TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
Bookstore: Alan's Used Books
    Keywords: left
Total items found: 6

Click title for more details. Click bookstore name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
1.   Neiman, Peter Illustrated by: Illustrated by Whitney Darrow   Lefty's Survival Manual : How to Survive and Win in a Right Handed World, the Essential Book for Lefties and Those Who Love Them   Publisher: Bantam Books; N. Y. : 1980. Very Good- First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0553012258 50 pages; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; Bibliography, numerous b/w illustrations. Includes catalog of about 100 products (with b/w photos) for lefties. ; Spine rubbed and lightly creased, gift note penned inside front cover, otherwise no major flaws. ; Drawings

 Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636 MXN 91 ZAR 53 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 1065.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
2.   de Kay, James T. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Sandy Huffaker   World's Greatest Left Handers, the : Why Left-Handers Are Just Plain Better Than Everybody Else   Publisher: M. Evans & Company; N. Y. : 1985. Near Fine Sixth Printing Softcover ISBN: 0871314495 Square 8vo; 48 famous lefties illustrated in b/w cartoon, with brief bio. About 120 unnumbered pages, ; Inconsequential wear. No marks. ; Cartoons

 Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 455 MXN 65 ZAR 38 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3407.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Fincher, Jack   Lefties : The Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed   Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books; N. Y. : 1993. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket Seventh Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0880299460 221 pages; 8vo (9") 21cm; Black cloth and boards, index, bibliography, endnotes. ; Reprint of Sinister People, 1977. ; Minor jacket wear. No other flaws.

 Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 455 MXN 65 ZAR 38 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6136.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Hurlburt, Regina Illustrated by: Illustrated by Robin Hall   Left Handed Needlepoint   Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold; N. Y. : 1972. Near Fine Ninth Printing Softcover ISBN: 0442235976 64 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Info on types of canvas, directions for dozens stitches, numerous b/w photos, monochrome diagrams throughout, designed for left-handed artists. ; Rear cover shows a very faint crease. No other flaws. ; Drawings

 Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727 MXN 104 ZAR 61 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7160.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
5.   de Kay, James T.   Natural Superiority of the Left Hander, The   Publisher: M. Evans & Company; N. Y. : 1979. Very Good+ Twenty-Fifth Printing Softcover ISBN: 0871313073 8vo (9") 23 cm; About 120 unnumbered pages. Line drawings throughout. Facts, quotes, and observations on left-handedness, for young readers. ; Gift note penned inside back cover, dated 1989.

 Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 682 MXN 97 ZAR 57 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 1765.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
6.   de Kay, James T.   Left Hander's Handbook, The   Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club; N. Y. : 1994. As New Softcover ISBN: 1582881510 408 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Illustrated with humorous b/w drawings throughout. ; Omnibus. Includes: Left-handed book. Natural superiority of the left-hander. World's greatest left-handers. Left-handed kids. ; No defects.

 Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818 MXN 117 ZAR 68 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3529.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer

Total items found: 6

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.