TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
Bookstore: Alan's Used Books
    Keywords: mathematics textbooks
Total items found: 80

Click title for more details. Click bookstore name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
1.   Tremblay, Jean-Paul, and Grant A. Cheston   Data Structures and Software Development : In an Object Oriented Domain (Eiffel Edition) (Book and CD-ROM Set)   Publisher: Prentice Hall; Upper Saddle River, N. J. : 2001. Near Fine with no jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0137879466 1037 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Blue slick covers, index, bibliography, tons of b/w figures, diagrams, formulas, etc. ; Large heavy book. Eiffel programming language. ; CD-ROM in excellent condition in opened pocket on rear inner page. Small amount of wear to upper rear corner of book. No other flaws. Scarce. ; Object and Component Technology Series

 Appr.: | AUD 60.11 CAD 58.89 EUR 36.99 GBP 33.31 JPY 5000 MXN 714 ZAR 417 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5222.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Akin, J. E.   Application and Implementation of Finite Element Methods :   Publisher: Academic Press/Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; Orlando, Fla: 1985. Very Good+ Second Printing Softcover ISBN: 0120476525 372 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; 2 indexes, bibliography, appendix of input formats and supporting programs, numerous b/w figures, diagrams, subroutines, etc. ; Very minor foxing to top and fore-edge, small creases to covers. No other flaws. ; Computational Mathematics and Applications Series; Vol. 6

 Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2727 MXN 390 ZAR 227 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5306.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Coleman, Thomas F., and Charles Van Loan   Handbook for Matrix Computations   Publisher: SIAM: Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics; Philadelphia: 1988. Near Fine First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0898712270 264 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; White plastic comb binding. Index, tons of b/w figures, diagrams, examples, etc. ; Comb slightly sunned. ; Frontiers in Applied Mathematics Series; Vol. 4

 Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909 MXN 130 ZAR 76 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5319.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Sahni, Sartaj   Data Structures, Algorithms, and Applications in Java   Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Higher Education; Boston: 2000. Very Good+ with no jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 007109217X 833 pages; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; Black pictorial boards, endnotes, index, tons of monochrome diagrams, figures, samlpe problems, etc. ; Light bump to rear baord at crown. No other defects.

 Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1636 MXN 234 ZAR 136 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5330.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Voevodin, Valentin V.   Mathematical Foundations of Parallel Processing   Publisher: World Scientific Publishing Company; Singapore: 1992. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Hardcover ISBN: 9810208200 343 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Green boards. Text in English. Endnotes. Plenty of b/w diagrams, figures, mathematical formulas and problems, etc. ; Minor wear to heel. No other flaws. ; World Scientific Series in Computer Science Series; Vol. 33

 Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1818 MXN 260 ZAR 152 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5331.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Jameson, W. J. Jr., with James M. Ortega and Werner C. Rheinboldt   Studies in Numerical Analysis, 2 Volumes : A Collection of Papers . . .   Publisher: SIAM: Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Philadelphia: 1968. Near Fine with no jacket Hardcover ; 2 VOLUME SET. Green buckram cloth, gold lettering, 133 + 143 pages, chapter endnotes, numerous b/w figures and formulas, 19 articles by various experts. ; Vol-1, 1968, 24 cm, subtitled: A Collection of Papers Presented at Symposia in Numerical Analysis sponsored by the Air Force Office of Scientific Research [etc]. Vol-2, 1970, 26 cm, subtitled: Numerical Solutions of Nonlinear Problems, A Collection of Papers Presented at Symposia in Numerical Solution of Nonlinear Problems sponsored by the Office of Naval Research [etc]. ; Only the slightest hint of wear.

 Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1818 MXN 260 ZAR 152 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5554.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Sayood, Khalid   Introduction to Data Compression, 1e : (1st Edition, 1996)   Publisher: Morgan Kaufmann Publishers; San Francisco: 1996. Near Fine with no jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 1558603468 475 pages; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; Index, bibliography, hundreds of b/w figures, diagrams, formulas, etc. ; From library of Prof. Nai-Kuan Tsao, whose penned corrections and comments appear on about 8 pages. No other defects. Laid in are a few relevant papers from same. ; Multimedia Information and Systems Series; Vol. 1

 Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1455 MXN 208 ZAR 121 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5555.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Ready, John F.   Effects of High Power Laser Radiation :   Publisher: Academic Press; N. Y. : 1971. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0125839502 433 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Red cloth, 2 indexes, chapter endnotes, hundreds of b/w photos, figures, charts, formulas, etc. ; Covers heating, melting, vaporization, partical emission, plasma production, gas breakdown, breakdown of transparent materials, biological effects. ; Owner name (Prof. J. R. Shewell) and date penned on front endpaper. A few pages have pencil margin notes and formulas. Spine slightly cocked. Jacket lightly worn, spine panel faded but readable.

 Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1364 MXN 195 ZAR 114 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5829.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Jackson, Dunham   Fourier Series and Orthogonal Polynomials : Carus Mathematical Monographs, Number 6   Publisher: Mathematical Association of America; Oberlin, Ohio: 1941. Very Good in Good jacket First Edition Hardcover 234 pages; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; Hardcover. 1st edition, 1941. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, 2 indexes, bibliography, tons of sample equations. ; Minor pencil marks to table of contents and about 30 pages. Light edgewear. Jacket sunned and heavily chipped but all readable. ; Carus Mathematical Monographs Series; Vol. 6

 Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2000 MXN 286 ZAR 167 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4218.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Salomaa, Arto   Computation and Automata   Publisher: Cambridge University Press; Cambridge, England: 1985. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Second Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0521302455 284 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Red boards, index, bibliography, several b/w figures and diagrams. ; Light foxing to top and fore-edge. No other flaws. ; Encyclopedia of Mathematics and its Applications Series; Vol. 25

 Appr.: | AUD 28.42 CAD 27.84 EUR 17.48 GBP 15.75 JPY 2364 MXN 338 ZAR 197 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4501.
  
US$26.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Lakshmivarahan, S., and Sudarshan K. Dhall   Analysis and Design of Parallel Algorithms : Arithmetic and Matrix Problems   Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1990. Very Good+ with no jacket Third Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0070361398 657 pages; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; Gray boards, indexes, bibliography, tons of b/w figures, tables and diagrams. ; Light edgewear. Pen marks to a few pages from 30-87. Six items in bibliography have checkmark in pen. Binding tight. ; Supercomputing and Parallel Processing Series

 Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909 MXN 130 ZAR 76 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4502.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Foulds, L. R.   Combinatorial Optimization for Undergraduates   Publisher: Springer-Verlag; N. Y. : 1984. Very Good+ with no jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 038790977X 227 pages; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; Yellow boards, index, bibliography, 56 b/w figures and illustrations. ; Top and fore-edge foxed. Owner name (Dr. Nai Kuan Tsao, professor, research scientist) and date penned on front endpaper. No other flaws. ; Undergraduate Texts in Mathematics Series

 Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2273 MXN 325 ZAR 189 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4504.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
13.   May, Kenneth O.   Mathematical Association of America, the : Its First Fifty Years   Publisher: Mathematical Association of America; USA: 1972. Very Good+ with no jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0883854015 172 pages; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; Brown cloth, index, 10 appendixes. ; 50th anniversary celebrated 1965.; Gilt dull but readable. Minor edgewear. No marks. Binding tight.

 Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2000 MXN 286 ZAR 167 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4505.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Browder, Felix E., editor   Mathematical Developments Arising from Hilbert Problems, 2 Volumes : Proceedings of Symposia in Pure Mathematics, Volume XXVIII, Volume 28, Part 1 and 2   Publisher: American Mathematical Society; Providence, R. I. : 1977. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0821814281 628 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Stiff red-brown covers, chapter endnotes or footnotes, 23 articles by various experts, tons of formulas and examples. ; This publication is in two parts (2 vols) as issued. ; Owner name (Dr. Nai Kuan Tsao, professor of mathematics) and date penned on half title each vol, old price inked out on same. Upper corner vol-1 slightly wrinkled. No other flaws. Bindings tight and square. ; Proceedings of Symposia in Pure Mathematics Series; Vol. 28

 Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2273 MXN 325 ZAR 189 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4813.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Halmos, P. R. (Paul Richard)   Selecta : Expository Writing   Publisher: Springer-Verlag; N. Y. : 1983. Near Fine with no jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0387907564 304 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Blue buckram cloth, gold lettering, bibliography, 27 articles plus 1982 interview with author. Volume 2 indicated on spine but stands alone. ; Edited by Donald E. Saranson, Leonard Gillman. Collected writings of distinguished professor of mathematics, winner Chauvenet Prize and Lester Ford Award, author ten books and 100 articles, inventor of terms mathologist and mathophysicist. ; Rear cover shows faint rubbing. No other flaws. ; P. R. Halmos Selecta Series; Vol. 2

 Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2273 MXN 325 ZAR 189 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4815.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Halmos, P. R. (Paul Richard)   Selecta : Research Contributions   Publisher: Springer-Verlag; N. Y. : 1983. Near Fine with no jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0387907556 458 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Blue buckram cloth, gold lettering, bibliography, 37 articles with primary focus on operator theory. Volume 1 indicated on spine but stands alone. ; Edited by Donald E. Saranson, Nathaniel Friedman. Collected writings of distinguished professor of mathematics, winner Chauvenet Prize and Lester Ford Award, author ten books and 100 articles, inventor of terms mathologist and mathophysicist. ; Tiny bit of shelf wear to bottom tips. No other flaws. ; P. R. Halmos Selecta Series; Vol. 1

 Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3182 MXN 455 ZAR 265 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4816.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Berezin, I. S., and N. P. Zhidkov   Computing Methods, Complete in 2 Volumes : (1st English Edition, 1965)   Publisher: Pergamon Press; Oxford, England: 1965. Very Good+ in Good jacket First English Edition Hardcover 4to (10") 26 cm; 2 volumes. Red cloth, 464 + 679 pages, chapter notes and exercises, indexes, tons of b/w figures, formulas, examples, etc. ; Translated from the Russian by O. M. Blunn. Edited by A. D. Booth. ; Books show light shelfwear. Owner address label (Dr. Nai Kuan Tsao, professor of mathematics) on front endpaper vol-2. Jackets heavily chipped, old tape over tears, flaps taped to endpapers. Interiors clean, bindings tight. ; Adiwes International Series in the Engineering Sciences Series

 Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2182 MXN 312 ZAR 182 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4819.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Greene, Daniel H., and Donald E. Knuth   Mathematics for the Analysis of Algorithms, 2e : (2nd Edition, 1982)   Picture
Publisher: Birkhauser (Birkhaeuser) Boston; Basel, Switzerland: 1982. Near Fine with no jacket Second Edition; Third Printing Hardcover ISBN: 376433102X 123 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Purple boards, index, bibliography, appendixes including sample exams and solutions, a few b/w diagrams. ; Top edge lightly foxed. No other flaws. ; Progress in Computer Science Series; Vol. 1

 Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2000 MXN 286 ZAR 167 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4854.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Yakowitz, Sidney, and Ferenc Szidarovsky   Introduction to Numerical Computations, an :   Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1986. Near Fine with no jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0024308102 384 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Blue slick boards, index, appendix, tons of b/w formulas, examples, diagrams, tables, etc. ; Inconsequential wear.

 Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1091 MXN 156 ZAR 91 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5220.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Harry, John E.   Industrial Lasers and Their Applications   Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company; N. Y. : 1974. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0070844437 189 pages; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; Owner name (Prof. John Robert Shewell) and date penned on front endpaper. Jacket shows light edgewear.

 Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909 MXN 130 ZAR 76 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5784.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Beam, Walter R.   Electronics of Solids, Text Edition   Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company; N. Y. : 1965. Near Fine in Very Good jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0070042225 633 pages; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; Red cloth, tons of b/w figures and formulas, chapter endnotes and problems, 3 appendixes, index. ; Owner name (Prof. John Robert Shewell) and date penned on front endpaper. Top edge lightly foxed. No other defects to book. Jacket cliipped, edges show normal wear. ; McGraw-Hill Physical and Quantum Electronics Series; Vol. 2

 Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2182 MXN 312 ZAR 182 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5789.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Carnahan, Brice, with H. A. Luther and James O. Wilkes   Applied Numerical Methods, 1e : (1st Edition, 1969)   Publisher: John Wiley & Sons; N. Y. : 1969. Very Good+ with no jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0471135070 604 pages; 4to (11.5") 29cm; Dark blue cloth, index, 2 appendixes, hundreds of tables, figures, diagrams, formulae, etc, in text. Several examples of computer programs (Fortran) for solving problems. ; Owner name (Dr. Nai Kuan Tsao, professor of mathematics) and date penned on title page in green ink. Light exterior wear.

 Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1182 MXN 169 ZAR 98 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6123.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Johnsonbaugh, Richard   Discrete Mathematics, 5e : (5th Edition, 2000)   Publisher: Prentice Hall; Upper Saddle River, N. J. : 2000. Near Fine with no jacket Fifth Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0130890081 621 pages; 4to (11.5") 29cm; Slick white illustrated boards, endpaper symbol chart, tons of formulae and diagrams in text, printed in black and red throughout. 500 worked examples, 3, 350 exercises, 135 computer exercises included. ; Minor bump to heel. No other flaws. ; JK Computer Science and Mathematics Series

 Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1636 MXN 234 ZAR 136 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6124.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Ifrah, Georges   Universal History of Numbers, the : From Prehistory to the Invention of the Computer   Publisher: John Wiley & Sons; N. Y. : 2000. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0471393401 633 pages; 1.7 x 9.5 x 8.8 Inches; Text in two columns, index in 3 columns, exhaustive dictionary of Indian numerical symbols in 4 columns. Hundreds of b/w illustrations, charts, tables, etc. Bibliography. ; Landmark international bestseller, 'riveting history of counting and calculating, from the time of the cave dwellers to the twentieth century'. Translated from the French by David Bellos, E. F. Harding, Sohpie Wood, Ian Monk. ; Moderate wear to corners. Interior clean, binding tight.

 Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1182 MXN 169 ZAR 98 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6554.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Oliff, Michael   Intelligent Manufacturing : Proceedings from the First International Conference on Expert Systems and the Leading Edge in Production Planning and Control, 1988   Publisher: Benjamin/Cummings Publishing Company; Menlo Park, Calif: 1988. Very Good+ with no jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0805338209 422 pages; 4to (11.5") 30 cm; Gray slick boards, list of conference participants, 25 papers by various authors, chapter bibliographies, numerous b/w diagrams, flow charts, etc. ; Practical applications of Artificial Intelligence. ; Business card neatly affixed to lower part of front endpaper. Minor edgewear.

 Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1091 MXN 156 ZAR 91 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6603.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer

Total items found: 80
To view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.