|
|
|
13 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
BECKER, Wayne M.; REECE, Jane B.; POENIE, Martin F.
The World of the Cell
Publisher: The Benjamin / Cummings Publishing Company, 1996 Third Edition A fine unread copy in the original glazed pictorial boards as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55579.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
HARDY, William
The Collected Scientific Papers of Sir William Bate Hardy
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, 1936 First Edition. A very good copy in the original red cloth, sl. marked, inside front board and facing fep stained, otherwise clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 17320.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
HEILBRUNN, L.V.
The Dynamics of Living Protoplasm
Publisher: Academic Press, 1956 F First Edition A fine copy in the original pale brick cloth as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59048.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
HOGBEN, Lancelot
The Nature of Living Matter
Publisher: Routledge Kegan Paul, 1930 F First Edition A very good copy in the original slate cloth, spine faded.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51777.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
KITCHING, J.A. (Edited by)
Recent Developments in Cell Physiology
Publisher: Butterworths Scientific Publications, 1954 F First Edition A fine unread copy in a near fine d.w., spine sl. darkened.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59086.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
LEDUC, Stephanie
The Mechanism of Life
Publisher: Rebman Limited, 1911 F First English Edition Very good indeed in the original pale blue cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63447.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
ROGET, Peter Mark
Animal and Vegetable Physiology Considered with Reference to Natural Theology. Third Edition, with Numerous Additions and Emendations. Bridgewater Treatise V.
Publisher: William Pickering London, 1840 Third Edition 2 vols bound in one volume, in contemprary two tone calf, the spine black, raised bands dividing it ionto panels each having blind-embossed scrollwork, spine ends worn with light chipping at foot, hinges cracking externally but firm, the boards of diced green calf, rubbed, the text clean and tight. A desirable edition of this work by the author of the celebrated Thesaurus,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 169.08 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 135.66 | GBP 116.12 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59091.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
SCHINKE, Robert, T and KATUNUMA, Nobuhiko
Intracellular Protein Turnover
Publisher: Academic Press, 1975 First Edition. fine in original blue skivertex binding
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 10886.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
WALLACE, Alfred Russel
The Geographical Distribution of Animals With a Study of the Relations of Living and Extinct Faunas as Elucidating the Past Changes of the Earth's Surface
Publisher: Macmillan & Co. 1876 First Edition. 2 vols, a very good ex-library copy of this important work in a contemporary 1/2 brown calf binding, marbled boards, binding rubbed, usual stamps and labels to enspapers, frontispiece folding map torn along one fold, else a clean tight complete copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,449.28 | CAD 1,554.40 | EUR 1,162.79 | GBP 995.36 | JPY 136,363.64 | MXN 16,666.67 | ZAR 15,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 35085.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
WATSON, James D.
The Molecular Biology of the Gene
Publisher: W.A. Benjamin, 1965 First Edition A near fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light bump to corner else a clean tight copy of the Nobel Laureate's first book, very scarce in first edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 483.09 | CAD 518.13 | EUR 387.60 | GBP 331.79 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59023.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
WILD, H
Common Rhodesian Weeds
Publisher: Salibury: The Herbarium, 1955 First Edition. Prninted by the Government Printers, Salisbury. Ink signature inside front cover. VG++ in sl faded rubbed and edgeworn red, green gilt cloth binding
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 19394.
|
|
|
|
13 items found
|