TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Science: Biology
154 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   ADVISORY COMMITTEE FOR THE BOTANICAL SURVEY OF SOUTH AFRICA.
A Guide to Botanical Survey Work
 
Publisher: The Government Printer Pretoria, 1922
F First Edition Only 1000 copies printed. A fine copy in the original printed wrappers as issued. Botanical Survey of South Africa Memoir No. 4.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51821.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
2.   BACKER, C.E.
The Problem of Krakatao as Seen By a Botanist
 
Publisher: Published By the Author
First Edition. A very good copy indeed in the original red cloth gilt. From the library of John Muir, celebrated South African Botanist and world authority on Seed Drift, with his ownership signature and date 1931 on the fep, and numerous marginal annotations in his hand throughout the text.

Appr.: | AUD 217.39 CAD 233.16 EUR 174.42 GBP 149.30 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 24567.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
3.   BATTEN, A & BOKELMANN, H
Wild Flowers of the Eastern Cape Province
 
Publisher: Books of Africa, 1966
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial boards as issued., light wear to extremities, contents clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 17108.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
4.   BATTEN, A. & BOKELMANN, H.
Wild Flowers of the Eastern Cape Province
 
Publisher: Books of Africa, 1966
F First Edition fine unread copy in the original pictorial boards as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66328.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
5.   BATTEN, Auriol
Flowers of Southern Africa
 
Publisher: Frandsen Sandton, 1986
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w. #776 of a total edition of 4000 copies, of which only approximately the first 1700 copies bear the Frandsen imprint. With the demise of Frandsen, the balance of the edition was taken over by Southern Book Publishers, and issued under their name. The Frandsen issue is thus the true first issue and slightly scarcer than the Southern Publishers issue.

Appr.: | AUD 193.24 CAD 207.25 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.71 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 62440.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
6.   BAYER, A.
Flower Paintings of Katharine Saunders
 
Publisher: The Tongaat Group, 1979
F First Edition A fine copy in the original emerald green skivertex gilt (lacking d.w.)

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 73036.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
7.   BAYER, M.B.
The New Haworthia Handbook
 
Publisher: National Botanic Gardens Cape Town, 1982
F First Edition A near fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, some very light wear lower corner front panel.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48282.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
8.   BECKETT, Gillian
The Secret Life of Plants
 
Publisher: Octopus Books, 1982
F First English Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49571.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
9.   BENNETT, Eleanor M.
The Bushland Plants of Kings Park, Western Australia
 
Publisher: Privately Published Perth Scotland, 1988
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71199.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
10.   BEWS, J.W. & AITKEN, R.D.
Researches on the Vegetation of Natal Series I (AND) Series II
 
Publisher: The Government Printer Pretoria, 1923
F First Edition 2 parts. Only 1000 copies printed. A fine set in the original printed wrappers as issued. Botanical Survey of South Africa Memoir No. 5.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51820.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
11.   BIANCHINI, Francesco; CORBETTA, Francesco; PISTOIA, Marilena
The Fruits of the Earth.
 
Publisher: Bloomsbury, 1988
First Thus A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 82.13 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.89 GBP 56.40 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 45741.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
12.   BLUNT, Wilfrid & STEARN, William T.
The Art of Botanical Illustration.
 
Publisher: Antique Collectors Club, 1994
F First Revised and Enlarged Edition A fine copy in a near fine d.w., light wear head spine.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 62822.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
13.   BOLTON, J.L.
Alfalfa. Botany Cultivation and Utilization.
 
Publisher: Leonard Hill Books, 1962
F First Edition A very good indeed ex-library copy in a near fine sl. edgeworn d.w. Usual stamps, pockets etc to front end paper, neat number verso title else clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 61095.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
14.   BOWER, F.O.
The Origin of a Land Flora. A Theory Based Upon the Facts of Alternation
 
Publisher: Macmillan, 1908
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original dark green cloth, light wear to extremities, ink inscription, name stamp fep, some light scattered pencil underlining to text.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 60815.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
15.   BROWN, Robert
On the Proteaceae of Jussieu (BOUND WITH) an Account of a New Genus of Plants Named Rafflesia
 
Publisher: Linnaean Society London 1810 and 1821
F First Edition Extracted from Volumes 10 and 13 of the Transactions of the Linnaean Society, and bound together in the late 19th century in 1/2 brown morocco, cloth boards, marbled endpapers. In fine state. The plates to the proteaceae are foxed. The plates to the Rafflesia are in fine state, with the striking colour-printed plate in choice condition. "On the natural order of plants called Proteaceae", also published as "On the Proteaceae of Jussieu", was a paper written by Robert Brown on the taxonomy of the plant family Proteaceae. It was read to the Linnean Society of London in the first quarter of 1809, and published in March 1810. It is significant for its contribution to the systematics of Proteaceae, and to the floristics of Australia, and also for its application of palynology to systematics. Shortly after the reading of "On the natural order of plants called Proteaceae", but before it appeared in print, there appeared a publication that started one of the most bitter disputes in 19th century botany. This was On the cultivation of the plants belonging to the natural order of Proteeae, ostensibly by Joseph Knight. Despite the title, this paper contained only 13 pages related to cultivation techniques, but over 100 pages of taxonomic revision. Although not explicitly attributed, it was widely believed, and is still so, that this revision was contributed by Richard Salisbury, who had been present at all four of the meetings at which Brown read his paper. The revision contains many of the plant names that Brown had presented to the Linnean Society; for example, the genera Petrophile, Isopogon and Grevillea. Thus Salisbury beat Brown to print, claiming priority for the names that Brown had authored. Salisbury is also accused of having appropriated some of Brown's observations; for example, in the Linnean Society copy of Knight's paper, where Salisbury says that he suspects that the fruit of Persoonia is unusual, Brown has pencilled in "He suspects it because he listened very attentively to my paper when read at the Linnean Society." Salisbury was accused of plagiarism and ostracised from botanical circles. Contemporary notes and letters indicate widespread condemnation of Salisbury's actions. For example, Samuel Goodenough wrote "How shocked was I to see Salisbury's surreptitious anticipation of Brown's paper on new Holland plants, under the name and disguise of Mr. Hibbert's gardener! Oh it is too bad!"; and James Edward Smith wrote that he had a copy of Knight's paper "but shall not keep it—I mean hereafter not to notice it or any other of the author's productions." Brown himself wrote of Salisbury "I scarcely know what to think of him except that he stands between a rogue and a fool.". Rafflesia is a genus of parasitic flowering plants. It contains approximately 28 species all found in southeastern Asia, on the Malay Peninsula, Borneo, Sumatra, and the Philippines. Rafflesia was found in the Indonesian rain forest by an Indonesian guide wo

Appr.: | AUD 1,932.37 CAD 2,072.54 EUR 1,550.39 GBP 1,327.14 JPY 181,818.18 MXN 22,222.22 ZAR 20,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65847.
    
US$2,000.00
Order From Dealer
16.   BUKASOV, S.M. (Supplementary Articles By N N KULESHOV, N E ZHITENEVA, V I MAZKIEVICZ & G M POPOVA)
The Cultivated Plants of Mexico, Guatamala and Colombia.... Composed on the Basis of the Data and Materials of the Expedition of the Institute of Applied Botany in 1925-6
 
Publisher: Leningrad: , 1930
First Edition. A very good copy in later binder's cloth, original wrappers loosely inserted

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 25982.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
17.   BULLOCK, A.A. (LEISTNER, O.A., Edited by)
Bibliography of South African Botany Up to 1951. Flora of Southern Africa .
 
Publisher: Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria, 1978
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued. It is out of print.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55609.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
18.   BURMAN, Lee & BEAN, Anne
Hottentots Holland to Hermanus. (South African Wild Flower Guide 5)
 
Publisher: Botanical Society of South Affrica, 1985
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d. w. The scarcer hardcover issue.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55019.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
19.   CHAPMAN, G. P.
Patterns of Change in Tropical Plants
 
Publisher: University of London Press, 1970
F First Edition A near fine copy in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities, text clean and tight

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66178.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
20.   COMINS, D.M.
The Vegetation of the Districts of East London and King William's Town, Cape Province.
 
Publisher: The Government Printer Pretoria, 1962
F First Edition Only 750 copies printed. A fine copy in the original printed wrappers as issued. Botanical Survey of South Africa Memoir No. 33

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51814.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
21.   COWLING, Richard & RICHARDSON, Dave
Fynbos : South Africa's Unique Floral Kingdom
 
Publisher: Fernwood Press Cape Town, 1995
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71934.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
22.   CRAIB, Charles
Geophytic Pelargoniums: Field and Cultivation Studies of the Section Hoarea
 
Publisher: Umdaus Press, 2001
F First Edition STANDARD EDITION, #379 of 1000 copies. A fine unread copy in a fine d.w. SIGNED by the illustrator Gillian Condy.

Appr.: | AUD 193.24 CAD 207.25 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.71 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64371.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
23.   DARWIN, Charles
The Power of Movement in Plants
 
Publisher: John Murray,, 1880
Second Thousand A very good ex-library copy in contemporary 1/2 brown calf, spine and corners rubbed and worn, marbled boards, library numbers foot spine, usual labels and stamps to front endpapers and preliminary leaves, scattered foxing throughout.

Appr.: | AUD 338.16 CAD 362.69 EUR 271.32 GBP 232.25 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 35295.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer
24.   DAVIDIAN, H.H.
The Rhododendron Species. Vol. II Elepidotes Part 1. Arboreum - Lacteum.
 
Publisher: Timber Press, 1989
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72773.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
25.   DAVIDIAN, H.H.
Rhododendron Species: Volume III: Elepidotes Continued: Neriiflorum-Thom sonii, Azaleastrum and Camtschaticum.
 
Publisher: Timber Press, 1992
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72774.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
26.   DAVIDIAN, H.H.
The Rhododendron Species. Volume IV Azaleas
 
Publisher: Timber Press, 1995
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72775.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
27.   DAVIES, T.H. & McADAM, J.H.
Wild Flowers of the Falkland Islands
 
Publisher: Bluntisham Books, 1989
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51310.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
28.   DICKINSON, C.H. & LUCAS, J.A.
Plant Pathology & Plant Pathogens.
 
Publisher: Blackwell Oxford, 1977
Second Edition Reprinted A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as isued.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51954.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
29.   DOIDGE, E.M. & BOTTOMLEY, A.M. (Compiled by)
A Revised List of Plant Diseases in South Africa.
 
Publisher: The Government Printer Pretoria, 1931
F First Edition Only 500 copies printed. A fine copy in the original printed wrappers as issued. Botanical Survey of South Africa Memoir No. 11

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51816.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
30.   DOIDGE, Ethel M.
South African Microthyriaceae
 
Publisher: The Royal Society of South Africa Cape Town, 1920
F First Edition Very good in the original pale grey printed wrappers as issued, some light staining to lower blank margins wrappers and outer leaves else a clean tight seemingly unreqad example. Stamped "With the Author's Compliments" front wrapper. Transactions of the Royal Society of South Africa Vol. VIII No 4

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66399.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
31.   DU PLESSIS, Neil & DUNCAN, Graham
Bulbous Plants of Southern Africa.
 
Publisher: Tafelberg Cape Town, 1989
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w. in fine matching pictorial slipcase as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50614.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
32.   DYER, R.A.
The Vegetation of Divisions of Albany and Bathurst
 
Publisher: The Government Printer Pretoria, 1937
F First Edition Only 1200 copies printed. A fine copy in the original printed wrappers as issued. Botanical Survey of South Africa Memoir No. 17

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51811.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
33.   EDWARDS, D.C. & BOGDAN, A.V.
Important Grassland Plants of Kenya
 
Publisher: Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons, 1951
F First Edition A near fine copy (ink name fep) in the original green cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48806.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
34.   ELIOVSON, Sima
Namaqualand in Flower
 
Publisher: Macmillan, 1972
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w. INSCRIBED presentation from the author, signed Sima and dated December 1972.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68829.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
35.   ELLERY, Karen & William
Plants of the Okavango Delta. A Field Guide
 
Publisher: Tsaro Publishers, 1997
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. Signed by both authors.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55792.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
36.   EVANS, I. B. Pole (Edited by)
The Flowering Plants of South Africa. VOLUME 1
 
Publisher: The Specialty Press of S.A. Ltd, 1921
F First Edition Very good in the original brown blindstamped cloth gilt, light scarring to boards, some scattered foxing to preliminary leaves else a clean tight example of the scarce first volume. this volume contains 40 hand coloured plates.

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68147.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
37.   FERNANDES, A. (edited by)
Comptes Rendus De La IVe Reunion Pleniere De L'association Pour L'etude Taxonomique De La Flore D'Afrique Tropicale.
 
Publisher: Junta De Investigacoes Do Ultramar Lisbon, 1962
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original printed thin card wrappers, lightly dustsoiled.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48942.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
38.   FOURCADE, H.G.
Check-list of the Flowering Plants of Divisions of George, Knysna, Humansdorp and Uniondale
 
Publisher: The Government Printer Pretoria, 1941
F First Edition Only 700 copies printed. A fine copy in the original printed wrappers as issued. Botanical Survey of South Africa Memoir No. 31

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51818.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
39.   FOX, F.W. & YOUNG, M.E. Norwood
Food from the Veld. Edible Wild Plants of Southern Africa.
 
Publisher: Delta Books,, 1982
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59796.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
40.   FOX, F.W. & YOUNG, Norwood
Food from the Veld Edible Wild Plants of Southern Africa
 
Publisher: Delta Books,, 1988
3rd Printing A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68642.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
41.   GALPIN, Ernest E.
The Native Timber Trees of the Springbok Flats.
 
Publisher: The Government Printer Pretoria, 1925
First Edition Only 1000 copies printed. A fine copy in the original printed wrappers as issued. Botanical Survey of South Africa Memoir No.33

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51815.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
42.   GIBSON, Janet M.
Wild Flowers of Natal (Coastal Region (AND) Inland Region). 2 VOLUMES
 
Publisher: Natal Publishing Trust Fund Durban, 1975
F First Edition 2 vols. As is often the case the d.w. of the Coastal region has adhered to the binding, else fine copies in (Vol1) an externally fine d.w.; Vol 2 vg== d.w., extremities worn with light chipping.

Appr.: | AUD 106.28 CAD 113.99 EUR 85.27 GBP 72.99 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 1,100.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 69817.
    
US$110.00
Order From Dealer
43.   GOLDBLATT, Peter
The Moraeas
 
Publisher: National Botanic Gardens, 1986
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50249.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
44.   GORDON, W.J.
Our Country's Flowers and How to Know Them
 
Publisher: Day & Son London No Date (ca.1885-1890)
F (?) First Edition A very good copy in the original green cloth, extremities rubbed, colour plates in good state.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53470.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
45.   GUPPY, H.B.
Studies in Seeds and Fruits. An Investigation with the Balance.
 
Publisher: Williams and Norgate, 1912
First Edition. A near fine copy of this scarce work in the original green cloth gilt, foxing to edges and preliminary leaves.

Appr.: | AUD 256.04 CAD 274.61 EUR 205.43 GBP 175.85 JPY 24,090.91 MXN 2,944.44 ZAR 2,650.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 19828.
    
US$265.00
Order From Dealer
46.   HAFLIGER, Ernst & BRUN-HOOL, Josef
CIBA-GEIGY Weed Tables: A Synoptic Presentation of the Flora Accompanying Agriculture Crops
 
Publisher: Ciba-Geigy, 1975
First Edition Very good indeed in the original pale grey cloth box as issued, spine sl. faded.

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58256.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
47.   HARMS, H.
Nachruf Rudolf Marloth
 
Publisher: Deutschen Botanischen Gesellschaft, 1934
First Separate Edition A very good copy in the original printed wrappers as issued., worn adjacent hingefold.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58737.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
48.   HEPPER, F. NIgel (Edited by)
Royal Botanic Gardens: Kew: Gardens for Science & Pleasure
 
Publisher: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1982
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66096.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
49.   HILL, John
Eden, or a Compleat Body of Gardening, Containing Plain and Familiar Directions for Raising the Several Usefgul Products of a Garden, Fruits, Roots and Herbage; From the Practice of the Most Successful Gardeners and the
 
Publisher: London: Printed for T. Osborne; T.Trye; S. Crowder & Co.: H. Woodgate, 1757
First Edition. A very tall clean copy, newly professionally rebound by JUlian Vyncke in 1/2 brown morocco, raised bands, gilt fleurons at centre of each compartment, marbled boards. Old Bibliotheque Joliette stamp on 1/2 title and head title, else no other markings. The plates all in fine state (uncoloured as issued). An attractive and intact example of this extremely scarce 18th century horticultural classic, one of Hill's scarcest works.

Appr.: | AUD 6,763.29 CAD 7,253.89 EUR 5,426.36 GBP 4,644.99 JPY 636,363.64 MXN 77,777.78 ZAR 70,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 28582.
    
US$7,000.00
Order From Dealer
50.   HILLIARD, O.M. (Edited O.A. LEISTNER)
The Flora of Southern Africa. VOL.33 Asteraceae, Part 7 Inuleae, Fascicle 2 Gnaphaliinae (first part)
 
Publisher: Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria, 1983
F First Edition The hardcover issue. A fine unread copy in the original brown skivertex gilt.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55605.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
51.   HUTCHINSON, John
A Botanist in South Africa
 
Publisher: P.R.Gawthorn, 1946
F First Edition A near fine/vg++ copy in the original green cloth, lower corners bumped, in a vg+ d.w., lower 1/4 spine chipped, shallow chipping head spine, general marginal edgewear.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 61690.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
52.   HUTCHINSOn, John
A Botanist in Southern Africa.
 
Publisher: P.R.Gawthorn, 1946
F First Edition A near fine copy in the original emerald green cloth, light wear to extremities, text clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71212.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
53.   JACKSON, W. P. U.
Origins and Meanings of Names of South African Plant Genera
 
Publisher: UCT Ecolab, 1990
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64657.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
54.   JACkSON, W.P.
Wild Flowers of the Fairest Cape
 
Publisher: Howard Timmins Cape Town, 1980
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50180.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
55.   JACKSON, W.P.U.
Wild Flowers of Tabel Mountain
 
Publisher: Howard Timmins Cape Town, 1977
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55010.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
56.   JEPPE, Barbara
Natal Wild Flowers
 
Publisher: Purnell, 1975
F First Edition #73 of 150 copies, signed by the author/artist. A fine copy in the original dark green leather gilt.

Appr.: | AUD 193.24 CAD 207.25 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.71 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66334.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
57.   JEPPE, Barbara
Natal Wild Flowers
 
Publisher: Purnell, 1975
F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn d.w. SIGNED by Jeppe on the title page.

Appr.: | AUD 77.29 CAD 82.90 EUR 62.02 GBP 53.09 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67086.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
58.   JEPPE, Barbara (additional Text By Graham Duncan), Illustrated by Barbara Jeppe
Spring and Winter Floweringt Bulbs of the Cape
 
Publisher: Oxford University Press Cape Town, 1989
F First Edition First Edition. A fine copy in a fine d. w. .

Appr.: | AUD 86.96 CAD 93.26 EUR 69.77 GBP 59.72 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 900.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 18931.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
59.   KENT, L.E. & ROGERS, A.W.
Diatomaceous Deposits in the Union of South Africa with Special Reference to Kieselguhr. Part 1: The Geology and Economic Aspects. Part 2: The Diatom Flora.
 
Publisher: The Government Printer Pretoria, 1947
F First Edition Geological survey memoir No.42. Very good indeed in the original printed wrappers as issued. Only 1000 copies printed.

Appr.: | AUD 86.96 CAD 93.26 EUR 69.77 GBP 59.72 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 900.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65430.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
60.   KERNER Von MARILAUN, Alfred & OLIVER, F.W.
The Natural History of Plants. Their Forms, Growth, Reproduction and Distribution.. VOL.1: Biology and Configuration of Plants. VOL.2: The History of Plants
 
Publisher: Blackie & Son, 1902
First Thus 2 vols. Very good copies indeed in the original dark red cloth gilt, light wear to extremities, internal hinges uncracked. An attractive example of this set, usually found in relatively poor condition due to the weight of the binding.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55920.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
61.   KERSHAW, Kenneth A.
Quantitative and Dynamic Plant Ecology
 
Publisher: Edward Arnold, 1975
Second Edition Reprinted A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as isued.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51953.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
62.   KILLICJK, Donald
A Field Guide to the Flora of the Natal Drakensberg
 
Publisher: Jonathan Ball Johannesburg, 1990
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71037.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
63.   KILLICK, D.J.B. (Edited by)
Bothalia VOLUME 12 No.4 June 1979
 
Publisher: Botanical Research Institute,, 1979
First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55601.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
64.   KILLICK, D.J.B. (Edited by)
Bothalia VOLUME 12 No.3 April 1978.
 
Publisher: Botanical Research Institute,, 1978
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55600.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
65.   LA CROIX, I.F.; LA CROIX, E.A.S.; LA CROIX, T.M.
Prchids of Malawi: The Epiphytic and Terrestrial Orchids from South and Central East Africa
 
Publisher: A.A Balkema, Rotterdam, 1991
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 289.86 CAD 310.88 EUR 232.56 GBP 199.07 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68426.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
66.   LE ROUX, A. & SCHELPE, E.A.C.L.E.
Namaqualand and Clanwilliam (South African Wild Flower Guide 1)
 
Publisher: Botanical Society of South Affrica, 1981
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55004.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
67.   LEISTNER, O.A. (Edited by)
Flora of Southern Africa Voloume 27 Part 4
 
Publisher: Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria, 1980
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original grey printed wrappers as issued. This section deals with Brachystelma, Ceropegia and Riocreuxia. It is out of print.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55607.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
68.   LETTY, Cythna
Children of the Hours
 
Publisher: Ad Donker, 1981
F First Edition A near fine copy (light tape stains corners of endpapers) in a near fine d.w., usual marginal curl due to lamination. SIGNED by Letty on title page, dated November 1981

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67085.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
69.   LETTY, Cythna; DYER, R.A.; VERDOORN, Inez C. & CODD, L.E.
Wild Flowers of the Transvaal
 
Publisher: Wild Flowers of the Transvaal Book Fund, 1962
F First Edition Subscriber's special edition, #415 of 600 copies, signed by Letty and by Voelker (Board of trustees), also additionally signed by the other three authors against their names on the title page. Very good indeed in the original 1/2 green morocco, green cloth boards, the spine faded to a pale brown.

Appr.: | AUD 217.39 CAD 233.16 EUR 174.42 GBP 149.30 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54195.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
70.   LETTY, Cythna; DYER, R.A.; VERDOORN, Inez C. & CODD, L.E.
Wild Flowers of the Transvaal
 
Publisher: Wild Flowers of the Transvaal Book Fund, 1962
F First Edition Subscriber's special edition, #35 of 600 copies, signed by Letty and by Voelker (Board of trustees), . Very good indeed in the original 1/2 green morocco, the spine faded to a pale brown, the green cloth boards somewhat scarred. .

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54196.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
71.   LETTY, Cythna; DYER, R.A.; VERDOORN, Inez; CODD, L.E.
Wild Flowers of the Transvaal.
 
Publisher: Wild Flowers of the Transvaal Book Fund, 1962
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w. Scarce in such choice state.

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68634.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
72.   LEVYNS, J.E.P. (Edited by)
Insnar'd with Flow'rs. The Memoirs of a Great South African Botanist.
 
Publisher: Botanical Society of South Affrica Kirstenbosch, 1977
F First Edition #12 of 750 copies. Although not stated, this appears to be a de-luxe format of small limitation, as it is bound in 1/4 light brown polished calf, green cloth boards (as opposed to the full green cloth of the bulk of the edition). A fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48859.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
73.   LINDLEY, John
An Introduction to Botany
 
Publisher: Longman Orme Brown Green & Longmans, 1839
3rd Edition. a good ex-library copy in contemporary 1/2 black roan, marbled boards, spine ends worn and rubbed, library numbers to spine, usual stamps and labels to endpapers and prelims, some scattered foxing to text, plates somewhat foxed and stained.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 35131.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
74.   LINDLEY, John
An Introduction To the Natural System of Botany, or a Systematuc View of the Organisation, Natural Affinities and Geographical Distribution of the Whole Vegetable Kingdom, Together with the Uses of the Most Important Spe
 
Publisher: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1830
First Edition. The scarce original edition. A very good copy in contemporary black 1/2 sheep, marbled boards, heads of hinges cracking, and hinges rubbed, but overall firm, contents clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 27249.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
75.   LINNE, Carl. V. (Linnaeus) (Edited WILDENOW, C. L.)
Species Plantarum Exhibentes Plantas Rite Cognitas Ad Genera Relatas Cum Differentiis Specificis, Nominibus Trivialibus, Synonymis Selectis, Locus Natalibus Secundum Systema Sexualie Digestas
 
Publisher: Berlin 1797-1830: G.C.Nauk
Fourth Edition. 10 parts in 5 vols (lacking the extremely scarce Vol.6). A very good ex-library copy in contemporary 1/2 black calf, marbled boards, rubbed, library numbers foot spine, usual labels and stamps fep's and preliminary leaves, internal hinges sl. cracked but intact, scattered foxing to text, but overall a clean tight copy

Appr.: | AUD 845.41 CAD 906.74 EUR 678.29 GBP 580.62 JPY 79,545.45 MXN 9,722.22 ZAR 8,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 35242.
    
US$875.00
Order From Dealer

154 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.