|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera
Search Results
|
Items available using the following search information:
Search type:
Tight
Bookstore: Alan's Used Books
Keywords: phf1
Total items found:
227
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Broutin, Jacky, with Armand Hui Bon Hoa and Yves Taniou
Les Jouets Japonais : Japanese Toys from the Late 50s and 60s

Publisher: Anamorphose; Avrigny, France: 1982. Good+ Softcover ISBN: 2903895007 4to (11.75") 30 cm; Parallel text in French and English. Stiff black covers, about 160 unnumbered pages, hundreds of toys shown in low-quality b/w photos, with English captions. No values. ; Mainly covers cars, trucks, buses, airplanes, plus a few boats, rockets, robots, etc. Book from collection of Peter Foss, founder and president, Toy Car Collectors Club. (We have 2 units of this title, the 2nd a bit more edgeworn) ; Moderate edgewear. Light creases to covers. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 222 | ZAR 180 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7350.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Dutt, Gordy
Aurora : A Collection of Classic Instruction Sheets, Volume 1, Figures
Publisher: Gordy's; Sharon Center, Ohio: 1992. Very Good- Softcover 188 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; Nearly 200 pages full of medium-quality full-page reproductions of original assembly instructions for Aurora's famous action model kits of 1961 to 1968.; 47 kits including: Johnny Unitas, running and throwing football. American Astronaut, spacewalk. John F. Kennedy, fireside. Batman and Robin in Batboat. Spiderman, with criminal in web. Salem witch, with cauldron. Dempsey versus Firpo. Zorro, on rearing stallion. Robot from Lost in space. Superman. Hulk. Rodan. Many more. ; Covers slightly warped. Title penned on top edge. Interior clean, no marks. Binding tight and square. Quite rare.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3636 | MXN 444 | ZAR 360 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7369.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Stephan, Elizabeth A.
O'Brien's Collecting Toy Cars and Trucks, 3e : (3rd Edition, 2000) Identification and Value Guide
Publisher: Krause Publications; Iola, Wisc: 2000. Near Fine Third Edition Softcover 629 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Stiff green and white photo covers, 3 brief appendixes, thousands of b/w photos with captions, 16 pages in full glossy color, specs and values (for good, very good, and mint) for every item. ; Huge and exhaustive. This item is from collection of Peter Foss, former president, Toy Car Collectors Club and Model Car Collectors Association.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 135 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9482.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
O'Brien, Richard
Collecting Toy Cars and Trucks, 2e : (2nd Edition) Identification and Value Guide
Publisher: Krause Publications; Iola, Wisc: 1997. Near Fine Second Edition Softcover ISBN: 0896891283 635 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; Pric e recently reduced. 16 color glossy plates with about 120 photos, thousands of b/w photos in text, brief histories of 300+ of toy manufacturers, chapters by various experts, 4 appendixes, over 15, 000 toys listed, with values for C6, C8 and C10 specimens. ; 2nd edition, 1997. Book from collection of Peter Foss, founder, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; Thumb crease to front cover. No other defects. ; O'Brien's Collecting Toys Series; Vol. 1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7141.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Abeele, Alain van den
Automobile Year Book of Models, Volume 1 : 1982

Publisher: Edita; Lausanne, Switzerland: 1981. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover 168 pages; Folio (12.75") 33 cm; Large format (12.75") 33 cm tall. Red textured buckram boards, 136 glossy pages with tons of photos, about half in color. English throughout, with 32-page table of specs in French and English. Concentrates on 1/43 scale but covers all sizes. ; Book from collection of Peter Foss, founder and president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; Editor of English-language edition Ian Norris. Photographers Bernard Allard, Eric de Ville, Horst Neuffer. Isbn 2880011159. ; A whisper of edgewear only. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1636 | MXN 200 | ZAR 162 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9463.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Abeele, Alain van den
Automobile Year Book of Models, Volume 2 : 1983

Publisher: Edita; Lausanne, Switzerland: 1982. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover 209 pages; Folio (12.75") 33 cm; Large format (12.75") 33 cm tall. Red textured buckram boards, 134 glossy pages with tons of photos, most half in color. Other pges non-glossy. English throughout, with 60-pg table of specs in French and English. Concentrates on 1/43 scale but covers all sizes. ; Book from collection of Peter Foss, founder and president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; Editor of English-language edition Ian Norris. Photographers Eric de Ville, Horst Neuffer. Isbn 2880011396.; A whisper of edgewear only. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2364 | MXN 289 | ZAR 234 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9464.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Abeele, Alain van den
Automobile Year Book of Models, Volume 3 : 1984

Publisher: Editions 24 Heures; Lausanne, Switzerland: 1983. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover 128 pages; Folio (12.75") 33 cm; Large format (12.75") 33 cm tall. Red textured buckram boards, 128 glossy numbered pages with tons of photos, most half in color. About 80 more unnumbered non-glossy pgs. English throughout, with table of specs in French and English. Concentrates on 1/43 scale but covers all sizes. ; Book from collection of Peter Foss, founder and president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; Editor of English-language edition Simon Fear. Photographers Eric de Ville, Horst Neuffer. Isbn 2826500856. ; A whisper of edgewear only. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2545 | MXN 311 | ZAR 252 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9465.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Floesser, Bernd (Flößer)
Modellauto Katalog Matchbox : Basiskatalog aller Modellautos Serie 1-75
Publisher: Alba Publikation; Dusseldorf (Düsseldorf), Germany: 1985. Very Good+ Second Printing Softcover ISBN: 3870944439 95 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; GERMAN text. Stiff orange covers, every Matchbox model 1 to model 75 (about 400 in all) plus a few toy sets, all shown in medium-quality b/w photos and described, with variations noted. ; Very minor exterior wear only. Small faint sticker ghost on upper front. Interior clean. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10682.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Floesser, Bernd (Flößer) and Udo Lander
Modellauto Katalog Matchbox : Models of Yesteryear
Publisher: Alba Publikation; Dusseldorf (Düsseldorf), Germany: 1986. Near Fine First Edition Softcover ISBN: 3870944498 96 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; GERMAN text. Stiff yellow covers, chronology, every Matchbox Yesteryear model, about 70 in all, plus a few toy sets and models in original boxes, shown in medium-quality b/w photos and described, with 1985 values in Deutschmarks. ; Only a touch of wear. Interior clean. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10684.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Braun, Matthias
Modellauto Katalog Siku : Basiskatalog aller Modellautos in Kunststoff und Metall
Publisher: Alba Publikation; Dusseldorf (Düsseldorf), Germany: 1987. Near Fine First Edition Softcover ISBN: 3870944447 208 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; GERMAN text. Stiff green covers, 37 wheel types shown, about 600 model cars shown in medium-quality b/w photos and described. Includes V-series numbers 1 to 219, plus Plastik series, Zinkguss series, 1000 series and Werbemodellen. ; A touch of edgewear only. Interior clean. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10685.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bartholomew, Charles, with Harriet Bridgeman
Mechanical Toys
Publisher: Chartwell Books; Secaucus, N. J. : 1979. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0890092737 156 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Gray boards, color pictorial endpapers, list of makers and manufacturers, list of museum collections, bibliography, hundreds of large high-quality photos, many in color, with captions. ; Introduction by Harriet Bridgeman. Reprint of original British edition, 1979. Highly detailed overview of ancient and modern mechanical toys, from ancient automatons to tin toy steam engines, torsion toys, mechanical banks, articulated dolls, pedal cars, musical toys, magic lanterns, clockwork cars and boats and much more. ; This item is from collection of Peter H. Foss, founder and former president, Michigan Model Car Collectors. ; Top edge sunned. Book shows no other defects. Jacket has several closed tears, the longest 6cm. Everything readable.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727 | MXN 89 | ZAR 72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9895.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
[No Author]
Ford Motor Company Catalog : Cougar, Lincoln Mercury Division, 1969

Publisher: Ford Motor Company; Dearborn, Mich: 1969. Good+ Softcover 12 pages; Folio (12.75") 33 cm; Staple-bound, oversized, 33 cm tall, 12 pages, color glossy throughout. ; Creased once vertically, once horizontally. Rear cover lightly rubbed, mostly along creases, but everything readable. Upper tips of four leaves also lightly creased.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5283.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
[No Author]
Ford Motor Company Catalog : 1967 Thunderbird

Publisher: Ford Motor Company; Dearborn, Mich: 1967. Very Good+ Softcover 8 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Staple-bound, 28 cm tall, 8 pages including covers, color glossy throughout. ; Features luxury 4-foor model, cruise control, etc. ; Minor wear. Light thumb creases, as is common for automotive catalogs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5287.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Vandervell Bearings and Brushes : Promotional Ribbon Bookmark, 1960
Publisher: Vandervell; Warwickshire, England: 1960. Near Fine Non-Book ; Beautiful (16 inch) 41 cm length of blue ribbon with two-sided color paper overlay advertisement (6 x 24 cm) 'Vandervell, the largest producer of bearings and bushes in Europe'. Includes separate small round paper overlay, pendant near bottom of ribbon, with company logo in blue and white. ; This item was recovered from inside a copy of Automible Year Number 7, published in 1960. Firm now known as Dana Glacier Vandervell Bearings or DGVB, a division of Mahle Group, headquartered in Stuttgart, Germany. We have three of these bookmarks, two in English, one in German, otherwise identical. ; Minor fraying at upper end. Ribbon creased once, in section between overlays, as issued. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 222 | ZAR 180 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6999.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Woolley, Robert M., editor
Model Car Journal, Lot of 12 Issues : Volume 1, Number 1, September 1974, to Volume 3, Number 5, Sep-Oct 1976, with gap
Publisher: Model Car Collectors Association; Alameda, Calif:. Near Fine Softcover 4to (11") 28cm; Newsletter-style publication. Articles, editorials, check lists, want lists, a few b/w illustrations of low quality. Each issue neatly hole-punched and placed in loose-leaf binder by subscriber. ; 8 to 32 pages per issue, most have about 18. This lot from collection of Peter Foss, author of several articles, former president, Model Car Collectors Assn and Toy Car Collectors Club. Published by Backyard Press. ; No defects apart from minor creases from being folded in envelopes, tiny holes from removed staples. Binder lightly worn but intact. One issue (vol-3, no-1) missing. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2727 | MXN 333 | ZAR 270 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5937.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Japanese Motor Vehicles Guide Book, Volume 30 : 1983-1984

Publisher: Japanese Motor Vehicles; Tokyo: 1983. Good Softcover 478 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; JAPANESE text, with a very little English. Glossy magazine format. Ads. Thousands of glossy photos, mostly b/w, of cars, buses, light and heavy trucks, motorcycles, etc, with full specs. ; Exterior worn, fore-edge smudged, some small chips to rear cover. Old price sticker inked out on front. Interior clean, binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5956.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Barlow, Ronald S.
Great American Antique Toy Bazaar, 1879-1945, the : 5,000 Old Engravings from Original Trade Catalogs
Publisher: Windmill Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1998. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0933846061 311 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Over 5000 fascinating b/w illustrations reproduced from old engravings from wholesale catalogs, with original texts, arranged by maker or distributor. Includes rocking horses, dolls, blocks, mechanical toys, cycles, sleds, toy engines, carriages, cars, trains, board games, toy guns, Tinker Toys, etc, etc. ; External isbn 0486411893. Published by Windmill Publishing Co, 1998; distributed by Dover Publications. ; This item is from collection of Peter Foss, former president, Toy Car Collectors Club and Model Car Collectors Association. ; Distributor sticker on rear cover. No other defects. ; Pictorial Archive Series Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1091 | MXN 133 | ZAR 108 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6686.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Force, Edward
Classic Miniature Vehicles of Northern Europe : With Price Guide
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing; Atglen, Pa: 2002. Near Fine First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0764317881 144 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Stiff blue covers, hundreds of full-color photos with captions, with specs and values in rear. Glossy throughout. Introduction page inscribed and SIGNED by Jeff Bray, well-known collector and dealer. ; Book from collection of Peter Foss, founder and president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; Please note: I really do have 1 unit of this title in stock. Do not even bother trying to order it from any_book, bestdictionaries, bigrock_media, the_book_community, internationalbooks, quality7, or woodys-books, because they don't actually stock any books. Goog le mega-lister to learn more. ; Crown shows a touch of wear. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1636 | MXN 200 | ZAR 162 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9496.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hembree, Mark
Scale Modeling Buyer's Guide, The, 2e : (2nd Edition, 1991) the Most Comprehensive Reference to Scale Modeling Products
Publisher: Kalmbach Publishing Company; Waukesha, Wisc: 1991. Near Fine Second Edition Softcover ISBN: 0890241201 276 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Magazine format. Hundreds of photos, some in color. All products accompanied by specs and prices. Glossy throughout. Several manufacturers' ads. ; Covers mainly model cars, airplanes, ships, but also military figures, tools, paints, books, etc. Subtitle: 'The Most Comprehensive Reference to Scale Modeling Products'. ; This item is from collection of Peter Foss, former president, Toy Car Collectors Club and Model Car Collectors Association. ; Front joint shows minor wear. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 455 | MXN 56 | ZAR 45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9480.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Blaisius, Jean-Louis
Automobile Miniature Annuel 1993 : Sommaire 1993, Miniature Automobile Annual, Summer 1993
Publisher: SEPM; Paris: 1993. Very Good Softcover 250 pages; 4to (11.75") 30 cm; FRENCH text. Magazine format. Hundreds of toy cars shown in good-quality photos, with captions. All b/w apart from several color ads. Glossy throughout. ; Issn 07641362. This item is from collection of Peter Foss, former president, Toy Car Collectors Club and Model Car Collectors Association. ; Corners curled, light wear to extremities. Interior clean, binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818 | MXN 100 | ZAR 81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9481.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Guide, Auto Editors of Consumer
Ford Mustang : Forty Years of Fun (40 Years)
Publisher: Publications International; Lincolnwood, Ill: 2004. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0785398724 256 pages; Folio (12.25") 31 cm; Gray boards, metallic silver jacket with embossed lettering, logo endpapers, index, appendix of stats, tons of sidebars, hundreds of photos, many never before published, most in full color. ; Foreword by Edsel B. Ford II. ; This item is from collection of Peter H. Foss, founder and former president, Michigan Model Car Collectors. ; Book shows no wear. Jacket lightly rubbed, one small closed tear to lower rear panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1636 | MXN 200 | ZAR 162 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10422.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Stearns, Dan, editor
Standard Catalog of Die-Cast Vehicles : Identification and Values (Diecast)
Publisher: Krause Publications; Iola, Wisc: 2002. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0873494199 624 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Index, price guides for each model in 3 condition grades, 5000 toys shown in b/w photos and described, 32-page color glossy section with about 300 photos and captions. ; Absolutely exhastive. Foreword by Merry Dudley. Covers Corgi, Dinky, Eagle, Ertl, Exact Detail, Georgia Marketing and Promotions (GMP), Hot Wheels, Husky, Johnny Lightning, Kyosho, Lledo, Maisto, Matchbox, Minichamps, Nascar Racing Champions, Tootsietoy. Book from collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; Thick book: Textblock shows slight bowing from being shelved 5 years. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1545 | MXN 189 | ZAR 153 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5941.
|
|
|
|
Total items found:
227
To view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
|