TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Sports
55 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   (KENSINGTON GOLF CLUB)
Constitution and Rules and Regulations of the Kensington Golf Club
 
Publisher: The Kensington Golf Club Johannesburg Ca.1910
First Thus Very good indeed in the original dark salmon printed wrappers as issued. Not in SABib: a scarce early South African golf item

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50504.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
2.   (KENSINGTON GOLF CLUB)
The Rules of the Kensington Golf Club
 
Publisher: The Kensington Golf Club Johannesburg, 1908
First Thus Very good indeed in the original slate blue printed wrappers as issued. Not in SABib: a scarce early South African golf item

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50505.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
3.   ADRIAN, Frederick (Edited by)
The 1984 South African PGA Golf Annual.
 
Publisher: John O'Reilly, 1984
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities else a clean tight copy.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64208.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
4.   BEAUMONT, Forrest
In the Presence Of gary Player.
 
Publisher: Umdaus Press, 2004
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49819.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
5.   BREWS, Harry
South African Golf. Volume One. Blazing the Trail. The Story of South Africa's First Internationally Famous Golfer.
 
Publisher: Sid Brews Golf Development Trust, 2005
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 77.29 CAD 82.90 EUR 62.02 GBP 53.09 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66843.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
6.   CARRUTHERS, Thomas
Golf Club Maker. Thomas Carruthers 1840-1924
 
Publisher: Cualann Press, 2004
F First Edition Near fine in the originalthin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light creasing lower corner front panel.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53521.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
7.   CILLIE, Chris (Compiled by_
Gholfterme
 
Publisher: Die Federasie Vn Afrikaanse Kultuurvereniginge (FAK), 1986
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original brown skivertex. Stamped front board "With compliments of M-net. A comprehensive listing of golf terms with their Afrikaans equivalents.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71431.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
8.   CILLIE, Chris (Compiled by_
Gholfterme
 
Publisher: Die Federasie Vn Afrikaanse Kultuurvereniginge (FAK), 1986
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original brown skivertex. A comprehensive listing of golf terms with their Afrikaans equivalents.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71432.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
9.   COMPSTON, Archie & ANDERSON, Stanley Foreword By Henry COTTON), Illustrated by Fforne
Love on the Fairway. A Romance of the Open Championship
 
Publisher: T.Werner Laurie, 1936
First Edition. A very good copy of this scarce book in the original emerald green pictorial cloth, spine faded and slightly rubbed, text foxed.

Appr.: | AUD 265.70 CAD 284.97 EUR 213.18 GBP 182.48 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,055.56 ZAR 2,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 15562.
    
US$275.00
Order From Dealer
10.   COTTON, Henry
This Game of Golf
 
Publisher: Country Life, 1948
F First Edition Near fine/vg++ copy (tape scars and residue inside boards) in a vg++ edgeworn d. w. , extremities worn with very light chipping, three closed marginal tears. Scarce in first edition, especially in d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55403.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
11.   DARWIN, Bernard
The World That Fred Made. An Autobiography
 
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1955
F First Edition A very good copy (head spine faded, newsclipping mounted fep, few light pencil notes fep) in a vg+ spinetanned foxed repaired d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55493.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
12.   DARWIN, Bernard
Golf Between Two Wars
 
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1947
2nd Printing A near fine copy in the original green cloth (no d. w. ), spine faded else clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53225.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
13.   DARWIN, Bernard
Golfing By-Paths
 
Publisher: Country Life, 1946
F First Edition Very good in the original pale bue cloth, spine and top margin front board faded, else a clean tight copy of a scarce Darwin title.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59135.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
14.   DARWIN, Bernard
Golf (Pleasures of Life Series)
 
Publisher: Burke Publishing Co London, 1954
F First Edition A near fine copy (ink inscription fep) in a vg+ edgeworn d.w., shallow chipping at extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55347.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
15.   EALES, Hugh & CROSS, Rob
A History of the Grahamstown Golf Club 1891-1996
 
Publisher: Privately Published, 1996
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68389.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
16.   ELS, Ernie
The Complete Short Game
 
Publisher: Jonathan Ball, 1998
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w. INSCRIBED by Els: "To Marc. Nice Playing with you! Good luck! Best wishes Ernie Els"

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72126.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
17.   ELS, Ernie
How to Build a Classic Golf Swing.
 
Publisher: Jonathan Ball Johannesburg, 1996
F First South African Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49014.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
18.   ESPI, Juan
Green Splendour: South Africa's Finest Golf Courses.
 
Publisher: Down South Cape Town, 2006
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53977.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
19.   FALL, R.G. (Compiler)
Golfing in Southern Africa Edition 1958
 
Publisher: South African Golf (pty) Ltd, 1958
First Edition. A very good copy indeed in the original pale blue pictorial boards, spine sl. faded. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 111.11 CAD 119.17 EUR 89.15 GBP 76.31 JPY 10,454.55 MXN 1,277.78 ZAR 1,150.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 24153.
    
US$115.00
Order From Dealer
20.   FOOTE, Edward B.
Oakmont Country Club. The First Seventy Seven Years.
 
Publisher: Oakmont Country Club, 1980
F First Edition A fine copy in the original white pictorial boards as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55382.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
21.   HAGEN, Walter
The Walter Hagen Story
 
Publisher: Heinemann, 1957
First Edition. VG+ d/w, shallow chip foot spine, some dgewear edges reinforced with clear tape

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 10124.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
22.   HAMER, Malcolm
Sudden Death
 
Publisher: Headline, 1991
First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w. The author's first novel;. Text block browned as usual.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58094.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
23.   HELME, Eleanor E.
Family Golf
 
Publisher: J.M Dent, 1938
F First Edition A very good copy in the original light red cloth, spine sl, faded. A scarce golfing novel

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55492.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
24.   HOBDAY, Jonathan
The Art of Player: Gary Player International Ambassador of Golf.
 
Publisher: Black Knight / Sportsfan Collectibles and Memorabilia, 2001
F First Edition One of 2000 copies. A fine unread copy in the original 1`/2 black morocco, matching charcoal cloth boards. A lavish tribute to the south african master golfer, and quite elusive.

Appr.: | AUD 289.86 CAD 310.88 EUR 232.56 GBP 199.07 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 46678.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
25.   HUTCHINSON, Horace G.
The Golfing Pilgrim
 
Publisher: Methuen & Co,, 1898
F First Edition Colonial Issue. Very good in the original dark slate-green cloth, the front board adjacent to the foot of the front hinge has been attacked by rodents leaving a bare area in the form of an isosceles triangle of base 2cm, height 4cm. There is also very slight gnawing (not exceeding 2mm) at the foot of the first 40pp, which are in any case untrimmed. Despite the blemishes a clean tight copy of an exceedingly scarce book, which could easily be restored.

Appr.: | AUD 507.25 CAD 544.04 EUR 406.98 GBP 348.37 JPY 47,727.27 MXN 5,833.33 ZAR 5,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 46452.
    
US$525.00
Order From Dealer
26.   HUTCHINSON, Horace G.
Fifty Years of Golf
 
Publisher: Country Life / George Newnes, 1919
F First Edition Very good in the original green cloth, light scattered foxing to preliminary leaves else a clean tight example of this scarce golf classic.

Appr.: | AUD 338.16 CAD 362.69 EUR 271.32 GBP 232.25 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 69331.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer
27.   KEARTLAND, Basil (and Others0
Arnold Palmer - Gary Player Souvenir. Tour of Southern Africa 1962
 
Publisher: No Publisher Johannesburg, 1962
F First Edition A very good copy in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, rear panel lightly scribbled in ballpoint else a clean tight example of this scarce golfing programme, well illustrated.

Appr.: | AUD 130.43 CAD 139.90 EUR 104.65 GBP 89.58 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,500.00 ZAR 1,350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 61112.
    
US$135.00
Order From Dealer
28.   LATTER, Elise
St Francis Links
 
Publisher: Privately Published, 2004
First Edition An elaborate oblong album-form promotional book for this project, in full colour, illustrating all aspect of the intended construction, environment etc. Vrey good indeed in the original 1/2 black lether, pictorial pale brown cloth boards. Copy of original sale documet tipped in

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 57859.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
29.   LAWLESS, Peter (Edited by)
The Golfer's Companion
 
Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1937
F First Edition Very good in the original green cloth, extremities worn, ink name blank verso folding frontispiece else a clean tight copy.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63481.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
30.   LIMA GOLF CLUB
Historia Del Lima Golf Club 75 Anniversario
 
Publisher: Lima Golf Club, 2000
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 69474.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
31.   LOCKE, Bobby
Bobby Locke on Golf
 
Publisher: Country Life, 1953
F First Edition A near fine/vg++ copy in the original blue cloth (no d.w.), ink name fep, light wear to spine ends.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63598.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
32.   LONGHURST, Henry
Never on Weekdays
 
Publisher: Cassell, 1968
F First Edition A fine copy in a very near fine d.w., hint of wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 62739.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
33.   LUNDERSTEDT, Steve & WILSON, Dave
The Kimberley Golf Club. 1890-1990. A Celebration
 
Publisher: Kimberley Golf Club, 1990
First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 91.79 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.64 GBP 63.04 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 57762.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
34.   MATTHEW, Sidney L.
Wry Stories on the Road Hole
 
Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press, 2000
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w. Inscribed and signed by the author. With a 1pp. TLS, dated October 2, 2001, presenting the book.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59362.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
35.   McHARDY, James (Pseud. CALAMO CURRENTE)
Half Hours with an Old Golfer
 
Publisher: George Bell & Sons, 1895
First Edition. A very good ex-library copy in the original pale brown arts & crafts decorative cloth gilt, library numbers foot spine, stamps to edges, usual labels and stamps fep's and preliminary leaves, some light scattered foxing else a clean tight copy of this early golf classic. The scarcer hardbound issue.

Appr.: | AUD 458.94 CAD 492.23 EUR 368.22 GBP 315.20 JPY 43,181.82 MXN 5,277.78 ZAR 4,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 35201.
    
US$475.00
Order From Dealer
36.   MORRISON, Alex J.
A New Way to Better Golf
 
Publisher: William Heinemann, 1933
Reprint Very good indeed in the original oatmeal tartan coarse linen.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50324.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
37.   MURDOCH, Joseph S.F.
The Library of Golf 1743 - 1966. A Bibliography of Golf Books, Indexed Alphabetically, Chronologically & By Subject Matter.
 
Publisher: Detroit: Gale Research Company, 1968
First Edition. A fine copy in fine slipcase as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 555.56 CAD 595.85 EUR 445.74 GBP 381.55 JPY 52,272.73 MXN 6,388.89 ZAR 5,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 19583.
    
US$575.00
Order From Dealer
38.   MURRAY, H.A.
The Golf Secret.
 
Publisher: Elliot Right Way Books, 1963
F 4th Edition Revised A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66117.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
39.   NASH, George C.
Whelk's Postbag. Still More Letters to the Secretary of a Golf Club
 
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1937
First Edition The third and scarcest of this humorous trilogy. A near fine copy in the original bright emerald green cloth, slight dulling to spine else clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58820.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
40.   NICHOLSON, Christopher
Papwa Sewgolum from Pariah to Legend.
 
Publisher: Witwatersrand University Press Johannesburg, 2005
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48445.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
41.   NORVAL, Ronald
King of the Links
 
Publisher: Maskew Miller, 1950
First Edition. A near fine copy (acid offsetting to ep's as usual) in a vg+ d.w., spine ends shallow chipping, light general edgewear.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 24501.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
42.   PADGHAM, Alfred
The Golf Par Swing
 
Publisher: George Routledge & Sons, 1936
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original green cloth, extremities rubbed, spine faded, contents clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63113.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
43.   PALMER, Arnold
Arnold Palmer: Memories, Stories, and Memorabilia from a Life on and Off the Course
 
Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 2004
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72801.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
44.   PEBBLE BEACH FOUNDATION
The 1982 U.S. Open Book: 82nd U.S. Open Championship of the United States Golf Association
 
Publisher: Pebble Beach Foundation., 1982
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w. Stated "Limited Edition" (unspecified).

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65877.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
45.   PLAYER, Gary
To be the Best. Reflections of a Champion.
 
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1991
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w. Boldly signed by Player in blue feltpen

Appr.: | AUD 193.24 CAD 207.25 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.71 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67113.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
46.   PLAYER, Gary (with Chris WHALES & Duncan CRUICKSHANK)
Top Golf Courses of the World
 
Publisher: New Holland Publishers, 2001
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d. w. SIGNED by Gary Player in black feltpen fep.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51941.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
47.   PUGH, Peter
The Belfry. The Making of a Dream.
 
Publisher: Cambridge Business Publishing, 1989
F First Edition a fine unread copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51942.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
48.   SNOW, Hal
Royal Johannesburg Golf Club 1890 - 1990
 
Publisher: The Club,, 1990
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original bright blue / gilt textured vynide boards as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 11026.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
49.   THOMAS, Geo. C.
Golf Architecture in America. Its Strategy and Construction.
 
Publisher: Los Angeles: The Times-Mirror Press, 1927
First Edition. A very good copy indeed in the original green-black armorial cloth lettered in green, light scarring to boards, else a clean and tight copy of this classic work.

Appr.: | AUD 628.02 CAD 673.58 EUR 503.88 GBP 431.32 JPY 59,090.91 MXN 7,222.22 ZAR 6,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 31891.
    
US$650.00
Order From Dealer
50.   THOMPSON, Kenneth R.
The Mental Side of Golf.
 
Publisher: Frederick Muller, 1952
F First U K Edition A fine copy in a vg+ d. w. , shallow chipping to spine ends and corners.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49709.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
51.   WARD-THOMAS, Pat
The Royal and Ancient
 
Publisher: Scottish Academic Press Edinburgh, 1980
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 57702.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
52.   WENDEHACK, Charles
Golf & Country Clubs. A Survey Of the Requirement of Planning Conctruction and Equipment of the Modern Club House
 
Publisher: William Helburn, 1929
First Edition. A very good copy indeed in the original bright blue cloth, spine ends worn, contents clean and tight. An extremely scarce work.

Appr.: | AUD 652.17 CAD 699.48 EUR 523.26 GBP 447.91 JPY 61,363.64 MXN 7,500.00 ZAR 6,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 27771.
    
US$675.00
Order From Dealer
53.   WILSON, Allan
A Vision Unfolding. A Celebration of the North Ryde Golf Club.
 
Publisher: North Ryde Golf Club, 1999
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66795.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
54.   WILSON, Enid & LEWIS, R.A.
So That's What I Do!
 
Publisher: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1935
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original beige cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55491.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
55.   WIND, Herbert Warren
Following Through
 
Publisher: Macmillan, 1986
F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn lightly chipped d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48569.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer

55 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.