TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Music
118 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   Atkins, Chet
CHET ATKINS STRUM-ALONG GUITAR METHOD [songbook]
  Picture
Publisher: Nashville Famous American Musicians 1972. 1972
1st Edition Pictorial binding and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 56pp Playing instructions accompany each of the 40 tunes, which include lyrics, music, guitar chords and rhythm slash marks. Illustrated by 8pp color photos, 18 b&w. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 22.48 EUR 14.12 GBP 12.72 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 272.73 ZAR 159.09 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS018439I.
    
US$21.00
Order From Dealer
2.   Ballard, Francis Drake
THE APPRECIATION OF RARE VIOLINS
  Picture
Publisher: Troy, PA Francis Drake Ballard 1945. 1945
1st Edition Gilt-stamped binding and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" pp: xxiv, 103 Addenda (19pp) comprise a partial list of rare violins in the author's collection: makers, descriptions, and tones of each. Illustrated by 12pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS016753I.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
3.   Barenberg, Russ
TEACH YOURSELF BLUEGRASS GUITAR [songbook]
  Picture
Publisher: NY Amsco Music (1978). 1978
1st Edition Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 12" x 9" 64pp Has instructions for reading tablature, using a flatpick, finger-picking, and music to 23 bluegrass standards. Illustrated by photo of Barenberg on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS016469I.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
4.   Bay, Mel
THE MEL BAY MODERN GUITAR METHOD: Grade 1
  Picture
Publisher: Kirkwood, MO Mel Bay (1966). 1966
Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.5" x 8.75" 48pp "Presents basic elementary theory, etudes, solos, duets, and technical studies for the beginner.". Illustrated by text illus from photographs. Revised Edn. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS016757I.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
5.   Bay, Mel
FUN WITH THE 5 STRING OR PLECTRUM BANJO
  Picture
Publisher: Pacific, Missouri Mel Bay 1962. 1962
1st Edition Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.5" x 8.75" 40pp Begins with holding the banjo, using a pick, time signatures, etc. and proceeds to 22 easy folk tunes with lyrics and music. Illustrated by few photo-illus in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS015350I.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
6.   Bay, Mel
TENOR BANJO METHOD, Book 1
  Picture
Publisher: Kirkwood, Missouri Mel Bay 1968. 1968
1st Edition Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.75" x 8.75" 48pp Basic instruction for playing the tenor banjo includes musical notation, exercises and scales, duets to play with teacher, etc. Illustrated by fingering photos in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS015351I.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
7.   Bay, Mel
BANJO CHORDS (FIVE-STRING OR PLECTRUM) IN PICTURE & DIAGRAM FORM
 
Publisher: Kirkwood, Missouri Mel Bay 1961. 1961
1st Edition Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.75" x 8.75" 32pp After instruction on bluegrass tuning come 18 pages of chord charts with photos of fretboard fingering, etc. Illustrated by photo-illus throughout text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS015596I.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
8.   Bay, Mel
THE MEL BAY MANDOLIN METHOD: Book 1
  Picture
Publisher: Kirkwood, MO Mel Bay Publications 1968. 1968
1st Edition Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.75" x 8.75" 48pp Contains all the basics for making music on this instrument, with actual tunes, including duets, as exercises. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS017159I.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
9.   Bay, Mel
FUN WITH THE MANDOLIN
  Picture
Publisher: Kirkwood, MO Mel Bay Publications 1963. 1963
1st Edition Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.75" x 8.75" 40pp Contains all the basics for making music on this instrument, with actual tunes, including duets, as exercises. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS019663I.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
10.   Bay, Mel
GUITAR CHORDS: In Photo Diagram Form
  Picture
Publisher: Kirkwood, Missouri Mel Bay 1959
First Edition 40pp; illus from photographs and fingering charts. Easy-to-follow basic instruction. 11.75" x 8.75". Pictorial wraps. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS020359I.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
11.   Bay, Mel
MODERN GUITAR METHOD
  Picture
Publisher: Kirkwood, Missouri Mel Bay 1966
Revised Edition 48pp; text illus from photographs. Presents basic elementary theory, etudes, solos, duets, and technical studies for the beginner in the keys of C, A-minor, G, and E-minor. 11.75" x 8.75". Pictorial wraps. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS020360I.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
12.   Bay, Mel
ELEMENTARY GUITAR CHORDS
  Picture
Publisher: Kirkwood, Missouri Mel Bay 1959
First Edition 40pp. This is "a catalog of elementary guitar chords arranged in a photo-diagram form for maximum ease in understanding and playing." At the end are three pages of modern orchestral chords. 11.5" x 8.5". Pictorial wraps. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS021114I.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
13.   Bay, Mel
FUN WITH THE BARITONE UKE :
  Picture
Publisher: Kirkwood, MO Mel Bay 1961
First edition 40pp; instructive photos in text. Instruction in basic method is accompanied by words and music to 22 songs. 11.75" x 8.75" Original Wraps. Book condition: Good +

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: 030594.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
14.   Beyer, Ferd[inand]
PRELIMINARY INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE PIANO FORTE: Containing the Principles of Music and 106 Examples ... and Small Pieces
  Picture
Publisher: Baltimore George Willig nd [ca. 1850]. 1850
1st Edition Covers scuffed, spotty foxing, else in good condition. 12.75" x 10.25" 74pp Decorative title-page and frontispiece illus lithographed by A. Hoen, Baltimore. Text in English and French. Illustrated by frontispiece illustrations. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 22.48 EUR 14.12 GBP 12.72 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 272.73 ZAR 159.09 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS017128I.
    
US$21.00
Order From Dealer
15.   Boak, Dick
MARTIN GUITAR MASTERPIECES: A Showcase of Artists' Editions, Limited Editions, and Custom Guitars
  Picture
Publisher: Boston Bulfinch Press (2003). 2003
1st Edition Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 14.25" x 10" pictorial dj 144pp w/index Foreword by Steve Miller. Introduction by C.F. Martin IV. Illustrated by color photo-illus throughout. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. Hardcover. Jacket condition: Dust Jacket Included

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS018129I.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
16.   Bradbury, Frank
THE MEL BAY BANJO METHOD (5 STRING), Volume 2
  Picture
Publisher: Pacific, Missouri Mel Bay 1967. 1967
1st Edition Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.75" x 8.5" 64pp Features a system of alternate right-hand picking, along with syncopation, glissandos, harmonics, etc. Illustrated by few photo-illus, charts. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS015348I.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
17.   Bradbury, Frank
THE MEL BAY BANJO METHOD (5 STRING): Volume 1
  Picture
Publisher: Kirkwood, MO Mel Bay 1967. 1967
1st Edition Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.5" x 8.75" 64pp Offers "basic and necessary technical training for the Standard Five String Banjo in a gradual and easily understood way.". Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS016758I.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
18.   Brand, Oscar
OSCAR BRAND'S EASIEST FOLK SONG BOOK: 20 Folk Hits in 3 Chords [songbook]
  Picture
Publisher: NY Alfred Music 1964. 1964
1st Edition Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 26pp Contains basic instruction, then words, music, guitar chords and frames for 20 folksongs, arranged by Oscar Brand. Titles include: Chisholm Trail; Cornstalk Fiddle; Dan Tucker; Hard Times; Midnight Special; Roll, Alabama, Roll; and 14 more. Illustrated by photos and drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS018384I.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
19.   Brody, David
THE MANDOLIN PICKER'S FAKEBOOK: The ultimate sourcebook for the traditional mandolin player [songbook]
  Picture
Publisher: NY Oak Publications (1983). 1983
1st Edition Pictorial binding and contents near fine condition. 12" x 9" 190pp w/index Contains over 250 jigs, reels, rags, hornpipes and breakdowns from all the major traditional instrumental styles. Includes introductions to regional styles, interpretation, and ornamentation, as well as an extensive discography. Illustrated by cover illus by Mona Conner. First Edition. Binding is spiral-bound.

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS018260I.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
20.   Burt-Beck, Carol
PLAYING THE AFRICAN MBIRA: : For treble and alto models of the African folk instrument (thumb piano)...
  Picture
Publisher: NY Ludlow Music 1979
First edition 32pp. Contains instructions for playing the mbira, along with words and music (with notations) to 18 songs, including: Everybody Loves Saturday Night; Feuille, Oh; Ise Oluwa; Mary Ann; Swing Low, Sweet Chariot; and 13 more. Old store stickers on cover. 11" x 8.5" Original Wraps. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: 030580.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
21.   Chart Music Publishing
NATIONAL SELF TEACHER FOR VIOLIN: With Finger Board Chart
  Picture
Publisher: Chicago Chart Music Publishing House 1925. 1925
1st Edition Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.25" x 6.75" 16pp Progressive instruciton, beginning with parts of the violin and moving through the playing of folk songs, waltzes, marches, etc. Illustrated by few illustrations in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS018274I.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
22.   Chart Music Publishing House
NATIONAL SELF TEACHER FOR GERMAN ACCORDION: An Easy System by which, after slight practice, anyone can play at sight ...
 
Publisher: Chicago Chart Music Publ House 1920. 1920
1st Edition Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.25" x 6.75" 16pp + adverts Gives brief instructions, exercises and scales for playing the 10-key "German Accordion, " along with music to 31 tunes. Illustrated by vignette on first page. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS016471I.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
23.   Chart Music Publishing House
NATIONAL SELF TEACHER FOR TENOR BANJO OR TENOR GUITAR :
  Picture
Publisher: Chicago Chart Music 1945
First edition 18pp; instructive photos and chord diagrams. 10.25" x 6.75" Original Wraps. Book condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: 030595.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
24.   Commins, Dorothy Berliner
MAKING AN ORCHESTRA. : Illustrations by David T. Darling.
  Picture
Publisher: NY Macmillan 1941
(Copyright 1931) 45pp. Contains drawings of instruments in the text, plus small drawings with tabs of each musician in the orchestra, printed on perforated pages at the end of the book, and a foldout stage diagram on which to set up the musicians. 11.25" x 8.25" Original Cloth. Book condition: Very Good. A book of figures to cut out and assemble on a stage layout: literally, making an orchestra.

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: 032187.
    
US$10.50
Order From Dealer
25.   Conolly, Willis, editor
THE GUITARIST: A Monthly Magazine Published in the Interest of Hawaiian, Tenor, and Spanish Guitarists. : Volume XV, No. 6, June 1937.
 
Publisher: Cleveland, Ohio Guitar Publishing 1937
First Edition 66pp; text illus from photographs. Some wear at ends of spine. 10.75" x 7.75" Original Wraps. Book condition: Good +. Features in this issue include: The Spanish Guitar; The Tenor Guitar; A Story of Feminine Daring in the Great War; guitar club and studio news from various states; etc.

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: 031123.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
26.   Conolly, Willis, editor
THE GUITARIST: A Monthly Magazine Published in the Interest of Hawaiian, Tenor, and Spanish Guitarists. : Volume XV, No. 7, July 1937.
 
Publisher: Cleveland, Ohio Guitar Publishing 1937
First Edition 62pp; text illus from photographs. Some wear to spine. 10.75" x 7.75" Original Wraps. Book condition: Very Good. Features in this issue include: The Tenor Guitar; Where Does My Guitar Wood Come From?; The Spanish Guitar; The Hawaiian Guitar; guitar club and studio news from various states; etc.

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: 031124.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
27.   Conolly, Willis, editor
THE GUITARIST: A Monthly Magazine Published in the Interest of Hawaiian, Tenor, and Spanish Guitarists. : Volume XVI, No. 2, February 1938.
 
Publisher: Cleveland, Ohio Guitar Publishing 1938
First Edition 56pp; text illus from photographs. Some wear to spine and corners. 10.75" x 7.75" Original Wraps. Book condition: Good. Features in this issue include: Blausey's Conservatories; The Spanish Guitar; Sightseeing in Florida; Hawaiian Music Festival; The Tenor Guitar; The Hawaiian Guitar; guitar club and studio news from various states; etc.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: 031125.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
28.   Cornelissen, Cornelia, Illustrator: John MacLachlan
MUSIC IN THE WOOD. Includes CD featuring world-class cellist playing the instrument made in this book
  Picture
Publisher: NY Delacorte Press 1995
First Edition ISBN: 0385311672 48pp; photographs throughout. This pictorial, step-by-step account of the making of a cello is embellished by a CD with two classical pieces played on that cello by Roel Dieltiens. 11.25" x 8.5". Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS016778I.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
29.   d'Auberge, Alfred and Morton Manus
THE NEW GUITAR COURSE, BOOK 2: Rock 'n' Roll, Folk Music, Rhythm & Blues, Country & Western
  Picture
Publisher: Van Nuys, CA Alfred Music 1966. 1966
1st Edition Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" (48)pp. Illustrated by instructional photos in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS018204I.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
30.   Darr, A.
METHOD FOR ZITHER
  Picture
Publisher: NY Carl Fischer 1950
Second edition 57pp; few illustrations in text. Text in English and German. 12" x 9" Original Wraps. Book condition: Very Good. "A complete universal grammar of music, with 100 practical exercises and airs." First published in 1888.

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 22.48 EUR 14.12 GBP 12.72 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 272.73 ZAR 159.09 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: 030615.
    
US$21.00
Order From Dealer
31.   Duchossoir, A.R., Illustrator: Illus from Photographs
THE FENDER STRATOCASTER: The Success Story of a Legendary Guitar, Born and Made in California
  Picture
Publisher: Milwaukee Hal Leonard 1989
First US Edition ISBN: 088188880X Revised edition with 8pp in color. Special foreword by Eric Clapton. "All there is to know about the Stratocaster and its detailed evolution since 1954." Laid into this example is a 12-page, full-color catalog of G&L Guitars & Basses, "handcrafted for musicians in Fullerton, California." 12" x 9". Pictorial wraps. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS021158I.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
32.   Feldstein, Sandy
BLOWIN' THE BLUES AWAY: A Quick, Self-teaching Harmonica Method
  Picture
Publisher: Miami Beam Me Up Music, CPP Belwin 1991
First Edition 24pp; diagrams in text. Complete with the casette learning tape and book in the original plastic pouch. Learn blues harp: "quick & easy instructions; no music reading required; blues, folk & pop styles; straight harp & cross harp techniques; use with any 10-hole diatonic harmonica." 12" x 9". Pictorial wraps. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS020723I.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
33.   Fellion, Harold & Laurence J. Ostrow
THE GUITARS FRIEND.
  Picture
Publisher: Sandpoint, Idaho Quick Fox 1977
Revised pp: x, 179, (3); text illus from drawings and photographs. 8.5" x 11" Original Wraps. Book condition: Very Good. "A completely illustrated catalog of musical instruments, supplies, parts, accessories and books, including evaluations of the best in electric and acoustic guitars, banjos, dulcimers, mandolins, fiddles, recorders, flutes, harmonicas, concertinas, drums and more."

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: 030766.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
34.   Filiberto, Roger
MEL BAY PRESENTS FOLK GUITAR STYLES
  Picture
Publisher: Kirkwood, MO Mel Bay 1967. 1967
1st Edition Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.75" x 8.5" 32pp Contains progressive instruction in folk-guitar styles, and sheet music to 13 traditional songs arranged for the beginner. Illustrated by 10 illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS018262I.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
35.   Fletcher, Leila
THE LEILA FLETCHER PIANO COURSE: Book Two
 
Publisher: Buffalo, NY Montgomery Music 1973
Revised Edition 62pp. Contains music and some lyrics to 61 songs. Occasional teacher marks in pencil. 8.5" x 11". Original wraps. Book condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS020769I.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
36.   Flint, Tommy
COUNTRY, FOLK & BLUEGRASS GUITAR TUNINGS
  Picture
Publisher: Kirkwood, MO Mel Bay 1972. 1972
1st Edition Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.75" x 8.75" 40pp Presents the tunings that country, folk and bluegrass guitarists use to attain unusual and interesting voicings. Illustrated by portrait on title-page. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS018271I.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
37.   Flint, Tommy
COUNTRY GUITAR PICKIN'
  Picture
Publisher: Kirkwood, Missouri Mel Bay 1972. 1972
1st Edition Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.75" x 8.75" 32pp Describes how to play the "Country Shuffle" and other guitar rhythms, then gives instructions for picking 15 c&w favorites. Illustrated by photo-portrait of Flint. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS015204I.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
38.   Foden, William
CHORDS FOR THE BANJO, 5-STRING OR PLECTRUM, AND HOW TO PLAY THEM: : Over 500 Chord Charts, illustrated with Correct Fingering .
  Picture
Publisher: NY Wm. J. Smith Music 1955
(copyright 1920) 48pp; diagrams throughout. 12" x 9" Original Wraps. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: 030606.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
39.   Francais, Jacques, Illustrator: Isabelle Francais
THE DR. HERBERT AXELROD STRADIVARI QUARTET
  Picture
Publisher: NY Published by the author 1985
First Edition 48pp; color plates. Francais gives the history of assembling this matched set of Stradivari instruments used by the Axelrod quartet, and describes each one. 11.25" x 8.25". Pictorial Boards. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 22.48 EUR 14.12 GBP 12.72 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 272.73 ZAR 159.09 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS016659I.
    
US$21.00
Order From Dealer
40.   Giel, Kate, editor
FERRINGTON GUITARS: Featuring the Custom-made Guitars of Master Luthier Danny Ferrington
  Picture
Publisher: NY HarperCollins and Callaway (1992). 1992
1st Edition Dust jacket tear mended on back, else in very good condition. 13.5" x 10" pictorial dj 120pp Book is cut on bias to resemble guitar. Introduction by Linda Ronstadt. This is a lavishly illustrated history of the guitars that Danny Ferrington made for Nashville, folk, rock and pop stars, with notes on how various artists collaborated in the guitar-making, their playing styles, etc. Includes a 20-track CD of performers playing Ferrington guitars: Elvis Costello, Ry Cooder, Richard Thompson, J.D. Souther, and others. Illustrated by color photo-illus throughout. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. Hardcover. Jacket condition: Dust Jacket Included

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS014542I.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
41.   Gill, Ray
JERRY GUITAR TELLS ALL: Simplified New Guitar Method ... Plus 50 New and Old Favorite Folk Tunes [songbook]
  Picture
Publisher: Massapequa, L.I., NY Massa Music 1963. 1963
1st Edition Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" (32)pp Cartoons and text lead the beginner through learning to play basic guitar, followed by words and music to 50 folk songs. Titles include: Hootenanny Harmony; The Dying Cowboy; The Race of the Old Gray Mare; The Ides of Taxes; and 46 more or less familiar other tunes. Illustrated by cover, 12pp cartoon illus. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS018383I.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
42.   Gindick, Jon
THE NATURAL BLUES AND COUNTRY WESTERN HARMONICA: A Beginner's Guide. Illustrated by Bruce Thompson
 
Publisher: Visalia, CA Cross Harp Press (1986). 1986
Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 8.5" x 5.25" pp: (131, 3) This step-by-step guide ends with an index of some 100 albums, listing the key of harmonica needed to jam along on cross harp. Illustrated by frequent drawings in text. Fourth Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS016057I.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
43.   Gindick, Jon, Illustrator: Bruce Thompson
THE NATURAL BLUES AND COUNTRY WESTERN HARMONICA: A Beginner's Guide
  Picture
Publisher: Visalia, CA Cross Harp Press 1986
Fourth Edition pp: (131, 3); text illus from drawings. This step-by-step guide ends with an index of some 100 albums, listing the key of harmonica needed to jam along on cross harp. 8.5" x 5.25". Pictorial wraps. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS016058I.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
44.   Goforth, D. Wayne
THE COMPLETE BLUEGRASS BANJO PLAYER: Omnibus Edition
  Picture
Publisher: NY Oak Publications (1984). 1984
1st Edition Complete with the 33-1/3 rpm record and near fine condition. 12" x 9" 144pp Comprises 50 progressive lessons, implementing traditional and modern folk and country songs. The phonographic soundsheet contains eight cuts demonstrating banjo technique. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS017173I.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
45.   Goldberg, Stuart A. and Byron Walls
THE COMPLEAT BOOK OF RIGHT HAND STRUMS FOR FOLK AND ELECTRIC GUITAR
  Picture
Publisher: San Francisco Marina Music (1968). 1968
1st Edition Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 96pp Contains progressive instruction in guitar strums, using folk and traditional blues songs with right-hand rhythm diagrams. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS018269I.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
46.   Greathouse, Alfred L.
HAWAIIAN AND ELECTRIC E-7th TUNING GUITAR COURSE. Spanish Accompaniment by Elliot Sweetland: Book Two
  Picture
Publisher: Rockville Centre, NY Belwin (1948). 1948
1st Edition Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" pp: 31, (1) Step-by-step instructions precede each of the 28 songs, for which words and music are provided. Titles include: Sharpshooter's March; Merry Widow Waltz; Little Mohee; Malihini Hula; Little Old Sod Shanty; and 23 more. Illustrated by illus from drawings & photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS018387I.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
47.   Greathouse, Alfred L.
HAWAIIAN AND ELECTRIC E-7th TUNING GUITAR COURSE. Spanish Accompaniment by Elliot Sweetland [3 volumes, songbooks]
  Picture
Publisher: NY Belwin, Inc. (1948). 1948
Faint stain to cover of first book, else in very good condition. 12" x 9" 32pp each vol Instruction is followed by lyrics, music and guitar chords to Hawaiian, western, and folk songs. Illustrated by illus from drawings & photos. First Editions. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS016513I.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
48.   Griffin, Neil
MEL BAY'S COMPLETE BLUEGRASS BANJO METHOD
  Picture
Publisher: Pacific, Missouri Mel Bay 1993
First Edition 240pp; cover creased from light use. This excellent instructional book aims to teach all the banjo-playing basics: How to pick out tunes single-string style; how to play chord accompaniment; how to play solos in the full three-finger, bluegrass style. 11.75" x 8.75". Pictorial wraps. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS020994I.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
49.   Haacke, Walter
AM KLAVIER: Werke Europaischer Maler aus Sechs Jahrhunderten
 
Publisher: Taunus, Germany Karl Robert Langewiesche 1968
First Edition 80pp; 16 color illus, 60 b&w illus. Text in German. Examines the depiction of early clavichords in art of the 16th-20th century. 10.25" x 7". Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS008101I.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
50.   Hamburger, David
BASIC BLUES GUITAR METHOD: : Advanced Beginner, Book 2 [with cd].
  Picture
Publisher: Van Nuys, CA Alfred / National Guitar Workshop 2001
First Edition ISBN: 3808118474 48pp. Includes: blues theory; basic rhythms such as palm muting, shuffle, and stop time; lead guitar phrasing; call and response; left-hand techniques such as slides and bends; etc. 11.75" x 9" Original Wraps. Book condition: Fine. This step-by-step approach includes an enhanced cd inside the back cover.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: 030873.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
51.   Henlein, Charles
HENLEIN'S MANDOLIN SCHOOL
  Picture
Publisher: Cincinnati J.C. Groene (1892). 1892
1st Edition Few small chips from edges of covers, else in good condition. 13" x 10.5" 98pp Meant for the more advanced player, this book features instructions in playing second position, doing a "turn, " trilling, etc. Included are many scales and exercises as well as duets, trios, and showy solo pieces. Illustrated by music throughout. First Edition. Binding is cloth/wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS016690I.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
52.   Hohner, M., Illustrator: Illus from Photographs
HARMONICA PLAYING MADE EASY
  Picture
Publisher: NY M. Hohner, Inc. 1940
First Edition 32 pages, instruction and practice tunes with hole numbers and blow-draw designated below each line of music. Features Hohner harmonicas. 9" x 5.5". Original Wraps. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS020069I.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
53.   Hohner, M., Illustrator: Illus from Photographs
HARMONICA PLAYING MADE EASY
  Picture
Publisher: NY M. Hohner, Inc. 1940
First Edition 32 pages, instruction and practice tunes with hole numbers and blow-draw designated below each line of music. Features Hohner harmonicas. 9" x 5.5". Original Wraps. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS020070I.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
54.   Holtmann, Roger and Roger Erb
TWELVE STRING GUITAR STYLES [songbook]
  Picture
Publisher: Pacific, MO Mel Bay (1967). 1967
1st Edition Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 11.75" x 8.75" 32pp Has instructions for playing the 12-string, along with lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment and guitar chords to 20 songs. Titles include: Charlie Is My Darling; This Train; Gentle Fair Jenny; Everybody Loves Saturday Night; Away Rio; Corinna; Barbara Allen; and 13 more. Illustrated by instructional photos in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS017758I.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
55.   Hood, Louis
THE ORCHESTRA. Text by Louis Hood. Greeting by Eugene Ormandy
  Picture
Publisher: Philadelphia Philadelphia Orchestra 1972
First Edition Color-pictorial paper covers. 12pp; illus throughout from duotones. Describes the instruments in each section of the orchestra, the conductor's job, how to listen to music, etc. 12" x 9". Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS014041I.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
56.   Howard, Dale
FOLK GUITAR FOR CHILDREN [songbook]
  Picture
Publisher: NY Bourne 1967. 1967
1st Edition Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 32pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, and chord symbols for 52 traditional children's songs from around the world. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS018263I.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
57.   Hughes, Virgil
FUN WITH THE DULCIMER
  Picture
Publisher: s.l. Mel Bay Publications (1972). 1972
1st Edition Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents near fine condition. 11.75" x 8.75" 32pp The author's friendly instructions precede 35 traditional folk songs (lyrics, melody line and notations for mountain dulcimer). Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS014741I.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
58.   Kail, Bob
THE BEST CONCERTINA METHOD--YET! E-Z Instructions; over 250 New & Old Melodies with Fingerings; 17 with Words; 3 Both Hands
  Picture
Publisher: Carlstadt, NJ Lewis Music 1975. 1975
1st Edition Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 96pp "The Concertina is a folk instrument--a simple instrument--fun to play, part of our heritage from Ireland & England & Italy.". First Edition. Binding is spiral-bound.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS019643I.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
59.   Kulbach, Johanna E. and Arthur Nitka
THE RECORDER GUIDE: : An Instruction Method for Soprano and Alto Recorder, including Folk Melodies from Around the World
  Picture
Publisher: NY Oak Publications 1965
Seventh printing 128pp; occasional illustrations in text. 9" x 12" Spiral-bound boards. Book condition: Good +. Comprises 18 chapters of instruction, along with music and some lyrics to many songs.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: 030599.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
60.   Kulbach, Johanna E. and Arthur Nitka
THE RECORDER GUIDE: : An Instruction Method for Soprano and Alto Recorder, including Folk Melodies from Around the World
  Picture
Publisher: NY Oak Publications 1965
Sixth printing 128pp; occasional illustrations in text. 9" x 12" Spiral-bound boards. Book condition: Good +. Comprises 18 chapters of instruction, along with music and some lyrics to many songs.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: 030600.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
61.   Landor, Gina and Phil Cleaver
HOW TO PLAY THE PENNY WHISTLE
  Picture
Publisher: London & NY Wise (1980). 1980
Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 40pp Contains step-by-step playing instructions, basic music reading, and actual tunes as exercises. Illustrated by text illus by drawings. 1985 printingst edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS015657I.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
62.   Lane, John
EASY ARRANGEMENTS FOR THE GUITAR, WITH BIG NOTES. Large Diagrams and Strokes, with Words [songbook]
 
Publisher: NY Robbins Music 1958. 1958
1st Edition Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 24pp Contains words, music, chord symbols and frames for 11 songs, arranged for guitar by John Lane. Titles include: Charmaine; I'm Always Chasing Rainbows; June Night; Whispering; and seven more. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS018380I.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
63.   Lead, John
HOW TO PLAY ROCK, BLUES AND SOUL MUSIC ON THE GUITAR
  Picture
Publisher: Memphis Zounds (1978). 1978
Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 11" x 8.5" 38pp. Illustrated by occasional illus from photos. 2nd printing edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS014811I.
    
US$10.50
Order From Dealer
64.   Lee, Ronny
FOLK-ROCK GUITAR [songbook]
  Picture
Publisher: NY Alfred Music 1965. 1965
1st Edition Corner of cover bit chipped, else in very good condition. 12" x 9" (32)pp Contains lead, rhythm and bass guitar lines for 15 folk-rock arrangements. Titles include: Black Leotards; Cement Country; I'm Yours Babe; Latino; Swingers' Holiday; Wild; and nine more. Illustrated by cover picture of guitarists. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS018273I.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
65.   Lusterman, David A., editor
ACOUSTIC GUITAR: : Volume 2, Number 5, March/April 1992.
  Picture
Publisher: San Anselmo, CA String Letter Press 1992
First edition 74pp; text illus from photographs. In this issue: Martin Carthy, Jeffrey Pepper Rodgers, Django Reinhardt, Mario Maccaferri (who designed the Selmer guitar popularized by Django Reinhardt), etc. 12" x 9" Original Wraps. Book condition: Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: 030709.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
66.   MacNeil, Madeline
YOU CAN TEACH YOURSELF DULCIMER
  Picture
Publisher: Pacific, MO Mel Bay 1989
First edition 95pp; illus from photographs and drawings. Contains complete playing instructions along with words, music and tablature for 34 traditional folksongs, including: Boil That Cabbage Down; Cripple Creek; Ode to Joy; Arkansas Traveler; and 30 more. 11.75" x 8.75" Pictorial wraps. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: 030608.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
67.   Mason, Daniel Gregory
THE ORCHESTRAL INSTRUMENTS AND WHAT THEY DO: A Primer for Concert-Goers
 
Publisher: NY H.W. Gray 1909
Fifth Edition Purple cloth faded at spine as usual. 104pp, ads; illus from photographs. Has many charming photos of turn-of-the-century musicians playing their instruments. 7.5" x 5". Original Cloth. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS009448I.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
68.   Masone, Pat
GUITAR IN GEAR!: The Latest in Rock Sounds [songbook]
  Picture
Publisher: Kirkwood, MO Mel Bay 1967. 1967
1st Edition Covers lightly rubbed, text block tanning: good condition. 12" x 9" 32pp Contains music, guitar chords and frames for 16 rock and roll tunes. Titles include: The Executioner; Girl Watcher; Tijuana Tin; The Pink Pussycat; Beachnik; and 11 more. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS018385I.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
69.   Middlebrook, Ron
GUITAR TUNING FOR THE COMPLETE MUSICAL IDIOT: : The Complete Book on Tuning, Strings and Intonation; Tuning Record Included
  Picture
Publisher: Fullerton, CA Centerstream 1981
First edition pp: 31, (1) ads; instructive illus in text. Original vinyl 33-1/3 rpm record tipped inside cover and in fine condition. 12" x 9" Original Wraps. Book condition: Very Good. For smart people too!

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: 030593.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
70.   Moscow, Charles E.
THE PRACTICAL PIANO TUNER: : A Comprehensive Simple Set of Rules and Explanations for Self Instruction of Piano Tuning and Repairing.
  Picture
Publisher: NY Carl Fischer Circa 1900
First Edition pp: 22, (1) ad. Crease in cover. 6.75" x 4.75" Original Cloth. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: 031393.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
71.   Pace, Robert
SKILLS AND DRILLS: Companion Book 1
 
Publisher: Bedford Hills, NY Lee Roberts 1961
First Edition 48pp. Signs of light use. Presented in three sections: Creative Music; Sightreading; and Finger Builders. 9" x 12". Original wraps. Book condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS020765I.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
72.   Perry, Charles
CHARLES PERRY'S INTRODUCTION TO THE DRUM SET: : Designed for the Beginner, Vol. 1 (Elementary).
  Picture
Publisher: Rockville Centre, NY Belwin Mills 1966
Early edition 24pp; illus of author from photograph. Contains instructions for bass drum, hi hat, snare drum, brush beats, and elementary drum breaks. 12" x 9" Original Wraps. Book condition: Very Good. Introduction to drum-set technique and jazz-form drumming.

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: 030872.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
73.   Perry, Sam A.
FIFTY FAMOUS SONGS FOR THE HARMONICA. Edited by Harmonica Bill (Sam A. Perry) [songbook]
  Picture
Publisher: NY Robbins Music 1942. 1942
Minor soil at top of cover, else in very good condition. 10.25" x 7" 64pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, and harmonica notations for 50 traditional songs. Revised Edn. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS017112I.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
74.   Peters, W.C.
BURROWES' PIANO-FORTE PRIMER, containing the rudiments of music calculated either for private tuition or teaching in classes
  Picture
Publisher: N-Y J.L. Peters 1869
First Thus Revised and enlarged edition; 96 pages; binding a bit smudged, but tight. 7.5" x 5.5". Hard Cover. Book condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS020020I.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
75.   Peters, W.C.
BURROWES' PIANO-FORTE PRIMER, : containing the rudiments of music calculated either for private tuition or teaching in classes
  Picture
Publisher: N-Y J.L. Peters (1849)
First edition thus Revised and enlarged, with additions and alterations. pp: v, 58. 7" x 4.5". Original Cloth. Book condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: 030577.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer

118 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.