|
|
|
2020 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Contemporary American Sculpture.
Publisher: , San Francisco, California Palace of the Legion of Honor, 1929. . 1st edition. Paper over boards with gilt letters on the cover and spine, uncut, 352 pp. Spine is sunned with small nicK in paper at the head of the spine, else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 6447.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
The New Gallery Of British. 2 Volumes.
Publisher: , New York, Appleton, n.d. . Half morocco and pebbled cloth lettered in gilt on the covers with gilt letters and ornaments on the spines, marbled end papers, a.e.g., [4] pp., 60 full-page steel engravings facing explanatory text; [4] pp., 61 full-page steel engravings facing explanatory text. Features works by Britain's foremost painters flawlessly executed on steel plates by leading engravers. Internally very clean and bright, some peeling to the corners, else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 423.19 | CAD 453.89 | EUR 339.53 | GBP 290.64 | JPY 39,818.18 | MXN 4,866.67 | ZAR 4,380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 6530.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Mexico : Splendors Of Thirty Centuries
Publisher: , Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Press, 1990 . Cloth. Fine/Fine. 712 pp. with 550 illustrations, more than 400 of which are in full color. A landmark publication to accompany a major exhibition about the 30, 000 year history of Mexican art.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.92 | CAD 94.30 | EUR 70.54 | GBP 60.38 | JPY 8,272.73 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 910.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 50533.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Catalogue Of Art Treasures Of Ten Great Temples Of Nara, Volume One: The Hôryûji Temple, Part I
Publisher: Tokyo, Otsuka Kogeisha, 1932 . With 106 black-and-white full page photographic illustrations. Text is in Japanese and English. Bound in the publisher's original tan cloth with the title in Japanese stamped in gilt on the spine and a decoration stamped in grey on the back cover. Top edge gilt. Internally clean and bright. There is minor wear through the cloth at the heel of the spine, otherwise in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 176.81 | CAD 189.64 | EUR 141.86 | GBP 121.43 | JPY 16,636.36 | MXN 2,033.33 | ZAR 1,830.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9002811.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
The Little Engine That Could (Print)
Publisher: Minneapolis, 2010 . Created by Laurie Booksellers with the assistence of Phil Gallo from the original cover of the MY BOOKHOUSE FOR CHILDREN promotional pamphlet published in 1922 in a 3 x 5 inch format of eight pages. The pamphlet included the entire text of the story. This image preceeds the Watty Piper/Lois Lenski publication of the story in 1930 by eight years! Authorship of this delightful and inspiring little story has never been conclusively attributed to anyone, but was undoubtedly written sometime after the turn of the century, perhaps under a different title, and likely anonymously. We have four image sizes with ample margins printed in full color on studio quality paper. This largest image is 18 inches wide x 30 inches inches tall. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 352.66 | CAD 378.24 | EUR 282.95 | GBP 242.20 | JPY 33,181.82 | MXN 4,055.56 | ZAR 3,650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9006892.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
The Little Engine That Could (Print)
Publisher: Minneapolis, 2010 . Created by Laurie Booksellers with the assistence of Phil Gallo from the original cover of the MY BOOKHOUSE FOR CHILDREN promotional pamphlet published in 1922 in a 3 x 5 inch format of eight pages. The pamphlet included the entire text of the story. This image preceeds the Watty Piper/Lois Lenski publication of the story in 1930 by eight years! Authorship of this delightful and inspiring little story has never been conclusively attributed to anyone, but was undoubtedly written sometime after the turn of the century, perhaps under a different title, and likely anonymously. We have four image sizes with ample margins printed in full color on studio quality paper. This second largest image is 12 inches wide x 20 inches tall. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 247.34 | CAD 265.28 | EUR 198.45 | GBP 169.87 | JPY 23,272.73 | MXN 2,844.44 | ZAR 2,560.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9006894.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
The Little Engine That Could (Print)
Publisher: Minneapolis, 2010 . Created by Laurie Booksellers with the assistence of Phil Gallo from the original cover of the MY BOOKHOUSE FOR CHILDREN promotional pamphlet published in 1922 in a 3 x 5 inch format of eight pages. The pamphlet included the entire text of the story. This image preceeds the Watty Piper/Lois Lenski publication of the story in 1930 by eight years! Authorship of this delightful and inspiring little story has never been conclusively attributed to anyone, but was undoubtedly written sometime after the turn of the century, perhaps under a different title, and likely anonymously. We have four image sizes with ample margins printed in full color on studio quality paper. This second smallest image is 9 inches wide x 15 inches tall. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 176.81 | CAD 189.64 | EUR 141.86 | GBP 121.43 | JPY 16,636.36 | MXN 2,033.33 | ZAR 1,830.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9006895.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
The Little Engine That Could (Print)
Publisher: Minneapolis, 2010 . Created by Laurie Booksellers with the assistence of Phil Gallo from the original cover of the MY BOOKHOUSE FOR CHILDREN promotional pamphlet published in 1922 in a 3 x 5 inch format of eight pages. The pamphlet included the entire text of the story. This image preceeds the Watty Piper/Lois Lenski publication of the story in 1930 by eight years! Authorship of this delightful and inspiring little story has never been conclusively attributed to anyone, but was undoubtedly written sometime after the turn of the century, perhaps under a different title, and likely anonymously. We have four image sizes with ample margins printed in full color on studio quality paper. This smallest image is 6 inches wide x 10 inches tall. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 106.28 | CAD 113.99 | EUR 85.27 | GBP 72.99 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 1,100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9006896.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Art Treasures from Japan:: Illustrated Catalogue of A Special Loan
Publisher: Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1936 First printing. Catalogue of an exhibition held in conjunction with the tercentenary Celebration of Harvard University. A showing of 101 items, printed in monochrome. An elegant design, with text and illustrations printed in Japan. In original publishers ivory paper wrapped covers, with stamping in gilt. Some wear at top of spine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.02 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.48 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9008600.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Henri Matisse: Paintings and Sculptures in Soviet Museums
Publisher: Leningrad, Aurora Art Publishers, 1978 . With 277 illustrations, including 55 plates in color. Bound in publisher's original blue cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in white. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9008659.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
A Pictorial Encyclopedia of The Oriental Arts
Publisher: New York, Crown, [1969] First Edition ISBN: 7093408. In four volumes. Entirely illustrations, both color and gravure, with captions. Volume 1 covering The Pre-Historic Period, The Asuka & Hakuho Periods, The Nara Period; Volume 2 covering The Early Heian Period, The Late Heian Period, The Kamakura Period; Volume 3 covering The Muramachi Period, The Momayami Period, The Early Edo Period; Volume 4 covering The Late Edo Period, The Modern Period, The Post-war Period. In publisher's original brown cloth with gilt stamping on spine and housed in a slipcase. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 141.06 | CAD 151.30 | EUR 113.18 | GBP 96.88 | JPY 13,272.73 | MXN 1,622.22 | ZAR 1,460.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9008679.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
The Arts of the T'Ang Dynasty: A.D. 618-906
Publisher: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County Museum, 1957 First Edition. One of 3000. Black and white reproductions of 377 of paintings, bronzes textiles, bronze mirrors, and white ware. With Compliments of the Museum card laid in and errata slip tipped in. Original Wraps. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9009162.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Historical Relics Unearthed in New China
Publisher: Peking, 1972 First printing. Color and black-and-white reproductions. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at top and bottom of spine, otherwise very good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9009165.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bulletin of the Art Center, Volume 2.
Publisher: New York, Art Center of New York, 1923 . From Vol. II, No. 1 to Vol. II, No. 10; 1923. Irrespective of the content of the essays, a treasure trove of graphic design and advertisements of the period. In publisher's blue and tan cloth with title stamped in gilt on spine. Bookplate of former owner on inside front cover, dated August 25, 1925. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.02 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.48 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9009271.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Rodin: A Magnificent Obsession
Publisher: London, Merrell Publishers, 2001 First Edition ISBN: 9781858941431. Published in association with Iris and B, Gerald Cantor Collection. With essays by Rachel Blackburn, Kirk Varnedoe, and Jacques Vilain. Lavishily illustrated with 155 plates, the great majority full page. And with a Checklist. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.51 | CAD 45.60 | EUR 34.11 | GBP 29.20 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 440.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9009758.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
P. P. Reubens: L'Oeuvre du Maitre (Nouvelle Collection des Classisiques de l'Art Series)
Publisher: Paris, Librairie Hachette First Edition. With 551 reproductions in black-and-white. Signed by, and from the library of, the former Director of The Minneapolis Institute of Arts, Russell Plimpton. In publisher's original dark red cloth, with gilt art nouveau stamping on cover and spine. Minor wear. Internally clean and bright. Text is in French. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9009762.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Leonardo Da Vinci
Publisher: New York, Barnes & Noble,, 1996 ISBN: 0760702659. With1625 illustrations including 20 color plates. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9011226.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Max Beckmann als Illustrator
Publisher: Neu-Isenberg, Verlag Wolfgang Tiessen, 1969 . Monographien und Materialien Zur Buchkunst, Band 1. 39 Abbildungen. Mit einer Einfuhrung von Adolf Jannasch. Text in German. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.51 | CAD 45.60 | EUR 34.11 | GBP 29.20 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 440.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9012803.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
THE BALLOCH CASTLE SEASONS OF LUCAS: Being Four Gobelin Tapestries rich with gold, 8 feet 2 inches high, with combined width of 41 feet 7 inches From Balloch Castle, near Glasgow, where they hung for nearly two centuries
Publisher: New York, Privately printed for Warwick House, Ltd., 1918 Limited Edition. One of 25 copies, this being number 8 presented to Samuel Mather. Four colored plates Bound in publisher's original quarter red leather and paper covered boards with a red leather label on the front cover stamped in in gilt. Bookplate on the front pastedown endpaper. Uncut. Spine is rubbed. Chips to the extremities. Interior is clean and bright. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 705.31 | CAD 756.48 | EUR 565.89 | GBP 484.41 | JPY 66,363.64 | MXN 8,111.11 | ZAR 7,300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9013730.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Oyvind Fahlstrom
Publisher: New York, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1982 ISBN: 0892070358. One of 4000 exhibition catalogues designed by Lennart Landin. Soft Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9014207.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Abakanowicz, Magdalena and Giuliano Gori, Abraham M. Hammacher, Jasia Reichardt, Barbara Rose
Magdalena Abakanowicz
Publisher: [Prato, Italy], Gli Ori, [2002] ISBN: 887336053X. Bound in the publisher's original brown cloth with the title stamped in blind on the front cover and spine. Bilingual in Italian and English. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 59.90 | CAD 64.25 | EUR 48.06 | GBP 41.14 | JPY 5,636.36 | MXN 688.89 | ZAR 620.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9002767.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Achdjian, Albert
Le Tapis: Un Art Fondamental; The Rug: A Fundamental Art
Publisher: Paris, Editions Self, 1949 . Introduced with ethnographical notes by Arnold Van Gennep. Bound in the publisher's original stiff wraps with a folding creme color dust jacket with the title in red and black on the front cover and spine. A picture of a rug is pasted onto the front cover. The head and heel of the jacket are chipped. Wraps have rubbing wear, closed tears, and chips at the extremities. Bilingual in French and English. Book condition: Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.92 | CAD 94.30 | EUR 70.54 | GBP 60.38 | JPY 8,272.73 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 910.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9002403.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Adachi, Barbara; introduction by Bernard Leach; photographs by Peccinotti; illustrations by Michael Foreman
Living Treasures of Japan
Publisher: New York, Kodansha America, 1973 First Edition ISBN: 087011204X. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Dust jacket is price clipped and has minor chips to the extremities. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.51 | CAD 45.60 | EUR 34.11 | GBP 29.20 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 440.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9008269.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Adams, Adeline
Daniel Chester French: Sculptor
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1932 First edition. First edition. Illustrated with full page black and white photographs. Fine condition. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9000598.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Adams, Henry
Thomas Hart Benton: An American Original
Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1989 First Edition ISBN: 0394571533. With 371 reproductions and photographs, 148 in color. Bound in publisher's original rust colored cloth with the front cover stamped in blind and the spine stamped in black. The dust jacket has a closed tear to the bottom edge. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 106.28 | CAD 113.99 | EUR 85.27 | GBP 72.99 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 1,100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9008820.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Adams, Henry Brooks
John La Farge
Publisher: , New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 1987 . Cloth. 280 pp. with many illustrations throughout. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 50487.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Adams, Philip R
Mary Callery Sculpture
Publisher: , New York, Wittenborn, [1961]. First Edition. Signed by Mary Callery. Cloth, dust jacket, [152] pp., illustrated. Chipping at the head of the dust jacket, otherwise a very good copy. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good/Very Good. Signed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 106.28 | CAD 113.99 | EUR 85.27 | GBP 72.99 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 1,100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 7040.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Adrian, Dennis, essays ... et al
H.C. Westermann
Publisher: New York, Abrams, 2001 First Edition ISBN: 0810945649. 290 illustrations, 220 in color. Bound in publisher's original cloth. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9008782.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Adriani, Bruno
Probleme Des Bildhauers
Publisher: Ulm, Aegis Verlag, 1948 . Text in German. Illustrated with photographs in black & white. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book and dust jacket very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9004734.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Akurgal, Ekrem
The Art Of The Hittites
Publisher: New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1962 First Edition. Photography by Max Hirmer. Text describes the art, society, language and religion in the five periods of Hittite history, which lated from 2300-800 B.C. With 175 plates in color and monochrome. Includes bibliography and index. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine/Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.92 | CAD 94.30 | EUR 70.54 | GBP 60.38 | JPY 8,272.73 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 910.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9001421.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Albrecht, Benno; Bellafiore, Giuseppe; Benevolo, Leonardo; Cerasi, Maurice; Pardo, Vittorio Franchetti; Galantini, Mauro
Metamorfosi Della Citta
Publisher: , Italy: Credito Italiano, 1995 . Cloth. Fine/Fine. 486 pp. with many illustrations throughout, including photographs, maps, reproductions of prints and paintings, and line drawings. Text is in Italian. An excellent resource on European art, with a special emphasis on Urbanism.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.92 | CAD 94.30 | EUR 70.54 | GBP 60.38 | JPY 8,272.73 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 910.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 50494.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Aldred, Gavin
Cock; Indian Firework Art
Publisher: United Kingdom, Westzone Pub Ltd, 2000 First Edition ISBN: 0953743810. Accordian style binding. Fine condition in pictoral box which is showing use. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.02 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.48 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9001434.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Allane, Lee
Chinese Rugs: A Buyer's Guide
Publisher: New York, Thames & Hudson, 1993 First Edition ISBN: 0500015414. With 42 color illustrations, 49 two-color drawings and 3 maps. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9010653.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Amiet, Pierre
Art Of The Ancient Near East
Publisher: , New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1980 . Fine/Fine. ISBN:0-8109-0638-4. Ed. Naomi Nble Richard with plates compiled by Jean Mazenod. 619 pp. with 1076 illustrations, including 158 plates in full color, 115 ground plans and elevations, 41 line drawings, 6 reconstructions, and 1 map.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.92 | CAD 94.30 | EUR 70.54 | GBP 60.38 | JPY 8,272.73 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 910.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 50087.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Amiet, Pierre
Art Of The Ancient Near East
Publisher: New York, Abrams, 1980 ISBN: 0810906384. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. With 1076 illustrations, including 158 plates in full color, 115 ground plans and elevations, 41 line drawings, 6 reconstructions, and 1 map. Bound in the publisher's original cloth with a color photgraphic illustrations pasted onto the front cover and the spine stamped in gilt. Translated from French by John Shepley and Claude Choquet. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.92 | CAD 94.30 | EUR 70.54 | GBP 60.38 | JPY 8,272.73 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 910.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 50089.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Anderson Nancy K. with contirbutions by Thomas P. Bruhn, Joni L. Kinsey, and Anne Morand
Thomas Moran
Publisher: New Haven, Yale University Press, 1997 ISBN: 0300073259. The front cover of the dust jacket has a 3 inch closed tear. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.53 | CAD 75.65 | EUR 56.59 | GBP 48.44 | JPY 6,636.36 | MXN 811.11 | ZAR 730.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9011288.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Anderson, Max
Whitney Biennial:: 2000 Biennial Exhibition.
Publisher: New York, Whitney Museum Of Art, 2000 First Edition ISBN: 0810968290. 163 illustrations, with 141 in full color. Unusual format: Artists' biographies printed on a 3/4 width yellow colored paper, facilitating browsing through the book. Stiff Wraps. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.88 | CAD 34.20 | EUR 25.58 | GBP 21.90 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 366.67 | ZAR 330.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9008419.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Anderson-Spivy, Alexandra
Robert Kushner: Gardens Of Earthly Delight
Publisher: New York, Hudson Hills, [1997] First Edition ISBN: 155595121X. Bound in the publisher's original purple cloth with the front cover stamped in blind and the spine stamped in gilt. Endpapers are illustrated. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.75 | CAD 38.34 | EUR 28.68 | GBP 24.55 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 370.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9003315.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Andreae, Bernard
The Art Of Rome.: Translated from the German by Erich Wolf
Publisher: New York, Abrams, 1978 ISBN: 0810906260. 900 illustrations, including 159 plates in full color. Bound in the publisher's original cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 141.06 | CAD 151.30 | EUR 113.18 | GBP 96.88 | JPY 13,272.73 | MXN 1,622.22 | ZAR 1,460.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9004607.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Andres, Glenn M.; Hunisak, John M.; Turner, A. Richard, Illustrated by Takashi Okamura
The Art Of Florence (2 Volume Set).: Principal photography by Takashi Okamura
Publisher: New York, Artabras Publishers, 1999 ISBN: 0896601110. Bound in the publisher's original blue cloth with the covers stamped in blind and the spines stamped in gilt. Hardcover. Book condition: Fine condition in a fine slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 176.81 | CAD 189.64 | EUR 141.86 | GBP 121.43 | JPY 16,636.36 | MXN 2,033.33 | ZAR 1,830.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9004608.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Anreus, Alejandro, editor; Linden, Diana L., editor; Weinberg, Jonathan, editor
The Social And the Real: Political Art of the 1930s in the Western Hemisphere (Refiguring Modernism)
Publisher: University Park, Pennsylvania State University Press, 2006 First Edition ISBN: 027102691X. 98 illustrations incorporated into the body of the individual essays. Bound in publisher's original stiff illustrated wrappers. Soft Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 106.28 | CAD 113.99 | EUR 85.27 | GBP 72.99 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 1,100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9013808.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Antoine, Terrasse; Clarke, Jean-Marie, translator
Pierre Bonnard, Illustrator: A Catalogue Raisonne
Publisher: New York, Abrams, 1989 First American edition ISBN: 0810907496. Bound in publisher's original grey cloth with the spine stamped in red. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.92 | CAD 94.30 | EUR 70.54 | GBP 60.38 | JPY 8,272.73 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 910.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9009772.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Antonova, Irina; Voznesensky, Andrei; Bessonova, Marina
Chagall Discovered: From Russian And Private Collections
Publisher: New York, Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, [1988] ISBN: 0883633736. With more than 300 illustrations in black-and-white and color. Bound in the publisher's original blue cloth with the spine stamped in silver. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.92 | CAD 94.30 | EUR 70.54 | GBP 60.38 | JPY 8,272.73 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 910.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9004005.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Apollinaire, Guillaume
Le Bestiare Ou Cortège D'orphée
Publisher: New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977 ISBN: 0870991655. Illustrated with woodcuts by Raoul Dufy. Translations by Lauren Shakely. Reprint of the 1911 edition published by Deplanche, Paris, with new English translations and foreword. Bound in natural linen with title stamped in gilt on the spine. In slipcase with illustration and title pasted on front and paper spine label. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine condition in a fine slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.51 | CAD 45.60 | EUR 34.11 | GBP 29.20 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 440.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9003400.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Apostolos-Cappadona, Diane and Bruce Altshuler, editors
Isamu Noguchi: Essays and Conversations
Publisher: New York, Abrams, 1994 ISBN: 0810936674. 100 black-and-white photographs. Bound in publisher's original navy blue cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in grey. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.75 | CAD 38.34 | EUR 28.68 | GBP 24.55 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 370.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9008457.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Appleton, Viviane, managing editor
The Inuit Print / L'estampe Inuit
Publisher: [Ottawa], [National Museum of Man/Musée national de l'Homme], [1980] Second Edition ISBN: 0660000822. Bound in the publisher' original stiff illustrated wrappers. Previous owner's name and address on the front free endpaper. Spine lightly faded. Original Wraps. Book condition: Near fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9005722.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Aragon, Luis and Cocteau, Jean
Entretiens sur le Musee de Dresde
Publisher: Paris, Editions Cercle d'Art, 1957 First Edition. A transcription of a conversation between Luis Aragon and Jean Cocteau on art, revolving around the collection of le Musee de Dresde. Entire text in French. color illustrations of paintings tipped-in. Text followed by exhaustive notes on the works discussed. Some chipping of dust jacket at bottom. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9008375.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Arbitman, Kahren Jones and Susan M. Gallo
Picturing Florida: From The First Coast To The Space Coast
Publisher: [Albuquerque, New Mexico], Fresco Fine Art Publications, [2008] First Edition ISBN: 9781934491096. Bound in the publisher's origina blue cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in silver. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9005829.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Arms, John Taylor
Modern American Etchers: Arthur William Heintzelman.
. (Heintzelman, Arthur William). Arms, John Taylor. MODERN AMERICAN ETCHERS: ARTHUR WILLIAM HEINTZELMAN. New York, Minton, Balch & Co., [1927]. Etched frontispiece signed by Heintzelman. Illustrated with twelve black & white plates. Bound in buff paper boards. Very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 211.59 | CAD 226.94 | EUR 169.77 | GBP 145.32 | JPY 19,909.09 | MXN 2,433.33 | ZAR 2,190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 874.
|
|
|
|
2020 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Next Page
Next 10
|