TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera
Search Results

Items available using the following search information:
    Search type:
Tight
Bookstore: Alan's Used Books
    Keywords: foreign language books
Total items found: 238

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Davies, Norman, with Elzbieta Tabakowska   Powstanie ' 44 : (Rising ' 44, the Battle for Warsaw) (Warsaw Uprising)   Publisher: Wydawnictwo Znak; Krakow, Poland: 2004. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 8324004599 958 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; POLISH text throughout. Black cloth, red lettering, red page-marker ribbon, footnotes and chapter endnotes, index, several appendixes, 22 small b/w maps, 7 b/w illustrations and facsimiles including song Warsawianka with music, 170 b/w glossy photos and facsimiles with captions. ; Translated into Polish by Elzbieta Tabakowska. Original edition 2003. This edition 2004. Highly detailed history of Warsaw uprising, August-September 1944. ; A few very tiny spots to fore-edge. Otherwise only a touch of shelfwear.

 Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.31 GBP 10.53 JPY 1600 MXN 178 ZAR 160 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10733.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Musizza, Walter, and Giovanni de Dona   S. Antonio Abate di Laggio, 1454-2000 : Storia di una Chiesa, di un Capitolo, di un Paese   Publisher: Fondazione del Capitolo di S. Antonio Abate di Laggio; Vigo di Cadore, Italy: 2000. Very Good- Softcover 335 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; ITALIAN text throughout. White covers with inner flaps, bibliography, detailed chronology, tons of footnotes, about 100 b/w photos, diagrams, etc, with captions. Glossy throughout. ; History of the Church of Saint Anthony the Great of Laggio, Italy. Published by Foundation of the Chapter of Saint Anthony the Great of Laggio. Introduction by Gasperino Cesco. ; Very minor wear to exterior. Last 50 leaves are slightly wavy from dampness but all readable. Two faint creases to spine. A few photos have extra captions added on sticky notes, all in Italian, and laid in is a family letter, mostly in English, explaining this. Binding intact. Quite scarce.

 Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6500 MXN 722 ZAR 650 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13725.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Bulfon, Ermanno   Fogolars 1977, 1979, 1981 : Il Congres dai Fogolars Furlans dal Canada (Friulian, Friulan)   Publisher: Fogolars; Ottawa, Ont: 1977. Very Good+ Softcover 4to (11") 28 cm; Set of 3 volumes. Stiff tan covers, numerous b/w photos and illustrations in each vol. ; Vol-1, Ottawa, 1977, 160 pages, text almost entirely in FRIULAN with a few sections in English, including special chapter, Introduction to the Friulan Language and Literature, by D. B. Gregor. Vol-2, Vancouver, 1979, 144 pages, text in parallel Friulan and English. Vol-3, Windsor, 20th-anniversary congress, 1981, 74 pages, text in parallel Fruilan and English, includes membership list. One bi-fold menu laid in. ; Minor edgewear. A few very tiny spots here and there. No marks or scribbles.

 Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4000 MXN 444 ZAR 400 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13735.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Acxiutin, Yuri, with Nguyen Anh Hung   V. I. Lenin, Su Nghiep Dau Tranh : (Vladimir Ilyich Lenin, Great Wanderer)   Publisher: Nha Xuat Ban Thong Tan Xa Novoxti; Matxcova (Moscow): 1984. Very Good Softcover 136 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; VIETNAMESE text throughout, except for a few lines in Russian. Brown textured covers, 48 sepia-toned photos and facsimiles with captions. ; A most unusual Soviet propaganda item presumably published for the communists of North Vietnam. Translated and edited by Nguyen Anh Hung. ; Front cover has one corner crease. Otherwise only light shelfwear. Interior clean, binding tight. Quite scarce.

 Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3500 MXN 389 ZAR 350 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13762.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Stojowski, Sigimond, and Olga Paul   Memories of Poland, Album : A Collection of its Best Loved Melodies with English and the Original Polish Text   Publisher: Edward B. Marks Music Corporation; N. Y. : 1937. Very Good+ Softcover 8vo (9") 23 cm; 27 Polish folklore songs with lyrics in Polish and singable English, with tunes and full piano. Very attractive white and red leatherette covers with Polish flag, coats of arms, and dancing couple. ; Songs compiled and edited by Stojowski. English lyrics by Paul. ; Covers slightly sunned, minor edgewear. No marks. Binding tight.

 Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800 MXN 89 ZAR 80 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5047.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
6.   [Author Unknown]   Projet, 1e : (1st Edition, circa 1974) Le Specialiste De L'Automobile Miniature (Toy Car Specialists) (Pro Jet)   Picture
Publisher: Projet; Paris:. Fair Softcover 4to (11.5") 30 cm; FRENCH TEXT. About 500 unnumbered pages, about 4000 b/w photos per volume. Laid in is 8-pg supplement, dated 1976, with a number of tiny pencil marks. ; Toy cars, trucks, motorcycles, tanks, etc, listed by maker, scale, and model, and shown in photos. From collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club. Exhaustive. ; Spine rolled, text dampstained throughout, affecting fore-edge margins, which are wavy and discolored, the first 40 leaves being the worst, but everything is readable. Binding tight. Rare.

 Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6500 MXN 722 ZAR 650 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5107.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
7.   [Author Unknown]   Projet, 2e : (2nd Edition) Le Specialiste De L'Automobile Miniature (Toy Car Specialists) (Pro Jet)   Publisher: Projet; Paris:. Very Good Softcover 4to (11.5") 30 cm; FRENCH TEXT. About 500 unnumbered pages, about 5000 b/w photos.; Toy cars, trucks, motorcycles, tanks, etc, listed by maker, scale, and model, and shown in photos. From collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club. Exhaustive. No date but about 1978.; Binding split at crown 55mm otherwise little wear. No marks. Textblock intact. Rare.

 Appr.: | AUD 93.75 CAD 93.26 EUR 69.23 GBP 59.21 JPY 9000 MXN 1000 ZAR 900 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5108.
  
US$90.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Arakelian, Luke   ABC of Armenian, Book 2 : Conversation, Grammar, Dictionary, Reading, Writing   Publisher: Mekhitarist Press; Vienna, Austria: 1977. Very Good+ Seventh Edition Softcover 243 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Purplish-brown pictorial covers, glossary, illustrated throughout with b/w line art, 33 color photos on glossy plates, hundreds of exercises shown in Armenian alphabet, English phonetic transliteration, and English translation. ; Exercises progress from beginning to advanced. ; Published under auspices St Gregory Mekhitarist Armenian Language School. Copyright 1974. This edition states 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th edition, 1977-1978.; Record, called for, is NOT present. Otherwise book shows only minor exterior wear. No marks. Appears unread. ; Armenian Language for Daily Use Series

 Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.46 GBP 15.79 JPY 2400 MXN 267 ZAR 240 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12619.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Szechenyi, Istvan Illustrated by: Illustrated by Zsolt Beothy   Grof Szechenyi Istvan, Valogatott Munkai, Szamos Keppel : (Count Istvan Szechenyi, Minister of Public Works, with Many Illustrations)   Publisher: Lampel Robert; Budapest: 1903. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 367 pages; 12mo (7.25") 19 cm; HUNGARIAN text throughout. Small format, black cloth over beveled boards decorated with gilt lettering, embossed gilt portait, purple flowers on green stems, etc; monochrome floral endpapers, [xvi] + 367 pages, endnotes, 8 b/w photos and illustrations on glossy plates. ; Engravings by Zsolt Beothy. Originally published 1900. This printing 1903. ; Biography of one of the great statesmen of Hungarian history, major benefactor of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences. ; Cloth is worn at tips, gilt ribbed but readable, purple flower on spine mostly rubbed off but flowers on front are intact, old small book label on spine. No marks or writing. Binding tight. Quite scarce.

 Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3500 MXN 389 ZAR 350 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13968.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Rosler, Walter   100 Jahre Kabarett : Im Markischen Museum Berlin, Januar - Marz 1982   Publisher: Ministerium fur Kulture der DDR; Berlin: 1982. Near Fine in Good dust jacket Softcover 120 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Softcover with jacket. GERMAN text throughout. Over 180 photos and illustrations, including posters, caricatures, cartoons, cast photos, sheet music, actor portraits, etc, of which 32 are in full color, all with captions. Jacket front features famous poster by Toulouse-Lautrec. ; Text by Walter Rösler. Pictures selected by Rudolf Hösch and Walter Rösler. Graphic design by Günter Henkel. History of the cabaret from Paris 1881 to the Weimar Republic to Nazi Germany to the Federal Republic of Germany and the German Democratic Republic to Austria and Switzerland. ; Book shows only a touch of shelfwear. Jacket is rubbed and has two small open tears to the spine panel, not affecting any text. Scarce in any condition.

 Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1500 MXN 167 ZAR 150 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13804.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Park, Chai Hoon   Hallelujah, Praise Ye the Lord : Sacred Chorale Book (Korean Language)   Publisher: Chai Hoon Park; USA: 1989. Near Fine Softcover 268 pages; 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Text entirely in Korean, except title page in English, Korean and Chinese, and a few song titles in Korean and English. Stiff red illustrated covers, off-white textured endpapers, 24 sacred songs and chorales arranged in 4-part harmony, some also with solos, including two works with 5 movements and 6 movements respectively. Composed by author between 1948-1989. Music in standard notation with piano accompaniment. ; May be associated with Presbyterian church. ; A touch of wear to covers. No other defects. Quite scarce.

 Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6500 MXN 722 ZAR 650 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13912.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Bilz, F. E. (Friedrich Eduard)   Neue Naturheilverfahren, Das : (The New Natural Healing) Lehr- und Nachschlagebuch der Naturgemaeken Heilweise und Gesundheitspflege   Publisher: F. E. Bilz; Leipzig, East Germany: 1900. Poor with no dust jacket Hardcover 1942 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; GERMAN text throughout in old Fraktur script, except some captions in plain type. Brown decorated cloth, 1942 pages, 8 wonderful full-color anatomical fold-outs on endpapers (head, torso, breast, eye, nose, ear, mouth, throat), footnotes, indexes, appendixes, 723 b/w illustrations in text, 2 color glossy tables of nutrition, 86 chromolithograph illustrations on 12 glossy plates, with captions. ; Hefty book (3 inches) 8 cm thick. Originally published 1888. This edition 1900. ; Written by famous German naturopath. Hundreds of specific topics given in alphabetical order. This book covers anatomy, bandages, exercise, first aid for drowning, general hygiene, medicinal herbs, splints, steambaths, syphilis (with color illustrations), much more. ; A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image does not match this edition. This edition is in brown cloth decorated with author's portrait and other designs. ; Quite worn. Backstrip gone. Front board hanging on by threads, rear board detached but present. Front seven leaves (front matter) and rear four leaves (index) detached and laid in, with edges heavily chipped. Everything readable apart from a few words on edges of chipped leaves. All leaves yellowed from age, especially around edges, except glossy plates, which are still incredibly bright. Rare. Sold as is.

 Appr.: | AUD 66.67 CAD 66.32 EUR 49.23 GBP 42.11 JPY 6400 MXN 711 ZAR 640 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13933.
  
US$64.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Boyer, Walter E., with Albert F. Buffington and Don Yoder   Songs Along the Mahantongo : Pennsylvania Dutch Folksongs   Publisher: Folklore Associates; Hatboro, Pa: 1964. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 231 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, pronunciation key, index, bibliography, about 100 songs with tunes, guitar chords, and lyrics in Pennsylvania German dialect and English singable rhyming translation. ; Reprint of 1951 original. ; Very minor wear to cloth at ends of spine. No other defects.

 Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4000 MXN 444 ZAR 400 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2692.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Nestorovych, Volodymyr   Zakarpatsky Ukraintsy B Chekhoslovatskomu Korpusy Hen, Svobody, 1942-1945 : (The Carpatho-Ukrainians in the Czecho-Slovak Corps in the USSR)   Publisher: Nakladom Avtora; Detroit: 1972. Very Good+ Hardcover 36 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Text in UKRAINIAN. Footnotes. Published simultaneously in Winnipeg, Manitoba. ; Covers have several small dings. No other flaws. Binding of two staples intact.

 Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500 MXN 56 ZAR 50 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4104.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Avenarius, Ferdinand, with Hans Bohm   Balladenbuch : Erneuert von Hans Bohm, mit vielen Zeichnungen deutscher Meister   Publisher: Georg D. W. Callwey; München (Munich): 1937. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 319 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; GERMAN text throughout, in old Fraktur script. Pale gray cloth, green lettering and decor, 72 b/w line illustrations reproduced from old engravings, about 100 poems and ballads by well known German greats. ; Collection of German ballads. A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image does not match this edition. ; Book shows very little wear. Spine sunned but quite readable. Pages a bit yellowed from age. No marks. Binding tight.

 Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600 MXN 67 ZAR 60 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9584.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Alder, Gyllne   Studier i Skriften, Del 1, den Gudomliga Tidsaldersplanen : (Study of the Scriptures, Part 1, the Divine Plan of the Ages)   Publisher: Watch Tower Bible & Tract Society; Brooklyn, N. Y. : 1910. Good+ Hardcover 408 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; SWEDISH text throughout. Red cloth, silver lettering, a few footnotes, b/w diagram of truncated pyramid, index of scriptures, publisher catalog in rear. Includes large frontispiece fold-out on blue paper entitled Chart of the Ages, with additional pyramid diagrams, all in Swedish. ; Published by Watchtower Bible and Tract Society of Brooklyn, New York, affiliated with Jehovah's Witnesses. ; Cloth shows moderate edgewear. Spine is faded but quite readable. Pages are a bit yellowed but not brittle. Very small, pale dampstain affects a tiny portion of upper tips of a few leaves. No other defects. Binding tight and square. Quite scarce.

 Appr.: | AUD 23.96 CAD 23.83 EUR 17.69 GBP 15.13 JPY 2300 MXN 256 ZAR 230 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13944.
  
US$23.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Hausman, Ruth L. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Frances Lichten   Sing and Dance with the Pennsylvania Dutch : (Pennsylvania Germans)   Publisher: Edward B. Marks Music Corporation; N. Y. : 1953. Very Good+ Softcover 112 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Index, pronunciation guide, b/w illustrations and facsimiles, 40+ songs with historical notes, tunes, piano parts, guitar chords, lyrics in English and German, and several with dance movements. ; Includes songs and dances of plain people, church people, and Moravians at Bethlehem. ; Surname penned on front cover, small old price sticker on same. Little wear. Interior clean, binding tight. ; Drawings

 Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2000 MXN 222 ZAR 200 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2738.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Caesar, Caius Julius   Caesar's Commentaries : With an Analytical and Interlinear Translation . . . (Caesar on the Gallic War, First through Seventh Books)   Publisher: David Mckay Company; Philadelphia: 1959. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover 435 pages; 12mo; Published by Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1959. Steel-blue fabrikoid boards, Latin original text with English literal translation below each line of text. ; Translated by James Hamilton and Thomas Clark. Preface by Thomas Clark. Reprint of 1884 edition. History of Roman wars against peoples of what are now France, Germany, Switzerland, etc. ; Juvenile scribbles on title page, page 3, and front board, none obscuring text. Moderate edgewear. Binding tight and square. ; Hamilton, Locke and Clark Interlinear Translation Series

 Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500 MXN 56 ZAR 50 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3171.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Canciones del Mundo   Pasodobles de Espana : (España) 1993   Publisher: Canciones del Mundo; Madrid: 1993. Very Good+ Softcover 71 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; SPANISH text throughout. Stiff manila covers, 20 popular pasodobles songs with lyrics, English guitar chords and chord diagrams, Spanish guitar chords, and full piano in standard notation. Composers and lyricists named. ; Spanish two-step march-songs associated with bullfighting and ballroom dancing. Songs are: Adios a Espana. Ay Flores de Espana! Caldo de Gallina. Cantame un Pasodoble Espanol. Carmen la Cigarrera. En la Noche de Boda. Honrando a Navarra. Horchatera Valenciana. Jueves Santo Madrileno. La Nina de Embajadores. Los Nardos. Los Olivaritos. Malaga. Mis Noches de Madrid. Mujeres y Vino. Ole, Torero! Soy Modrilena. Tengo Miedo Torero. Y Viva Espana. Yo Quiero Ser Matador. ; A touch of wear to exterior along top and bottom edges. No other flaws. Quite scarce.

 Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1500 MXN 167 ZAR 150 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10159.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Lewis, B., with A. Politzer   Medical Vademecum in German and English : Medizinisches Vademekum in Deutscher Und Englischer Sprache (Medical Handbook)   Publisher: Published by Author; Vienna: 1910. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 559 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Dark purple cloth over flexible boards, gilt lettering, page-marker ribbon. Entire text in parallel German and English. ; Published by author, B. Lewis, in Vienna, 1910. Foreword by Prof. Dr. A. Politzer. Collection of lectures by prominent faculty members Vienna Medical School, plus histories of selected pathological cases, instructions of physician to patient and assistant for carrying out various tests and procedures. ; Cloth chipped and frayed at ends of spine. Gilt lettering on spine dull but readable. Lower edges of final 5 leaves chipped, not affecting text. Binding tight. Quite scarce. ; This is NOT a recent reprint or a book-on-demand but an actual publication from 1910.

 Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2000 MXN 222 ZAR 200 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2448.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Mauntz, Alfred Von   Heraldik in Diensten Der Shakespeare Forschung : (Heraldry in the Service of Shakespeare Research)   Publisher: Gale Research Company; Detroit: 1969. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 331 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; GERMAN text except for some quotes in English and German. Green cloth, footnotes, a few b/w figures and diagrams. ; Facsimile reprint of Berlin: Mayer & Mueller, 1903. This edition 1969.; Very minor wear. Light bump to upper corner of front board. Old pr ice erased from front endpaper. No other defects. Scarce.

 Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1000 MXN 111 ZAR 100 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2526.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Fernandez, Aniceti (Fr)   Officium Hebdomadae Sanctae : (Roman Catholic Latin Gregorian Chants) Juxta Ritum Ordinis Praedicatorum Auctoritate Apostolica Approbatum   Publisher: Ad Sanctae Sabinae; Rome: 1965. Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 1145273084 275 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; HARDCOVER. Published by Rome: Ad Sanctae Sabinae, 1965. Text in LATIN. Black buckram with rounded corners, gilt lettering on spine, all edges red, yellow page-marker ribbon, decorative brown endpapers. ; Title loosely translates as: Ordinary Service for the Holy Sabbath. Contains 100+ spoken prayers and musical chants or songs for worship. Music notated in Gregorian chant style. Arms of Dominican Order on front: gyrony of eight sable and argent (shown in gilt) a cross flory countercharged. S. O. P. on spine. ; No discernable wear.

 Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2500 MXN 278 ZAR 250 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2769.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
23.   [Author Unknown]   Gesangbuch Fur Gemeinden Des Evangelisch Lutherischen Bekenntnisses, 13e, 13th Edition : (Hymnal for Congregations of the Evangelical Lutheran Confession)   Publisher: Lutherische Verlagshandlung; Columbus, Oh: 1870. Very Good- with no dust jacket Thirteenth Edition Hardcover 664 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Text in GERMAN in old script. Original full black calf leather, beautiful gilt lettering and decor on both boards and spine, all edges gilt, black moire endapers, 4 indexes, 532 hymn texts (no tunes) in two columns, plus numerous readings and appendixes. ; Foreword dated 1870. This edition circa 1885. Published under auspices of Ohio Synod. ; Owner name (Hermann Eichstädt) and 1914 stamped in gilt on front. Leather partly split along both joints. Small chips to crown. Interior clean, textblock tight.

 Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2000 MXN 222 ZAR 200 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2796.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
24.   [Author Unknown]   Gesangbuch Fur Gemeinden Des Evangelisch Lutherischen Bekenntnisses, 14e, 14th Edition : (Hymnal for Congregations of the Evangelical Lutheran Confession)   Publisher: Lutherische Verlagshandlung; Columbus, Oh: 1888. Good with no dust jacket Fourteenth Edition Hardcover 550 pages; 24mo (5.75") 15 cm; Text in GERMAN in old Fraktur script in small print. Original full brown leather over flexible boards, gilt lettering, all edges gilt, 2 indexes, 532 hymn texts (no tunes) in two columns, plus readings and appendixes. ; Foreword dated 1870. Published under auspices of Ohio Synod, USA. ; Slightly cocked. Light creases to boards. Leather worn around edges. Owner name (Hermann Eichstädt) and 1908 stamped in gilt on front. Interior clean, binding tight.

 Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2000 MXN 222 ZAR 200 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2797.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
25.   [Author Unknown]   Evangelischer Liederschatz, eine Auswahl der Bekanntesten Kernlieder fur Sonntags Schulen, Vereine und Gottesdienste, 3e, 3rd Edition : (Evangelical Hymnal, a Selection of Congregational Songs for Sunday Schools, Societi   Publisher: Verlag von Gebrueder Geiger; Newark, N. J. : 1906. Very Good- with no dust jacket Third Edition Hardcover 318 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Black cloth, title blindstamped on front, small white title label on spine, 383 hymns with lyrics and 4-part music, small section with 62 English hymns and index, otherwise entirely in German language in old script. ; Light wear to extremities. No marks or writing. Pages slightly yellowed from age. Three signatures pulled but textblock intact. Scarce.

 Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3000 MXN 333 ZAR 300 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2800.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer

Total items found: 238
To view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.