TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Americana & U.S. States
103 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.  
Mountain Corn Yarns, Sayings & Tall Tales A Collection of Authentic Stories, Jokes & Sayings from the North Georgia Mountains
 
Valley Front Co., Dillard, Ga. nd, ca.1970s?, 8-1/2"x5-1/2", staple-bound wraps, 20pp., VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 56374.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
2.  
Annual of the 148th. Session of the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina, Raleigh Civic Center, Raleigh, North Carolina, November 13-15, 1978 Statistical Reports & Directories, January 1, 1979
 
np, nd, ca.1979, 8vo., cloth, 511pp., G $

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57325.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
3.  
Acid Mine Drainage in Appalachia Message from the President of the U.S. Transmitting The Appalachia Regional Commission Report. Pursuant to the Provisions of the Appalachia Regional Development Act.
 
vol.1 only. Oct.15 1969, 8x11" wraps, ca.380pp., variously paginated, fold out maps, covers badly torn, contents G $

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 326.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
4.   Agee, James
Let Us Now Praise Famous Men
 
photos. by Walker Evans. 7th.Ballantine paperbk. prtg. c.1974, 418pp. G $

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 44975.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
5.   Agee, James
Let Us Now Praise Famous Men
 
photos. by Walker Evans. 4th.Ballantine paperbk. prtg. c.1972 418pp. G $

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 7112.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
6.   Allen, Clifton J.
Annual of the Southern Baptist Convention Nineteen Hundred & Seventy One Hundred Thirteenth Session, One Hundred Twenty-Fifth Year, Denver, Colorado, June 1-4, 1970.
 
Executive Committee, Southern Baptist Convention, Nashville c.1970, 8vo., wraps, 865pp., rubbed cloth, yellowed pages, G $

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57324.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
7.   Allsop, Fred W.
Folklore of Romantic Arkansas vol.1
 
Grolier Soc. 1931, 8vo. cloth, 332pp. bumped corners & caps, somewhat shaken but no cracks, about G $

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 12190.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
8.   Bailey, Anne J. (ed.) / Melissa Stock; Monica Hunt; J.Michael Martinez; Susan E.Copeland
The Georgia Historical Quarterly Volume XCII, Number 2 Summer 2008 Alexander McGillivray's Argument for Creek Independence after Treaty of Paris 1783 / Organized Labor & Black & White Longshoremen in Savannah, 1865-1894
 
Georgia Historical Society, Savannah, 2008, 6"x9" wraps, 135pp., NF $

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58480.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
9.   Ballard, Sandra L. (ed.)
Appalachian Journal A Regional Studies Review Volume 33, Number 1 Fall 2005
 
Appalachian State University, 7"x10-1/2" wraps, 128pp., VG+ $

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 53264.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
10.   Ballard, Sandra L. (ed.)
Appalachian Journal A Regional Studies Review Volume 33, Number 2 Winter 2006
 
Appalachian State University, 7"x10-1/2" wraps, 128pp., VG+ $

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 53265.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
11.   Barry, John M.
Rising Tide The Great Mississippi Flood of 1927 & How it Changed America
 
7th.Touchstone trade paperbk. c.1988, 8vo. 524pp., G $

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 53182.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
12.   Billings, Dwight B.; Gurney Norman & Katherine Ledford (eds.) / Ronald D. Eller (foreword)
Confronting Appalachian Stereotypes Back Talk from an American Region
 
University Press of Kentucky, c.1999, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 350pp., F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54267.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
13.   Boatright, Mody C. (ed.)
The Sky is My Tipi Kiowa - Apache Tales & Lore (Publication of the Texas Folklore Society XXII)
 
Texas Folklore Society, University Press in Dallas, Southern Methodist University, 1949, 8vo., cloth, (242)pp., faint waterstain to dj spine & bottom of book spine. also to upper outside corners waterstained & bumped. ow G in G dj $

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 53924.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
14.   Bryan, T. Conn
The Gold Rush in Georgia
 
Reprinted from The Georgia Review, Vo.IX, No.4, Winter 1955. 9"x6" stapled wraps, 7pp. + full page photo of Beal Core Drill in 1900. inked, G $

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 52612.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
15.   Candler, Allen D. (Compiled & Published)
The Colonial Records of the State of Georgia Volume XI Proceedings & Minutes of the Governor & Council from April 3, 1770 to July 13, 1771 (From British Public Records Office, B.T.) Compiled & Published Under Authority o
 
Franklin-Turner Co., Atlanta, 1907, blue cloth, 8vo., 461pp., covers scuffed, sp lettering pretty bright, completely cracked at tp, text ow neat & sound, $

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 53956.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
16.   Catlin, David T.
A Naturalist's Blue Ridge Parkway
 
University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville, c.1984, trade paperbk., 208pp., NF $

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58285.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
17.   Clavel, Pierre
Opposition Planning in Wales & Appalachia
 
Temple University, Phila. c.1983, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 246pp. signed by author, VG-/VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 37367.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
18.   Coles, Robert
The Political Life of Children
 
Atlantic Monthly Press Boston c.1986, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 341pp. NF/NF $

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 29513.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
19.   Cook, Raymond A.
Mountain Singer The Life & Legacy of Byron Herbert Reece Biography & Poetry of a Hill Country Genius
 
Cherokee Pub.Co., Atlanta, 1980, 8vo., cloth, 341pp., dj has foxed spine & a 2" tear, ow VG/VG $

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54791.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
20.   Coyle, Ted (ed.) / Brendan Greaves, Jocelyn Arem, Katherine Doss, Janet Hoshour, April Brooke Barnette
North Carolina Folklore Journal Volume 55, Number 1 (Spring-Summer 2008) Felipe Jesus Consalvos / Cafe Lena - folk coffehouse / Spectacle, Festival & Ritual in Saints' Football / Auction Houses & the Marketplace of Herit
 
North Carolina Folklore Society, Durham, 2008, 6"x9" wraps, 52pp., illusts., NF $

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58478.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
21.   Coyle, Ted (ed.) / Lucy M. Long / Anne Chesky / Lillian Blomely
North Carolina Folklore Journal Volume 57, Number 1 (Spring-Summer, 2010) Culinary Tourism & the Emergence of an Appalachian Cuisine: Exploring the Foodscape of Asheville / From Sewing to Shopping: Signals of a Shifting
 
North Carolina Folklore Society, Durham, 2008, 6"x9" wraps, 61pp., illusts., NF $

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 64905.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
22.   Coyle, Ted (ed.) / M. Anna Fariello / Dot Jackson / Jared W. Gallamore / Jack Bernhardt
North Carolina Folklore Journal Volume 57, Number 2 (Fall-Winter, 2010) Cherokee Rivercane Baskets / Recent Plays by Gary Carden / Review of Give My Heart Ease / Obituary for Carlton Haney / Brown-Hudson Folklore Awards
 
North Carolina Folklore Society, Durham, 2008, 6"x9" wraps, 69pp., illusts., NF $

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 64904.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
23.   Din, Gilbert C.
The Canary Islanders of Louisiana
 
Louisiana State University Press, c.1988, 1st.trade paperbk.prtg. c.1999, 256pp. F $

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54493.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
24.   Dwyer, Louise & Bill (compiled & cartooned)
Southern Appalachian Mountain Cookin'
 
Merry Mountaineer, Highlands, NC c.1974, 9"x6", staple-bound wraps, 40pp., very stained covers, otherwise about G, $

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 56375.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
25.   Eaton, Clement
The Freedom of Thought Struggle in the Old South
 
1940, rev. & enlarged ed. 1st.Harper Torchbook trade paperbk. c.1964, 418pp. VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 43194.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
26.   Ensley, Jean Fielder
Tales of Mean Mary Jean
 
Sevgo Press, Northport Al. c.1993, 1st., 5-1/4"x8" wraps, 100pp., signed by author. foxed covers, ow VG $

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54696.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
27.   Field, Henry M. D.D.
Bright Skies & Dark Shadows
 
Scribners, NY 1890, 1st., smaller 8vo., cloth, 316pp., at least 3 maps. tour through the south. waterdamaged covers - not unpleasant, but almost all the color on the spine washed out & washed-out streaks on the covers. green 7 red stains to foredges.contents a little shaken but about G $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54402.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
28.   Foster, K. Neill with Eric Mills / intro. by Rosalynn Carter
Dam Break in Georgia Sadness & Joy at Toccoa Falla
 
Horizon House Pubs., c.1978, trade paperbk., 160pp., photos., slightly yellowed pages, VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58214.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
29.   Freeman, W.B.; W.A.Lamb; R.H.Bolster
Surface Water Supply of the United States 1907-8 part viii Western Gulf of Mexico (Water Supply & Irrigation Paper of the United States Geological Survey No.248)
 
Department of the Interior, United States Geological Survey, GPO, Washington, 1910, 9"x6" wraps, 171pp., 4 plates, museum duplicate stamp, lacks covers, ow about G $

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 9379.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
30.   Freeman, W.B.; W.A.Lamb; R.H.Bolster
Surface Water Supply of the United States 1907-8 part vii Lower Mississippi Basin (Water Supply & Irrigation Paper of the United States Geological Survey No.247)
 
Department of the Interior, United States Geological Survey, GPO, Washington, 1910, 9"x6" wraps, 124pp., 2 plates, museum duplicate stamp, lacks covers, ow about G $

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 9380.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
31.   Frome, Michael
Greenspeak Fifty Years of Environmental Muckraking & Advocacy
 
University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville, c.2002, 1st., trade paperbk., 291pp., photos., F $

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57754.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
32.   Granger, Mary (ed.)
Savannah River Plantations (Chatham County Plantation Series) (Savannah Writer's Project)
 
Georgia Historical Society, Savannah, 1947, #197 of 300 copies. 8vo., wraps, (475, xviii)pp. a couple of maps, nicked spine caps, creased corners, G $

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58960.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
33.   Grover, N.C. & John C. Hoyt
Report of Progress of Stream Measurements for the Calendar Year 1904 part III. Susquehanna, Patapsco, Potomac, James, Roanoke, Cape Fear & Yadkin River Drainages (Water Supply & Irrigation Paper of the United States Geol
 
Department of the Interior, United States Geological Survey, GPO, Washington, 1905, 9"x6" wraps, 125pp. 2 plates, museum duplicate stamp, lacks covers & detached tp, fair $

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 9396.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
34.   Hall, M.R. & John C. Hoyt
Report of Progress of Stream Measurements for the Calendar Year 1905 part V. Santee, Savannah, Ogeechee, Altamaha & Eastern Gulf of Mexico Drainages (Water Supply & Irrigation Paper of the United States Geological Survey
 
Department of the Interior, United States Geological Survey, GPO, Washington, 1906, 9"x6" wraps, 192pp. 1 map, museum duplicate stamp, lacks covers, last 2 pages of index detached, ow about G $

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 9394.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
35.   Hall, M.R. & R.H.Bolster
Surface Water Supply of the United States 1907-8 part II South Atlantic Coast & Eastern Gulf of Mexico (Water Supply Paper of the United States Geological Survey No.242)
 
Department of the Interior, United States Geological Survey, GPO, Washington, 1909, 9"x6" wraps, 226pp., 3 plates, museum duplicate stamp, lacks covers, ow about G $

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 9378.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
36.   Hall, M.R.; E.Johnson & Hoyt, John C.
Report of Progress of Stream Measurements for the Calendar Year 1904 part V Eastern Mississippi River Drainage (Water Supply & Irrigation Paper of the United States Geological Survey No.128)
 
Department of the Interior, United States Geological Survey, GPO, Washington, 1905, 9"x6" wraps, 168pp. 1 map, museum duplicate stamp, lacks covers, ow G $

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 9393.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
37.   Hall, M.R.; E.Johnson & Hoyt, John C.
Report of Progress of Stream Measurements for the Calendar Year 1904 Part V. Eastern Mississippi River Drainage (Water Supply & Irrigation Paper of the United States Geological Survey No.128)
 
Department of the Interior, United States Geological Survey, GPO, Washington, 1905, 9"x6" wraps, 168pp. 1 map, museum duplicate stamp, lacks covers, ow G $

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 9341.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
38.   Hall, Wade & Nancy Jones (compiled)
Louisville 200 Reflections of a City Selections from the kentucky Division, Louisville Free Public Library with a Representative Bibliography of the Collection
 
Friends of the Louisville Free Public Library, Louisvile, 1978, 5-1/2"x8-1/2" oblong, staple-bound wraps, 88pp., illusts., foxed covers, VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57236.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
39.   Harlow, Alvin F.
Weep No More, My Lady
 
Whittlesey House c.1942, 8vo. cloth, 455pp., slightly musty, G $

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 47921.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
40.   Harris, Gilbert Dennison & M.L.Fuller
Underground Waters of Southern Louisiana by Dennison with Discussions of their uses for water supplies & for rice irrigation by M.L.Fuller (Water Supply & Irrigation Paper of the United States Geological Survey No.101)
 
Department of the Interior, United States Geological Survey, GPO, Washington, 1904, 9"x6" wraps, 98pp. 11 plates, museum duplicate stamp, lacks covers, ow G $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 9374.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
41.   Harvey, Steven
Bound For Shady Grove
 
University of Georgia Press, c.2000, 1st., 8vo., hardcover, 157pp., F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57589.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
42.   Heitmann, John Alfred
The Modernization of the Louisiana Sugar Industry 1830-1910
 
Louisiana State University, c.1987 1st. 8vo. cloth, 298pp. F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 9663.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
43.   Highsaw, Robert B. (ed.)
The Deep South in Transformation A Symposium
 
University of Alabama, c.1964, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 175pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 36888.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
44.   Hirsch, Herbert
Poverty & Politicization Political Socialization in an American Sub-Culture
 
Free Press, NY c.1971, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 206pp. re Appalachia, NF/NF $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35218.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
45.   Hoffman, Charles & Tess
North by South The Two Lives of Richard James Arnold
 
University of Georgia, c.1988, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 318pp. Rhode Island businessman & southern slave owner, F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 32501.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
46.   Horton, James H. (ed.)
A Source Book of Information on Horticulturally Useful Native or Naturalized Plants of the Southeastern United States
 
ed. by Horton & participants at a july, 1984 Conference on the Use of Native Plants for Beautification. Compiled with help of The North Carolina Botanical Garden, the tennessee valley Authority, Western Carolina University. prepared & Published by WCU as partial fulfillment of Contract No. TV-62754A ith the TVA. May 1985. 8"x5" staple bound wraps, 85pp., VG+ $

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54997.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
47.   Howard, Perry H.
Political Tendencies in Louisiana, 1812-1952
 
(Social Science Series No.5) Louisiana State University Press, c.1957, 8vo. wraps, 231pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35130.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
48.   Hoyt, John C.
Report of Progress of Stream Measurements for the Calendar Year 1903 part ii. Southern Atlantic, Eastern Gulf of Mexico & Eastern Mississippi Drainage (Water Supply & Irrigation Paper of the United States Geological Surv
 
Department of the Interior, United States Geological Survey, GPO, Washington, 1904, 9"x6" wraps, 313pp. 1 map, museum duplicate stamp, lacks covers, ow G $

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 9340.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
49.   Hume, H. Harold
Gardening in the Lower South
 
Macmillan, NY, 1941 (orig.c.1929, 1938), 8vo., cloth, 453pp., foxed foredges, G in limp, soiled & chipped dj $

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57158.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
50.   Hutchins, Arthur L. with Mildred F. Hutchins & Gerald G. Griffin
GBI Agent First in the Line of Many (Georgia Bureau of Investigation)
 
Copple House, Lakemont, Ga. c.1987, 8vo., cloth, 206pp., photos., probably signed by Arthur Hutchins but it's been mostly inked out. slight mustiness, VG-/VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 55661.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
51.   Lanning, John Tate / Willis Physioc (illusts.)
The Spanish Missions of Georgia
 
University of North Carolina Press, c.1935, 8vo., cloth, 321pp., folding map torn, G $

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 56619.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
52.   Leach, Maria / Glen Rounds (illusts.)
How the People Sang the Mountains Up How & Why Stories
 
Viking, NY c.1968, 2nd.prtg., 8vo. cloth, 159pp., ex-lib.- sp label, dj in plastic & stuck to eps, gluemarked eps, front free ep removed, slightly cracked front inner hinge, G/G $

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 40505.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
53.   Lee, Robert E.
Blackbeard the Pirate A Reappraisal of His Life & Times
 
John Blair Pub., Winston-Salem, 1974, 4th.trade paperbk.prtg. c.1986, 264pp., VG $

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 55297.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
54.   Lemann, Nancy
The Ritz of the Bayou
 
Knopf, NY 1987, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 163pp. trial of gov. of Louisiana. F in edgeworn dj $

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 27939.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
55.   LeVert, Suzanne
Huey Long The Kingfish of Louisiana
 
(Makers of America) Facts On File c.1995 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 134pp. F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 5365.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
56.   Lisemby, Doris Mitchell
Taproots in Fertile Soil You will appreciate your heritage more fully after reading this sociocultural history of Cleveland County.
 
Autumn Years Ministries, Arkadelphia, Arkansas, c.1993, 8vo., cloth, 512pp., many photos of people & houses. largely family histories. slightly cocked, ow VG in rumpled & edgetorn dj $

Appr.: | AUD 91.79 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.64 GBP 63.04 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 55370.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
57.   Lokey, Hamilton
The Low Key Life of Ham Lokey
 
Agee Pubs., Athens Ga. c.1991, 8vo., cloth, 323pp., VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 56532.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
58.   Long, Huey P.
Every Man a King The Autobiography of Huey P. Long
 
intro. by T.Harry Williams. 4th.Quadrangle trade paperbk.prtg. c.1964, 348pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 41143.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
59.   Longstreet, A.B.
Georgia Scenes Characters, Incidents, &c. in the First Half Century of the Republic.
 
America Century Series, Sagamore Press, NY, 1957, (orig. 1835) trade paperbk. 198pp., VG $

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 42271.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
60.   Martin, Harold / Bill Drath (illusts.)
Harold Martin Remembers a Place in the Mountains
 
Peachtree Pubs., c.1979, 8vo., cloth, 166pp., signed by author, water-rippling to upper page margins, still pretty bright, G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57209.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
61.   May, Lynne E. Jr. (ed.) / Albert McClellan, Leon McBeth, Claud Howe, Richard Patton, Herschel Hobbs, James Leo Garrett,
Baptist History & Heritage A Southern Baptist Journal Volume 13, No.3 July 1978 The Heritage of Baptist Thought
 
Nashville, 1978, 6"x9", staple-bound wraps, 65pp., VG $

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58139.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
62.   McVea, Mildred
Sugar Petite
 
Claitor's Book Store, Baton Rouge, 1960, 8vo., cloth, 180pp., photos. & drawings by author. fictionalised (?) memoirs for young people of youth on a plantation.foxed & stained dj, VG-/VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58064.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
63.   Merrick, Bill
Tan Vat
 
Piedmont College Press, c.1992, trade paperbk., 115pp., "creative non-fiction" about south Georgia in the 1930s, & the Korean war. signed presentation by author, waterstain to corner of rear cover & last few pages, ow VG $

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58475.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
64.   Moore, Francis
A Voyage to Georgia Begun in the Year 1735. Containing An Account of the Settling of the Town of Frederica...&c.&c. 1744.
 
Reprinted by permission from Collections of the Georgia Historical Society Vol.I. Re-Published by Fort Frederica Association, 1992, 6"x8-1/2", wraps, 89pp., F $

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58333.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
65.   Napoli, Olivia
Grit, Greed & Guts (This aint no cookbook) Its the story of what life used to be like, what happened, & what it's like now in Tupelo & parts of Lee County, Mississippi.
 
Pub. by author, Tupelo, 1980, 1st., "667 of 1, 000 copies. 8vo., cloth, 318pp., owner's gift inscription, VG+/VG+ $

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 56908.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
66.   Nettles, Joseph E.
So Beloved Cousins The Life & Times of Solon B. Cousins, Jr. (Great Mercerian Series Number 2)
 
Mercer University Press, c.1983, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 178pp., VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57444.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
67.   Newberry, Dr. S. Lloyd
Pages of Time Memoirs of a Southern Sportsman
 
Spartina Publishing, Townsend Ga., c.1996, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 282pp., photos., neat ex-lib.- dj spine label, no label on the cloth, stamp on upper foredge, stamp on tp, & remains of pocket in rear. donation bkplte., signed gift inscription by the author to the library. ow NF/NF $

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58618.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
68.   Noble, Donald R. & Joab L. Thomas (eds.)
The Rising South Vol.1 Changes & Issues
 
University of Alabama, c.1976, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 124pp., VG in fingermarked, ow VG dj $

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 53035.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
69.   OÕBrien, Michael
Rethinking the South Essays in Intellectual History
 
1988, Brown Thrasher Bks., University of Georgia Press, c.1993, 1st.trade paperbk.prtg. 8vo. 271pp. F $

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 33644.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
70.   Opotowsky, Stan
The Longs of Louisiana
 
Dutton, NY 1960, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 271pp. NF/NF $

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 17172.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
71.   Peacock, James L.
Grounded Globalism How the U.S.South Embraces the World Advanced Readers Edition (New Southern Studies)
 
University of Georgia Press, c.2007, 1st., 8vo., wraps, 294pp., F $

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 55146.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
72.   Philips, Ulrich B.
Life & Labor in the Old South
 
Little Brown, Boston 1929, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 375pp., folding map, G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 49221.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
73.   Photiadis, John D. & Harry K. Schwarzweller (eds.)
Change in Rural Appalachia Implications for Action Programs
 
University of Pennsylvania c.1971, 8vo. cloth, 271pp. some highlighting, ow VG/G $

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 26227.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
74.   Polk, William T.
Southern Accent from Uncle Remus to Oak Ridge
 
Morrow, NY c.1958, 4th.prtg., 8vo. cloth, 264pp., soiled covers, pencilled & ink underlined, about G $

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 53103.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
75.   Ramey, Lester
Biking the Trails of Rabun
 
Fern Creek Press, Clayton Ga., Ramco Inc. c.1996, 1st., trade paperbk., 189pp., maps, cracked at pp. 57-8, ow G $

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58688.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

103 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.