|
|
|
23 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
-----
Contributions from the Gray Herbarium of Harvard University. New Series, Volume I, Nos. 1 - 25.
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge. 1891 - 1903. Hardcover Binds together 25 papers w/ orig. covers included, plus summary issue containing cumulative contents, errata & index. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth. Exterior lightly scuffed, prev. owner's bookplate, ex-Lib of Congress stamp on front endpaper, remainder of small label on spine. Prev. owner's name-stamp on cover of each individual issue; cover of summary issue loose, laid in. Otherwise vg++, contents clean & tight. Approx. 1000 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 981009.29.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Anderson, W.P., ed.
Ion Transport in Plants.
Publisher: Academic Press, NY. 1973. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Ex-lib copy; light stamping, rear pocket removed, label on dj front but dj not affixed to covers, crease down front board (under dj). Otherwise vg condition, not much handled, in lightly edge-worn, otherwise good dj. 630 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 990507.11.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bose, Jagadis Chunder.
Die Pflanzen Schrift und ihre Offenbarungen.
Publisher: Rotapfel Verlag, Zurich and Leipzig. 1928. German translation. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Front board very slightly bowed (not very noticeable), exterior mildly soiled & outer lettering lightly rubbed but perfectly legible; otherwise contents vg condition, slightly age-toned but clean & tight. 271 pp. Illus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 990602.18.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Breslavets, L. B.; Translated by Alena Elbl.
Plants and X Rays
Publisher: American Institute of Biological Science, Washington D. C. 1960. Op. Vg condition. Corners, spine bumped. Cover slightly soiled. 122 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 970916.18.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Dixon, Royal, and Franklyn E. Fitch.
Personality of Plants.
Publisher: Boullion-Biggs, NY. 1923. Hardcover 8vo, green cloth hardcover, no dj. Prev. owner's bookplate. Spine slightly faded, moderate interior foxing, else good condition, binding tight, pgs. untrimmed. 222 pp. + index. Illus. w/ approx. half a dozen b/w plates, 1 with minor vertical crease along edge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 990719.03.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Giesenhagen, K. and Julius Hoffmann.
Dr. Jul. Hoffmann's Alpenflora fur Alpenwanderer und Pflanzenfreunde.
Publisher: E. Schweizerbart'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, Stuttgart. No date. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, tan cloth w/ front pict. paste-down. Prev. owner's inscr., spine very slightly browned, else near vg+ condition, plates lightly age-brownd but contents clean & tight. 147 pp. w/ 283 illus. on 43 pgs. of color plates.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 990726.09.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hoag, Donald G.
Trees and Shrubs for the Northern Plains
Publisher: North Dakota Institute for Regional Studies, Fargo, 1965. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, orange cloth, no dj. Ex-Dept of Agriculture copy, markings to opening pgs., outer labels removed. Board edges well-rubbed, corners lightly bumped, otherwise good, contents clean & tight. xi, 376 p., illus. (part color), map on lining papers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1000223.06.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
House, Homer D., State Botanist.
Wild Flowers of New York in Two Parts. : [Memoir 15 of the State Museum]
Publisher: The University of the State of New York, Albany. 1918. 2 volumes. 4to. Prev. owner's inscription on ffep's. Exteriors lightly soiled, corners, spines bumped. Otherwise vg condition; contents clean and tight. 362 total pp. plus 264 color plates.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 971209.21.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
McArthur, E. Durant, and Daniel J. Fairbanks, compilers.
Shrubland Ecosystem Genetics and Biodiversity: Proceedings, Provo UT, June 13-15 2000.
Publisher: U. S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Ogden, UT. 2000. Paperback 4to, paperback. Near fine condition. 55 papers, 365 pp. some maps, graphs, and illus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1020916.55.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Reinhold, L. & Liwschitz, Y., eds.
Progress in Phytochemistry, Volume 3.
Publisher: Wiley Interscience, London. 1972. Ex-U.S. Patent Ofc. stamps on front endpapers, title pg.; bookplate on fep; labels removed from front cover. Otherwise vg+ condition (no dj). 375 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 980514.14.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Ruhland, W., ed.
Encyclopedia of Plant Physiology (Handbuch der Pflanzenphysiologie). Volume XIV: Growth and Growth Substances.
Publisher: Springer-Verlag, Berlin. 1961. Papers in English and in German by numerous contributors. Hardcover 4to, hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Vg condition. Ex-US Air Force copy, light markings to opening pgs., pocket in rear, spine label neatly removed; otherwise contents are bright & clean, binding tight. 1357 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1000612.12.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Van der Wijk, R., ed.
Index Muscorum, Volume III (Hypnum - O).
Publisher: International Association for Plant Taxonomy, Utrecht, Netherlands. 1964. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth (no dj). Op. Ex-Lib of Congress stamp on ffep. Exterior lightly scuffed, upper spine & lower corners mildly rubbed, otherwise near fine. 529 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 981007.84.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Vesenjak-Hirjan, Jelka et al., eds.
Arboviruses in the Mediterranean Countries. : [Zentralblatt fur Bakteriologie, Mikrobiologie und Hygiene, I. Abt. Supplemente 9]
Publisher: Gustav Fischer Verlag, Stuttgart for the Federation of European Microbiological Societies. 1980. Hardcover 6th FEMS symposium held under the auspices of the Yugoslav Academy of Sciences and Arts in Zagreb, organized by the Society of Microbiologists of Croatia w/ the Association of Yugoslav Societies of Microbiology and the World Health Organization. 8vo, hardcover, op. Ex-lib stamps on front endpaper, lower corners bumped, otherwise near fine in vg+ dj. 332 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 981014.09.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Wardlaw, C. W.
Essays on Form in Plants.
Publisher: Manchester University Press / Barnes & Noble, NY. 1968. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. NOT ex-library. Prev. owner's name, final 5 pgs. dog-eared, otherwise fine in mildly spine-faded, vg+ dj. 399 pp. ISBN: 0719003318
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 981118.13.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Zimmerman, Ulrich & Jack Dainty, eds.
Membrane Transport in Plants.
Publisher: Springer-Verlag, NY. 1974. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Light ex-lib markings to endpapers & text-block edges, pocket in rear, spine label removed; exterior scuffed; otherwise good condition, contents clean & bright. 473 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 990505.35.
|
|
|
|
23 items found
|