TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
Bookstore: Alan's Used Books
    Keywords: symbology
Total items found: 63

Click title for more details. Click bookstore name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
1.   Bord, Janet   Mazes and Labyrinths of the World   Picture
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Company; N. Y. : 1976. Near Fine First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0525474412 181 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Index, bibliography, notes, 269 b/w photos and facsimiles with extensive captions. ; Dutton paperback original, D441. Discusses meander patterns, spirals, maze dances, interwoven designs, knot labyrinths, turf mazes, mizmazes, stone mazes, mozaic pavement mazes, cathedral mazes, hedge mazes, etc, from ancint times to present. ; No defects. Scarce.

 Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1364 MXN 195 ZAR 114 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2667.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Morgan, Hal   Symbols of America : (A Lavish Celebration of America's Best Loved Trademarks and the Products They Symbolize, Their History, Folklore, and Enduring Mystique)   Publisher: Viking Penguin; N. Y. : 1987. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0670806676 239 pages; Oblong 8vo; Index, bibliography, descriptive text and brief company histories, over 1400+ commercial logos, trademarks and billboards illustrated in b/w, from mid 1800s to present. ; 1987 edition. Softcover. Isbn 0140080775.; Light bump to upper front corner. No other defects. Scarce.

 Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5909 MXN 844 ZAR 492 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2996.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Moore, Albert C.   Iconography of Religions : An Introduction   Publisher: Fortress Press; Philadelphia: 1977. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket First US Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0800604881 337 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Buff cloth, index, bibliography, endnotes, 248 b/w photos, diagrams, and drawings with concise captions. ; Published simultaneously by London: SCM Press. Topics include: Ancient religions. Polytheism. Hinduism. Buddhism. Jainism. Shinto. Judaism. Islam. Christianity. ; Inconsequential wear to book. No marks. Jacket shows minor edge wrinkles.

 Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1818 MXN 260 ZAR 152 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4395.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Davies, Harold   North American Steam Locomotive Builders and Their Insignia   Publisher: TLC Publishing; Richmond, Va: 2005. Near Fine with no jacket Hardcover ISBN: 097662012X 266 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Slick black pictorial boards, b/w pictorial endpapers, index, bibliography, 300 medium- to high-quality b/w photos of locomotives and their makers, 290 photos of manufacturer's name plates and number plates. Glossy throughout. ; Covers US and Canadian manufacturers. ; Spine very slightly askew. Small owner name and address stamped on interior page. No other flaws.

 Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2182 MXN 312 ZAR 182 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7723.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Cole, Herbert Illustrated by: Illustrated by Herbert Cole   Heraldry : Decoration and Floral Forms   Publisher: Crescent Books; N. Y. : 1988. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0517666650 248 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Blue boards, 2 indexes, 300+ b/w drawings in text. ; History of heraldry as a form of communication, and of heraldic and floral forms as decorative motifs. Facsimile reprint of 1922 original. ; 4mm closed tear to jacket at crown. Slight yellowing to pages from age. No other defects. ; Drawings

 Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1364 MXN 195 ZAR 114 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2554.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Rosignoli, Guido   World Army Badges and Insignia Since 1939, Book 1 : Great Britain, Poland, Belgium, Italy, USSR, US, Germany (Omnibus Edition) (GDR and GFR)   Publisher: Blandford Press; Poole, England: 1984. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Second Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0713713860 218 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Blue boards, 181 plates with captions, including 147 plates in glossy full color. Extensive descriptive text. ; Minor wear to heel. No marks. Binding tight.

 Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1818 MXN 260 ZAR 152 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2622.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Cadogan Rothery, Guy   Concise Encyclopedia of Heraldry   Publisher: Bracken Books; London: 1985. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0946495327 359 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Red buckram, index, excellent glossary, 300+ illustrations, many on glossy plates, including 13 in full color. ; Reprint of 1915 title ABC of Heraldry. ; Inconsequential wear.

 Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1364 MXN 195 ZAR 114 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2624.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Cussans, John E.   Handbook of Heraldry : With Instructions for Tracing Pedigrees and Deciphering Ancient Manuscripts, Rules for the Appointment of Liveries, &c   Publisher: Gale Research Company; Detroit: 1970. Near Fine with no jacket Hardcover 353 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Black cloth, index, copious footnotes, 404 b/w line illustrations in text. ; Unabridged facsimile reprint of 4th edition, 1893. This edition published by Gale Research Company, 1970. Everything you ever wanted to know about British heraldry, plus chapters on French and American customs. ; No defects.

 Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2273 MXN 325 ZAR 189 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2629.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Osgood, Frances S.   Poetry of Flowers and Flowers of Poetry, the : To Which Are Added a Simple Treatise on Botany, with Familiar Examples, and a Copious Floral Dictionary   Picture
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott & Company; Philadelphia: 1864. Very Good with no jacket Hardcover 276 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Full dark brown cloth, gilt spine title, 3 indexes, about 500 flowers and trees related to their symbolic meanings in love and life, listed in order from Absence to Your Frown I Defy, with historical info and brief poetical excerpts for each. Book includes 6 striking hand-colored plates with tissue guards. ; Authored by noted poet, playwright and Unitarian. Copyright 1841, this printing 1864. A few examples: Distain: yellow carnation. Folly: columbine. Glory: laurel. Love: myrtle. Pride: amaryllis. Purity: whity lily. ; Moderate edgewear. Cloth a bit faded on spine, worn at crown. Gilt lettering bright and readable. No interior marks. Binding tight and square. Quite scarce.

 Appr.: | AUD 142.08 CAD 139.19 EUR 87.42 GBP 78.74 JPY 11818 MXN 1688 ZAR 985 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8500.
  
US$130.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Mauntz, Alfred Von   Heraldik in Diensten Der Shakespeare Forschung : (Heraldry in the Service of Shakespeare Research)   Publisher: Gale Research Company; Detroit: 1969. Very Good+ with no jacket Hardcover 331 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; GERMAN text except for some quotes in English and German. Green cloth, footnotes, a few b/w figures and diagrams. ; Facsimile reprint of Berlin: Mayer & Mueller, 1903. ; Very minor wear. Light bump to upper corner of front board. Price erased from front endpaper. No other defects. Scarce.

 Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1455 MXN 208 ZAR 121 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2526.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Zieber, Eugene   Heraldry in America : A Classic Survey of Coats of Arms and Insignia   Publisher: Greenwich House; N. Y. : 1984. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0517431432 427 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Gray cloth, blue boards, index, footnotes, excellent glossary, 952 b/w drawings and diagrams with captions. ; Facsimile reprint of 1895 original. General history of heraldry, with its American customs and variations, including seals, architectural decoration, willy-nilly use of crests without shields, etc. ; Upper edge of jacket a bit wrinkled. No other defects.

 Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1818 MXN 260 ZAR 152 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2550.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Dennys, Rodney Illustrated by: Illustrated by Peter Russell   Heraldry and the Heralds   Publisher: Jonathan Cape; London: 1984. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket Second Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0224016431 285 pages; 8vo (9.5") 24 cm; Blue boards, index, notes, glossary, 9 beautiful color glossy photos with captions, 71 b/w figures and illustrations in text, facsimile documents of opening of Parliament, state funeral of Churchill, etc. ; History of heraldry, especially in England, with information on armory, duties of modern heralds, etc. Authored by Somerset Herald of Arms. ; Pages yellowed from age. Light bump to heel. No other flaws.

 Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1364 MXN 195 ZAR 114 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2551.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Cardinale, Hyginus Eugene   Orders of Knighthood and the Holy See : A Historical, Juridical and Practical Compendium   Publisher: Van Duren Publishers; Gerrards Cross, England: 1983. Near Fine in Very Good jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0905715128 332 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Blue boards, 120 b/w photos and diagrams, bibliography, index, 20 color glossy plates. Includes 8 appendixes, mostly in Latin. ; Covers pontifical orders and awards, others recognized by holy see, plus dynastic orders, extinct orders, medieval and modern orders, etc, etc, with history and insignia of each. ; Light wear to jacket, 2cm closed tear to front panel at crown. No other defects. Quite rare.

 Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6818 MXN 974 ZAR 568 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2553.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Volborth, Carl-Alexander von Illustrated by: Illustrated by Carl-Alexander von Volborth   Heraldry : Customs, Rules and Styles   Publisher: Blandford Press; Poole, England: 1983. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket Second Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0713709405 229 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Blue boards, index, bibliography, 1219 illustrations of which 150 are in full color, with captions. ; History and art of heraldry, with country-by-country guide to its rules. Excellent resource with outstanding illustrations. ; Two small taped tears to lower jacket front. No other defects.

 Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2727 MXN 390 ZAR 227 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2555.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Talocci, Mauro, edited and revised by Whitney Smith   Guide to the Flags of the World   Publisher: Quill/William Morrow; N. Y. : 1977. Near Fine First US Edition; Second Printing Softcover ISBN: 0688011411 271 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; Index, glossary, small maps, 1000+ excellent illustrations in full color. Includes flags of provinces and other subdivisions, presidential flags, state seals and coats of arms, etc. ; Translated from the Italian by Ronald Storm. Illutrated by Guido Canastrari, Carlo Giordana, and Paolo Riccioni. ; Tiny spot to fore-edge, otherwise inconsequential wear.

 Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909 MXN 130 ZAR 76 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2608.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Bain, Robert, with Margaret O. MacDougall, and P. E. Stewart-Blacker   Clans and Tartans of Scotland, 4e : (4th Edition, Fully Revised)   Publisher: William Collins Sons & Company; London: 1968. Very Good+ in Good jacket Fourth Edition; Ninth Printing Hardcover 320 pages; 12mo; Blue boards, endpaper maps, 133 tartans illustrated in color, with histories of their clans and families, b/w line drawings of crested clan badges, glossaries of Gaelic personal and place names, glossary of heraldic terms, many other features. ; Foreword by The Countess of Erroll. 4th edition, fully revised, 1960, 9th printing, 1968. ; Slightly cocked, light edgewear. Jacket clipped, chipped at crown, edges worn. No internal marks. Binding tight.

 Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1091 MXN 156 ZAR 91 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2239.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Lehner, Ernst   Symbols Signs and Signets : A Pictorial Treasury with over 1350 Illustrations   Publisher: Dover Publications; N. Y. : 1969. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0486222411 220 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Stiff blue covers, bibliography, 1355 b/w signs and symbols in chronological order, with copious notes. ; Unabridged facsimile reprint of 1950 original. Includes symbols from religion, astrology, magic, heraldry, plus watermarks, cattle brands, hobo signs, etc, etc. Simply one of best books on topic ever published. ; Light wear to fore-edge. Interior clean, binding tight. ; Dover Pictorial Archive Series

 Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1818 MXN 260 ZAR 152 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2546.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Smith, Nicole   Flags of the World   Publisher: Grange Books; Rochester, England: 1998. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Hardcover ISBN: 1840131837 80 pages; Folio; Flags of 170 nations, plus states, territories, dependencies, and international organizations, shown in color and described. ; No defects.

 Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1364 MXN 195 ZAR 114 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2552.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Bedingfeld, Henry, and Peter Gwynn-Jones   Heraldry : Origins ; Heralds ; Science of Heraldry ; Art of Heraldry ; Heraldic Monsters ; Fauna and Flora ; Royal ~ ; International ~   Publisher: Chartwell Books; Secaucus, N. J. : 1993. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Hardcover ISBN: 1555219322 160 pages; Folio; Dark brown boards, brief glossary, index, 250+ illustrations, many in color, most reproduced from manuscripts. Glossy throughout. ; Authored by (officers of arms) Rouge Croix Pursuivant and Lancaster Herald. Foreward by Duke of Norfolk, Earl Marshal. ; No defects.

 Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1818 MXN 260 ZAR 152 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2557.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Sidaway, G. E. Pallant   Signs and Symbols   Publisher: Penguin Books; Harmondsworth, England: 1953. Very Good+ Softcover 31 pages; Oblong 12mo; 180+ illustrations, 14 pages in color. ; Appears to be later printing. Concentrates mainly on heraldic charges and their histories. ; Booklet without stiff covers. Very light spotting to rear, faint crease to upper front corner. Interior clean, binding tight. ; Puffin Picture Book Series; Vol. 89

 Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1091 MXN 156 ZAR 91 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2558.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Rosignoli, Guido   Illustrated Encyclopedia of Military Insignia of the 20th Century, the : A Comprehensive A-Z Guide to the Badges, Patches and Embellishments of the World's Armed Forces   Publisher: Chartwell Books; Secaucus, N. J. : 1986. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Hardcover ISBN: 1555210856 224 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Red boards, index, bibliography, extensive alphabetical section defining and pictuing everything from Aide-de-camp and Aiguillette to Waffenfarbe and Wings, with over 1000 photos and illustrations, about half in full color. ; Reprint of London: Quarto, 1986. Indispensable. ; Spine very slightly cocked, otherwise no defects to book or jacket.

 Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3182 MXN 455 ZAR 265 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2564.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Smith, Whitney   Flags : Through the Ages and Across the World   Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company; N. Y. : 1975. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0070590931 355 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Brown cloth, index, bibliography, excellent glossary, 2250+ illustrations, most in color. ; The first and best reference of flags, emblems, national symbols and coats of arms, flags for soverigns and presidents, international organizations, ethnic minorities, airlines, yacht clubs, horse-racing liveries, etc. Authored by top expert in world, coiner of term 'vexillology'. ; Price clipped, otherwise little wear.

 Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2727 MXN 390 ZAR 227 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2568.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Baker, Eric, and Tyler Blik   Trademarks of the 20s and 30s   Publisher: Chronicle Books; San Francisco: 1985. Near Fine Third Printing Softcover ISBN: 0877013608 131 pages; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; Over 400 American company and product logos, arranged by main design element, reproduced in b/w, with captions. ; Text by Joel Lipman. Introduction by Primo Angeli. ; Minor edgewear. No other defects.

 Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1364 MXN 195 ZAR 114 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4165.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Baker, Eric, and Tyler Blik   Trademarks of the 40s and 50s   Publisher: Chronicle Books; San Francisco: 1988. Near Fine First Edition Softcover ISBN: 087701485X 156 pages; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; Over 600 American company and product logos, arranged by industry or main design element, reproduced in b/w, with captions. ; Introduction by Steven Heller. ; Slightly bowed. No other flaws.

 Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1364 MXN 195 ZAR 114 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4166.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Facetti, Germano, and Alan Fletcher   Identity Kits : A Pictorial Survey of Visual Signals   Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold/Litton Educational Publishing; N. Y. : 1971. Very Good+ in Good jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0442223471 140 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Black cloth, 280 illustrations, including b/w photos, reproductions of old drawings and engravings, and some images in color. 70 foliated pages (every other page numbered). ; Discusses ways 'man struggles to reveal himself with visual symbols'. ; Jacket has taken most abuse: edge chips and small tears all around. Cloth has a few minor dings corresponding to worst jacket areas.

 Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1273 MXN 182 ZAR 106 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4891.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer

Total items found: 63
To view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.