TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Music
31 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   Andrews, Maxene and Bill Gilbert, Illustrator: Illus from Photographs
OVER HERE, OVER THERE: The Andrews Sisters and the USO Stars in World War II
  Picture
Publisher: NY Zebra Books / Kensington 1993
First Edition ISBN: 0821741179 pp: xii, 260; 16pp illus from photographs. 9.25" x 6". Cloth-backed boards. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS020922I.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
2.   Bradshaw, Dave and Tom Frangicetto, Illustrator: Illus from Photographs
JOE'S BOYS: The Story of Joseph A. Ferko and the Ferko String Band
  Picture
Publisher: Reading, PA Exeter House Books 1995
First Edition ISBN: 1880683075 pp: (ix), 192, (2). Ferko was known as "the dancing captain" among the Philadelphia String Bands who marched in the annual New Years Day Mummers' Parade. 8.5" x 5.25". Original Wraps. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS020128I.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
3.   Brahms, Caryl
GILBERT AND SULLIVAN: Lost Chords and Discords. Foreword by John Betjeman
  Picture
Publisher: Boston Little, Brown 1975
First US Edition 264pp, index; 100+ illus from photographs, some color. This well-illustrated account of the famous partnership contrasts the lives and characters of Gilbert and Sullivan. 10" x 7.5". Original cloth. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS016780I.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.   Caress, Jay
HANK WILLIAMS: Country Music's Tragic King
  Picture
Publisher: NY Stein and Day 1979
First Edition ISBN: 0812825837 pp: xiii, 253, bibliography, extensive discography, and index; 16pp illus from photographs. This biography of the man who was arguably America's greatest songwriter of country music is based in part on interviews with his friends and associates. It includes "a never-before-published account of the night Hank Williams died." 9.5" x 6.5". Original cloth. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS014753I.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
5.   Cavanah, Frances
JENNY LIND'S AMERICA
  Picture
Publisher: Philadelphia Chilton Book 1969
First Edition pp:xvi, 226, (1); portrait, 6pp illus from photographs. 8.25" x 5.5". Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS013539I.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
6.   Cessac, Catherine
MARC-ANTOINE CHARPENTIER. Translated from the French by E. Thomas Glasow
  Picture
Publisher: Portland, OR Amadeus Press 1995
First US Edition 558pp, indices; 16pp illustrations. Charpentier, the French composer of about 550 pieces, notably oratorio and vocal music, died in 1704 and was rediscovered after World War II, nearly three centuries past his heyday. This biography traces his life, analyzes his work, and includes a complete catalog of his compositions along with an extensive bibliography. 9.25" x 6.25". Original Cloth. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.15 CAD 10.92 EUR 6.86 GBP 6.18 JPY 927.27 MXN 132.47 ZAR 77.27 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS008117I.
    
US$10.20
Order From Dealer
7.   Daly, John Jay, Illustrator: Marian L. Larer
A SONG IN HIS HEART: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JAMES A. BLAND
  Picture
Publisher: Philadelphia John C. Winston 1951
First Edition Dust jacket is quite chipped. pp: ix, 102; 19 illustrations. Biography of the African-American Virginian who composed more than 700 songs. 11" x 8.5". Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS014028I.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
8.   Dylan, Bob
TARANTULA
  Picture
Publisher: NY Macmillan 1971
3rd printing Price-clipped dust jacket. pp: viii, 137. This is Dylan's first book, written in 1966 and published in 1971, delayed by his motorcycle accident and its aftermath. 8.75" x 5.5". Original cloth. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS017030I.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
9.   Dylan, Bob
CHRONICLES: Volume One.
  Picture
Publisher: NY Simon & Schuster 2004
First Edition ISBN: 0743228154 293pp. 8.75" x 5.75" Cloth-backed boards. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: near fine. Volume One of Dylan's authbiography is all published to date, recalling his years in Greenwich Village, with sidetrips to New Orleans, Woodstock, Minnesota and points west.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: 032212.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.   Dylan, Bob
DYLAN ON DYLAN: The Essential Interviews. : Edited by Jonathan Cott.
  Picture
Publisher: London Hodder 2007
First paperback edition ISBN: 9780340923146 pp: xv, 445. 7.75" x 5" Original Wraps. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: . Contains 31 "significant and revealing conversations, " 1962 to 2004.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: 032213.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
11.   Echols, Alice
SCARS OF SWEET PARADISE: The Life and Times of Janis Joplin
  Picture
Publisher: NY Owl Book/Henry Holt 2000
First Edition ISBN: 0805053948 pp: xxii, 408, discography, notes and index; 24pp illus from photographs. The '60s historian and journalist based this biography on hundreds of interviews. 8.25" x 5.5". Pictorial wraps. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS016063I.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
12.   Flippo, Chet, Illustrator: Illus from Photographs
YOUR CHEATIN' HEART: A Biography of Hank Williams
  Picture
Publisher: Garden City Doubleday 1985
First paperback edition ISBN: 0385197373 (Copyright 1981) 251pp, index; 16pp illus from photographs. 8" x 5.25". Pictorial wraps. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS020869I.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
13.   Freedland, Michael
IRVING BERLIN
  Picture
Publisher: NY Stein and Day 1974
First Edition ISBN: 0812816595 224pp, index; frontispiece, 16pp illus from photographs. Biography of the songwriter who composed more than 3, 000 songs. 9.5" x 6.5". Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS014410I.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
14.   Garcia, Jerry (Jerome J.), Illustrator: Illus by the author
HARRINGTON STREET
  Picture
Publisher: NY Delacorte Press 1995
First Edition ISBN: 0385313535 72pp; illus throughout in color. Garcia calls this book "auto-apocrypha, full of my anecdotes" about his childhood in San Francisco in the 1940s. 9.25" x 8.5". Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS014810I.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
15.   Giddins, Gary
BING CROSBY, A POCKETFUL OF DREAMS: The Early Years, 1903-1940
  Picture
Publisher: Boston Little, Brown 2001
First Edition ISBN: 0316881880 pp: viii, 728, discography (1926-1940), filmography (1930-1974), extensive notes, bibliography, and index; 32pp illus from photographs. 9.5" x 6". Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS016764I.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
16.   Hammond, John
JOHN HAMMOND ON RECORD: An Autobiography. With Irving Townsend
  Picture
Publisher: NY Ridge Press 1977
First Edition ISBN: 0671400037 416pp, index; frequent illus from photographs. Covers Hammond's 45-year career in which he discovered Billie Holiday, Count Basie, Teddy Wilson, Bob Dylan, Aretha Franklin, and others. 9.5" x 6.25". Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS016760I.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
17.   Hilgenstuhler, Ted, Illustrator: Illus from Photographs
TENNESSEE ERNIE FORD
  Picture
Publisher: Hollywood, CA Petersen 1957
First Edition Cover blurb: "A heart warming book about America's favorite singing star of radio and TV. The long rocky road from Tennessee to Hollywood. Exclusive! What is `Ole Ern's' Real Ambition?" 96pp; illus throughout from photographs. Signs of light use. 10.75" x 8.25". Pictorial wraps. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS020831I.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
18.   Humphries, Patrick
PAUL SIMON: Still Crazy After All These Years
  Picture
Publisher: NY Doubleday 1989
First US Edition ISBN: 038524908X pp: xi, 164; 8pp illus from photographs. First published in the UK as THE BOY IN THE BUBBLE. 9.5" x 6.25". Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS018774I.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
19.   Kodish, Debora
GOOD FRIENDS AND BAD ENEMIES: Robert Winslow Gordon and the Study of American Folksong
  Picture
Publisher: Urbana University of Illinois Press (1986). 1986
1st Edition Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.25" x 6.25" decorative dj pp: xiii, 263 First full biography of the man who founded the LC's Archive of American Folk Song and pioneered folklore research methods. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. Hardcover. Jacket condition: Dust Jacket Included

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS015576I.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
20.   Kramer, Daniel
BOB DYLAN
  Picture
Publisher: NY Pocket Books June 1968
First edition thus 214pp; illus throughout from photographs. This is a readable biography of Dylan, with lots of candid pictures. 7" x 4" Pictorial wraps. Book condition: Good +

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: 030771.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
21.   Kramer, Daniel, Illustrator:
BOB DYLAN
  Picture
Publisher: NY Citadel Press 1967
First Edition Few signs of light use. 159pp; illus throughout from photographs. A readable biography of Dylan, with lots of candid pictures. 11" x 8.5" Pictorial wraps. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS021159I.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
22.   Maher, Kathleen
BURKHAUSER FAMILY ENSEMBLE [signed]
 
Publisher: np (Trenton, NJ) Published by family members 1981. 1981
1st Edition Binding and contents in very good condition. 8.75" x 5.5" 138pp Apparently one of 50 copies, this one inscribed and signed by Jack Burkhauser, a member of the ensemble. The inscription, dated 1987, states in part: "My sister Kay and I worked several years compiling the contents (she in California, I in Trenton). I have just completed binding 50 books. Please do me the honor of reading it. Jack Burkhauser [signed]." The Burkhauser Family Ensemble comprised seven children and their parents, residing in Trenton, NJ before starting their vaudeville career "all over the East Coast" during the 1920s and 1930s. Includes a lot of Trenton local color. Illustrated by 13pp photo-illus, map. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS016608I.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
23.   Mason, William
THE ISLES OF SHOALS REMEMBERED: A Legacy from America's First Musicians' and Artists' Colony. Introduced by Caleb Mason
  Picture
Publisher: Rutland Charles E. Tuttle (1992). 1992
1st Edition Pictorial cloth binding and contents near fine condition. 9.25" x 8.25" approx 120pp American musician William Mason's daybook is the basis for this modern daybook, with 53 of his original entries reproduced here. Illustrated by illus from photos & drawings. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS015501I.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
24.   Mize, J.T.H.
BING CROSBY AND THE BING CROSBY STYLE: Crosbyana thru Biography, Photography, Discography
  Picture
Publisher: Chicago Who Is Who in Music (1948). 1948
Occasional check-marks in discography, else very good condition. 9" x 6" 174pp Bing, then "the best-liked, best-known and best-paid singer in the world, " was surprisingly adept at jazz vocalizations. This book includes a movie chronology (1932-1948), a 22-page discography of songs and albums, comments on various recordings, and some historical background. Illustrated by color portr, many b&w photos. Enlarged Edn. Binding is original cloth. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS016536I.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
25.   Morella, Joseph and Patricia Barey
SIMON AND GARFUNKEL: OLD FRIENDS. A Dual Biography
  Picture
Publisher: NY Birch Lane Press (1991). 1991
1st Edition Book and dust jacket near fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pictorial dj pp: (vii), 261. Illustrated by 8pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. Hardcover. Jacket condition: Dust Jacket Included

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS019041I.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
26.   Rorem, Ned
MUSIC AND PEOPLE
  Picture
Publisher: NY George Braziller (1968). 1968
1st Edition Fine condition in a dust jacket with one small edge tear. 8.5" x 5.5" printed dj 250pp w/index Discusses the musical roles of the Beatles, Richard Strauss, Ezra Pound, Martha Graham, William Flanagan, Lukas Foss, et al. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. Hardcover. Jacket condition: Dust Jacket Included

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 22.48 EUR 14.12 GBP 12.72 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 272.73 ZAR 159.09 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS014417I.
    
US$21.00
Order From Dealer
27.   Sawyer, Mrs. C.M.
THE HISTORY OF THE BLIND VOCALISTS
 
Publisher: N-Y Douglass & Hempstead, Print 1852. 1852
1st Edition Binding cloth faded, else near very good condition. 6.5" x 4.25" 96pp Following a poem and a short essay on blindness, the author presents biographies of the members of the "Blind Vocalists" singing group: Charles Rossiter Coe (leader); Anna Smith; Miss Brush; Mr. Hazlet. Also included are: a poem, "The Blind Orphan Girl" by the blind author, Frances J. Crosby, dedicated to Anna Smith; poetry and essays by pupils at the New-York Institution for the Blind; &c. Illustrated by 3 plates, one raised letters. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 22.48 EUR 14.12 GBP 12.72 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 272.73 ZAR 159.09 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS016566I.
    
US$21.00
Order From Dealer
28.   Schwerin, Jules
GOT TO TELL IT: Mahalia Jackson, Queen of Gospel
  Picture
Publisher: NY Oxford University Press 1992. 1992
1st Edition Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 8.5" x 5.75" pictorial dj 204pp Includes a bibliography and a discography of Mahalia Jackson's recordings on four labels and her CBS radio program. Illustrated by frontis and 16pp photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. Hardcover. Jacket condition: Dust Jacket Included

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS016284I.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
29.   Sforza, John
SWING IT! THE ANDREWS SISTERS STORY
  Picture
Publisher: Lexington University Press of Kentucky (2000). 2000
1st Edition Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pictorial dj pp: (xii), 289 Biography of the best-selling female vocal group of all time, with bibliography, discography, filmography, song index, etc. Illustrated by frontis, 32pp photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. Hardcover. Jacket condition: Dust Jacket Included

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS015890I.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
30.   Spaeth, Sigmund
FIFTY YEARS WITH MUSIC
  Picture
Publisher: NY Fleet (1959). 1959
1st Edition Very good condition in a dust jacket with slight edge wear. 8.25" x 5.5" illustrated dj 288pp w/index America's "most significant and influential commentator on music" recalls his books, articles, columns, broadcasts, etc. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. Hardcover. Jacket condition: Dust Jacket Included

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS014979I.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
31.   Winkler, Max
A PENNY FROM HEAVEN [signed]
  Picture
Publisher: NY Appleton-Century-Crofts 1951
First Edition 310pp. This is a presentation copy, signed by Max Winkler in 1956. An immigrant from the Carpathians, Winkler arrived penniless in New York at age 18. He lived on the Lower East Side, got a job in the basement of Fischer's music store, and eventually founded Belwyn, Inc., which became one of the world's largest music-publishing firms. Along the way, Winkler met many major composers, worked in Hollywood, etc. 8" x 5.5". Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS007462I.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer

31 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.