|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Bookstore: Alan's Used Books
Keywords: controversial issues
Total items found:
94
|
|
Click title for more details. Click bookstore name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
|
|
1.
|
|
Wills, Garry
(Religion and Atheism) Papal Sin : Structures of Deceit
Publisher: Doubleday/Random House; N. Y. : 2000. Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket Fifth Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0385494106 326 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Index, copious chapter endnotes. ; Details not only nepotism, murders, and wars of conquest by popes, but the constant use of historical distortion, discrimination against women, lack of credibility among laity, sex, abortion, rape, pederasty, etc, etc. ; Slightly cocked, minor rubbing to jacket. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636 | MXN 91 | ZAR 53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3799.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Levine, Michael, with Laura Kavanau-Levine
(Crime and Politics) the Big White Lie : The CIA and the Cocaine / Crack Epidemic
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press; N. Y. : 1993. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket Second Printing Hardcover ISBN: 156025064X 472 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Maroon-red cloth and boards, footnotes, index. ; Authored by 25-year undercover operative for US Drug Enforcement Agency. Much information on Operation Hun, US-backed overthrow of Bolivia, CIA-sponsored terrorism and torture, massive drug deals coordinated by CIA operatives, etc, etc. ; Gift note penned on front endpaper, dated 1993. Otherwise only inconsequential wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818 | MXN 117 | ZAR 68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9216.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Garrels, Anne, with Vint Lawrence
(Crime and Politics) Naked in Baghdad : The Iraq War As Seen by NPR's Correspondent (National Public Radio)
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux; N. Y. : 2003. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Second Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0374529035 219 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Maroon cloth and boards. ; October 2002 to May 2003, day-to-day eyewitness account by non-embedded journalist of UN weapons inspectors in Iraq and subsequent invasion by US. ; Inconsequential wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 455 | MXN 65 | ZAR 38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5248.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Wasserman, Harvery, and Bob Fitrakis
George W. Bush Vs. the Superpower of Peace : How a Failed Texas Oilman Hijacked American Democracy and Terrorized the World
Publisher: Columbus Alive Publishing; Columbus, Ohio: 2003. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0971043841 208 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Hard-hitting opinion pieces from 2002 and 2003 excoriating the Resident for launching unauthorized wars, holding permanent detainees, withdrawing from Geneva Conventions, etc. ; Edited by Brian Lindamood. Foreword by Dennis Kucinich. Published under auspices of Columbus Institute for Contemporary Journalism. ; Spine a bit rolled. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818 | MXN 117 | ZAR 68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6896.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hefner, Hugh M.
(Censorship) Playboy Philosophy, The, Complete in 4 Volumes :
Publisher: HMH Publishing Company/Playboy Magazine; Chicago: 1963. Very Good Softcover 194 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; 40 to 60 pages per vol. Index. Table of penalties for sex offenses. No pictures apart from b/w portrait photos of authors. ; Reprint of 22-pt series originally published in Playboy Magazine beginning December 1962. This set published 1963-65. Topics include: common criticisms, impact on society, religion, censorship, free enterprise, sexual nature of Man, sex in history, lack of legal definition of obscenity, irrational sex laws, etc. Excoriates 'experts' like Dr. John Harvey Kellogg. Vol-4 includes panel discussion with Father Norman J. O'Connor, Rev. Richard E. Gary, Rabbi Marc H. Tanenbaum, Murray Burnett. ; All vols Very Good except vol-3 Good only. All intact but with small rust stains from staples. Vol-1, covers foxed. Vol-2, light foxing to covers. Vol-3, front cover creased and discolored. Vol-4, crown and lower corner show minor wear and discoloration. Interiors clean. Extremely rare.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15909 | MXN 2273 | ZAR 1326 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7090.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Coughlin, Charles E. (Fr)
Bishops Versus Pope : (Roman Catholicism)
Publisher: Helmet & Sword; Bloomfield Hills, Mich: 1969. Fine Softcover 8vo (9") 23 cm; Famous radio priest lashes out against bishops who fail to follow directives of Church and have own subversive agenda. ; Like new, still in original sealed carton as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545 | MXN 78 | ZAR 45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3442.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Cook, Harry T.
Christianity Beyond Creeds : Making Religion Believable for Today and Tomorrow
Publisher: Center for Rational Christianity; Clawson, Mich: 1997. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0966072804 125 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Title page inscribed, dated July 2, 1998, and SIGNED by author. ; Authored by openly skeptical Episcopal priest. ; One leaf slightly wavy from thumb crease. No other defects. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3919.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Posener, Jill Illustrated by: Illustrated by Jill Posener
Louder Than Words (Lesbian and Feminist Graffiti)
Publisher: Pandora Press/Routledge & Keegan Paul; N. Y. : 1986. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0863580866 96 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; 112 b/w photos of walls, billboards, etc, on which author has spraypainted extremely pointed graffiti. Many shockingly sexist billboards 'corrected' or 'improved' by same. With annotations and commentary. Photographed in mostly Australia, some in England. ; Light exterior wear only. ; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9219.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Richman, Sheldon
Your Money or Your Life : Why We Must Abolish the Income Tax
Publisher: Future of Freedom Foundation; Fairfax, Va: 1999. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0964044781 112 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Black boards, index, chapter endnotes. ; Introduction by Richard M. Ebeling. Preface by Jacob G. Hornberger. Foreword by Walter E. Williams. Cover art by Susan Somerfield Stoffle. ; Jacket shows very minor edgewear. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636 | MXN 91 | ZAR 53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9224.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Johnson, Vera Illustrated by: Illustrated by Alison Callihoo
Vera Johnson Song Book Number One, the : (No. 1)
Publisher: Zax Music Publishing; Langley, B. C. : 1974. Very Good Softcover 59 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; 30 original songs with tunes, lyrics, guitar chords, and notes. ; Sarcastic protest and anti-establishment songs. Topics include oppression, Vietnam War, censorship, industrial pollution, cannabis, etc. Cute song about Pierre Trudeau in English and French. ; Publisher address (Vancouver) penned over old address, a few updated lyrics penned in, as issued. Light wear and soiling. Quite scarce. ; Drawings
|
Appr.: |
AUD 202.19 | CAD 198.07 | EUR 124.41 | GBP 112.05 | JPY 16818 | MXN 2403 | ZAR 1402 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2990.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Lefever, Ernest W.
(Religion and Atheism) Nairobi to Vancouver : The World Council of Churches and the World, 1975-1987
Publisher: Ethics & Public Policy Center; Washington, D. C. : 1988. Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0896331172 149 pages; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; Dark red cloth, index, bibliography, endnotes, 6 appendixes. ; Sequel to 'Amsterdam to Nairobi: The World Council of Churches and the Third World'. Argues that WCC could be force for 'peace, justice and freedom' but too often adopts 'anti-Christian ideologies' or supports 'revolutionary' causes. ; Owner name inked out on front endpaper. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818 | MXN 117 | ZAR 68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3801.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Kurtz, Paul
(Religion and Atheism) Transcendental Temptation, the : A Critique of Religion and the Paranormal
Publisher: Prometheus Books; Buffalo: 1991. Very Good First Paperback Edition Softcover ISBN: 0879756454 500 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Index, footnotes. Peels apart age-old layers of religious superstition to reveal no foundation underneath. Exhaustive and fascinating. ; 'All major religions rest on myths of revelation. Yet each succeeding generation appears to be impervious to the victories of skepticism over theology. Why?' ; Light edgewear. No marks. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3832.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bok, Bart J., and Lawrence E. Jerome
Objections to Astrology : 192 Leading Scientists, Including 19 Nobel Prize Winners, Disavow Astrology
Publisher: Prometheus Books; Buffalo: 1975. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0879750596 62 pages; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 6 b/w diagrams, 2 tables, complete list of opposing scientists and affiliations. ; Classic text, sure to upset people who follow horoscope religiously. ; Covers lightly rubbed. No other flaws. ; Impact Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3971.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Baines, Minnie Willis
His Cousin, the Doctor : A Story (Anti Christian Science, 1891)
Publisher: Cranston & Stowe; Cincinnati, Ohio: 1891. Good+ with no jacket Hardcover 198 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; Original full yellow-tan cloth, gilt lettering, black decor. ; Co-published by NY: Hunt & Eaton. Same date. 'I have endeavored to show how, through its own innumerable inconsistencies, Christian Science refutes itself'. ; Cloth frayed at crown, flaking along bottom front. Owner name (Grace Cowgill, MacMurray University faculty) and gift note in old ink and pencil on front endpaper. Interior clean, binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3977.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Mendoza, George Illustrated by: Illustrated by De Wayne Dalrymple
Hunter I Might Have Been, the : A Tale of Anguish and Love
Publisher: Astor-Honor; N. Y. : 1968. Near Fine in Very Good jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0839230648 4to (12") 31 cm; Black boards, 32 unnumbered pages, illustrated throughout with artistic b/w photos. ; Jacket chipped at ends of spine. No other flaws. ; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 4209.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Keyes, Charles F., with Kendall and Hardacre
Asian Visions of Authority : Religion and the Modern States of East and Southeast Asia

Publisher: University of Hawaii Press; Honolulu: 1994. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0824814711 366 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Gray boards, index, bibliography, chapter endnotes. ; State control, marginalization, and repression of various religions in Japan, Korea, China, Taiwan, Indonesia, Malaysia, and Cambodia, since 1800s. ; Stray penmark covered in Liquid Paper on fore-edge, otherwise no flaws to book. Jacket has light rubbing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 4491.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Keckley, Elizabeth
Behind the Scenes : (Lakeside Classics Volume 96, 1998) Or, Thirty Years a Slave, and Four Years in the White House
Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company; Chicago: 1998. Near Fine with no jacket Hardcover ISBN: 119918330X 319 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Dark brown cloth, gilt lettering, top edge gilt, footnotes, index; about 80 photos, illustrations, and maps, several in color. ; Authored by former slave who became a dressmaker and close friend of Mrs. Lincoln. Edited by Frances Smith Foster. ; Inconsequential wear. No defects. Crisp. ; Lakeside Classics Series; Vol. 96
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1273 | MXN 182 | ZAR 106 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 4569.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bedau, Hugo Adam
Civil Disobedience : Theory and Practice
Publisher: Pegasus/Bobbs-Merrill Educational Publishing; Indianapolis: 1979. Very Good Seventh Printing Softcover ISBN: 0672635144 282 pages; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 20 essays by noted commentators. References. Notes. Index. ; Essays by Martin Luther King Jr, Harris Wofford Jr, Bertrand Russell, Noam Chomsky, Irving Kristol, Harrison Tweed, many more. ; Little wear but edges spotted, mostly the top.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5454.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Briggs, Anne
Circumcision : What Every Parent Should Know
Publisher: Birth and Parenting Publications; Earlysville, Va: 1984. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0961548401 178 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Numerous b/w photos, anatomical diagrams, a few tables, chapter end notes, brief glossary, 4 appendixes. ; Pulls no punches. Graphic photos. No one who reads this book will ever agree to have their child circumcised. ; Only the most minor edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1455 | MXN 208 | ZAR 121 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6519.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bullard, Sara
(Racism) Ku Klux Klan, The, 4e : A History of Racism and Violence (4th Edition, 1991)
Publisher: Klanwatch/Southern Poverty Law Center; Montgomery, Ala: 1991. Near Fine Fourth Edition Softcover ISBN: 0788170317 64 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Glossy magazine format. Many rare photos. Many articles and sidebars including bios and photos of leaders of white supremacist organizations. Bibliography. ; 4th edition, 1991. Compiled by Southern Poverty Law Center, Montgomery, Alabama. Introduction by Julian Bond. Topics include: Origin of Klan. 100 years of terror. Klan power at its peak. Victims of Klan violence. White supremacist movement. Film 'Birth of a Nation' Klan propaganda. Civil rights enemy. Victims of the Klan. How children learn bigotry. Beulah Mae Donald sues Klan and wins. White Patriot Party and its private army. Klan and its allies today. ; Minor edgewear. No creases or marks.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6524.
|
|
|
|
Total items found:
94
To view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
|