TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
Bookstore: Alan's Used Books
    Keywords: politics
Total items found: 87

Click title for more details. Click bookstore name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
1.   Wills, Garry   (Religion and Atheism) Papal Sin : Structures of Deceit   Publisher: Doubleday/Random House; N. Y. : 2000. Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket Fifth Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0385494106 326 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Index, copious chapter endnotes. ; Details not only nepotism, murders, and wars of conquest by popes, but the constant use of historical distortion, discrimination against women, lack of credibility among laity, sex, abortion, rape, pederasty, etc, etc. ; Slightly cocked, minor rubbing to jacket. No other defects.

 Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636 MXN 91 ZAR 53 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3799.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Nock, Albert Jay   Snoring As a Fine Art : And Twelve Other Essays   Picture
Publisher: Richard R. Smith Publisher; Rindge, N. H. : 1958. Near Fine in Good+ jacket Hardcover 196 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Green cloth, white patterned boards, copper lettering. ; Erudite articles and essays on history, politics, biography, etc, reprinted from various literary magazines 1918-1941. Introduction by Suzanne La Follette. ; Pages starting to yellow from age. No other flaws to book. Jacket chipped, sunned around all edges and on spine, but quite readable. Rare.

 Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2727 MXN 390 ZAR 227 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5660.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Wasserman, Harvery, and Bob Fitrakis   George W. Bush Vs. the Superpower of Peace : How a Failed Texas Oilman Hijacked American Democracy and Terrorized the World   Publisher: Columbus Alive Publishing; Columbus, Ohio: 2003. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0971043841 208 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Hard-hitting opinion pieces from 2002 and 2003 excoriating the Resident for launching unauthorized wars, holding permanent detainees, withdrawing from Geneva Conventions, etc. ; Edited by Brian Lindamood. Foreword by Dennis Kucinich. Published under auspices of Columbus Institute for Contemporary Journalism. ; Spine a bit rolled. No other flaws.

 Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818 MXN 117 ZAR 68 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6896.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Paine, Thomas, edited by Nelson F. Adkins   Common Sense : And Other Political Writings   Publisher: Liberal Arts Press; N. Y. : 1953. Very Good+ Softcover 184 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Chronology of author's life, bibliography, footnotes, endnotes. ; Includes: Common sense. American crisis. (Selections from) Rights of man. Dissertation on first principles of government. ; Several tiny punctures to crown, otherwise minor wear. No marks. Binding tight. ; American Heritage Series; Vol. 5

 Appr.: | AUD 2.19 CAD 2.14 EUR 1.34 GBP 1.21 JPY 182 MXN 26 ZAR 15 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3055.
  
US$2.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Prince Michel Sturdza   Suicide of Europe, the : Memoirs of Prince Michel Sturdza, Former Foreign Minister of Rumania (Romania)   Publisher: Western Islands; Boston: 1968. Very Good+ with no jacket Hardcover 331 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt lettering, chronology 1917-1947, appendix of diplomatic papers of Rumania's capitulation, 2 indexes, bibliography. ; Introduction by Thomas J. Haas. How Eastern Europe succumbed to Soviet communism. ; Very minor edgewear. No marks. Binding tight.

 Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 455 MXN 65 ZAR 38 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3438.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Steward, Dwight   Mr. Socialism : Norman Thomas, His Life and Times (Mister Socialism)   Publisher: Lyle Stuart; Secaucus, N. J. : 1974. Good+ in Good+ jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0818401621 8vo (9") 23 cm; Biography unsuccessful presidential candidate 1928, 1932, 1936, 1940, 1944, 1948, author of 30 books, Presbyterian minister, famous lecturer, fearless defender of democracy and the disenfranchised. ; Jacket chipped and rubbed. Book dampstained on top edge affecting upper margin throughout, not affecting text. Binding tight.

 Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 455 MXN 65 ZAR 38 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4917.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Richman, Sheldon   Your Money or Your Life : Why We Must Abolish the Income Tax   Publisher: Future of Freedom Foundation; Fairfax, Va: 1999. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0964044781 112 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Black boards, index, chapter endnotes. ; Introduction by Richard M. Ebeling. Preface by Jacob G. Hornberger. Foreword by Walter E. Williams. Cover art by Susan Somerfield Stoffle. ; Jacket shows very minor edgewear. No other flaws.

 Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636 MXN 91 ZAR 53 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9224.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Dennys, Rodney Illustrated by: Illustrated by Peter Russell   Heraldry and the Heralds   Publisher: Jonathan Cape; London: 1984. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket Second Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0224016431 285 pages; 8vo (9.5") 24 cm; Blue boards, index, notes, glossary, 9 beautiful color glossy photos with captions, 71 b/w figures and illustrations in text, facsimile documents of opening of Parliament, state funeral of Churchill, etc. ; History of heraldry, especially in England, with information on armory, duties of modern heralds, etc. Authored by Somerset Herald of Arms. ; Pages yellowed from age. Light bump to heel. No other flaws.

 Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1364 MXN 195 ZAR 114 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2551.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Angelou, Maya   On the Pulse of Morning : The Inaugural Poem   Publisher: Random House; N. Y. : 1993. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0679428941 24mo; White cloth, copper lettering on spine, 32 unnumbered pages. ; 1st hardcover edition after softcover original. ; No discernable wear.

 Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727 MXN 104 ZAR 61 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 1542.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Mantle, Arlene Illustrated by: Illustrated by Rick Fiedling   On the Line ! : Songs for Social Change   Publisher: Published By Author; Toronto: 1983. Near Fine First Edition Softcover 64 pages; 24mo; Small format (11x15cm) 4.5 x 6 inches. Stiff red covers, 19 original protest songs with lyrics, tunes, and guitar chords. ; Inconsequential wear. No defects.

 Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2182 MXN 312 ZAR 182 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2864.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Fox, Jean M.   Fred M. Warner : Progressive Governor (Michigan History)   Publisher: Historical Commission; Farmington Hills, Mich: 1988. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket First Edition Hardcover 493 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Dark red buckram cloth, 4 appendixes, index, bibliography, chapter endnotes, about 100 b/w photos and illustrations. ; Most famous resident in history of Farmington, Michigan, dairy farmer, Republican governor of Mich 1905-1911, ushered in many reforms in taxation and business regulation. Authored by noted local historian. Extremely well written and readable. ; Inconsequential wear.

 Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2182 MXN 312 ZAR 182 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3335.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Blanchard, James J.   Behind the Embassy Door : Canada, Clinton, and Quebec   Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press; Chelsea, Mich: 1998. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket First US Edition Hardcover ISBN: 1886947597 300 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Index, 38 b/w photos on glossy plates. Front free endpaper inscribed, dated March 28, 2002 and SIGNED by author. ; Memoirs of US ambassador to Canada and former Michigan governor. ; Gift label on front endpaper. No other signs of wear. ; Signed by Author

 Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909 MXN 130 ZAR 76 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3682.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Tokayer, Marvin, and Mary Swartz   Fugu Plan, the : The Untold Story of the Japanese and the Jews During World War II   Publisher: Paddington Press; N. Y. : 1979. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0448230364 287 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Index, brief glossary, chronology, 36 b/w photos, facsimiles and small maps on glossy pages. Front endpaper SIGNED by author Marvin Tokayer. ; UK ISBN 0709207751. History of Jews who fled Europe to China and to 'the unlikely haven of Japan'. ; Very minor wear to jacket edge. No other flaws. ; Signed by One Author

 Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2182 MXN 312 ZAR 182 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3687.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Hamilton, Alexander, with Madison and Jay   Federalist, the : (Modern Library Edition) a Commentary on the Constitution of the United States, Being a Collection of Essays Written in Support . . .   Publisher: Modern Library; N. Y. :. Near Fine in Very Good- jacket Hardcover 622 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Green cloth, gold lettering over black bands, index, 5 appendixes, 45 pages of front matter. ; Introduction by Edward Mead Earle dated 1937. This edition undated but about 1940-1945.; Top edge a bit faded. No other flaws to book. Jacket spine and rear sunned, price clipped, small closed tear to upper front. ; Modern Library Series; Vol. 139

 Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545 MXN 78 ZAR 45 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4055.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Klinkner, Philip A.   Losing Parties, the : Out-Party National Committees, 1956-1993   Publisher: Yale University Press; New Haven, Ct: 1994. Very Good in Very Good jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0300060084 271 pages; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; Red boards, index, bibliography, notes, 16 tables, ; Differences in how 'Democratic and Republican party leaders react after their party has lost a presidential election'. ; Inconsequential wear to book, 25 pgs near front and one paragraph on pg 182 have yellow highlighting. Jacket intact but lightly rubbed and sunned.

 Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1182 MXN 169 ZAR 98 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4373.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Keyes, Charles F., with Kendall and Hardacre   Asian Visions of Authority : Religion and the Modern States of East and Southeast Asia   Picture
Publisher: University of Hawaii Press; Honolulu: 1994. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0824814711 366 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Gray boards, index, bibliography, chapter endnotes. ; State control, marginalization, and repression of various religions in Japan, Korea, China, Taiwan, Indonesia, Malaysia, and Cambodia, since 1800s. ; Stray penmark covered in Liquid Paper on fore-edge, otherwise no flaws to book. Jacket has light rubbing.

 Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1818 MXN 260 ZAR 152 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4491.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Trudeau, Gary B.   Doonesbury, 6 Volumes in Slipcase :   Publisher: Fawcett Popular Library; N. Y. :. Near Fine Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Each vol has about 120 unnumbered pages, b/w comics throughout. ; Titles are: The president is a lot smarter than you think, 7th printing, 1973. Don't ever change, boopsie, 9th, 1973. Even revolutionaries like chocolate chip cookies, 9th, 1972. Just a French major from the Bronx, 8th, 1972. Bravo for life's little ironies, 6th, 1973. I have no son, 7th, 1973.; One vol has two leaves creased at upper corner, otherwise all are crisp and appreat to be unread. Slipcase rubbed but intact.

 Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909 MXN 130 ZAR 76 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4725.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Gentleman with a Duster [Harold Begbie]   Mirrors of Downing Street, the : Some Political Reflections   Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons; N. Y. : 1921. Very Good+ with no jacket First Edition Hardcover 171 pages; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; Purple cloth; brief biographies, character profiles, personal reminiscences, and full-page b/w glossy portraits of 13 notable British leaders of World War 1. ; They are: David Lloyd George. Lord Carnock. Lord Fisher. Herbert Henry Asquith. Lord Northcliffe. Arthur James Balfour. Lord Kitchener. Lord Robert Cecil. Winston Churchill. Richard Burdon Haldane. Lord Rhondda. Lord Inverforth. Lord Leverhume. ; Light exterior wear. Spine is a bit faded but readable. Interior clean, binding tight.

 Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1091 MXN 156 ZAR 91 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5404.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Bedau, Hugo Adam   Civil Disobedience : Theory and Practice   Publisher: Pegasus/Bobbs-Merrill Educational Publishing; Indianapolis: 1979. Very Good Seventh Printing Softcover ISBN: 0672635144 282 pages; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 20 essays by noted commentators. References. Notes. Index. ; Essays by Martin Luther King Jr, Harris Wofford Jr, Bertrand Russell, Noam Chomsky, Irving Kristol, Harrison Tweed, many more. ; Little wear but edges spotted, mostly the top.

 Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727 MXN 104 ZAR 61 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5454.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Rees, Sian   Floating Brothel, the : The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth Century Ship and its Cargo of Female Convicts   Publisher: Theia Books/Hyperion; N. Y. : 2002. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Third Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0786867876 236 pages; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; Black cloth, gray boards, small map, index, bibliography, appendix, footnotes, several b/w illustrations and facsimiles in text. ; Pickpockets, shoplifters, prostitutes, and other woman petty criminals who set up their own prostitution business aboard British convict ship which transported them from England via Rio de Janeiro to Port Jackson, Australia, 1789-1790. Based on diaries, court records, and journals of convict Sarah Whitelam and ship steward John Nicol. ; A whisper of wear to jacket at crown, no other flaws.

 Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1091 MXN 156 ZAR 91 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5761.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Paderewski, I. J. (Ignacy Jan)   Poland, Past and Present : An Address Delivered At the Polish Benefit Concert, Sunday Afternoon, February 5, 1916, At the Auditorium, Chicago, Illinois   Publisher: Polish Victims' Relief Fund; N. Y. : 1916. Very Good+ Softcover 16 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Stiff pale covers, arms of Poland on front, bound with red cord, as issued. Frontispiece b/w glossy portrait photo of Paderewski tipped in. ; Speech on triumph of Polish people in face of conquest and war, currently overrun by Germany. Speech by world-renowned pianist, architect of Poland's 1919 constitution. Copyright by Anna M. Laise Phillips. Published on behalf of Polish Victims' Relief Fund, Aeolian Building, New York. (We have 2 units of this title) ; Exterior shows light wear and sunning. No other defects. Bound through three holes with red cord or yarn, as issued. Binding tight.

 Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1818 MXN 260 ZAR 152 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5809.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Dominian, Leon   Linguistic Areas in Europe -- Their Boundaries and Political Significance : Reprinted from Bulletin of the American Geographical Society, Volume 47, June 1915   Publisher: Smithsonian Institution; Washington, D. C. : 1916. Very Good Softcover 38 pages; 8vo; Footnotes. 3 small b/w maps. 5 beautiful color fold-out maps: 1) Franco-Flemish boundary. 2) Franco-German boundary in Alsace-Lorraine. 3) Area of Polish Speech. 4) Austria-Hungary and Parts of Southeastern Europe. 5) Part of Europe showing Languages with Political Significance. ; Reprinted from Bulletin of the American Geographical Society, Volume 47, June 1915, this edition published by Smithsonian Institution, 1916.; Disbound. Removed from bound publication. No missing pages. All maps in Fine condition.

 Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3636 MXN 519 ZAR 303 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6011.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Heger, Heinz   Men with the Pink Triangle, the : The True, Life and Death Story of Homosexuals in the Nazi Death Camps (Revised Edition, 1994)   Publisher: Alyson Publications; Boston: 1994. Very Good+ Revised Edition Softcover ISBN: 1555830064 120 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22cm; Glossary, footnotes, small map. ; Translated by David Fernbach. Introduction by Klaus Müller (Mueller) . The only published extensive memoir by a gay survivor. ; Minor wear, mainly at corners. Small ballpoint mark on inside rear cover. No other defects.

 Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727 MXN 104 ZAR 61 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6170.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Loftus, Belinda   Mirrors : Orange and Green   Publisher: Picture Press; Dundrum, Ireland: 1994. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 095161231X 112 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Stiff illustrated covers, extensive chapter notes, 25 color images, about 100 b/w photos and illustrations, all with captions. Glossy throughout. ; First book to examine symbols, banners, flags, drums, sashes, lilies, arches, bonfires, etc, of the Green (Catholic) and Orange (Protestant) factions of Northern Ireland. Authored by Ph.D. in political imagery.; Minor wear to corners. No other flaws.

 Appr.: | AUD 34.97 CAD 34.26 EUR 21.52 GBP 19.38 JPY 2909 MXN 416 ZAR 242 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6512.
  
US$32.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Paige, Glenn D.   Nonkilling Global Political Science   Publisher: Xlibris Corporation; N. Y. : 2002. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0738857459 239 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; 2 indexes, bibliography, endnotes, 4 appendixes, a few b/w tables and diagrams. ; Introduction by James A. Robinson. 'It is hoped that readers will join in questioning the assumption that killing is an inescapable part of the human condition'. ; Faint crease along front joint. No other flaws.

 Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818 MXN 117 ZAR 68 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6675.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer

Total items found: 87
To view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.