TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
Bookstore: Alan's Used Books
    Keywords: uuauthors
Total items found: 78

Click title for more details. Click bookstore name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
1.   Prescott, William H. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Everett Gee Jackson   Prescott's Conquest of Peru : Illustrated by Everett Gee Jackson (Heritage Press Edition)   Publisher: Heritage Press; N. Y. : 1957. Near Fine with no jacket Hardcover 504 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Pale gray cloth, red lettering, color illustrated boards, numerous 3-color illustrations with captions. Includes publisher's leaflet, Sandglass, with background info on this edition. ; Introduction by Samuel Eliot Morison. UUTopics. ; Book lightly tanned on spine. No other defects. No jacket, as issued. Unlettered red slipcase rubbed and lightly chipped, two corners just starting to split.

 Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909 MXN 130 ZAR 76 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9212.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Howells, W. D. (William Dean)   Between the Dark and the Daylight : Romances   Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers; N. Y. : 1907. Very Good with no jacket First Edition Hardcover 184 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Full green patterned cloth, gilt lettering and decor, gilt top, 7 supernatural short stories, 6 b/w glossy illustrations. ; Owner name and 'Chautauqua, Aug 24, 1908' penned on front endpaper. Light foxing to 2 or 3 leaves at front and rear. Very light edgewear. Interior clean, binding tight. A very attractive old book.

 Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1364 MXN 195 ZAR 114 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3907.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Osgood, Frances S.   Poetry of Flowers and Flowers of Poetry, the : To Which Are Added a Simple Treatise on Botany, with Familiar Examples, and a Copious Floral Dictionary   Picture
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott & Company; Philadelphia: 1864. Very Good with no jacket Hardcover 276 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Full dark brown cloth, gilt spine title, 3 indexes, about 500 flowers and trees related to their symbolic meanings in love and life, listed in order from Absence to Your Frown I Defy, with historical info and brief poetical excerpts for each. Book includes 6 striking hand-colored plates with tissue guards. ; Authored by noted poet, playwright and Unitarian. Copyright 1841, this printing 1864. A few examples: Distain: yellow carnation. Folly: columbine. Glory: laurel. Love: myrtle. Pride: amaryllis. Purity: whity lily. ; Moderate edgewear. Cloth a bit faded on spine, worn at crown. Gilt lettering bright and readable. No interior marks. Binding tight and square. Quite scarce.

 Appr.: | AUD 142.08 CAD 139.19 EUR 87.42 GBP 78.74 JPY 11818 MXN 1688 ZAR 985 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8500.
  
US$130.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Graham, Theodora Rapp, with Emily M. Wallace   William Carlos Williams Review : Volume 9, Numbers 1 and 2, Fall 1983, Centennial Issue   Publisher: William Carlos Williams Review; Swarthmore, Pa: 1983. Good+ Softcover 176 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Stiff red covers, several articles with various experts with endnotes, several poems, 45 b/w photos and facsimiles with captions. ; Issn 01966286. UUTopics.; Light edgewear. Front cover upper corner creased. Book title penned on front page otherwise no marks. Binding tight.

 Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818 MXN 117 ZAR 68 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9217.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Hubbard, Elbert, with Nancy Hubbard Brady   1001 Epigrams : A Thousand and One Epigrams, And, the Roycroft Shop, a History   Publisher: Prentice-Hall; Englewood Cliffs, N. J. : 1973. Very Good+ Softcover 238 pages; 16mo (6") 15 cm; Stiff tan covers with inner flaps, frontispiece b/w portrait of Elbert Hubbard, 186 + 24 + 28 pages, 1001 sayings and epigrams, followed by endnotes, index, and a brief history of Roycroft Shop, Hubbard's publishing company and hand bindery. ; Isbn 0139193995. Facsimile reprint of 1911 original. This edition 1973. Code may indicate 8th printing. UUTopics. UUAuthors. 'Any system of morals which has to be forced on us is immoral'. ; One minor crosscrack to spine. Light edgewear. No other defects.

 Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818 MXN 117 ZAR 68 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9289.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Richardson, Robert D. Jr. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Barry Moser   Emerson : The Mind on Fire, a Biography   Publisher: University of California Press; Berkeley, Calif: 1995. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket Fourth Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0520088085 671 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Black cloth, red cloth over boards, index, extensive endnotes, chronology, 25 glossy b/w photos and illustrations. ; Frontispiece portrait illustration by Barry Moser. Definitive. UUTopics. UUAuthors.; Book shows light edgewear only. Jacket a bit more edgeworn, a few minor wrinkles.

 Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1273 MXN 182 ZAR 106 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9290.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Foss, Gwen   Flaming Chalice Patch : Unitarian Universalism Cloth Accessory   Picture
Publisher: Gwen Foss; Farmington, Mich: 1995. New Non-Book ; Unitarian Universalist souvenir collectible. Beautiful, heavy-duty 3-inch diameter (8cm) round twill patch. Silver chalice with crescent-style metallic gold flame on bright red cloth background. Perfect for youth events, conferences, volunteer recognition, choir robes, personal accessory. ; More than 150 avail. Made in USA. Sample available for inspection at no cost, provided it is returned in saleable condition, or purchased, within 30 days. Quantity discounts. Uutopics. Due to ridiculous default f e e s on A m a z o n this item will include s h I p p I n g d I s c o u n t after the fact. ; Embroidered cloth patch. Not a book. Brand new.

 Appr.: | AUD 2.19 CAD 2.14 EUR 1.34 GBP 1.21 JPY 182 MXN 26 ZAR 15 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 666.
  
US$2.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Thume, Lee, and Shades Of Gold   What Would We Do Without Music ? : CD Benefitting First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit   Picture
Publisher: First Unitarian Universalist Church; Detroit: 2007. New Non-Book pages; ; CD; Uutopics. Due to ridiculous default f e e s on A m a z o n this item will include s h i p p i n g d i s c o u n t after the fact. ; Multiple units available. Approx 72 minutes of music. 20 original songs composed by Lee Thume, performed by her combo Shades of Gold and several guest soloists. Produced by Thume, Todd Ballou, Gwen Foss. Jazzy easy listening with liberal messages of love and friendship. All proceeds benefit First UU Church of Detroit. ; Brand new in shrinkwrap.

 Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1273 MXN 182 ZAR 106 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 803.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
9.   [Author Unknown] (John Banvard)   Young Observers, the : Or How to Learn Without Books   Publisher: John P. Jewett; Salem, Mass: 1842. Good with no jacket Hardcover 180 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; Original brown cloth, gilt lettering on front, 3 b/w illustrations from engravings, including frontispiece. ; Co-published by NY: Dayton & Saxton. Copyright page dated 1841. A story 'to encourage and assist young people in forming habits of observation', with deistic religious message. ; Corners lightly bumped, cloth chipped at crown. Library rules label and bookplate of Universalist Sunday School, Livermore Falls, Maine, on front endpaper, old sticker residue on lower spine. Light foxing throughout. Faint dampstain affecting upper parts of pgs 93-156. Binding tight.

 Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1818 MXN 260 ZAR 152 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 1385.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Paul, Sherman   Music of Survival, the : A Biography of a Poem by William Carlos Williams   Publisher: University of Illinois Press; Urbana, Ill: 1968. Near Fine in Very Good jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0252725727 8vo (9") 23 cm; Hardcover. Tan and orange cloth, index, endnotes. ; Uutopics. ; Inconsequential wear to book. Jacket spine slightly faded but quite readable, small nick to spine, minor edgewear.

 Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909 MXN 130 ZAR 76 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4451.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Guimond, James   Art of William Carlos Williams, the : A Discovery and Possession of America   Publisher: University of Illinois Press; Urbana, Ill: 1968. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0252000145 257 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; Index, bibliography, footnotes. ; Later printing. Criticique of the great poet who happened to be a Unitarian. UUTopics. ; Former owner, a Unitarian Universalist minister, has made pen marks to many pages up to page 62, mostly margin brackets, some underlining. Light foxing to top and fore-edge. Binding tight and square.

 Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636 MXN 91 ZAR 53 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4454.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Cameron, Sharon   Corporeal Self, the : Allegories of the Body in Melville and Hawthorne ( Herman Melville, Nathaniel Hawthorne )   Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press; Baltimore, Md: 1981. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0801826438 166 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Black cloth, endnotes. ; Critique of literature by two prominent novelists who happened to have been Unitarians. Uutopics. ; Numerous ballpoint marks by former owner, a Unitarian Universalist minister, through page 92, mostly in margins with some underlining. Definition of allegory penned on rear endpaper. No other flaws to book. Jacket lightly sunned and worn around edges.

 Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1364 MXN 195 ZAR 114 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4462.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Kenny, Vincent   Herman Melville's Clarel : A Spiritual Autobiography   Publisher: Archon Books/Shoe String Press; Hamden, Ct: 1973. Very Good with no jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0208012265 272 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Gray cloth, index, bibliography, endnotes. ; Introduction by Gay Wilson Allen. This 18, 000-word poem is 'of crucial importance in understanding the mind and literary career of Herman Melville' who happened to be a Unitarian. Uutopics. ; Former owner, a Unitarian Universalist minister, has attacked pages 6-23 with a ballpoint. No other flaws.

 Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1091 MXN 156 ZAR 91 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4463.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Dunne, Gerald T.   Justice Joseph Story : And the Rise of the Supreme Court   Publisher: Simon & Schuster; N. Y. : 1970. Near Fine in Very Good jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0671206656 458 pages; 8vo (9") 22cm; Brown cloth, index, bibliography, copious footnotes. ; Politically conservative, socially liberal, Joseph Story (1779-1845) was youngest member US supreme court, professor of law Harvard, author of numerous legal texts, wrote opinion freeing Amistad revolters. ; Faint foxing to endpapers. No other flaws to book. Jacket edges show several tiny chips, also discoloration from old removed tape.

 Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909 MXN 130 ZAR 76 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4701.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Ruether, Rosemary Radford   Sexism and God Talk : Toward a Feminist Theology   Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1983. Very Good+ Fourth Printing Softcover ISBN: 0807011053 289 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Index, endnotes. ; Uutopics. ; Minor edgewear. No creases, marks or flaws. Binding tight and square.

 Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727 MXN 104 ZAR 61 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4902.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Spelman, Elizabeth V.   Inessential Woman : Problems of Exclusion in Feminist Theology   Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1991. Near Fine Fourth Printing Softcover ISBN: 0807067458 221 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Index, endnotes, a few b/w diagrams. ; Uutopics. ; Spine very slightly cocked. No creases, marks or flaws. Binding tight.

 Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818 MXN 117 ZAR 68 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4905.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Smith, Amos, and Priscilla Smith   Hoosier Voice of Fellowship, The, Published in the Interest of Unitarian Universalist Churches : Volume 27, Number 9, May 10, 1972   Publisher: Published By Authors; McCordsville, Ind: 1972. Near Fine Softcover 4 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Brief articles, news items, commentary, etc. ; Cover article and picture: Oaklandon Universalist Church 1875-1920. Articles and commentary by Peter Lee Scott, Argyl E. Houser, others. ; Minor sunning to pages. No other flaws. Multiple copies avail.

 Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.68 EUR 1.68 GBP 1.51 JPY 227 MXN 32 ZAR 19 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5562.
  
US$2.50
Contact Dealer
18.   Smith, Amos, and Priscilla Smith   Hoosier Voice of Fellowship, The, Published in the Interest of Unitarian Universalist Churches : Volume 31, Number 14, September 22, 1976   Publisher: Published By Authors; McCordsville, Ind: 1976. Near Fine Softcover 4 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Brief articles, news items, commentary, etc. ; ISSN 0362-4005. Cover article and picture: John G. MacKinnon. Articles and commentary by MacKinnon, Argyl E. Houser, editors. ; Slight wrinkling to upper edge. No other flaws.

 Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.68 EUR 1.68 GBP 1.51 JPY 227 MXN 32 ZAR 19 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5563.
  
US$2.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Smith, Amos, and Priscilla Smith   Hoosier Voice of Fellowship, The, Published in the Interest of Unitarian Universalist Churches : Volume 33, Number 5, March 8, 1978   Publisher: Published By Authors; McCordsville, Ind: 1978. Near Fine Softcover 4 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Brief articles, news items, commentary, etc. ; ISSN 0362-4005. Cover article and picture: Paul N. Carnes. Articles and commentary by Carnes, Argyl E. Houser, editors. Unigraph puzzle. ; Tiny nick to one edge, otherwise no discernable flaws. Multiple copies avail.

 Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.68 EUR 1.68 GBP 1.51 JPY 227 MXN 32 ZAR 19 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5564.
  
US$2.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Smith, Amos, and Priscilla Smith   Hoosier Voice of Fellowship, The, Published in the Interest of Unitarian Universalist Churches : Volume 33, Number 12, June 28, 1978   Publisher: Published By Authors; McCordsville, Ind: 1978. Very Good+ Softcover 4 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Brief articles, news items, commentary, etc. ; ISSN 0362-4005. Cover article and picture: the Rev. Burton Carley. Articles and commentary by Carley, Argyl E. Houser, editors. Unigraph puzzle. ; Creased once, light edgewear.

 Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.68 EUR 1.68 GBP 1.51 JPY 227 MXN 32 ZAR 19 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5565.
  
US$2.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Smith, Amos, and Priscilla Smith   Hoosier Voice of Fellowship, The, Published in the Interest of Unitarian Universalist Churches : Volume 34, Number 11, June 13, 1979   Publisher: Published By Authors; McCordsville, Ind: 1979. Near Fine Softcover 4 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Brief articles, news items, commentary, etc. ; ISSN 0362-4005. Cover article and image: Church of the Larger Fellowship. Articles and commentary by Argyl E. Houser, Eugene Pickett, editors. Unigraph puzzle. ; No discernable wear. Multiple copies avail.

 Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.68 EUR 1.68 GBP 1.51 JPY 227 MXN 32 ZAR 19 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5566.
  
US$2.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Smith, Amos, and Priscilla Smith   Hoosier Voice of Fellowship, The, Published in the Interest of Unitarian Universalist Churches : Volume 34, Number 18, November 28, 1979   Publisher: Published By Authors; McCordsville, Ind: 1979. Very Good+ Softcover 4 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Brief articles, news items, commentary, etc. ; ISSN 0362-4005. Christmas homily by Rev. Argyl E. Houser and Nelle C. Houser. Unigraph puzzle. Other items. ; Tiny crease to one corner. No other flaws.

 Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.68 EUR 1.68 GBP 1.51 JPY 227 MXN 32 ZAR 19 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5567.
  
US$2.50
Contact Dealer
23.   [Artist Unknown]   First Parish, Unitarian, Quincy, Massachusetts (John Adams ' Temple) (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835)   Picture
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834. Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Beautiful rendering of one of the largest Unitarian churches in US, where Abigail, John, and John Quincy Adams worshiped. Reverse contains brief articles on Religious Liberty, and Origin of Polytheism and Idolatry. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving

 Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1818 MXN 260 ZAR 152 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6373.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
24.   [Artist Unknown]   Providence, Rhode Island ; First Baptist Church, And, Unitarian Congregational Church : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835)   Picture
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834. Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Reverse contains article on burning of books by religious fanatics throughout history. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving

 Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1818 MXN 260 ZAR 152 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6374.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
25.   [Artist Unknown]   New South Church, Summer Street, Boston, Massachusetts : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835)   Picture
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834. Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Built in 1814 for congregation established in 1715. Article mentions its ministers, Samuel Checkley and S. C. Thacher, and its architect, Charles Bulfinch. (In about 1870 this beautiful house was torn down and replaced by a bank. ) ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving

 Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1818 MXN 260 ZAR 152 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6377.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer

Total items found: 78
To view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.