TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Charles Grant
Total items found: 121

Click title for more details. Click bookstore name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
1.   Grant, Charles L.   The Ravens of the Moon   Publisher: Doubleday 1978, First Edition. New York, New York, U.S.A. 1978. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, bar code label removed from front en dpaper, dj not price-clipped.

 Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 682 MXN 97 ZAR 57 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 67241.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Grant, Charles L., ed   Shadows 2   Publisher: Doubleday 1979. 1st ed stated vg+/vg- Hard Cover Dust Jacket stories by Wm. Nolan, Jack Dann, Liz Lynn, Ramsay Campbell, Allan Dean Foster e t al; 212pp; prev. owner's name free front endpaper; dj has wear to extrems; 1" vertical tear along spine ISBN:0385143206

 Appr.: | AUD 5.74 CAD 5.62 EUR 3.53 GBP 3.18 JPY 477 MXN 68 ZAR 40 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 81737.
  
US$5.25
Contact Dealer
3.   Robertson, Charles Grant   Chatham and the British Empire   Publisher: Collier NY 1962. 1st thus vg- Soft Cover A study of William Pitt, Earl of Chatham, & his role in the era preceding the A merican Revolution. 157pp; message to p.o. inside fr cv; p.o. name first p & o ne additional p near end of text

 Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 455 MXN 65 ZAR 38 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 73311.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Maturin, Charles/ Grant, Douglas (EDT)/ Baldick, Chris (INT)   Melmoth the Wanderer   Publisher: Oxford Univ Press. ISBN: 199540292. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $12.95

 Appr.: | AUD 12.01 CAD 11.77 EUR 7.39 GBP 6.66 JPY 999 MXN 143 ZAR 83 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 430929.
  
US$10.99
Contact Dealer
5.   Grant, Charles L (ed)   NIGHT VISIONS 2   Publisher: Dark Havest United Kingdom 1967. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket ISBN: 0385182597 A near fine 1st edition hardcover with lightly bumped spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good bright price intact dustwrapper a touch creased/rubbed to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.

 Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3182 MXN 455 ZAR 265 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 27611.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Grant, Charles L (ed)   SHADOWS 6   Publisher: Doubleday Science Fiction United Kingdom 1983. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket ISBN: 0385182597 A very good hardcover in clean blue boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, white pages in a very good bright price-intact dustwrapper creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.

 Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1818 MXN 260 ZAR 152 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 27250.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Grant, Charles L., Illustrator: R.J. Krupowicz.   The Soft Whisper of the Dead.   Publisher: West Kingston. 1982. published by Donald M. Grant.. hardback. very good book with very good dust jacket, dj has very minor edge wear. 1st Edition. 205pp. 8vo.

 Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1500 MXN 214 ZAR 125 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 213956.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Grant, Charles Hampson   Model Airplane Design and Theory of Flight   Publisher: New York, NY 1941 Jay Publishing Corporation. signed by author on FFEP cloth-blue vg/0 some corner wear and bumping 512 8vo

 Appr.: | AUD 76.50 CAD 74.95 EUR 47.07 GBP 42.40 JPY 6364 MXN 909 ZAR 530 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 133889.
  
US$70.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Grant, Charles.   ALS regarding receipt of three miniatures, two of Mr. and Mrs. Gorton, for exhibition.   Publisher: Leicester, ca. 1825-1839.. 1 p. Charles Grant, painter of portraits. The title of the third miniature is illegible to this eye. Letter measures 11.5 cm x 14.5 cm, mounted on a larger sheet of paper measuring 20 x 28 cm. Provenance: "The Benhams" near Wantage, Berks.

 Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13636 MXN 1948 ZAR 1136 

Purchase direct from: Wittenborn Art Books. Item number: 05-2220.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Grant, Charles.   Battle of Fontenoy. Background Books for Wargamers & Modellers.   Publisher: Luscombe, 1975 1975. 160p. Maps. Illustrations. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy ISBN: 0860020568 Fine Hardback Fine

 Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1818 MXN 260 ZAR 152 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 65-290.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Grant, Charles   ROYAL SCOTS GREYS   Publisher: Osprey London 1972. Very Good A Very Good paperbook with light edgewear. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Men-at-arms

 Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 955 MXN 136 ZAR 80 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 28269.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Grant, Charles L. (ed.)   THE BEST OF SHADOWS   Publisher: Doubleday NY 1988. VG in VG dj 1st ed Hardback Black cl spine/red boards. Appendices. Collection of fantasy short stories that appeared in Dark Fantasy anthologies

 Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1295 MXN 185 ZAR 108 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS010307I.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
13.   Grant, Charles L. (ed.)   THE BEST OF SHADOWS   Publisher: Doubleday NY 1988. VG in VG dj 1st ed Hardback Black cl spine/red boards. Appendices. Collection of fantasy short stories that appeared in Dark Fantasy anthologies

 Appr.: | AUD 12.46 CAD 12.21 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.90 JPY 1036 MXN 148 ZAR 86 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS006254I.
  
US$11.40
Contact Dealer
14.   Ellis, Charles Grant   Oriental Carpets   Publisher: Herbert Press Ltd; 1988;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / DJ: GOOD
304 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Clear protective sleeve over dustjacket. Oversize. TomFolio.com

Hardcover. ISBN: 0906969816

 Appr.: | AUD 21.73 CAD 21.28 EUR 13.37 GBP 12.04 JPY 1807 MXN 258 ZAR 151 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 63724FS.

  
US$19.88
Contact Dealer
15.   Grant, Charles L   For Fear of the Night   Publisher: New York: Tor 1988. 1st edition, 1st printing. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. hardcover

 Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545 MXN 78 ZAR 45 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 34889.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Grant, Charles L.   The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction January, 1983: The Next Name You Hear   Publisher: Mercury Press, Inc. 1983. Digest S Soft Cover Very Good

 Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.68 EUR 1.68 GBP 1.51 JPY 227 MXN 32 ZAR 19 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: E8871.
  
US$2.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Modesitt, L. E. Jr.; Wylde, Thomas; Grant, Charles L.   Galaxy Science Fiction September, 1977: Came the Revolution, Get Happy; Gently Rapping   Publisher: UPD Publishing Corp. 1977. S Soft Cover Very Good + Also includes J. E. Pournelle and Joseph Flower.

 Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.68 EUR 1.68 GBP 1.51 JPY 227 MXN 32 ZAR 19 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: E6897.
  
US$2.50
Contact Dealer
18.   Benford, Gregory; Schenck, Hilbert; Grant, Charles L.   The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction September, 1978: In Alien Flesh; The Morphology of the Kirkham Wreck; Caesar, Now be Still   Publisher: Mercury Press 1978. S Soft Cover Very Good Also includes Reid Collins, R. Faraday Nelson, Charles W. Runyon and Raylyn Moore.

 Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 341 MXN 49 ZAR 28 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: E7025.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
19.   GRANT, Charles   Something Stirs   Publisher: Tor 1991. 1st edition. cloth First edition, in F/F cond., Fine DJ

 Appr.: | AUD 4.64 CAD 4.55 EUR 2.86 GBP 2.57 JPY 386 MXN 55 ZAR 32 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 006215.
  
US$4.25
Contact Dealer
20.   GRANT, Charles L.   For Fear of the Night   Publisher: Tor 1987. 1st edition. cloth First edition, in F/VG cond., VG DJ

 Appr.: | AUD 4.64 CAD 4.55 EUR 2.86 GBP 2.57 JPY 386 MXN 55 ZAR 32 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 006221.
  
US$4.25
Contact Dealer
21.   Charles Grant   The X-Files Goblins   Publisher: New York HarperPrism 1994. Paperback 280pp, mint. This item is post free in the Uk

 Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818 MXN 117 ZAR 68 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 72556.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
22.   CHARLES L. GRANT   The X-Files: Goblins And Whirlwind   Publisher: Harper Collins, 1996. original collectable hardback in near mint condition and in dust jacket.

 Appr.: | AUD 15.74 CAD 15.42 EUR 9.68 GBP 8.72 JPY 1309 MXN 187 ZAR 109 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 73883.
  
US$14.40
Contact Dealer
23.   Charles L. Grant   Greystone Bay   Publisher: 1985. Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers..Only. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS.

 Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.67 EUR 5.45 GBP 4.91 JPY 736 MXN 105 ZAR 61 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 66063.
  
US$8.10
Contact Dealer
24.   Charles L. Grant   The Tea Party   Publisher: 1985. Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS.

 Appr.: | AUD 7.87 CAD 7.71 EUR 4.84 GBP 4.36 JPY 655 MXN 94 ZAR 55 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 64174.
  
US$7.20
Contact Dealer
25.   Charles Grant Robertson   BOLINGBROKE   Publisher: Wyman. 1947. 18pp large octavo pamphlet. Printed card covers. Part of an exclusive series of Historical Association periodicals, effectively distributing research these on specialist subjects relating to the study and teaching of history, for the us of members of the Historical Association ONLY. (Most of the works have rarely been reprinted, if at all). Fine/Near Mint

 Appr.: | AUD 15.74 CAD 15.42 EUR 9.68 GBP 8.72 JPY 1309 MXN 187 ZAR 109 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 58082.
  
US$14.40
Contact Dealer

Total items found: 121
To view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2  3  4  5    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.