|
|
|
24 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Brown, Charles
PHOTOGRAPH OF CHARLES BROWN [signed]: : Playing piano and smiling at the camera.
Publisher: NY Shaw Artists Circa 1950s Original edition 10" x 8" studio portrait by James J. Kriegsmann of New York, boldly signed in black ink: "Very / Best / Charles / Brown." not bound. Book condition: Near Fine. Charles Brown (September 13, 1922 – January 21, 1999), born in Texas City, Texas was an American blues singer and pianist whose soft-toned, slow-paced blues-club style influenced the development of blues performance during the 1940s and 1950s.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
R & A Petrilla, Booksellers.
Item number: 031464.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Charters, Samuel
THE LEGACY OF THE BLUES: The Art and Lives of Twelve Great Bluesmen
Publisher: NY Da Capo 1977 First paperback edition ISBN: 0306800543 192pp, discography; text illus from photographs. Begins with Big Joe Williams and J.D. Short and ends with Lightnin' Hopkins. 8.5" x 5.5". Pictorial wraps. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
R & A Petrilla, Booksellers.
Item number: BOOKS013794I.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Charters, Samuel
THE ROOTS OF THE BLUES: An African Search
Publisher: NY Da Capo Press 1991 First Edition ISBN: 030680445X pp: (vi), 151; portrait, map, 8pp illus from photographs. Charters blends music and folklore with travel in West Africa. 8.25" x 5.25". Pictorial wraps. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
R & A Petrilla, Booksellers.
Item number: BOOKS017021I.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Charters, Samuel
THE LEGACY OF THE BLUES: Art and Lives of Twelve Great Bluesmen
Publisher: NY Da Capo 1977 First paperback edition ISBN: 0306800543 192pp; text illus from photographs. First published in 1975. Discusses the blues idiom as well as the lives and music of 12 players: Big Joe Williams, J.D. Short, Bukka White, Robert Pete Williams, Juke Boy Bonner, Snooks Eaglin, Jack Dupree, Sunnyland Slim, Mighty Joe Young, Eddie Boyd, Memphis Slim, and Lightnin' Hopkins. 8.5" x 5.25". Pictorial wraps. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
R & A Petrilla, Booksellers.
Item number: BOOKS020725I.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Cowdery, Charles K.
BLUES LEGENDS
Publisher: Salt Lake City Gibbs Smith 1995 First Edition ISBN: 0879056886 96pp; text illus from photographs. Profiles 20 blues musicians, including: Blind Lemon Jefferson, Memphis Minnie, Big Joe Williams, Son House, Buddy Guy, and 15 more. The original cd, in an unopened plastic pouch inside the back cover, contains 10 tracks, including: Every Day I Have the Blues; That's All Right; The Thrill Is Gone; Goin' Back to Memphis; and six more. 7.25" x 7.25". Pictorial Boards. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
R & A Petrilla, Booksellers.
Item number: BOOKS020731I.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Cowley, John and Paul Oliver, editors
THE NEW BLACKWELL GUIDE TO RECORDED BLUES.
Publisher: Cambridge, MA Blackwell 1996 Revised & Enlarged Edition ISBN: 0631196390 pp: xi, 495, index; 16 plates from photographs, map. 9" x 6" Original Wraps. Book condition: Fine. Rewritten to take account of the availability of CDs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
R & A Petrilla, Booksellers.
Item number: 031692.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Davis, Francis
THE HISTORY OF THE BLUES
Publisher: NY Hyperion 1995 First Edition ISBN: 0786860529 pp: viii, 309, index. "The roots, the music, the people, from Charley Patton to Robert Cray." 10.25" x 7". Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
R & A Petrilla, Booksellers.
Item number: BOOKS016933I.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Duncan, Phil
BLUES HARP FOR DIATONIC AND CHROMATIC HARMONICA
Publisher: Pacific, Missouri Mel Bay 1982 First Edition 83pp; diagrams in text. Begins with the basics and progresses through to sheet music for blues standards. 12" x 8.5". Spiral-bound. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
R & A Petrilla, Booksellers.
Item number: BOOKS020735I.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Gindick, Jon, Illustrator: Bruce Thompson
THE NATURAL BLUES AND COUNTRY WESTERN HARMONICA: A Beginner's Guide
Publisher: Visalia, CA Cross Harp Press 1979 Third Edition pp: 128, (4); text illus from drawings. This step-by-step guide ends with an index of some 100 albums, listing the harmonica key needed to jam along on cross harp. 8.5" x 5.25". Pictorial wraps. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
R & A Petrilla, Booksellers.
Item number: BOOKS020927I.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Guralnick, Peter and others
MARTIN SCORSESE PRESENTS THE BLUES: A MUSICAL JOURNEY
Publisher: NY Amistad 2004 First Edition ISBN: 0060525452 287pp; illus from color and b&w photographs. This companion book to the PBS documentary series was published simultaneously in hardcover. 8" x 8". Pictorial wraps. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
R & A Petrilla, Booksellers.
Item number: BOOKS018985I.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hansen, Charles, publisher
THE HISTORY OF THE BLUES. : With a Special Introduction by Leonard Feather.
Publisher: Miami Beach Charles Hansen Music & Books 1972 First Edition 200pp; 33 portraits from photographs of blues musicians. 11" x 8" Original Wraps. Book condition: Very Good. Contains a history of the blues by Leonary Feather, an index of 70 composers, and words & music to 107 songs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 22.48 | EUR 14.12 | GBP 12.72 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 272.73 | ZAR 159.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
R & A Petrilla, Booksellers.
Item number: 030988.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hansen, Charles, publisher
THE HISTORY OF THE BLUES [songbook]. : With a Special Introduction by Leonard Feather.
Publisher: Miami Beach Charles Hansen Music & Books 1972 First Edition 200pp; 33 portraits from photographs of blues musicians. 11" x 8" Original Wraps. Book condition: Very Good. Contains a history of the blues by Leonary Feather, an index of 70 composers, and words & music to 107 songs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 22.48 | EUR 14.12 | GBP 12.72 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 272.73 | ZAR 159.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
R & A Petrilla, Booksellers.
Item number: 031005.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hansen, Charles, publisher, Illustrator: James Shaffer
THE HISTORY OF THE BLUES. : With a Special Introduction by Leonard Feather.
Publisher: Miami Beach Charles Hansen Music & Books 1972 First Edition 200pp; 33 portraits from photographs of blues musicians. 11" x 8" Original Wraps. Book condition: Very Good +. Contains a history of the blues by Leonard Feather, an index of 70 composers, and words & music to 107 songs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 22.48 | EUR 14.12 | GBP 12.72 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 272.73 | ZAR 159.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
R & A Petrilla, Booksellers.
Item number: 031052.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Johnson, Robert
ROBERT JOHNSON: THE COMPLETE RECORDINGS: : Songster.
Publisher: NY Columbia Records 1990 First Edition 47pp; text illus from photographs. Contains 20 pages of biography and background on Johnson's career, along with all of the lyrics to all of his recorded songs. 11.25" x 5.25" Original Wraps. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
R & A Petrilla, Booksellers.
Item number: 031402.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
King, B.B. and others.
[poster] B.B. KING BLUES FESTIVAL 2000: : Starring B.B. King, Buddy Guy, Susan Tedeschi, Tommy Castro...August 2, Coors Amphiteatre....
Publisher: Chula Vista, CA Coors Amphitheatre 2000 First Edition This concert poster, printed in black on bright-blue stock, features an illustration of a cat playing a guitar. 17" x 11" not bound. Book condition: Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
R & A Petrilla, Booksellers.
Item number: 031047.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Lippmann, Horst and Fritz Rau
AMERICAN FOLK BLUES FESTIVAL '68: : Souvenir program [signed].
Publisher: Frankfurt am Main Lippmann & Rau 1968 First Edition 24pp; three-column text in English, German and French; illus from photographs. Includes group photos of AFBF performers from 1962 through 1967, along with full-page portraits and facing-page biographies of the 1968 stars: Jimmy Reed, John Lee Hooker, Aaron Walker, Big Joe Williams, Eddie Taylor, and Curtis Jones. 10" x 11" Original Wraps. Book condition: Near Fine. Inscribed in pencil on page 5: "Mike Westbrook, Organ, Sunday, Crescendo Club, Whitley Bay." Also in pencil, by a different hand, under Curtis Jones's printed name: "Morocco Blues, Empty Bedroom Blues."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 55.74 | CAD 54.60 | EUR 34.30 | GBP 30.89 | JPY 4,636.36 | MXN 662.34 | ZAR 386.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
R & A Petrilla, Booksellers.
Item number: 031223.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Lomax, Alan
THE LAND WHERE THE BLUES BEGAN
Publisher: NY Delta/Dell (1995). 1995 Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 9" x 6" pp: xix, 539 Has "song appendix, " notes, bibliography, discography, filmography, and indices. The great folklorist and collector of folksongs traces the history of the blues, starting around 1900 in the Mississippi delta. Based in large part on Lomax's early field recordings and interviews, including Muddy Waters, Robert Johnson, Son House, Fred McDowell, and others. Illustrated by frontis, 32pp photo-illus. 2nd printing edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
R & A Petrilla, Booksellers.
Item number: BOOKS016073I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Oster, Harry
LIVING COUNTRY BLUES [songbook]
Publisher: Detroit Folklore Associates 1969. 1969 1st Edition Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: xv, 464 Index. A scholarly, thorough treatment of the subject. Chapters include: The Setting of the Blues; A Brief History of the Blues and A Definition of the Form; Themes and Functions of Country Blues; The Blues As Poetry; The Songs (complete lyrics to 221 blues songs). Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. Hardcover. Jacket condition: Dust Jacket Included
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.62 | CAD 41.76 | EUR 26.23 | GBP 23.62 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 506.49 | ZAR 295.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
R & A Petrilla, Booksellers.
Item number: BOOKS019505I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Perkins, Pinetop and others.
[poster] ANTONE'S, HOME OF THE BLUES LIVE... : Featuring Pinetop Perkins...Willie Big Eyes Smith...Jimmie Vaughan...and much more...March 12 & March 13, 2004....
Publisher: Austin, Texas Antone's 2004 First Edition Concert poster, printed in blue and black on coated stock; portrait of Albert King with guitar at center. 17.25" x 11.75" not bound. Book condition: Fine. Pinetop Perkins, born in Mississippi in 1913, played ten years as pianist with the Muddy Waters Band and went on to form the Legendary Blues Band. "He is considered the premier living blues pianist.." (Rucker, Music Hound Blues).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 181.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
R & A Petrilla, Booksellers.
Item number: 031035.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Silverman, Jerry
SING AND PLAY BLUES FOR GUITAR [songbook]
Publisher: Los Angeles United Artists Music (1979). 1979 1st Edition Illustrated paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" pp: 47, (1) Contains lyrics, music and guitar chords for 23 blues tunes, with a chart of guitar chord fingering patterns at the back. Titles include: Alberta, Let Your Hair Hang Low; Been in the Pen So Long; C.C. Rider; Michigan Water Blues; Sportin' Life Blues; Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues; and 17 more. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
R & A Petrilla, Booksellers.
Item number: BOOKS019143I.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Smith, Bessie
BESSIE SMITH: Empress of the Blues. Commentary by Chris Albertson & Gunther Schuller [songbook]
Publisher: NY Schirmer (1975). 1975 1st Edition Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 144pp Biographical information and notes on Bessie Smith's singing style precede a collection of 30 tunes. Includes lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment and guitar chords to: Long Road; Jailhouse Blues; Down in the Dumps; Safety Mama; Wasted Life Blues; Squeeze Me; Pickpocket Blues; New Orleans Hop Scop Blues; Nobody Knows You When You're Down and Out; and 21 more. Illustrated by frontis & 28 illus fr photos. 1st ppb edn. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 22.48 | EUR 14.12 | GBP 12.72 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 272.73 | ZAR 159.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
R & A Petrilla, Booksellers.
Item number: BOOKS017748I.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Wright, Lawrence
LAWRENCE WRIGHT'S INTERNATIONAL ALBUM NO. 3: BLUES FOR PIANO [songbook]
Publisher: London Lawrence Wright Music Co. nd (1935). 1935 1st Edition Paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 24pp Contains words, melody lines, piano accompaniment, chord symbols and frames to eight blues numbers. Titles: Farewell Blues; Blues in My Heart; A Blues Serenade; Honolulu Blues; Basin Street Blues; Blue Rhythm; Black & Tan Fantasy; Down Hearted Blues. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
R & A Petrilla, Booksellers.
Item number: BOOKS017981I.
|
|
|
|
24 items found
|