|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera
Search Results
|
Items available using the following search information:
Search type:
Tight
Bookstore: Alan's Used Books
Keywords: skepticism
Total items found:
24
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Russell, Bertrand, with G. D. Eaton
Value of Skepticism, Plain Talk Magazine : Volume 3, Number 4, October 1928, Religion and Atheism
Publisher: Plain Talk; N. Y. : 1928. Good+ Softcover 128 pages; 8vo; Stiff red covers. A few ads on front glossy pages. 128 pages numbered 385 to 512. Line art. ; Features 7 1/2 pages on skepticism by the great Bertrand Russell. Also a brief essay on sex education by same. Other articles: War or peace, by Emil Ludwig. What the " Noble Experiment " costs the growers of grain, by Congressman Loring M. Black. Gaston Means, by Stephen G. Clow. Unfair methods in the furniture business, by Charles G. Muller. Baptist illiteracy in the South, by Rev. Joseph Martin Dawson, Baptist. Women in tennis, by William T. Tilden II. A defense of ambulance chasers, by A. A. Golden. Mabel Walker Willebrandt, dry prosecutor, by Duff Gilfond. More. ; Front cover lightly creased, 1 cm chip to lower front near bound edge. One rear page (book review) lightly soiled. Rear cover and last 6 leaves creased. Binding intact. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 455 | MXN 56 | ZAR 50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7265.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ehrman, Bart D.
Misquoting Jesus : The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why
Publisher: Harpercollins; San Francisco: 2006. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Fourteenth Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0060738170 242 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Red and tan boards, tan speckled endpapers, index, endnotes, 12 b/w illustrations reproduced from ancient and medieval texts. ; 'When world-class Biblical scholar Bart Ehrman first began to study the texts of the New Testament in their original languages he was startled to discover the multitude of mistakes and intentional alterations that had been made by earlier translators'. ; Only a whisper of shelfwear. Appears unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 364 | MXN 44 | ZAR 40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13489.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Kick, Russ, editor
(Crime and Politics) Everything You Know is Wrong : The Disinformation Guide to Secrets and Lies
Publisher: Disinformation Company; N. Y. : 2004. Very Good+ Fourth Printing Softcover ISBN: 0971394202 346 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Stiff white covers, 346 pages, 3 appendixes, 46 chapters by various experts, chapter endnotes, numerous b/w photos and illustrations. ; Debunks dozens of popular media stories, showing them to be lies, fabrications, disinformation, etc. Contributors include: Greg Palast. Howard Bloom. Howard Zinn. Annie Laurie Gaylor. Naomi Klein. Paul Krassner. Jonathan Levy. Wendy McElroy. Joseph D. McNamara. Thomas Szasz. More. ; Copyright 2002. This is 4th printing, 2004. Edited by longtime contributor Village Voice. ; Covers lightly rubbed, corners starting to curl. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 455 | MXN 56 | ZAR 50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9302.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Ingersoll, Robert G., with Dean Tipton
Challenging the Bible : Selections from the Writings and Speeches of Robert G. Ingersoll
Publisher: Immediex Publishing; Los Angeles: 2005. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 1932968261 168 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; An excellent and concise collection of excerpts from major writings of Robert G. Ingersoll, the greatest American orator of the 19th century, a famous agnostic who challenged religious hypocrisy and intolerance wherever he found it. ; No discernable wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 364 | MXN 44 | ZAR 40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9174.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Cook, Harry T.
Christianity Beyond Creeds : Making Religion Believable for Today and Tomorrow
Publisher: Center for Rational Christianity; Clawson, Mich: 1997. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0966072804 125 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Title page inscribed, dated July 2, 1998, and SIGNED by author. ; Authored by openly skeptical Episcopal priest. ; One leaf slightly wavy from thumb crease. No other defects. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727 | MXN 89 | ZAR 80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3919.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Helms, Randel
(Religion and Atheism) Gospel Fictions
Publisher: Prometheus Books; Amherst, N. Y. : 1997. Very Good+ Fourth Printing Softcover ISBN: 0879755725 154 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Notes. ; Scholarly work revealing conflicts between the four canonical gospels, showing how they arose from dressing up and fictionalizing stories of Jesus with older legends. ; Corners starting to curl.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 364 | MXN 44 | ZAR 40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 923.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Graham, Lloyd
(Religion and Atheism) Deceptions and Myths of the Bible
Publisher: Bell Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1979. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Second Edition; Tenth Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0517278340 484 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Blue boards, index, footnotes, a few b/w diagrams in text. ; 'The bible is, we assert, but priest-perverted cosmology'. Book-by-book blasting of 'holy' scriptures. ; Light edgewear, no marks, binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 364 | MXN 44 | ZAR 40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 1926.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Wiseman, Richard, and Robert L. Morris
Guidelines for Testing Psychic Claimants
Publisher: Prometheus Books; Amherst, N. Y. : 1995. As New in As New dust jacket First US Edition Hardcover ISBN: 1573920282 109 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Black boards, 3 appendixes, bibliography, several b/w photos and illustrations. ; How to use straight science to test ESP and psychokinesis claimants, fortune tellers, astrologers, faith healers, etc, and guard against trickery and manipulation of results. ; No defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1091 | MXN 133 | ZAR 120 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3811.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Kaminer, Wendy
Sleeping with Extra Terrestrials : The Rise of Irrationalism and Perils of Piety
Publisher: Vintage Books/Random House; N. Y. : 1999. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0679758860 278 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Endnotes. ; A critique of irrationalism and its dangerous relationship with public policy. 'Whenever I've publicly questioned the value of religiosity or suggested that atheism is not incompatible with morality, I've received vicious responses from people who claim to love God'. ; No discernable wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 455 | MXN 56 | ZAR 50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3985.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Ingersoll, Colonel R. G. (Robert Green)
Lectures of Colonel Robert Green Ingersoll : (Col. R. G. Ingersoll's Latest Lectures) ; Including His Letters on the Chinese God ; is Suicied a Sin ? ; the Right to One's Life ; Etc, Etc, Etc
Publisher: Rhodes & McClure Publishing Company; Chicago: 1900. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 8vo (8") 20 cm; Hardcover. Dark green cloth, silver lettering and decor, 447 pages numbered from 429 to 875. Full texts of 21 lectures, 11 pages of publisher's ads in rear, including 6-pg ad for Audiphone, instrument for conveying sounds to the deaf. Old photocopy of ad for Ingersoll set pasted to front blank page. ; Reprint of 1897 original, this dated 1900. Topics include: Thomas Paine. Orthodoxy. Blasphemy. Human rights. Religious intolerance. How the gods grow. Heretics and heresies. The Bible. Voltaire. Is suicide a sin. (Robert G. Ingersoll, lived 1833-1899, was the most famous orator of his day, a brilliant, openly agnostic speaker who attacked and exposed hypocrisy, intolerance, cruelty, bigotry in all forms, and was frequently attacked by supporters of same, especially the ultra-religious) ; Cloth worn at extremities. Pages quite yellowed from age. All edges singed. Spine darkened but readable. Cloth on rear cover discolored. Several paragraphs are bracketed with old pencil marks in margins. Lower front board has a neat 5mm hole through it, not affecting any text. Binding intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 455 | MXN 56 | ZAR 50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6721.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Ingersoll, Colonel R. G. (Robert Green)
Mistakes of Ingersoll and His Answers Complete : (Robert Green Ingersoll)
Publisher: Rhodes & McClure Publishing Company; Chicago: 1889. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover 562 pages; 8vo (8") 20 cm; Hardcover. Black cloth, gilt lettering, 128 + 151 + 92 + 32 + 158 pages plus 6 pages of publisher's ads in rear, including ad for Audiphone, instrument for conveying sounds to the deaf. Several b/w portraits and illustrations. ; Reprint of 1882 original, this dated 1889. Ingersoll's lectures refuted by David Swing, William Henry Ryder, Henry Ward Beecher, Brooke Hereford, Monro Gibson, Rabbi Wise, W. F. Crafts, Arthur Swazey, Robert Collyer, Frederick Perry Powers, Bishop Samuel Fallows, Simeon Gilbert, James Maclaughlin, Pere Hyacinthe, and many others. (Robert G. Ingersoll, lived 1833-1899, was the most famous orator of his day, a brilliant, openly agnostic speaker who attacked and exposed hypocrisy, intolerance, cruelty, bigotry in all forms, and was frequently attacked by supporters of same, especially the ultra-religious) ; Cloth heavily worn, 1cm missing at crown. Pages quite yellowed. Spine gilt worn off completely. Owner name penciled on front endpaper. Endpapers split along both hinges. All pages attached.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1091 | MXN 133 | ZAR 120 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6724.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ingersoll, Colonel R. G. (Robert Green)
Wit, Wisdom, and Eloquence of Colonel R. G. Ingersoll, Illustrated : (Robert Green Ingersoll)
Publisher: Rhodes & McClure Publishing Company; Chicago: 1888. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover 256 pages; 8vo (8") 20 cm; Hardcover. Black textured cloth, gilt lettering, very nice decorative endpapers, b/w portrait frontispiece, dozens of small b/w illustrations in text. 256 pages of text plus 64 pages of publisher's ads in rear, including electricity in a bottle, snoring preventer, and Audiphone for conveying sounds to the deaf. ; Copyright 1885, this printing dated 1888. Preface by R. S. Rhodes. ; A liberal helping of quotations from Ingersoll's lectures. Topics include: Admit your faults. Blessings of free speech. Evolution. Good money. Human happiness. Ingersollisms. Preventing corporational tyranny. Society and religion. Sufferings of the slaves. Many more. (Robert G. Ingersoll, lived 1833-1899, was the most famous orator of his day, a brilliant, openly agnostic speaker who attacked and exposed hypocrisy, intolerance, cruelty, bigotry in all forms, and was frequently attacked by supporters of same, especially the ultra-religious) ; Cloth worn around edges, spine unreadable, gilt on front dull but readable. Top edge faintly dampstained throughout, not affecting text. Owner name stamped on front blank page in small letters in old ink. A few pages have small edge-tears, none affecting text. Binding tight. Sold as is.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727 | MXN 89 | ZAR 80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7957.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Edmundson, William A.
Three Anarchical Fallacies : An Essay on Political Authority
Publisher: Cambridge University Press; N. Y. : 1998. Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0521624541 192 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Dark gray cloth, silver spine lettering, footnotes, index. ; Attacks and dismantles three prevailing political fallacies put forth by anti-government arguers: 1) The failure of political obligation, 2) The law is coercive, 3) The inner sphere of privacy. ; Exterior shows light wear. Small spot (3 x 4 mm) to upper front cover. No other flaws. ; Cambridge Studies in Philosophy and Law Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2727 | MXN 333 | ZAR 300 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8200.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Russell, Bertrand
Will to Doubt, The
Publisher: Philosophical Library; N. Y. : 1958. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 126 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Ex-Library; Gray boards, 12 essays. ; Essay titles are: Can men be rational? Free thought and official propaganda. On the value of skepticism. On youthful cynicism. Is science superstitious? " Useless " knowledge. What is the soul? Ancestry of fascism. Stoicism and mental health. Modern homogeneity. Men versus insects. On comets. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Church library name stamped in usual places. Pocket on rear endpaper. Otherwise only light wear. ; Wisdom Library Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 364 | MXN 44 | ZAR 40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10937.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Lamont, Corliss
Illusion of Immortality, The, 5e : (5th Edition, 1990)
Publisher: Continuum Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1990. Very Good Fifth Edition Softcover ISBN: 0804463778 303 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Stiff red pictorial covers, index, endnnotes. ; Explodes the myth of a personal existence after death. ; Published under auspices Half Moon Foundation. Introduction by John Dewey. Authored by humanist leader, doctor of philosophy, longtime director of ACLU, professor at Harvard, etc. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Light edgewear. No other flaws. No marks. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727 | MXN 89 | ZAR 80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11217.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Revolutionary Worker
Persian Gulf : The Risk of War, the Danger of Silence
Publisher: RCP Publications; Chicago: 1987. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0898510880 12 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Debunks each of US governments 'manufactured simple-minded pretexts' used 'to publicly justify intervention' in the Persian Gulf. Reprint of article from The Revolutionary Worker, issue number 428, October 26, 1987. ; This item is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; A touch of shelfwear only. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 364 | MXN 44 | ZAR 40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11219.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kaplan, Fred M.
Dubious Specter : A Skeptical Look At the Soviet Nuclear Threat
Publisher: Institute for Policy Studies; Washington, D. C. : 1980. Very Good+ Second Printing Softcover ISBN: 0897580230 93 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff brown covers, footnotes, appendix, a few lists and tables of statistics. ; Copyright 1977. This is 2nd printing, revised, 1980. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Light exterior wear. Owner name penned on title page. No other marks. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.90 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 273 | MXN 33 | ZAR 30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11235.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Shermer, Michael
Why People Believe Weird Things : Pseudo-Science, Superstition, and Bogus Notions of Our Time
Publisher: MJF Books; N. Y. : 1997. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover ISBN: 1567313590 306 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Green and ivory boards, extensive index and bibliography, numerous b/w figures, lists, tables, etc. ; Foreword by Stephen Jay Gould. Thoroughly debunks many popular notions, including alien abduction, astrology, Edgar Cayce, near-death experiences, past-life regression, Ayn Rand, creationism, holocaust denial, racial superiority, etc, explains why such incorrect notions are so widely held, and includes positive reasons for use of science and reason. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; A few pages a wavy from dampness. Otherwise only light wear. No marks. Everything readable.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 455 | MXN 56 | ZAR 50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11629.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Lewis, Joseph
(Religion and Atheism) the Bible Unmasked
Publisher: Freethought Press; N. Y. : 1940. Fair Sixteenth Edition Hardcover 236 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; Red cloth, gilt lettering, 17 b/w illustrations. 'Dedicated to rabbis, priests, ministers, in hope that it may bring them to realize the fraud they are perpetrating by preaching the Bible as the Word of God'. ; Copyright 1926. This is 16th printing (16th edition stated) 1940. ; Author, a noted skeptic, points up absurdities, scientific inaccuracies, and sex sex sex in the Holy Bible. ; Heavily worn. Owner name in old ink on front endpaper, covered with old piece of cellophane tape. Corners bumped and cloth frayed. Hinges have some play but all pages attached, binding holding together well.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727 | MXN 89 | ZAR 80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11652.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hughes, Liz Rank
Reviews of Creationist Books, 2e : (2nd Edition, 1992)
Publisher: National Center for Science Education; Berkeley, Calif: 1992. Near Fine Second Edition Softcover ISBN: 0939873524 147 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Green covers, index, appendix, various chapters by Greg Wilkerson, Frank Lovell, Stephen Jay Gould, Herman H. Kirkpatrick, Bon Vanden Branden, Ronnie J. Hastings, Karl D. Fezer, more. Laid in: letter on publisher letterhead thanking reader for membership in National Center for Science Education. ; Copyright 1984. This is 2nd edition, 1992. ; Each chapters tackles and debunks a popular creationist publication, including works by Thomas G. Barnes, Phillip E. Johnson, henry M. Morris, more. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; One leaf creased, otherwise no discernable wear. Appears unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 455 | MXN 56 | ZAR 50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12612.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Smith, Morton, and R. Joseph Hoffmann
What the Bible Really Says : A Critical, Eye Opening Look At the Biblical View on Capital Punishment, Government, Marriage and Divorce, Intolerance, War, Wealth, and More
Publisher: Harpercollins; San Francisco: 1993. Near Fine Second Printing Softcover ISBN: 0060674431 256 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Green covers, index, chapters by various experts including Mary Callaway, Judith Kovacs, Baruch Levine, Bernhard Lang, Gerald A. Larue, James Tabor, more. ; Copyright 1989 by Prometheus Books. This edition 1993 by HarperCollins. ; A scholarly book for skeptics as well as believers. Some pretty hairy stuff. Complete subtitle: 'A Critical, Eye Opening Look at the Biblical View on Capital Punishment, Government, Marriage and Divorce, Intolerance, War, Wealth, and More'. ; Only a light touch of shelfwear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 364 | MXN 44 | ZAR 40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12745.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Ericson, Edward L.
Free Mind through the Ages, The
Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1985. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0804453586 237 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Blue cloth, gold spine lettering. ; Very nice overview of the 'thinkers, skeptics, and spiritual nonconformists' of history, from ancient times to the present, and what they accomplished for the world. Includes Lucretius, Marcus Aurelius, Omar Khayyam, Giordano Bruno, Voltaire, thomas Paine, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Harriet Martineau, more. ; Book and jacket show only a whisper of wear. Pages starting to yellow from age. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545 | MXN 67 | ZAR 60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12799.
|
|
|
|
Total items found:
24
|