|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author: Muriel Spark
Total items found:
152
|
|
Click title for more details. Click bookstore name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
|
|
1.
|
|
Spark, Muriel.
JOHN MASEFIELD.
Publisher: Nevill, London: 1953. ffep and following p. clipped at top o/w fine, dj rubbed, vg., 1st ed, , boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.64 | CAD 25.12 | EUR 15.78 | GBP 14.21 | JPY 2133 | MXN 305 | ZAR 178 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS001711I.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Muriel Spark
The Only Problem

Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd, 1984. ISBN: 0370306058. Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, 1st Edition, clean, tight, unmarked, edge wear to cover and dust jacket. B34259M
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.69 | CAD 8.51 | EUR 5.35 | GBP 4.82 | JPY 723 | MXN 103 | ZAR 60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000053838.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Muriel Spark
All the Poems of Muriel Spark

Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor, 2004. ISBN: 0811215768. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases some light cover edge wear 3111F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 455 | MXN 65 | ZAR 38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000038081.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Muriel Spark
The go-away bird, with other stories

Publisher: Macmillan, 1958. . Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked. There is scuffing to the dust jacket and edgewear over all. B22727
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.80 | CAD 21.36 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1814 | MXN 259 | ZAR 151 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000026712.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Spark, Muriel
Not to Disturb - 1st US Edition/1st Printing

Publisher: Viking Press New York, NY, USA 1971. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A handsome First US Edition/First Printing in very Nearly Fine condition in alike, slightly rubbed dust-jacket. Attractive prior owner's bookplate on front free endpaper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 18055.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Spark, Muriel
The Girls of Slender Means - 1st Edition/1st Printing

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY, USA 1963. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Near Fine condition with some small water spots on top of textblock. In Near Fine dust-jacket showing some general soiling and a water stain at top front corner. Overall an attractive copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.50 | CAD 74.95 | EUR 47.07 | GBP 42.40 | JPY 6364 | MXN 909 | ZAR 530 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 18056.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Spark, Muriel
The Mandelbaum Gate - 1st Edition/1st Printing

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY, USA 1965. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Near Fine condition with some discoloration at top of textblock. In Very Good+ dust-jacket showing minor chipping and discoloration. Overall an attractive copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.50 | CAD 74.95 | EUR 47.07 | GBP 42.40 | JPY 6364 | MXN 909 | ZAR 530 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 18057.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Spark, Muriel
The Only Problem - 1st Edition/1st Printing

Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA, USA 1984. Fine+; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Full-Leather A special Limited First Edition/First Printing preceding the trade edition, this copy SIGNED by AUTHOR Muriel Spark in unread Very Fine condition;
Millionaire Harvey Gotham, Canadian heir to a salmon fortune, is living in a small cottage in France attempting to finish his obscure work on the Book of Job. His beautiful wife Effie stole two bars of chocolate. This event, although seemingly minor, ended the marriage. Since then, Harvey has continued to work on his book, and Effie, it seems, has disappeared, and she may have become a terrorist.
This outstanding book is bound in genuine leather and features gilded, sewn in pages and ribbon marker, simply superb quality, Franklin Library at its best
|
Appr.: |
AUD 174.86 | CAD 171.31 | EUR 107.60 | GBP 96.91 | JPY 14545 | MXN 2078 | ZAR 1212 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 12404.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Spark, Muriel
All The Poems - 1st Edition/1st Printing

Publisher: Carcanet Press Limited Manchester, UK 2004. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A lovely copy of this First Edition, First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust jacket, this one signed by author Muriel Spark on the title page, said to be one of 50 signed copies;
Dame Muriel Spark's seventy collected poems, works in open forms as well as villanelles, rondels, epigrams, and a twenty-one page ballad. One of the twentieth century's greatest British writers, Spark showed herself a master of unforgettable short poems
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13636 | MXN 1948 | ZAR 1136 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 12445.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Spark, Muriel
A Hundred And Eleven Years Without A Chauffeur - 1st Edition/1st Printing

Publisher: Colophon Press London, Great Britain 2001. Fine; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Softcover A lovely copy of this edition limited to 125 numbered copies, this one being #97, in unread Fine condition, signed by author Muriel Spark on the limitation page. Printed by letterpress on Vélin Arches paper;
First publication in book form, it appeared before in both the Scotsman and the New Yorker
|
Appr.: |
AUD 327.87 | CAD 321.20 | EUR 201.75 | GBP 181.71 | JPY 27273 | MXN 3896 | ZAR 2273 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 12512.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Spark, Muriel
The Prime Of Miss Jean Brodie
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT, USA 2006. As New; Signed by Author Signed Edition Full-Leather A special Limited Edition, this copy SIGNED by the AUTHOR, Muriel Spark. A wonderful copy in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap;
Miss Jean Brodie, an extraordinary Scottish schoolteacher in a posh Edinburgh school for girls, wants the very best education for her chosen few. Her teaching methods border on unorthodox, as does her personal life, but she dares to be different and advises her girls to do the same.
British actress Maggie Smith won an Oscar for this adaptation of Spark's book to the screen in 1969.
Contains all of the classic Easton Press trimmings: premium leather, silk moiré end leaves, distinctive cover design, hubbed spine, accented in real 22KT gold, satin ribbon page marker, gilded page edges, long-lasting, high quality acid-neutral paper, sewn pages for strength and durability
|
Appr.: |
AUD 185.79 | CAD 182.01 | EUR 114.32 | GBP 102.97 | JPY 15455 | MXN 2208 | ZAR 1288 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 12743.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Spark, Muriel
Memento Mori
Publisher: Time Inc NY 1958. VG- Soft Cover V.S. Pritchett, intro. Time Reading Program Special Ed. long taped tear along front fold of cv
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 455 | MXN 65 | ZAR 38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 60237.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Spark, Muriel
THE GIRLS OF SLENDER MEANS
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY, NY 1963. 176 pp., red cloth w/ black lettering & black & silver decoration; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows slight shelfwear to bottom edges; some faintly browned areas to endpapers; Jacket shows browning to spine; light wear to ends of spine & ends of flap folds w/ slight chipping to top ends; browning to very edges of flaps / A novel by the author of "The Prime of Miss Jean Bridie." / 176 pp., red cloth w/ black lettering & black & silver decoration; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows slight shelfwear to bottom edges; some faintly browned areas to endpapers; Jacket shows browning to spine; light wear to ends of spine & ends of flap folds w/ slight chipping to top ends; browning to very edges of flaps / A novel by the author of "The Prime of Miss Jean Bridie." / . First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good -. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good + to Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
|
Purchase direct from:
High Castle Books.
Item number: HCA-6411.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Spark, Muriel/ May, Nadia (NRT)
Finishing School : Library Edition
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 0786135190. BRAND NEW Unabridged Book on Cassette Tape. Publisher List Price= $24.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.90 | CAD 22.43 | EUR 14.09 | GBP 12.69 | JPY 1905 | MXN 272 | ZAR 159 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 393828.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Spark, Muriel/ May, Nadia (NRT)
Finishing School : Library Edition
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 0786178329. BRAND NEW Unabridged Book on CD Rom. Publisher List Price= $27
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.08 | CAD 24.57 | EUR 15.43 | GBP 13.90 | JPY 2086 | MXN 298 | ZAR 174 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 393829.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Spark, Muriel/ May, Nadia (NRT)
Finishing School : Library Edition
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 0786180234. BRAND NEW Unabridged Book on MP3 Disk. Publisher List Price= $29.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.72 | CAD 26.18 | EUR 16.44 | GBP 14.81 | JPY 2223 | MXN 318 | ZAR 185 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 393830.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Spark, Muriel/ May, Nadia (NRT)
Girls of Slender Means : Library Edition
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1433220172. BRAND NEW Unabridged Book on MP3 Disk. Publisher List Price= $19.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.52 | CAD 18.15 | EUR 11.40 | GBP 10.27 | JPY 1541 | MXN 220 | ZAR 128 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 389750.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Spark, Muriel/ May, Nadia (NRT)
Loitering With Intent : Library Edition
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 0078616011X. BRAND NEW Unabridged Book on MP3 Disk. Publisher List Price= $19.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.52 | CAD 18.15 | EUR 11.40 | GBP 10.27 | JPY 1541 | MXN 220 | ZAR 128 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 391463.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Spark, Muriel/ May, Nadia (NRT)
Loitering With Intent
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 0786194324. BRAND NEW Unabridged Book on CD Rom. Publisher List Price= $32
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.91 | CAD 28.32 | EUR 17.79 | GBP 16.02 | JPY 2405 | MXN 344 | ZAR 200 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 391618.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Spark, Muriel/ May, Nadia (NRT)
Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1433206153. BRAND NEW Unabridged Book on MP3 Disk. Publisher List Price= $19.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.52 | CAD 18.15 | EUR 11.40 | GBP 10.27 | JPY 1541 | MXN 220 | ZAR 128 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 391788.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Spark, Muriel
The Mandelbaum Gate

Publisher: Macmillan 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition From high comedy to low tragedy, a story of flight, abduction, murder and espionage in Jerusalem. Green boards, gilt lettering. Generally in good condition, has stain to front and moderate wear. 330pp Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Hardcover Good. Dust Jacket Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.87 | CAD 6.73 | EUR 4.23 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 572 | MXN 82 | ZAR 48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 000850.
|
|
|
|
Total items found:
152
To view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
|