|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Bookstore: Alan's Used Books
Keywords: year books
Total items found:
143
|
|
Click title for more details. Click bookstore name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
|
|
1.
|
|
Brackin, Darwin, with Gunner Anderson, Joseph Diel, et al.
Sherrill Vigil, Lot of 5 Issues : Sherrill Elementary School, Detroit, Michigan, 1926-1930 (Yearbooks, Year Books)
Publisher: Sherrill Elementary School; Detroit:. Softcover 8vo (9") 23 cm; 5 issues plus 3 doubles. 32 to 40 pgs per issue. Some have notes and names penned in, just like yearbooks. Three items laid in: 1) George Hearn's penmanship certificate, 1927. 2) report card for same, 1927. 3) Graduation program, June 1927. ; School news, music, sports, poems and stories (all very brief) written by students, b/w photos, local ads, etc. Issues are: 1926 (first issue) 2 copies. 1927, 2 copies. 1928, 2 copies. June 1929 (4th issue). May 1930. ; All in Near Fine condition with little wear, except issue 4, June 1929, which is Good+, worn but intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7280.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Knickerbocker, Edwin Van Berghan Illustrated by: Illustrated by Edward F. Schaefer
Microcosm 1900 : Yearbook, College of the City of New York (Year Book)
Publisher: College of the City of New York (CCNY); N. Y. : 1900. Good+ with no jacket Hardcover 161 pages; Square 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Blue and gray cloth, gilt lettering and decor, floral endpapers, laid text pages, glossy photos pages, 8 pgs local ads, brief biographies of each professor, beautiful high-quality b/w photos throughout, athletic teams and stats, symbol of each fraternity and society, including exquisite eight-devil symbol of Theta Nu Epsilon. ; Illustrations by E. F. Schaefer. ; Exterior worn, mainly at extremities. Cloth lightly soiled. No marks or scribbles. Front hinge starting otherwise binding tight. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 80.87 | CAD 79.23 | EUR 49.76 | GBP 44.82 | JPY 6727 | MXN 961 | ZAR 561 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8691.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ross, Lillian, et al.
1940 Wolverine : Yearbook, Michigan State College, East Lansing, Michigan (MSU, University)
Publisher: Michigan State University Press; East Lansing, Mich: 1955. Very Good+ with no jacket Hardcover 434 pages; 4to (11.5") 30 cm; Brown textured buckram, yellow embossed lettering, small metallic foil illustration on front board, two indexes, monochrome illustrations throughout, all the usual b/w glossy photos, plenty of local ads. ; Cloth moderately worn at extremities. Owner name (John J. Lifsey) date 1940 and bookplate of same on front endpaper, otherwise no marks. Front hinge has slight play otherwise binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9241.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Merz, Robert
1941 Wolverine : Yearbook, Michigan State College, East Lansing, Michigan (MSU, University)
Publisher: Michigan State University Press; East Lansing, Mich: 1941. Very Good+ with no jacket Hardcover 448 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Ivory textured buckram, copper embossed lettering, small b/w illustration on front board, indexes, b/w and monochrome photos throughout, all the usual b/w student photos, plenty of local ads. Glossy throughout. ; Cloth moderately worn, mainly at heel and crown. Owner name (John J. Lifsey) date 1941 and bookplate of same on front endpaper, otherwise no marks. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9242.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Everett, Warren, editor
Jaguar 1972 : Yearbook, Southern University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana (Year Book)
Publisher: Southern University; Baton Rouge, La: 1972. Very Good+ with no jacket Hardcover 324 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Black buckram cloth, white embossed lettering, African-American flag endpapers, hundreds of the usual b/w photos, 31 color photos, glossy pages throughout. ; Slightly cocked, very light edgewear. No marks or writing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 1786.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Roth, Bettilou, editor
Aurora 1945 : Yearbook, Michigan State Normal College, Ypsilanti (Year Book) (Eastern Michigan University)
Publisher: Michigan State Normal College; Ypsilanti, Mich: 1945. Very Good+ with no jacket Hardcover 125 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Dark brown embossed buckram, green decor, brown endpapers, 2 indexes, all the usual b/w photos, glossy throughout. Laid in is old clipping on newly elected presidents of Women's League and Mens Union. Also laid in is one issue of Normal News, Feb. 3, 1955, creased twice, with old address label. ; Very light wear, mainly to ends of spine. No marks or writing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2042.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Broder, Ruth, editor
Griffin, The, 1937 : Yearbook, Wayne (State) University, Detroit, Michigan (Year Book)
Publisher: Wayne State University Press; Detroit: 1937. Very Good+ Softcover 74 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Stiff black covers, silver lettering and decor, 5 pages of local ads, all the usual b/w photos, several very nice b/w illustrations reproduced from linoleun block prints. ; Laid in is Wayne University symphony concert program, James A. Gibb, conductor, dated Sunday, March 13, no year but 1937 fits, creased twice, very worn but intact. ; Light wear, very slight foxing to front and rear page. Binding of three staples intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2048.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Kingsbury, Florence, editor
1947 Michiganensian : (University of Michigan At Ann Arbor) (Year Book, Yearbook, Michigan Ensian)
Publisher: University of Michigan Press; Ann Arbor: 1947. Very Good- with no jacket Hardcover 365 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Tan buckram with embossed lettering in brown and blue over padded boards, brown endpapers, glossy throughout, many monochrome highlights, all the usual b/w photos, index of students. ; Cloth split at top and bottom of rear hinge, crosscrack to middle of backstrip, but binding tight. All pages attached. Light wear to corners. One page of index torn top to bottom and repaired with old tape, but still readable. No marks or writing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2087.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Blazer 2000 : Yearbook, Redford High School, (Detroit) Redford, Michigan (Year Book)
Publisher: High School; Redford Township, Mich: 2000. Near Fine with no jacket Hardcover 304 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Gray buckram, gold lettering and embossed decor, glossy throughout. All the usual photos, many in color. 96-pg history of town and school. Local ads. Index. ; Inconsequential wear. No writing or marks.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2252.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Pegasus 2002 : Year Book, Columbia Law School, New York City (Yearbook)
Publisher: Columbia University Press; N. Y. : 2002. Near Fine with no jacket Hardcover 192 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Dark blue buckram, silver lettering, glossy throughout, all the usual b/w photos, 20 pages of local ads. ; One leaf creased twice. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2478.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Tower 1949 : Yearbook, University of Detroit, Michigan (Year Book)
Publisher: University of Detroit; Detroit: 1949. Very Good with no jacket Hardcover 328 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Green buckram, white lettering, index, glossy throughout, all the usual b/w photos. ; Light wear and soiling. Closed tear to lower edge of front two leaves. No marks or writing. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3006.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Trevisan, Roy R., editor, et al.
Tower 1950 : Yearbook, University of Detroit, Michigan (Year Book)
Publisher: University of Detroit; Detroit: 1950. Very Good+ with no jacket Hardcover 285 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Black buckram, gray and red lettering, index, glossy throughout, all the usual b/w photos. ; Very light wear. No marks or writing. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3007.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Tower 1963 : Yearbook, University of Detroit, Michigan (Year Book)
Publisher: University of Detroit; Detroit: 1963. Very Good+ with no jacket Hardcover 352 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Ivory buckram, brown and red lettering, index, textured glossy pages throughout, all the usual b/w photos. ; Very light rubbing. No marks or writing. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3008.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Shenkin, Robert J., with Marlene Brooks, editors
1965 Michiganensian Supplement : (University of Michigan At Ann Arbor) (Year Book, Yearbook, Michigan Ensian)
Publisher: University of Michigan Press; Ann Arbor: 1965. Very Good Softcover 104 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Stiff red covers, ivory lettering, full index, scores of b/w group photos including each sorority, fraternity and housing unit, with sketches of their buildings. ; Bump to crown. No writing. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2182 | MXN 312 | ZAR 182 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3072.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Maple Leaves 1949 : Yearbook, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, West Virginia (Year Book)
Publisher: High School; Fairmont, W. V. : 1949. Very Good with no jacket Hardcover 112 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Black buckram, white embossed lettering and decor, all the usual b/w photos, several of local ads, glossy throughout. Cheerleader squad of 3 girls and 1 boy. ; Normal wear. Name and '48-49' penned on front endpaper, old notes penned on about 10 pages, as usual. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3134.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Rosaforte, Tim, and Dave Lancer Illustrated by: Illustrated by Jeff McBride
PGA Tour 90 : (1990 Professional Golf Association) (Yearbook, Year Book)
Publisher: UMI Publications; Charlotte, N. C. : 1990. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Hardcover 303 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Dark blue buckram cloth, hundreds of beautiful color-glossy photos, stats on every player and game. ; Foreword by Deane Beman. ; A few tiny wrinkles to jacket. No other defects. ; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3305.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Katz, Sherri, editor
Aurora 1981 : Yearbook, Stevenson High School, Livonia, Michigan (Year Book)
Publisher: High School; Livonia, Mich: 1981. Near Fine with no jacket Hardcover 240 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Dark blue buckram cloth, gold embossed Spartan on front, index, local ads, all the usual photos, a few pages in color. ; Inconsequential wear. No writing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3487.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Rollcall 1950 : Yearbook, Farmington High School, Farmington, Michigan (Year Book)
Publisher: High School; Farmington, Mich: 1950. Poor with no jacket Hardcover 76 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Ivory boards, gold lettering, all the usual b/w photos, several pages of local ads. ; Exterior worn and spotted. Backstrip split and underlying cloth showing at both ends and most of the way between. Notes and comments in green fountain pen throughout, as usual. Textblock still in one piece.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3505.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Rollcall 1951 : Yearbook, Farmington High School, Farmington, Michigan (Year Book)
Publisher: High School; Farmington, Mich: 1951. Good+ with no jacket Hardcover 82 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Blue boards, white lettering, all the usual b/w photos, several pages of local ads. ; Backstrip chipped at edns of spine. Exterior rubbed and lightly spotted. Notes and comments in blue ballpoint and pencil throughout, as usual. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3506.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Beacon 1960 : Yearbook, Western High School, Detroit, Michigan (Year Book)
Publisher: High School; Detroit: 1960. Very Good+ with no jacket Hardcover 4to (11") 28cm; Silver buckram board embossed in blue, about 80 unnumbered pages, all the usual b/w photos, local ads in rear. ; Notes penned all over endpapers, as usual. Very little wear. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3535.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Beacon 1961 : Yearbook, Western High School, Detroit, Michigan (Year Book)
Publisher: High School; Detroit: 1961. Very Good with no jacket Hardcover 4to (11") 28cm; Ivory faux leather, black lettering, about 90 unnumbered pages, all the usual b/w photos, local ads in rear. ; Light rubbing to rear board. Notes penned all over endpapers, as usual. Both joints show stress but are holding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3536.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Beacon 1962 : Yearbook, Western High School, Detroit, Michigan (Year Book)
Publisher: High School; Detroit: 1962. Very Good+ with no jacket Hardcover 96 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Olive green buckram, gold lettering, all the usual b/w photos, local ads in rear. Three items laid in: 1) glossy b/w whole group photo from 1962 prom, 2) vintage b/w portrait photo of young girl and boy, 3) 1961 stamped envelope and letter from boyfriend in navy to girl whose name is penned on front endpaper. ; Only very light wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3537.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Skakle, Jack
Dartmouth Class of 1945 : Twenty-Five Years Later (1970 Reunion Book)
Publisher: Dartmouth College; Hanover, N. H. : 1970. Near Fine with no jacket Hardcover 280 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Green cloth, lettering and decor in gold, white and black. Pictorial endpapers. Class members shown in b/w photos 'then and now' with biograghies. Many veterans. No women or minorities. ; Large heavy book. Yearbook for 25th reunion. Front cover depicts and states: 'Weather Post, in memory of classmates who gave their lives in the service of their country'. ; Slight twist to spine, light rubbing. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3542.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Galaxy 1963 : Yearbook, Henry Ford High School, Detroit, Michigan (Year Book)
Publisher: High School; Detroit: 1963. Very Good+ with no jacket Hardcover 174 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Metallic blue buckram cloth, embossed lettering in white and gold, all the usual b/w photos, PTA list, index. ; Student greetings penned all over front three pages. Minor wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3570.
|
|
|
|
Total items found:
143
To view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
|