|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Bookstore: Alan's Used Books
Keywords: image
Total items found:
546
|
|
Click title for more details. Click bookstore name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
|
|
1.
|
|
Harte, Bret Illustrated by: Illustrated by Kate Greenaway
Queen of the Pirate Isle, the : 1931 Edition

Publisher: Frederick Warne & Company; London: 1931. Very Good Hardcover 64 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Tan cloth, color illustration on front label depicting three children on overturned chairs dressed as pirates on pirate ships, 28 charming illustrations in full color. ; Re-issue stated. ; Light soiling and edgewear to cloth. Gift note in old ink on front endpaper. Pinhole in upper margin of one leaf. A few pages have very faint thumb smudges, otherwise interior clean. Binding tight and square. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5000 | MXN 714 | ZAR 417 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8450.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Alger, Horatio Jr.
Frank Fowler, the Cash Boy

Publisher: A. L. Burt Company; N. Y. : 1887. Very Good with no jacket Hardcover 262 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Dark olive green cloth, raised title on gilt spine band, black lettering and decor, tan floral endpapers, b/w frontispiece illustration by Graves. 5-page publisher catalog in rear. (Looks a lot nicer than the scan, really) ; No additional dates. Appears to be early reprint, about 1890-1895. ; Old owner name penciled on front blank page. Title page stamped Released From Circulation but no other library marks. Endpapers browned from age, interior pages bright and clean with only a few thumb smudges here and there. Light wear to cloth, mainly at tips. Binding a bit cocked but intact. Scarce. ; Boys' Home Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8607.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Coles, Abraham
Latin Hymns with Original Translations : In Four Parts; Dies Irae, Stabat Mater (Dolorosa), Stabat Mater (Speciosa), Old Gems in New Settings

Publisher: D. Appleton & Company; N. Y. : 1868. Good+ with no jacket Hardcover 8vo (9") 23 cm; HARDCOVER. Original full calf leather over beveled boards, gilt lettering, black tooled decor, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, 7 full-page b/w illustrations on glossy plates, [xxxiv] + 76 + 36 + 28 + 78 + 5 pages. Text printed with obsolete long s that resembles f. ; Part 1 states 5th edition, others state 2nd. Famous medieval Latin hymn texts and their various English translations in singable form (rhyme and equivalent meter). Includes 13 singable English versions of Dies Irae, plus one parody in Latin and English, plus music in 4-parts, and several other hymns in like manner. ; Leather chipped 1cm at crown, board edges worn, 14 consecutive leaves have small corner crease not affecting text. Gift note dated 1868 penned on front blank page. Both hinges intact. Overall very attractive book. Rare.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.83 | CAD 101.71 | EUR 63.89 | GBP 57.54 | JPY 8636 | MXN 1234 | ZAR 720 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3800.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Burnam, Edna Mae
Edna Mae Burnam's Piano Course, Book Two : (Book 2) Step by Step

Publisher: Willis Music Company; Cincinnati, Ohio: 1959. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0877181071 43 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; 1959 edition. Line art. Musical instruction and simple pieces for young students. ; Light edgewear to covers. Upper front corner creased. No marks. Binding of three staples intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.19 | CAD 2.14 | EUR 1.34 | GBP 1.21 | JPY 182 | MXN 26 | ZAR 15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5346.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Academic Music Company Illustrated by: Illustrated by Henry W. Savage
College Songs, Number 3 : Academic Edition, for Piano or Organ

Publisher: Academic Music Company; USA : 1907. Fair Softcover 32 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Cover photo by Henry W. Savage. 32 songs suitable for college singing, all with lyrics, most with 4 voices parts. Includes popular, folk, humorous, spiritual, and songs of pathos. ; Outer cover heavily worn, many small chips, split along large part bound edge but still hanging on. Interior clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 22.48 | EUR 14.12 | GBP 12.72 | JPY 1909 | MXN 273 | ZAR 159 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5411.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Spaulding, John F.
I Love the Charming Autumn ! : Ballad (Sheet Music, 1866)

Publisher: Root & Cady; Chicago: 1866. Very Good Softcover 6 pages; Folio (13.5") 35 cm; Sheet Music; Song for solo (3 verses) and piano. ; 'Dedicated to and Sung by Georgie Dean Spaulding at the Popular Entertainments of the Renowned Spaulding Brothers, Swiss Bell Ringers'. ; Tiny chips and holes on left edge. Minor dampstain to lower left corner. Light foxing. Original 1866 sheet music, not a reprint.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5609.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Howard, Frank
Only a Pansy Blossom : Waltz Song by Frank Howard of Thatcher, Primrose and West's Minstrels (Sheet Music, 1882)

Publisher: John Church & Company; Cincinnati, Ohio: 1882. Good Softcover 8 pages; Folio (13.5") 35 cm; Sheet Music; Beautiful color chromolithograph illustration on front: purple and yellow pansies over metallic silver octagon. ; Subtitle: Waltz Song by Frank Howard of Thatcher, Primrose and West's Minstrels. Published 1882. Song of pathos for lover passed. Co-published by Chicago: Root & Sons. Cleveland: S. Brainard's Sons. NY: William A. Pond & Co. Boston: Oliver Ditson & Co. ; Tiny chips and holes on left edge. Old music store stamp (Simon Harris, Portland, Oregon) on front cover. One leaf has old meticulously repaired closed tear. Everything readable.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5610.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Foster, Stephen C.
Old Folks At Home : Mme. Nilsson's Songs, the Queen of Song, As Sung by E. P. Christy (Sheet Music, 1879)

Publisher: Oliver Ditson Company; Boston: 1879. Very Good Softcover 6 pages; Folio (13.5") 35 cm; Sheet Music; Lovely b/w photogravure portrait of singer, Madame Nilsson. ; 'Way down upon de Swanee ribber'. Co-published by NY: C. H. Ditson. Savannah: Ludden & Bates. Baltimore: Otto Sutro. Many more. ; Tiny chips and holes on left edge. Title indicated with old pencil mark. Original 1879 sheet music, not a reprint.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5611.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bray, Will H.
Papa's Baby Boy : Waltz for Piano Arranged by F. Dellepiane (Sheet Music, 1884)

Publisher: S. T. Gordon & Son; N. Y. : 1884. Very Good Softcover 6 pages; Folio (13.5") 35 cm; Sheet Music; Cover page printed in blue and metallic gold. Ad on rear for Gospel Melodies by H. Millard. ; Tiny chips and holes on left edge. Faint dampstain to lower left corner. Original 1884 sheet music, not a reprint.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5612.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
White, C. A.
When 'tis Moonlight : Waltz Song for Soprano, Bb, Dedicated to Mrs. O. T. Kimball (Sheet Music, 1882)

Publisher: White, Smith & Company; Boston: 1882. Very Good Softcover 8 pages; Folio (13.5") 35 cm; Sheet Music; Ad on rear cover for 'The Welcome Favorite' book of music. ; Tiny chips and holes on left edge. Faint dampstain to lower left corner. 'Soprano' marked in blue chalk, as issued. Old music store stamp (Prentice & Co, Portland, Oregon) on front cover. Original 1882 sheet music, not a reprint.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5613.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hays, William S. (Will)
Shamus O'Brien : Answer to Nora O'Neal, a Beautiful Song and Chorus, Dedicated to Captain H. H. Drower (Sheet Music, 1866)

Publisher: Oliver Ditson & Company; Boston: 1866. Very Good Softcover 8 pages; Folio (13.5") 35 cm; Sheet Music; In 6 8 time with SATB chorus. ; Co-published by NY: C. H. Ditson. Chicago: Lyon & Healy. Cincinnati: Dobmeyer & Newhall. Philadelphia: J. E. Ditson. ; Tiny chips and holes on left edge. Faint dampstain to fore-edge. Old music store stamp (D. W. Prentice, Portland, Oregon) on front cover. Original 1866 sheet music, not a reprint.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5615.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Mullaly, W. S., and Frank Dumont
Please Hurry Up and Kiss Me : Serio-Comic Song (Sheet Music, 1882)

Publisher: C. H. Ditson & Company; N. Y. : 1882. Very Good Softcover 6 pages; Folio (13.5") 35 cm; Sheet Music; Co-published by Boston: Oliver Ditson. Chicago: Lyon & Healy. Philadelphia: J. E. Ditson. St. Louis: J. L. Peters. Baltimore: Otto Sutro. San Francisco: Sherman Clay. ; Tiny chips and holes on left edge. Minor dampstain to fore-edge. Original 1882 sheet music, not a reprint.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5618.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Collins, Frank
That Little Friend of Mine : Song and Chorus (Sheet Music, 1882)

Publisher: C. J. Whitney; Detroit: 1882. Very Good Softcover 6 pages; Folio (13.5") 35 cm; Sheet Music; Lovely b/w photogravure portrait on front. ; Love song for solo with SATB chorus. ; Tiny chips and holes on left edge. A few tiny spots to front cover. Original 1882 sheet music, not a reprint.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5619.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Emmett, Daniel D.
Billy Patterson : Emmett's Inimitable Plantations Songs, Written and Composed for Bryant's Minstrels of New York (Sheet Music, 1860)

Publisher: Firth, Pond, & Company; N. Y. : 1860. Very Good Softcover 6 pages; Folio (13.5") 35 cm; Sheet Music; Wonderful song for solo (6 verses) and unison chorus. ; Written and composed by famous African American composer of 'Dixie'. Ad for publisher's other songs and songbooks on rear, also dated 1860.; Left edge shows small nicks from being once bound in an album. Minor dampstain to lower left corner. Light foxing. Title underlined on front in blue chalk as issued. Original 1860 sheet music, not a reprint.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5621.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Thompson, H. S.
I'm Lonely Since My Mother Died : Song and Chorus (Sheet Music, 1863)

Publisher: Oliver Ditson & Company; Boston: 1863. Very Good Softcover 6 pages; Folio (13.5") 35 cm; Sheet Music; Solo (3 verses) plus chorus for three-part voices. ; Song of pathos. List of 'choice' music from publisher on rear. Co-published by Cincinnati: John Church. NY: William A. Pond. Chicago: Lyon & Healy. Boston: J. C. Haynes. Philadelphia: J. E. Gould. ; Tiny chips and holes on left edge. Minor dampstain to lower left corner. Original 1863 sheet music, not a reprint.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5622.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Root, George F.
Mabel ! : Song and Chorus (Sheet Music, 1866)

Publisher: Root & Cady; Chicago: 1866. Very Good Softcover 6 pages; Folio (13.5") 35 cm; Sheet Music; Song of pathos : 'I am weeping o'ver thy grave, Mabel, where the willow boughs droop low'. ; Tiny chips and holes on left edge. Minor dampstain to lower left corner. Original 1866 sheet music, not a reprint.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5623.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
McNaughton, J. H.
Mary Aileen : Song and Chorus (Sheet Music, 1858)

Publisher: J. R. Blodgett; Buffalo: 1858. Very Good Softcover 6 pages; Folio (13.5") 35 cm; Sheet Music; Song for solo (3 verses) and 4-part chorus. Publisher's entire catalog on rear page. ; Song of pathos. ; Tiny chips and holes on left edge. Light foxing. Minor dampstain to lower left corner. Original 1858 sheet music, not a reprint.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5625.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Calkins, J. Morton
Hallie Lee ! : Ballad for One or Two Voices (Sheet Music, 1866)

Publisher: Root & Cady; Chicago: 1866. Very Good Softcover 6 pages; Folio (13.5") 35 cm; Sheet Music; Three-verse ballad with melody line and one line of optional harmony. ; Song of pathos, longing for her soldier who has fallen in battle and will never return. ; Tiny chips and holes on left edge. Dampstain to lower left corner not affecting music. Original 1866 sheet music, not a reprint.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5626.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Lowry, Anna M. (Mrs) and James E. Stewart
I Weep for Thee Darling : (Sheet Music, 1866)

Publisher: J. Henry Whittemore; Detroit: 1866. Very Good Softcover 6 pages; Folio (13.5") 35 cm; Sheet Music; Song for soloist (3 verses) and 4-part chorus. ; Song of pathos for lover passed. ; Tiny chips and holes on left edge. Moderate foxing. Minor dampstain to lower left corner. Original 1866 sheet music, not a reprint.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2182 | MXN 312 | ZAR 182 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5627.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Furman, Josephine, and T. Martin Towne
Pining for the Old Fireside : Song and Chorus (Sheet Music, 1866)

Publisher: Root & Cady; Chicago: 1866. Very Good Softcover 6 pages; Folio (13.5") 35 cm; Sheet Music; Song for solo (4 verses) and 4-part chorus. Ad for George F. Root's 'The Musical Curriculum' instruction book on rear page with two dozen testimonials. ; Tiny chips and holes on left edge. Dampstain to lower left corner, not affecting text. Light foxing. Original 1866 sheet music, not a reprint.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5628.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Hays, William S. (Will)
My Southern Sunny Home ! : A Beautiful Song with Chorus Ad Lib (Sheet Music, 1864)

Publisher: A. E. Blackmar; New Orleans, La: 1864. Very Good+ Fifth Edition Softcover 6 pages; Folio (13.5") 35 cm; Sheet Music; Song for solo (2 verses) and 4-part chorus. Publisher's complete catalog on rear page. Original sheet music from 1864, not a reprint. ; Dedicated to Miss Sue A. Covington. Song of pathos: 'Dear Mother, I've come home to die, in my Southern sunny, sunny home'. ; Tiny chips and holes on left edge. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5656.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Blamphin, Charles
I'll Meet Thee At the Lane : Song and Chorus (Sheet Music, 1866)

Publisher: Lee & Walker; Philadelphia: 1866. Very Good Softcover 6 pages; Folio (13.5") 35 cm; Sheet Music; Song for piano, solo (2 verses) and 4-part chorus. Publisher catalog on rear page. Original sheet music from 1866, not a reprint. ; Arranged by J. A. G. Stereotype edition stated. ; Tiny chips and holes on left edge. Minor dampstain to lower left corner. Foxed throughout. Title indicated on front cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5659.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Nock, Albert Jay
Snoring As a Fine Art : And Twelve Other Essays

Publisher: Richard R. Smith Publisher; Rindge, N. H. : 1958. Near Fine in Good+ jacket Hardcover 196 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Green cloth, white patterned boards, copper lettering. ; Erudite articles and essays on history, politics, biography, etc, reprinted from various literary magazines 1918-1941. Introduction by Suzanne La Follette. ; Pages starting to yellow from age. No other flaws to book. Jacket chipped, sunned around all edges and on spine, but quite readable. Rare.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5660.
|
|
|
|
Total items found:
546
To view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ] 
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Next Page [Next 10]
|