|
1.
|
|
(KENSINGTON GOLF CLUB)
Constitution and Rules and Regulations of the Kensington Golf Club
Publisher: The Kensington Golf Club Johannesburg Ca.1910 First Thus Very good indeed in the original dark salmon printed wrappers as issued. Not in SABib: a scarce early South African golf item
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50504.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(KENSINGTON GOLF CLUB)
The Rules of the Kensington Golf Club
Publisher: The Kensington Golf Club Johannesburg, 1908 First Thus Very good indeed in the original slate blue printed wrappers as issued. Not in SABib: a scarce early South African golf item
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50505.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
ADRIAN, Frederick (Edited by)
The 1984 South African PGA Golf Annual.
Publisher: John O'Reilly, 1984 F First Edition Very good indeed in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities else a clean tight copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 64208.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
BEAUMONT, Forrest
In the Presence Of gary Player.
Publisher: Umdaus Press, 2004 F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49819.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
CARRUTHERS, Thomas
Golf Club Maker. Thomas Carruthers 1840-1924
Publisher: Cualann Press, 2004 F First Edition Near fine in the originalthin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light creasing lower corner front panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 53521.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
CILLIE, Chris (Compiled by_
Gholfterme
Publisher: Die Federasie Vn Afrikaanse Kultuurvereniginge (FAK), 1986 F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original brown skivertex. Stamped front board "With compliments of M-net. A comprehensive listing of golf terms with their Afrikaans equivalents.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71431.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
CILLIE, Chris (Compiled by_
Gholfterme
Publisher: Die Federasie Vn Afrikaanse Kultuurvereniginge (FAK), 1986 F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original brown skivertex. A comprehensive listing of golf terms with their Afrikaans equivalents.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71432.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
COMPSTON, Archie & ANDERSON, Stanley Foreword By Henry COTTON), Illustrated by Fforne
Love on the Fairway. A Romance of the Open Championship
Publisher: T.Werner Laurie, 1936 First Edition. A very good copy of this scarce book in the original emerald green pictorial cloth, spine faded and slightly rubbed, text foxed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 265.70 | CAD 284.97 | EUR 213.18 | GBP 182.48 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 3,055.56 | ZAR 2,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 15562.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
COTTON, Henry
This Game of Golf
Publisher: Country Life, 1948 F First Edition Near fine/vg++ copy (tape scars and residue inside boards) in a vg++ edgeworn d. w. , extremities worn with very light chipping, three closed marginal tears. Scarce in first edition, especially in d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55403.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
DARWIN, Bernard
The World That Fred Made. An Autobiography
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1955 F First Edition A very good copy (head spine faded, newsclipping mounted fep, few light pencil notes fep) in a vg+ spinetanned foxed repaired d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55493.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
DARWIN, Bernard
Golf Between Two Wars
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1947 2nd Printing A near fine copy in the original green cloth (no d. w. ), spine faded else clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 53225.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
DARWIN, Bernard
Golfing By-Paths
Publisher: Country Life, 1946 F First Edition Very good in the original pale bue cloth, spine and top margin front board faded, else a clean tight copy of a scarce Darwin title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59135.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
DARWIN, Bernard
Golf (Pleasures of Life Series)
Publisher: Burke Publishing Co London, 1954 F First Edition A near fine copy (ink inscription fep) in a vg+ edgeworn d.w., shallow chipping at extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55347.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
EALES, Hugh & CROSS, Rob
A History of the Grahamstown Golf Club 1891-1996
Publisher: Privately Published, 1996 F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68389.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
ELS, Ernie
The Complete Short Game
Publisher: Jonathan Ball, 1998 F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w. INSCRIBED by Els: "To Marc. Nice Playing with you! Good luck! Best wishes Ernie Els"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 72126.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
ELS, Ernie
How to Build a Classic Golf Swing.
Publisher: Jonathan Ball Johannesburg, 1996 F First South African Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49014.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
FALL, R.G. (Compiler)
Golfing in Southern Africa Edition 1958
Publisher: South African Golf (pty) Ltd, 1958 First Edition. A very good copy indeed in the original pale blue pictorial boards, spine sl. faded. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 111.11 | CAD 119.17 | EUR 89.15 | GBP 76.31 | JPY 10,454.55 | MXN 1,277.78 | ZAR 1,150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 24153.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
HAGEN, Walter
The Walter Hagen Story
Publisher: Heinemann, 1957 First Edition. VG+ d/w, shallow chip foot spine, some dgewear edges reinforced with clear tape
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 10124.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
HAMER, Malcolm
Sudden Death
Publisher: Headline, 1991 First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w. The author's first novel;. Text block browned as usual.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 58094.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
HELME, Eleanor E.
Family Golf
Publisher: J.M Dent, 1938 F First Edition A very good copy in the original light red cloth, spine sl, faded. A scarce golfing novel
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55492.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
HOBDAY, Jonathan
The Art of Player: Gary Player International Ambassador of Golf.
Publisher: Black Knight / Sportsfan Collectibles and Memorabilia, 2001 F First Edition One of 2000 copies. A fine unread copy in the original 1`/2 black morocco, matching charcoal cloth boards. A lavish tribute to the south african master golfer, and quite elusive.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 289.86 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 232.56 | GBP 199.07 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 46678.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
HUTCHINSON, Horace G.
The Golfing Pilgrim
Publisher: Methuen & Co,, 1898 F First Edition Colonial Issue. Very good in the original dark slate-green cloth, the front board adjacent to the foot of the front hinge has been attacked by rodents leaving a bare area in the form of an isosceles triangle of base 2cm, height 4cm. There is also very slight gnawing (not exceeding 2mm) at the foot of the first 40pp, which are in any case untrimmed. Despite the blemishes a clean tight copy of an exceedingly scarce book, which could easily be restored.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 507.25 | CAD 544.04 | EUR 406.98 | GBP 348.37 | JPY 47,727.27 | MXN 5,833.33 | ZAR 5,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 46452.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
HUTCHINSON, Horace G.
Fifty Years of Golf
Publisher: Country Life / George Newnes, 1919 F First Edition Very good in the original green cloth, light scattered foxing to preliminary leaves else a clean tight example of this scarce golf classic.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 338.16 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 271.32 | GBP 232.25 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 69331.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
KEARTLAND, Basil (and Others0
Arnold Palmer - Gary Player Souvenir. Tour of Southern Africa 1962
Publisher: No Publisher Johannesburg, 1962 F First Edition A very good copy in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, rear panel lightly scribbled in ballpoint else a clean tight example of this scarce golfing programme, well illustrated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.43 | CAD 139.90 | EUR 104.65 | GBP 89.58 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61112.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
LATTER, Elise
St Francis Links
Publisher: Privately Published, 2004 First Edition An elaborate oblong album-form promotional book for this project, in full colour, illustrating all aspect of the intended construction, environment etc. Vrey good indeed in the original 1/2 black lether, pictorial pale brown cloth boards. Copy of original sale documet tipped in
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57859.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
LAWLESS, Peter (Edited by)
The Golfer's Companion
Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1937 F First Edition Very good in the original green cloth, extremities worn, ink name blank verso folding frontispiece else a clean tight copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63481.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
LOCKE, Bobby
Bobby Locke on Golf
Publisher: Country Life, 1953 F First Edition A near fine/vg++ copy in the original blue cloth (no d.w.), ink name fep, light wear to spine ends.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63598.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
LONGHURST, Henry
Never on Weekdays
Publisher: Cassell, 1968 F First Edition A fine copy in a very near fine d.w., hint of wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 62739.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
LUNDERSTEDT, Steve & WILSON, Dave
The Kimberley Golf Club. 1890-1990. A Celebration
Publisher: Kimberley Golf Club, 1990 First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57762.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
MATTHEW, Sidney L.
Wry Stories on the Road Hole
Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press, 2000 F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w. Inscribed and signed by the author. With a 1pp. TLS, dated October 2, 2001, presenting the book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59362.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
McHARDY, James (Pseud. CALAMO CURRENTE)
Half Hours with an Old Golfer
Publisher: George Bell & Sons, 1895 First Edition. A very good ex-library copy in the original pale brown arts & crafts decorative cloth gilt, library numbers foot spine, stamps to edges, usual labels and stamps fep's and preliminary leaves, some light scattered foxing else a clean tight copy of this early golf classic. The scarcer hardbound issue.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 458.94 | CAD 492.23 | EUR 368.22 | GBP 315.20 | JPY 43,181.82 | MXN 5,277.78 | ZAR 4,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 35201.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
MORRISON, Alex J.
A New Way to Better Golf
Publisher: William Heinemann, 1933 Reprint Very good indeed in the original oatmeal tartan coarse linen.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50324.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
MURRAY, H.A.
The Golf Secret.
Publisher: Elliot Right Way Books, 1963 F 4th Edition Revised A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66117.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
NASH, George C.
Whelk's Postbag. Still More Letters to the Secretary of a Golf Club
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1937 First Edition The third and scarcest of this humorous trilogy. A near fine copy in the original bright emerald green cloth, slight dulling to spine else clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 58820.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
NICHOLSON, Christopher
Papwa Sewgolum from Pariah to Legend.
Publisher: Witwatersrand University Press Johannesburg, 2005 F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48445.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
NORVAL, Ronald
King of the Links
Publisher: Maskew Miller, 1950 First Edition. A near fine copy (acid offsetting to ep's as usual) in a vg+ d.w., spine ends shallow chipping, light general edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 24501.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
PADGHAM, Alfred
The Golf Par Swing
Publisher: George Routledge & Sons, 1936 F First Edition Very good indeed in the original green cloth, extremities rubbed, spine faded, contents clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63113.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
PLAYER, Gary
To be the Best. Reflections of a Champion.
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1991 F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w. Boldly signed by Player in blue feltpen
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 67113.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
PLAYER, Gary (with Chris WHALES & Duncan CRUICKSHANK)
Top Golf Courses of the World
Publisher: New Holland Publishers, 2001 F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d. w. SIGNED by Gary Player in black feltpen fep.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51941.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
PUGH, Peter
The Belfry. The Making of a Dream.
Publisher: Cambridge Business Publishing, 1989 F First Edition a fine unread copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51942.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
SNOW, Hal
Royal Johannesburg Golf Club 1890 - 1990
Publisher: The Club,, 1990 F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original bright blue / gilt textured vynide boards as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 11026.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
THOMAS, Geo. C.
Golf Architecture in America. Its Strategy and Construction.
Publisher: Los Angeles: The Times-Mirror Press, 1927 First Edition. A very good copy indeed in the original green-black armorial cloth lettered in green, light scarring to boards, else a clean and tight copy of this classic work.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 628.02 | CAD 673.58 | EUR 503.88 | GBP 431.32 | JPY 59,090.91 | MXN 7,222.22 | ZAR 6,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 31891.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
THOMPSON, Kenneth R.
The Mental Side of Golf.
Publisher: Frederick Muller, 1952 F First U K Edition A fine copy in a vg+ d. w. , shallow chipping to spine ends and corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49709.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
WARD-THOMAS, Pat
The Royal and Ancient
Publisher: Scottish Academic Press Edinburgh, 1980 F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57702.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
WILSON, Enid & LEWIS, R.A.
So That's What I Do!
Publisher: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1935 F First Edition Very good indeed in the original beige cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55491.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
WIND, Herbert Warren
Following Through
Publisher: Macmillan, 1986 F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn lightly chipped d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48569.
|
|
|
|