TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Families and Genealogy
49 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   Amos, Janell Shride
Entertaining Children:Theme Parties, Activities, Games and Fun Ideas for Groups
 
Publisher: Jefferson, NC McFarland 1992
Trade paperback, 136 pages with index, photographs, diagrams. As new, apparently never read.

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 9970.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
2.   Armstrong, Garner Ted
The Plain Truth about Child Rearing
 
Publisher: Pasadena Ambassador College Press 1970
Trade paperback; 142 pages; picture of toddler on front cover. Book is good: previous owner's name on front end paper; title is hand lettered on spine; rippling in text near spine due to gluing defect; text is clean and tight, unmarked.

Appr.: | AUD 28.94 CAD 31.04 EUR 23.22 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 78667.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
3.   Baker, Robin
Baby Wars: Parenthood and Family Strife
 
Publisher: NY Harper Collins 1998
First Edition. Trade paperback. Condition is very good: slight wear to top and bottom of spine; rear top corner is bumped.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 9682.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
4.   Baldrige, Letitia
Letitia Baldrige's More Than Manners!: Raising Today's Kids to Have Kind Manners and Good Hearts
 
Publisher: New York Rawson Associates - Scribner - Simon & Schuster Inc. 1997
Hardback with dustjacket; 283 pages. Book and dustjacket are good to very good: only light wear; text is tight and solid, occasional underlining through page 43, remainder is unmarked. Dustjacket has light wear and creasing.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 31737.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
5.   Berenstain, Stan & Jan
What Your Parents Never Told You About Being A Mom or Dad
 
Publisher: New York Crown Publishers, Inc. 1995
Hardback with dustjacket; 125 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine: half title page has slight creasing; text is clean and tight; book appears unread; dustjacket now protected in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 35272.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
6.   Burcham, Nancy A.
Everything Happens with Kids
 
Publisher: Philadelphia Pilgrim Press 1973
Hardback with dust jacket, 128 pages, illustrated by Richard Weiss. Book is near fine; stain from remnant of previous owner's label on front end paper. dust jacket is good to very good: wear to extremities, slight staining, several dings, 1/2 inch tear at top of spine.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 39978.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
7.   Caney, Steven
Steven Caney's Kids' America
 
Publisher: New York Workman Publishing 1978
Trade paperback, 414 pages, 10 7/8 by 8 1/4 inches. Condition is good: wear to extremities, faded spine, creasing on front and back cover, creasing all around edges, 3/4 inch tear at bottom of spine, 1/4 inch tearing at top of spine, text is clean and legible with black and white illustrations and photographs.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 18136.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
8.   Carroll, Lee and Jan Tober
The Indigo Children: The New Kids Have Arrived
 
Publisher: Carlsbad, CA Hay House, Inc. 1999
Trade paperback; endnotes; 248 pages. Book is as new; clean and tight; appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 31247.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
9.   Dick, Cappy
The Stay-at-Home Book
 
Publisher: New York Greenberg 1945
Hardback, 9 1/8 by 6 1/8 inches. Condition is good: wear to extremities, bump to top front corner, yellowed pages, text is clean and complete.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 7581.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
10.   Editors of Consumer Guide
The Complete Baby Book The Complete Baby Book ; A Total Guide to Buying Products, Toys, and Medical Services
 
Publisher: New York Simon and Schuster 1979
Hardback with dustjacket; numerous illustrations and photographs; indices; 320 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities with minor ding to top edge; faint spotting to boards; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. Dustjacket is good only: wear and rubbing; chipping and small tears to edges; rather large chips out of spine edges; now protected in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 18135.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
11.   Ethyl Corporation
What's In A Name?
 
Publisher: New York Ethyl Corporation 1942
Pamphlet, yellow, 29 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities; fading and discoloration to covers; text is clean and legible. This book gives the meanings of common names for men and women.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 25612.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
12.   Evans, Nancy
The A to Z of Pregnancy and Child Birth: A Concise Encyclopedia
 
Publisher: Alameda, CA Hunter House 1994
Trade paperback; index; foldout chart on back cover; 336 pages. Book is very good: very slight wear to extremities; remainder mark on bottom page edges; text is clean and tight; appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 9517.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
13.   Freed, Jeffrey and Laurie Parsons
Right-Brained Children in a Left-Brained World: Unlocking the Potential of you ADD Child
 
Publisher: New York Simon & Schuster 1997
Hardback with dust jacket, 256 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; remainder mark on bottom edge of text block; text is clean and tight; appears unread. Dust jacket is very good: light wear to extremities; crinkling to top and bottom of spine and corners.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 30841.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
14.   Goldstein, Ruth M. and Zornow, Edith
Movies for Kids: A Guide for Parents and Teachers on the Entertainment Film for Children
 
Publisher: New York Unger 1980
Trade paperback, 268 pages. Book is good to very good: wear to extremities, staining on edges, front cover tends to lift, previous owner's embossment on first page. Text is clean and tight with no writing.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 23938.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
15.   Gork, Mardi and David Pratt
Activities for Before and After School
 
Publisher: Nashville Incentive 1991
Trade paperback, 95 pages, eleven by eight inches. Text is clean, tight, and intact with no writing or markings. Contains many activities to enhance children's learning. Book is very good with a few dings and wear to the extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 55935.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
16.   Gosman, Fred G.
How to be a Happy Parent . . . in Spite of Your Children!
 
Publisher: New York Villard 1995
Hardback with dust jacket, 207 pages. Book is very good: very light wear to extremities, does not appear to be read. Dust jacket is very good: price clipped with light wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 9473.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
17.   Holt, L. Emmett
The Care and Feeding of Children: A Catechism for the Use of Mothers and Children's Nurses
 
Publisher: New York D. Appleton and Company 1915
Hardback, 6 3/4 by 5 inches, 218 pages. Condition is good only: wear to all extremities, discoloration and stains on covers and in lettering of front cover, cardboard starting to show at bottom corners, some yellowing of pages, text is clean and complete.

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 42774.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
18.   Isaacson, Clifford E.
The Birth Order Challenge: Expanding Your Horizons: Introducing Therapeutic Question Counseling
 
Publisher: Algona, IA Upper Des Moines Counseling Center, Inc. 1991
Trade paperback; "introducing: Therapeutic Question Counseling" according to front cover; 183 pages. Book is very good: slight spotting to covers; text is clean and tight with no marks or writing.

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.31 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 44388.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
19.   Jacobson, Jennifer Richard reviewed by the Parent-Teacher Advisory Board
How is My First Grader Doing In School? What to Expect and How To Help
 
Publisher: New York Becker & Mayer! Books / Simon & Schuster 1998
Hardback with dust jacket, 192 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; remainder mark on bottom edge of text block; includes the "Teacher-Approved Assessment" packet glued onto the inside of the rear cover; text is clean and tight; appears unread. Dust jacket is very good: light wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 30842.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
20.   Janss, Edmund W.
How to Give Your Children Everything They Really Need
 
Publisher: Wheaton, Il Tyndale House Publishers 1979
Trade paperback. Condition is good: yellowing around all edges of the cover; small bump to bottom of spine; light wear to extremities; text is clean, tight, and solid.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 34093.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
21.   Jennings, Jane
Why Joy? Learning to Love My Special Child
 
Publisher: Chappaqua, NY Christian Herald Books 1978
Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Book is very good to near fine: very slight wear to top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket is very good: rubbing, fading, and slight wear to extremities. 164 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 29687.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
22.   Jones, Claudia
Parents Are Teachers, Too and More Parents Are Teachers, Too
 
Publisher: Charlotte, VT Funk and Wagnalls Edition, Williamson Publishing 1993
Hardback with glossy cover, 413 pages, Funk and Wagnalls Edition. Contains More Parents Are Teachers, Too. Book is very good: appears unread, very light wear to edges.

Appr.: | AUD 8.67 CAD 9.30 EUR 6.95 GBP 5.95 JPY 815.45 MXN 99.67 ZAR 89.70 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 30682.
    
US$8.97
Order From Dealer
23.   Kaufman, Barry Neil
To Love is to Be Happy With
 
Publisher: New York Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1977
Hardback with dust jacket, 285 pages, The Miracle of One Autistic Child. Condition is good to very good: wear to extremities, light yellow smudge on fore edge, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good only: creasing and tearing around edges, light rubbing.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 9649.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
24.   Kawin, Ethel
The Wise Choice Of Toys
 
Publisher: Chicago The University of Chicago Press 1942
Red hardback with dustjacket; 154 pages; photographs. Book is good: previous owner's name inside front cover; light abrasions and spotting to covers; text is secure and solid; occasional light spotting and three pages have been dog eared. Dustjacket is good: wear and chipping to edges; spotting; small hole rubbed in front; now protected in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 82564.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
25.   Kimmel, Tim
Home Grown Heroes: How to Raise Courageous Kids
 
Publisher: Portland Multnomah 1992
Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is very good: light wear to top and bottom of spine and extremities; text has been bumped affecting 3 pages. Dust jacket is very good: light wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 34247.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
26.   Kraning, Bob
Roots to Grow, Wings to Fly: The Fundamentals of Christian Parenting: Includes 12 Teaching Segments and 24 Discussion Starters
 
Publisher: Mesquite, Texas Christian Life Resources 1992
Former church library but apparently never checked out. Clamshell case with two VHS tapes and two pamphlets with Leader's Guide and Student Questions. Case shows wear; booklets and tapes appear unused.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 78273.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
27.   Kultgen, John
Autonomy & Intervention: Parentalism in the Caring Life
 
Publisher: New York Oxford University Press 1995
Hardback, black boards, blue and purple dust jacket, 262 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. Dust jacket is very good: light wear to extremities; rubbing to covers.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 8657.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
28.   Laaser, Mark
Talking to Your Kids About Sex
 
Publisher: Colorado Springs WaterBrook Press 1973
Softcover, 227 pages, book is in As New condition, appears to be unread, binding is tight, text is clean.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 54906.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
29.   Linde, Thomas F. and Thusnelda Kopp
Training Retarded Babies and Pre-Schoolers
 
Publisher: Springfield, IL Charles C. Thomas, Publisher 1973
Hardcover with dust jacket; dark green boards with gilt lettering to spine; publisher's embossment to bottom rear cover; gift inscription by author; index; 183 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; crumpling to top and bottom spine; two spots to bottom text block; previous owner's signature to inside front cover and 3 inches of pen scribbling under gift inscription; text is clean and tight; no writing. Dust jacket is good: light wear to extremities; rubbing to both covers and spine; sun damage to spine; 2.5 inch tear to top rear cover; now protected with mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 93417.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
30.   Lueth, Shirley
Bubble, Bubble, Toil & Trouble
 
Publisher: NY William Morrow 1984
Autographed with inscription by author. Hardcover with dust jacket. Condition is very good: slight discoloration; slight wear to extremities; address label on front end paper; mark on back end paper; otherwise tight and solid. Dust jacket is good: discoloration; wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 14.46 CAD 15.51 EUR 11.60 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,360.91 MXN 166.33 ZAR 149.70 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 35832.
    
US$14.97
Order From Dealer
31.   Lueth, Shirley
Bubble, Bubble, Toil & Trouble, How to Raise Seven Kids and Live to Tell About It
 
Publisher: NY William Morrow 1984
Hardcover with dust jacket. AUTOGRAPHED by author with gift inscription. Book condition is good to very good: light wear to extremities; some discoloration; Dust jacket is good to very good: discoloration and staining; very light wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 14.46 CAD 15.51 EUR 11.60 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,360.91 MXN 166.33 ZAR 149.70 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 35923.
    
US$14.97
Order From Dealer
32.   McDermott, Jeanne
Babyface: A Story of Heart and Bones (ISBN: 1890627151 / 1-890627-15-1)
 
Publisher: Bethesda, MD Woodbine House 2000
Hardback with dustjacket; combines fact and feeling to tell the story of a family's experience as they care for their child born with Apert syndrome; 261 pages. Book is near fine: clean, tight and crisp, no marks. Dustjacket is very good: light wear; now protected in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 9.63 CAD 10.33 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.62 JPY 906.36 MXN 110.78 ZAR 99.70 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 103390.
    
US$9.97
Order From Dealer
33.   Morgan, Elisa & Carol Kuykendall
What Every Marriage Needs: When Husband & Wife Become Mom and Dad
 
Publisher: Grand Rap[ids Zondervan 1999
Hardback with dust jacket, 223 pages, aqua boards with dark blue spine. Book is as near, appears unread. Dust jacket is very good with scoring and one small ding to top front panel

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 36287.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
34.   Nelson, Dean
New Father's Survival Guide: Devotions for the First Year of Parenthood
 
Publisher: Minneapolis Augsburg Press 1994
Trade paperback, 128 pages. Book is near fine: very light shelf wear, text is clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 25209.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
35.   Newman, Barbara M., Newman, Philip R.
When Kids Go To College: A Parent's Guide to Changing Relationships
 
Publisher: Columbus Ohio State University Press 1992
Hardback, red boards, no dust jacket, 166 pages. Book is as new, appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 12842.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
36.   Novotny, Pamela Patrick
Joy of Twins and Other Multiple Births
 
Publisher: New York Crown Trade Paperback, Inc. 1994
Trade paperback; revised edition; "Having, raising, and loving babies who arrive in groups" according to front cover; numerous black and white photographs; bibliography; index; 325 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; several pages are dogeared at top corner; text is clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 29067.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
37.   Pollock, Louis
Stork Bites Man: What the Expectant Father May Expect
 
Publisher: Cleveland The World Publishing Company 1945
Hardback with dustjacket, illustrations by Carl Rose, 125 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, previous owner's name blacked out on front end paper, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: light soiling, 1/2 inch chip at top of spine, light tearing and chipping around edges.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 36406.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
38.   Reynolds, Randy, with Paul Moede
Good News about your Strong-Willed Child: Understanding and Raising the Child Who Opposes You
 
Publisher: Grand Rapids, MI Zondervan 1995
Trade paperback; 200 pages. Book is good: light wear; previous owner's name on front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no marks.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 70084.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
39.   Sanera, Michael and Jane S. Shaw
Facts Not Fear: A Parent's Guide to Teaching Children About the Environment
 
Publisher: Washington D.C. Regnery Publishing, Inc. 1996
Hardcover, 300 pages, book and dust jacket are in Very Good condition, text is clean and bright, binding is tight, appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 36083.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
40.   Shea, Jan Fisher
No Bored Babies: A Guide to Making Developmental Toys For Babies Birth to Age Two
 
Publisher: Seattle WA Bear Creek Publications 1990
Trade paperback; detailed instructions and illustrations; 64 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to covers; text is clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 23936.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
41.   Silberfeld, Michel and Arthur Fish
When the Mind Fails: A Guide to Dealing with Incompetency
 
Publisher: Toronto University of Toronto Press 1994
Hardback, gray boards, no dust jacket, 184 pages. Book has two scores on back cover near spine, otherwise as new, appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 9139.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
42.   Taylor, John F.
The Survival Guide for Kids with ADD or ADHD
 
Publisher: Minneapolis Free Spirit Publishing 2006
Trade paperback; index; 118 pages. Book is near fine: very slight wear to front cover; text is clean, tight and crisp; no marks.

Appr.: | AUD 9.63 CAD 10.33 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.62 JPY 906.36 MXN 110.78 ZAR 99.70 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 96977.
    
US$9.97
Order From Dealer
43.   Taylor, Ronald B.
The Kid Business: How It Exploits the Children It Should Help
 
Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1981
Hardback with dustjacket; index; 303 pages. Book is near fine; very slight shelf wear; clean and tight; appears unread. Dustjacket has very slight edgewear and large chip out of front; now protected in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 35781.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
44.   The Editorial Board of the University Society
The Child Welfare Manual: A Handbook of Child Nature and Nurture for Parents and Teachers: Vol One and Two
 
Publisher: New York The University Society 1919
Hardback; two volume set; index in volume II; 400 pages, 570 pages. Books are good: wear to extremities; spotting to covers; text of each is clean, tight, solid.

Appr.: | AUD 24.13 CAD 25.88 EUR 19.36 GBP 16.57 JPY 2,270.00 MXN 277.44 ZAR 249.70 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 78626.
    
US$24.97
Order From Dealer
45.   United Nations
The Future of Our Children: Two Volume Set
 
Publisher: NP United Nations ND
Folio size bright purple hardbacks, no dust jacket. Condition is good to very good: wear to extremities; scoring to covers; many colored pictures; contains the declaration of the rights of the child, and commentary in five languages.

Appr.: | AUD 14.46 CAD 15.51 EUR 11.60 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,360.91 MXN 166.33 ZAR 149.70 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 37411.
    
US$14.97
Order From Dealer
46.   Van Klompenburg, Carol and Ellis, Joyce K.
When the Kids are Home From School
 
Publisher: Minneapolis, MN Bethany House 1991
Trade paperback, 218 pages. Book is as new, appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 12199.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
47.   Wall, Kathleen
Parenting Tricks of the Trade: 1,500 Hints for Your Child's First Ten Years
 
Publisher: Golden, CO Fulcrum Publishing 1994
Softcover, 238 pages, book is in As New condition, text is clean and bright, binding is tight, updated and revised version.

Appr.: | AUD 6.73 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.63 JPY 633.64 MXN 77.44 ZAR 69.70 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 26177.
    
US$6.97
Order From Dealer
48.   Wert, William Van
Tales for Expectant Fathers
 
Publisher: New York Dial Press 1982
Hardback with dustjacket, 153 pages. Book is very good: light shelf wear, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: faded around edges and spine, some light tearing.

Appr.: | AUD 14.44 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.92 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 12807.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
49.   Weston, Denise Chapman and Mark S.
Playful Parenting: Turning the Dilemma of Discipline into Fun and Games
 
Publisher: New York Jeremy P. Tarcher/Perigee Books - The Putnam Publishing Group 1993
Trade paperback; appendix; 270 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; light spotting to front cover; text is clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 27726.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer

49 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.