TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Art History
2020 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
151.   Baskin, Leonard
Torso of a Man. (print).
  Picture
. Number 10 of 10 copies signed by Leonard Baskin. Image measures 13.X 19 cm. Book condition: Fine condition

Appr.: | AUD 282.13 CAD 302.59 EUR 226.36 GBP 193.76 JPY 26,545.45 MXN 3,244.44 ZAR 2,920.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9015116.
    
US$292.00
Order From Dealer
152.   Baskin, Leonard
Miner's Children. (print).
  Picture
Publisher: , 1950
. Artist's proof signed by Leonard Baskin. Image measures 34.3.X 116.6cm. Fern & O'Sullivan 76. Book condition: Fine condition

Appr.: | AUD 1,057.97 CAD 1,134.72 EUR 848.84 GBP 726.61 JPY 99,545.45 MXN 12,166.67 ZAR 10,950.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9015117.
    
US$1,095.00
Order From Dealer
153.   Baskin, Leonard
Iconologia
  Picture
Publisher: San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1988]
. First American Edition. Illustrated with over 100 portraits in black-and-white of artists with whom Baskin feels a kinship taken from drawings, lithographs, sculptures and etchings by Baskin. Bound in publisher's full red cloth with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 25966.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
154.   Baskin, Leonard
A Poem Called The Tunning Of Elynour Rummynge (print)
  Picture
Publisher: , 1953
. Original wood engraving. Artist's proof signed by Baskin. Image measures 10.2 x 16 cm. Appears to be an alternate illustration for John Skelton's A POEM CALLED THE TUNNING. (Gehenna 1953). Fine condition. Matted and ready for framing. Photo available by email upon request. Not listed by Fern and O'Sullivan; see 229-239 for other ELYNOUR RUMMYNGE illustrations by Baskin.

Appr.: | AUD 211.59 CAD 226.94 EUR 169.77 GBP 145.32 JPY 19,909.09 MXN 2,433.33 ZAR 2,190.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 25243.
    
US$219.00
Order From Dealer
155.   Baskin, Leonard
Father And Son In Room (print)
  Picture
Publisher: , 1952
. Original woodcut limited to ten numbered copies. Signed by Baskin. Image measures 20.2 x 19 cm. Fine condition. Matted and ready for framing. Photo available by email upon request. Fern and O'Sullivan 167.

Appr.: | AUD 282.13 CAD 302.59 EUR 226.36 GBP 193.76 JPY 26,545.45 MXN 3,244.44 ZAR 2,920.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 25244.
    
US$292.00
Order From Dealer
156.   Baskin, Leonard. Illustrated by Baskin.
Push Aside/comanche (print)
  Picture
Publisher: , 1993
. Original color lithograph. Artist's Proof. 31" x 25". Signed by Baskin. Fine condition. Matted & ready for framing. Photo available by email upon request.

Appr.: | AUD 1,234.78 CAD 1,324.35 EUR 990.70 GBP 848.04 JPY 116,181.82 MXN 14,200.00 ZAR 12,780.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9248.
    
US$1,278.00
Order From Dealer
157.   Baten, Lea
Playthings and Pastimes in Japanese Prints
  Picture
Publisher: New York, Shufunotomo / Weatherhill, 1995
First Edition ISBN: 0834803445. Bound in publishers original tan boards, spine stamped in blue. Illustrated throughout with full color reproductions of 103 woodblock prints and 101 photographs of playthings and toys. Hardcover. Book condition: Fine fine

Appr.: | AUD 42.51 CAD 45.60 EUR 34.11 GBP 29.20 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9016412.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
158.   Bauer, Max; translated and with additions by L. J. Spencer
Precious Stones: A Popular Account of Their Characters, Occurrence and Applications, With an Introduction to Their Determinants, for Mineralogists, Lapicaries, Jewellers, etc. With an Appendix on Pearls and Coral. And wi
  Picture
Publisher: Rutland, Vermont, Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1972
ISBN: 0804804893. Sixth printing. With 20 plates and 95 figures. Bound in publisher's original red cloth with the Slipcase has a touch of ink and minor chips to the edges Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 63.77 CAD 68.39 EUR 51.16 GBP 43.80 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 733.33 ZAR 660.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9011396.
    
US$66.00
Order From Dealer
159.   Baur, John I.
Philip Evergood.
  Picture
Publisher: , New York, Harry N. Abrams, [1975].
. Salesman's sample. Cloth, dust jacket, [21] unnumbered leaves containing color and black and white illustrations. Near fine.

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 7076.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
160.   Baur, John I. H. (editor)
New Art In America; Fifty Painters Of The 20th Century
  Picture
Publisher: Greenwich, New York Graphic Society / Praeger, 1957
First Edition. Bound in publisher's original cloth with the title stamped in gilt on the spine and with the title blind stamped on the front cover. A clean and tight copy. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 63.77 CAD 68.39 EUR 51.16 GBP 43.80 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 733.33 ZAR 660.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9001831.
    
US$66.00
Order From Dealer
161.   Bayer, Andrea, editor
Painters Of Reality.: The legacy of Leonardo and Caravaggion in Lombardy
  Picture
Publisher: New York / New Haven and London, Metropolitan Museum of Art / Yale Universtiy Press, [2004]
ISBN: 0300102755. Bound in the publisher's original red cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9004604.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
162.   Bayer, Patricia & Mark Waller; foreword by Marie-Claude Lalique
The Art of René Lalique
  Picture
Publisher: Edison, NJ, Wellfleet Press, 1996
ISBN: 0785806458 Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9011290.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
163.   Bazin, Germain
Louvre:: Masterpieces of Italian Painting
  Picture
Publisher: Greenwich, New York Graphic Society, 1968
Second Printing. 54 illustrations, with 46 in color. Folio, with illustrations tipped-in. Including paintings by Giotto, Botticelli, da Vinci and Raphael. Printed in Italy. Some chipping of dust jacket at tail of book. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9008374.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
164.   Bazin, Germain. Illustrated by Corot.
Corot. Collection Promethee.
  Picture
Publisher: , Paris, Pierre Tisne, n.d.
. 2nd edition. Cloth with color label on the front, slip case, 155 pp., 140 plates some colored and mounted. Minor wear, else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 63.77 CAD 68.39 EUR 51.16 GBP 43.80 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 733.33 ZAR 660.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 6990.
    
US$66.00
Order From Dealer
165.   Beall, Karen F., and David W. Kiehl
Graphic Excursions: American Prints in Black and White, 1900-1950
  Picture
Publisher: Boston, Godine, 1991
First Edition ISBN: 08799239026. With 110 black-and white illustrations of prints. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 28.02 CAD 30.05 EUR 22.48 GBP 19.24 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 322.22 ZAR 290.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9009183.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
166.   Bean, Jacob
17th Century Italian Drawings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
  Picture
Publisher: New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art / Abrams, 1979
First Edition ISBN: 0810916282. With 379 illustrations. With an index of former owners and a concordance. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9008686.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
167.   Bearden, Romare; Fine, Ruth E. with Mary Lee Corlett .. et al.
The Art Of Romare Bearden
  Picture
Publisher: New York, Abrams, 2003
First Edition ISBN: 0810946408. Published in association with the National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC. 334 pp. 244 color plates, and 86 black-and-white illustrations. Bound in the publisher's original black cloth with the spine stamped in grey. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 176.81 CAD 189.64 EUR 141.86 GBP 121.43 JPY 16,636.36 MXN 2,033.33 ZAR 1,830.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9006683.
    
US$183.00
Order From Dealer
168.   Bearden, Romare; Henderson, Harry
History of African-American Artists: From 1792 to the Present
  Picture
Publisher: New York, Pantheon Books, 1993
First Edition ISBN: 0394570162. Bound in publisher's original quarter black cloth and black boards with the front cover and spine stamped in gilt. Hardback. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 70.53 CAD 75.65 EUR 56.59 GBP 48.44 JPY 6,636.36 MXN 811.11 ZAR 730.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9008620.
    
US$73.00
Order From Dealer
169.   Beattie, Ann.
Alex Katz.
  Picture
Publisher: , New York, Harry N. Abrams, [1987].
. 1st edition. Cloth, dust jacket. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 31.88 CAD 34.20 EUR 25.58 GBP 21.90 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 366.67 ZAR 330.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 7147.
    
US$33.00
Order From Dealer
170.   Beaucorps, Monique de and Raoul Ergmann
Great Masters Of European Painting
  Picture
Publisher: [New York], Abrams, [1998]
ISBN: 0810941317. Translated by Willard Wood. 266 plates in full color. Bound in the publisher's original black cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 42.51 CAD 45.60 EUR 34.11 GBP 29.20 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9003520.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
171.   Becherer, Joseph Antenucci; with contributions by Katherine R. Smith Abbott ... et al
Pietro Perugino: Master of the Italian Renaissance
  Picture
Publisher: New York, Rizzoli, 1997
First Edition ISBN: 0847820769. Bound in publisher's original red cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in gilt. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 63.77 CAD 68.39 EUR 51.16 GBP 43.80 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 733.33 ZAR 660.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9008827.
    
US$66.00
Order From Dealer
172.   Beck, James H.
Italian Renaissance Painting
  Picture
Publisher: Koln, Konemann, [1999]
First Edition ISBN: 3839004869. Illustrated throughout in color and black-and-white. Bound in publisher's original blue cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in red. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 42.51 CAD 45.60 EUR 34.11 GBP 29.20 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9008763.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
173.   Beck, James; Paolucci, Antonio; Santi, Bruno; photographs by Aurelio Amendola; notes on the restoration by Agnese Parron
Michelangelo: The Medici Chapel
  Picture
Publisher: New York, Thames & Hudson, 1994
First American edition ISBN: 0500236909. With 201 illustrations. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 70.53 CAD 75.65 EUR 56.59 GBP 48.44 JPY 6,636.36 MXN 811.11 ZAR 730.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9011224.
    
US$73.00
Order From Dealer
174.   Becker, Christoph ... et al
Monet's Garden
  Picture
Publisher: Ostfilden-Ruit, Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2004
ISBN: 3775714391. 208 pages with 147 illustrations, including 76 in color. Bound in publisher's original cloth. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 28.02 CAD 30.05 EUR 22.48 GBP 19.24 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 322.22 ZAR 290.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9008738.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
175.   Becker, Guillaume Gottlieb
Augusteum ou Description Des Monumens Antiques qui se Trouvent a Dresde (3 Tomes/Volumes)
  Picture
Publisher: Leipzig, C. A. Hempel, 1804
. Bound in original half leather and marbled boards with rules stamped in gilt on the covers and the spines decorated in gilt. Six raised bands on the spines. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. The rear board of Vol. I is seperated. Chips, closed tears, and rubbing wear to the extremities of all volumes. Text blocks are complete. Some foxing to all volumes especially to the title page of Vol I. Folios measure 15 5/8 by 11 1/4 inches. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 705.31 CAD 756.48 EUR 565.89 GBP 484.41 JPY 66,363.64 MXN 8,111.11 ZAR 7,300.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9013047.
    
US$730.00
Order From Dealer
176.   Beckham, Sue Bridwell
Depression Post Office Murals and Southern Culture: A Gentle Reconstruction
  Picture
Publisher: , Louisiana State University Press, 1989
ISBN: 0807114472. Presentation signed by the author on the front free endpaper. The spine of the dust jacket is faded. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine/Fine

Appr.: | AUD 70.53 CAD 75.65 EUR 56.59 GBP 48.44 JPY 6,636.36 MXN 811.11 ZAR 730.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9014431.
    
US$73.00
Order From Dealer
177.   Beddington, Jack, chosen and introduced by
Young Artists of Promise.
  Picture
Publisher: London, Studio Publications, 1957
First Edition. With 150 illustrations of which 6 are in color. Dust jacket is chipped at extremities with a portion missing at the head of the spine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine/Near Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9011552.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
178.   Bedford, Faith Andrews
The Sporting Art Of Frank W. Benson
  Picture
Publisher: Boston, Godine, [2000]
First Edition ISBN: 1567921116. Bound in the publisher's original dark blue cloth with the front cover stamped in blind and the spine stamped in gilt. Endpapers are illustrated. Dust jacket. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 45.41 CAD 48.70 EUR 36.43 GBP 31.19 JPY 4,272.73 MXN 522.22 ZAR 470.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9003019.
    
US$47.00
Order From Dealer
179.   Beer, Thomas.
George W. Bellows. His Lithographs.
  Picture
. Beer, Thomas. GEORGE W. BELLOWS. HIS LITHOGRAPHS. Introduction by Eugene Speicher. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. Cloth. Slipcase. Book is very good, slipcase is worn.

Appr.: | AUD 106.28 CAD 113.99 EUR 85.27 GBP 72.99 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 1,100.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3320.
    
US$110.00
Order From Dealer
180.   Beeson, Nora and Margaret B. Rennolds, editorial coordination; foreword by Dominique de Menil; introduction by Walter Ho
The Menil Collection : A Selection From The Paleolithic To The Modern Era
  Picture
Publisher: New York, Abrams, 1997
First Edition ISBN: 0810914409. With 262 illustrations, including 249 plates in color. Includes index. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 63.77 CAD 68.39 EUR 51.16 GBP 43.80 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 733.33 ZAR 660.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 50224.
    
US$66.00
Order From Dealer
181.   Beier, Ulli
Contemporary Art in Africa
  Picture
Publisher: New York, Praeger, 1968
First Edition. With 110 illustrations in color and black & white. Includes index. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9009202.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
182.   Belcher, Gerald L. and Margaret L. Belcher
Collecting Souls, Gathering Dust: The Struggles of Two American Artists, Alice Neel and Rhoda Medary
  Picture
Publisher: New York, Paragon House Publishers, 1991
First Edition ISBN: 1557783365 Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9011856.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
183.   Bellows, George
George Bellows; His Lithographs
  Picture
Publisher: , New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928
. Illustrated with 196 of Bellows lithographs in black-and-white. 278 pages. Bound in publisher's original full natural cloth with the title stamped in black on the front and spine. Book is in fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 106.28 CAD 113.99 EUR 85.27 GBP 72.99 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 1,100.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 25986.
    
US$110.00
Order From Dealer
184.   Bellows, George.
The Paintings Of George Bellows.
  Picture
Publisher: , New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1929.
. One of 2, 000 numbered copies. Japon vellum spine and paper boards lettered in gilt on the spine, XI, 143 plates, [7] pp. Sunned, else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 176.81 CAD 189.64 EUR 141.86 GBP 121.43 JPY 16,636.36 MXN 2,033.33 ZAR 1,830.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 6697.
    
US$183.00
Order From Dealer
185.   Belting, Hans
The Invisible Masterpiece
  Picture
Publisher: [Chicago], University Of Chicago Press, [2001]
First English language edition ISBN: 0226042650. Translated by Helen Atkins. Bound in the publisher's original black cloth with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 28.02 CAD 30.05 EUR 22.48 GBP 19.24 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 322.22 ZAR 290.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9002781.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
186.   Benfield, Eric
Purbeck Shop: A Stoneworker's Story of Stone
  Picture
Publisher: Cambridge, UK, University of Cambridge Press, 1940
First Edition. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. The dust jacket is price clipped and has minor chips and closed tears to extremities. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 42.51 CAD 45.60 EUR 34.11 GBP 29.20 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9013594.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
187.   Benjamin, Roger with David Prochaska
Renoir And Algeria
  Picture
Publisher: New Haven, Clark Art Institute, [2003]
First Edition ISBN: 0300097859. 61 color and 87 black-and-white illustrations. Bound in the publisher's 0riginal blue cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 28.02 CAD 30.05 EUR 22.48 GBP 19.24 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 322.22 ZAR 290.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9003412.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
188.   Bennett, Anna Gray
Five Centuries Of Tapestry From The Fine Arts Museums Of San Francisco
  Picture
Publisher: San Francisco, Fine Arts Museum Of San Francisco / Chronicle, [1992]
Revised Edition ISBN: 0811802132. Illustrated throughout in black-and-white and color. Bound in the publisher's original brown cloth with the spine stamped in black. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9001768.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
189.   Bennett, Ian, editor
Rugs & Carpets Of The World
  Picture
Publisher: [London], Greenwich Editions, [2004]
ISBN: 086288375X. With over 500 illustrations, including 160 in full color. Bound in the publisher's original red cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9003324.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
190.   Bennett, Richard
England And Ireland; Twelve Woodcuts
  Picture
Publisher: Seattle, University of Washington Chapbooks, 1927
First Edition. With a foreword by Zona Gale. Chapbook number Eight. Edited by Glenn Hughes. Wraps. Fine condition. Wraps. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9001230.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
191.   Benson, Frank W
Etchings And Drypoints By Frank W. Benson. Volume 5
  Picture
Publisher: , Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1959
First Edition. One of 400 numbered copies with an original etching by Benson, of which only 350 were for sale. Includes 68 illustrations in black-and-white from Benson's work during the years 1929-1942. Foreward by Arthur William Heintzelman. Bound in publisher's original quarter cloth and blue paper boards with a paper label on the spine. Minor wear and small closed tears to dust jacket, book is fine.

Appr.: | AUD 705.31 CAD 756.48 EUR 565.89 GBP 484.41 JPY 66,363.64 MXN 8,111.11 ZAR 7,300.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 25979.
    
US$730.00
Order From Dealer
192.   Benson, Frank W
Etchings And Drypoints By Frank W. Benson. Volume 3
  Picture
Publisher: , Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1923
First Edition. Compiled and arranged by Adam E. M. Paff. One of 525 numbered copies with an original etching signed by Benson, of which only 475 were for sale. Includes 76 illustrations in black-and-white from Benson's work during the years 1916-1923. Bound in publisher's original quarter cloth and blue paper boards with a paper label on the spine. Fine condition. Signed by the artist

Appr.: | AUD 882.13 CAD 946.11 EUR 707.75 GBP 605.84 JPY 83,000.00 MXN 10,144.44 ZAR 9,130.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 25985.
    
US$913.00
Order From Dealer
193.   Berendsen, Anne.
Fliesen; Eine Geschichte Der Wand- Und Bodenfliesen.
  Picture
Publisher: , Munchen, Keyser, [1964].
. Cloth, dust jacket. Study of Dutch hand- painted ceramic tile. Numerous illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 87.92 CAD 94.30 EUR 70.54 GBP 60.38 JPY 8,272.73 MXN 1,011.11 ZAR 910.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 5684.
    
US$91.00
Order From Dealer
194.   Berenson, Bernard
Italian Pictures Of The Renaissance; A List Of The Principal Artists And Their Works With An Index Of Places. 2 Volumes
  Picture
Publisher: Garden City, Phaidon, [1957]
First Edition. Includes 628 illustrations including tipped in color frontispieces. Bound in publisher's original full cloth with the titles stamped in brown on the front and spine. The texts are clean, bright, and tight, dust jackets are lightly soiled with a few minor chips and dents along the edges, else near fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 352.66 CAD 378.24 EUR 282.95 GBP 242.20 JPY 33,181.82 MXN 4,055.56 ZAR 3,650.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9000502.
    
US$365.00
Order From Dealer
195.   Berenson, Bernard
The Italian Painters of the Renaissance
  Picture
Publisher: London, Phaidon, [1956]
. Fourth impression. In publisher's original ivory linen with the spine stamped in brown ink. Inscription in ink the on front free endpaper. With 400 monochrome plates comprising the second half of the book and sixteen color plates tipped-in, and intersperced with the text. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9008757.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
196.   Berenson, Bernard
Venetian Painting in America: the Fifteenth Century
  Picture
Publisher: London, G. Bell & Sons, Ltd., 1916
First Edition. With 110 black-and-white plates. Bound in publisher's original green cloth with a leather spine label stamped in gilt. The spine label is lightly worn and the extremities of the covers have some minor wear. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near fine condition

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9008762.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
197.   Bérinstain, Valérie; Susan Day, et al.
Great Carpets Of The World
  Picture
Publisher: [New York], Vendome, [1996]
ISBN: 086565980X. Bound in the publisher's original navy blue cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in gilt. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9003314.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
198.   Berkvam, Michael L.
Liberty, Equality...or Death: The French Revolution 1789-1794
  Picture
Publisher: Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1989
First Edition. Exhibition Catalogue. describing 304 items with black and white illustrations of some. Paperback. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 28.02 CAD 30.05 EUR 22.48 GBP 19.24 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 322.22 ZAR 290.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9009070.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
199.   Berman, Patricia G.
In Another Light: Danish Painting In The Nineteenth Century
  Picture
Publisher: New York, Vendome Press, [2007]
First Edition ISBN: 0865651817. Bound in the publisher's original black cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in gilt. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 42.51 CAD 45.60 EUR 34.11 GBP 29.20 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9005636.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
200.   Bernadac, Marie-Laure and Michčle Richet and Hélčne Seckel
Picasso Museum, Paris, The: Paintings, Papiers Collés, Picture Reliefs, Sculptures, Ceramics
  Picture
Publisher: New York, Abrams, [1989]
ISBN: 0810914891. With 817 illustrations, including 58 plates in full color. Translated from the French by Alexander Lieven. Bound in the publisher's original cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9003459.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
201.   Bernard, Bruce and Derek Birdsall, editors; introduction by Bruce Bernard
Lucian Freud
  Picture
Publisher: New York, Random House, 1996
First Edition ISBN: 0679452540. Bound in publisher's original black cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in white and in a black cloth covered slipcas stamped in white on the front with a paper color illustration pasted onto the back. Hardcover. Book condition: Fine condition in a fine slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 282.13 CAD 302.59 EUR 226.36 GBP 193.76 JPY 26,545.45 MXN 3,244.44 ZAR 2,920.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9008466.
    
US$292.00
Order From Dealer
202.   Bernard, Bruce editor
The Impressionist Revolution
  Picture
Publisher: Boston, New York Graphic Society / Little Brown, 1986
First Edition ISBN: 0821216635. With 246 illustrations. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine/Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 42.51 CAD 45.60 EUR 34.11 GBP 29.20 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9001441.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
203.   Bernard, Comment
The Painted Panorama
  Picture
Publisher: [New York], Abrams, [2000]
ISBN: 0810943654. Translated by Anne-Marie Glasheen. With 320 illustrations, 230 in full color, including 7 double gatefolds. Bound in the publisher's original brown cloth with the spine stamped in yellow. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9003333.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
204.   Bernier, Rosamond
Matisse, Picasso, Miro As I Knew Them
  Picture
Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1991
First Edition ISBN: 0394586700. Bound in publisher's original black cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in gilt. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 42.51 CAD 45.60 EUR 34.11 GBP 29.20 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9008994.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
205.   Berthoud, Roger
The Life Of Henry Moore
  Picture
Publisher: New York, Dutton, [1987]
First Edition ISBN: 0525245634. Bound in the publisher's original black cloth with the spine stamped in silver. The dust jacket has minor wear and soiling at the extremities, otherwise a fine book in a very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9003699.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
206.   Beyer, Andreas
Portraits: A History
  Picture
Publisher: [New York], Abrams, [2000]
First English language edition ISBN: 0810945398. Translated by Steven Lindberg. Bound in the publisher's original brick red cloth with the title stamped in blind on the front cover and spine. With 290 illustrations in full color. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 70.53 CAD 75.65 EUR 56.59 GBP 48.44 JPY 6,636.36 MXN 811.11 ZAR 730.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9002414.
    
US$73.00
Order From Dealer
207.   Biddle, George.
Adolphe Borie.
  Picture
. (Borie, Adolphe). Biddle, George. ADOLPHE BORIE. Washington, American Federation of Arts, 1937. 1st edition. Cloth. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 106.28 CAD 113.99 EUR 85.27 GBP 72.99 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 1,100.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 5530.
    
US$110.00
Order From Dealer
208.   Biddle, George.
Adolphe Borie.
  Picture
Publisher: , Washington, American Federation of Arts, 1937.
. 1st edition. Cloth, dust jacket, 121 pp., illustrated. Dust jacket is missing the spine and is chipped at the extremities, else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 7028.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
209.   Bieber, Margarete
The Sculpture Of The Hellenistic Age
  Picture
Publisher: New York, Columbia University Press, [1967]
Revised Edition. Bound in the publisher's original cloth. Dust jacket is price clipped and has chips and closed tears to the extremities. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 87.92 CAD 94.30 EUR 70.54 GBP 60.38 JPY 8,272.73 MXN 1,011.11 ZAR 910.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9006450.
    
US$91.00
Order From Dealer
210.   Biederman, Charles
The New Cezanne; From Monet To Mondriaan
  Picture
Publisher: Red Wing, Art History, 1958
First Edition. Bound in publisher's orginal green cloth with front cover and spine stamped in darker green in a yellow paper dust jacket. Presentation signed by the author on the front free end paper. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 141.06 CAD 151.30 EUR 113.18 GBP 96.88 JPY 13,272.73 MXN 1,622.22 ZAR 1,460.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9001985.
    
US$146.00
Order From Dealer
211.   Bihalji-Merin, Oto and Nebojsa-Bato Tomasevic, editors; translated by Kordija Kveder ... et al.
World Encyclopedia of Naive Art
  Picture
Publisher: Scranton, Pennsylvania, Scala / Philip Wilson, 1985
First American edition ISBN: 0935748628. Bound in publisher's original black cloth with the spine stamped in silver. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 87.92 CAD 94.30 EUR 70.54 GBP 60.38 JPY 8,272.73 MXN 1,011.11 ZAR 910.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9011964.
    
US$91.00
Order From Dealer
212.   Bihalji-Merin, Oto.
Goya Then And Now; Paintings, Portraits, Frescoes. Photographs By Max Seidel. Translated By John E. Woods.
  Picture
Publisher: , New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1981].
. 1st edition. Cloth, clipped dust jacket, 306 pp. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 49.28 CAD 52.85 EUR 39.53 GBP 33.84 JPY 4,636.36 MXN 566.67 ZAR 510.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 7086.
    
US$51.00
Order From Dealer
213.   Bihalji-Merin, Oto; photographs by Toso Dabac, Dusan Stanimirovic, and others; notes on the plates by Svetislav Mandic
Byzantine Frescoes and Icons in Yugoslavia
  Picture
Publisher: New York, Abrams, N. d.
. The acetate dust jacket has a chips from the bottom edge of the front cover. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 28.02 CAD 30.05 EUR 22.48 GBP 19.24 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 322.22 ZAR 290.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9008268.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
214.   Binyon, Helen.
Eric Ravilious; Memoir Of An Artist. Foreword By Sir John Rothenstein. Introduction By Richard Morphet.
  Picture
Publisher: , New York, Frederic C. Beil, [1983].
. 1st edition. Cloth, dust jacket. 144 pp., illustrated. Minor wear, else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 7342.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
215.   Binyon, Helen; foreword by Sir John Rothenstein; introduction by Richard Morphet
Eric Ravilious: Memoir of an Artist
  Picture
Publisher: New York, Frederic C. Beil, 1983
First American edition ISBN: 0913720429. Profusely illustrated with reproductions of Ravilious's wood engravings, woodcuts, watercolors and pottery designs. Bound in original black cloth with the spine stamped in silver. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9009968.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
216.   Binyon, Laurence. Illustrated by William Blake.
The Engraved Designs Of William Blake.
  Picture
Publisher: , London, Ernest Benn, n.d.
. Later printing of 1926 edition. Cloth, dust jacket, 140 pp., 82 plates many in color. Dust jacket faintly soiled and chipped, else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 42.51 CAD 45.60 EUR 34.11 GBP 29.20 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 7010.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
217.   Bishop, Robert; Coblentz, Patricia
American Decorative Arts: 360 Years Of Creative Design
  Picture
Publisher: New York, Abrams, [1982]
First Edition ISBN: 0810906929. 443 illustrations, including 160 plates in color. Bound in the publisher's original dark brown cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in rust. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 70.53 CAD 75.65 EUR 56.59 GBP 48.44 JPY 6,636.36 MXN 811.11 ZAR 730.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9003817.
    
US$73.00
Order From Dealer
218.   Black, David and Clive Loveless, editors
Woven Gardens: Nomad And Village Rugs Of The Fars Province Of Southern Persia
  Picture
Publisher: [London], David Black Oriental Carpets, [1979]
ISBN: 0950501832. Bound in the publisher's original blue cloth with the title in red on the front cover and spine. With 57 full-colour plates, it also contains many black and white illustrations as well as colour pictures. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9002424.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
219.   Black, Mary E. and J. Joyce Chown
Thread Guide For Handweavers
  Picture
Publisher: , 1959
. Signed by Mary E. Black on the title page. Bound in the publisher's original stiff red wrappers with a cloth spine and with the front cover stamped in black. Ten cards for samples of fibers bound in. Forty six numbered pages plus three pages of advertisments at the rear. Previous owner's name in ink on the front free endpaper. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 87.92 CAD 94.30 EUR 70.54 GBP 60.38 JPY 8,272.73 MXN 1,011.11 ZAR 910.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9005731.
    
US$91.00
Order From Dealer
220.   Blacker, J[ames]. F.
The Abc Of Japanese Art.
  Picture
. Blacker, J[ames]. F. THE ABC OF JAPANESE ART. Boston, Mass., Cornhill, n.d. 1st edition. Cloth lettered in gilt on the cover and spine, t.e.g., 460 pp., 49 half-tone plates and numerous text figures. Rubbed at the corners, otherwise very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 106.28 CAD 113.99 EUR 85.27 GBP 72.99 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 1,100.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 5287.
    
US$110.00
Order From Dealer
221.   Blaine, Julian printer/designer
13427 Poemes Metaphysiques: Poeme No. 209: Juste Une Mot: (broadside)
  Picture
Publisher: Minneapolis, Hermetic Press
First Edition. A visual presentation of a poem. In one color: black. The text of the poem is a self-reflexive reducio absurdum. Designed and printed by hand by Philip Gallo in an edition of 100 copies from Permanent and Craw Modern. Sheet measures 11 x 8.5 inches (27.9 x 21.6 cm). Philip Gallo is the proprietor of the Hermetic Press in Minneapolis and a world-renowned poet, printer and typographer. More highly regarded and better known in Europe than in the United States, his work as a visual artist and concrete poet is collected by the Victoria & Albert Museum, the Walker Art Center, the Museum Of Modern Art, the University of Wisconsin, Brown University, and the Getty Museum to name but six. Unmatted. Matted ready for framing add 35.00. Matted and framed add 150.00. Image available on request. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 106.28 CAD 113.99 EUR 85.27 GBP 72.99 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 1,100.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9009787.
    
US$110.00
Order From Dealer
222.   Blakemore, Frances
Who's Who in Modern Japanese Prints
  Picture
Publisher: New York, John Weatherhill Inc., 1975
First Edition ISBN: 083480101`9. A comprehensive index of over 400 artists, many of which entries are accompanied by reproductions of the artist's work. Slight wear of dust jacket at top of spine. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 28.02 CAD 30.05 EUR 22.48 GBP 19.24 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 322.22 ZAR 290.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9008673.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
223.   Blanch, Santiago Alcolea; translated by Richard-Lewis Rees and Angela Patricia Hall
The Prado
  Picture
Publisher: New York, Abrams, 1991
First English language edition ISBN: 0810937158. With more than 300 illustrations, including 275 plates in color. Bound in publisher's original red cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in gilt. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 63.77 CAD 68.39 EUR 51.16 GBP 43.80 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 733.33 ZAR 660.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9011582.
    
US$66.00
Order From Dealer
224.   Bliss, Carey S.
Bibliography Of Cheney Miniatures
  Picture
Publisher: Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop, 1975
. One of one hudred and fifty copies. Bound in publisher's original tan and red decorative paper boards with paper label on the front cover, in a fine white paper dust jacket stamped in red on the cover and black on the spine. Miniature measuring 2.25 x 2.75 inches (5.5 x 7 cm). Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 63.77 CAD 68.39 EUR 51.16 GBP 43.80 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 733.33 ZAR 660.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9002033.
    
US$66.00
Order From Dealer
225.   Bliss, Carey S.
Bibliography Of Cheney Miniatures
  Picture
Publisher: Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop, 1975
. Bound in publisher's original tan and red decorative paper boards with paper label on the front cover. In a fine white paper dust jacket stamped in red on the cover and black on the spine. Miniature measuring 2.25 x 2.75 inches (5.5 x 7 cm). One of 150 copies. Presentation signed by Cheney on the blank leaf preceding the title page. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 87.92 CAD 94.30 EUR 70.54 GBP 60.38 JPY 8,272.73 MXN 1,011.11 ZAR 910.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9002034.
    
US$91.00
Order From Dealer

2020 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev   1   2   [ 3 ]   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   Next Page   Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.