TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
Bookstore: Alan's Used Books
    Keywords: phf1
Total items found: 297

Click title for more details. Click bookstore name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
1.   Cieslik, Jurgen, and Marianne Cieslik   Lehmann Toys : The History of E. P. Lehmann, 1881-1981   Publisher: New Cavendish Books; London: 1982. Near Fine with no jacket First English Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0904568407 220 pages; 8vo (10.5") 28 cm; Gray pictorial boards, history of Ernst Paul Lehmann company, 220 full color and about 500 b/w photos and illustrations depicting toy cars, trucks, buses, mechanical banks, carriages, mechanical human figures, aircraft, motorcycles, etc. ; Translated by Barrows Massey. Edited by Narisa Levy. Distributed by Exton, Penn: Schiffer Publishing. German firm that produced top quality, highly collectible tin toys from 1881. Book from collection of Peter Foss, founder, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; Inconsequential wear.

 Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2727 MXN 390 ZAR 227 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7144.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
2.   [Author Unknown]   Mini Car Collection   Picture
Publisher: Japan: 1980. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Hardcover 283 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; JAPANESE text throughout. Orange boards, paper jacket, clear acetate jacket, and wrap-around band, as issued. 4 appendixes of specs. 160 pages of color and b/w photos showing over 1000 toy cays. ; Isbn 8008087339. This item is from collection of Peter Foss, former president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; Wrap-around band has one light crease on spine panel. No other flaws.

 Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7273 MXN 1039 ZAR 606 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7994.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
3.   [Author Unknown]   Projet, 1e : (1st Edition) Le Specialiste De L'Automobile Miniature (Toy Car Specialists) (Pro Jet)   Picture
Publisher: Projet; Paris:. Very Good- Softcover 4to (11.5") 30 cm; FRENCH TEXT. About 500 unnumbered pages, about 4000 b/w photos per volume. Laid in is 8-pg supplement, dated 1976, with a number of tiny pencil marks. ; Toy cars, trucks, motorcycles, tanks, etc, listed by maker, scale, and model, and shown in photos. From collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club. Exhaustive. ; Spine rolled, text dampstained throughout, affecting fore-edge margins, which are wavy and discolored, the first 40 leaves being the worst, but everything is readable. Binding tight. Rare.

 Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7727 MXN 1104 ZAR 644 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5107.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
4.   [Author Unknown]   Projet, 2e : (2nd Edition) Le Specialiste De L'Automobile Miniature (Toy Car Specialists) (Pro Jet)   Publisher: Projet; Paris:. Very Good Softcover 4to (11.5") 30 cm; FRENCH TEXT. About 500 unnumbered pages, about 5000 b/w photos.; Toy cars, trucks, motorcycles, tanks, etc, listed by maker, scale, and model, and shown in photos. From collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club. Exhaustive. No date but about 1978.; Binding split at crown 55mm otherwise little wear. No marks. Textblock intact. Rare.

 Appr.: | AUD 103.83 CAD 101.71 EUR 63.89 GBP 57.54 JPY 8636 MXN 1234 ZAR 720 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5108.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Russell, Ray M., and Ronny J. Coleman   Fire Truck Toys for Men and Boys, Volume 2   Publisher: Phenix Technology; San Clemente, Calif:. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0910105014 180 pages; 4to; Stiff red covers, hundreds of b/w photos with captions, glossy throughout. ; Softcover. Volume 2 stated. Published by Phenix Technology. No date but about 1982. Toy fire engines, rescue vehicles, firemen, collectible helmets. Authored by two collectors who happen to manufacture fire fighting helmets. From collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; Crown bumped and cracked for about 15 mm, otherwise little wear. Binding tight. Rare.

 Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2727 MXN 390 ZAR 227 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5233.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Butler, Steve   Promotional Cars and Trucks 1934-1983, 2e : (2nd Edition, 2001) Dealership Vehicles in Miniature ; a Schiffer Book for Collectors, with Price Guide   Picture
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing; Atglen, Pa: 2001. Near Fine Second Edition Softcover ISBN: 0764312324 144 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; 500+ color glossy photos, numerous historical b/w photos, tons of specs. ; From collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; Only a whisper of wear to heel.

 Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2273 MXN 325 ZAR 189 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5235.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Mack, Charlie   Encyclopedia of Matchbox Toys, the : With Values   Picture
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing; Atglen, Pa: 1997. Near Fine First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0764303252 313 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Over 1, 000 color glossy photos, many of toys that were never issued. 100 pgs of specs, variations, current values. Appendix. Publisher's postcard laid in. ; From collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club, who never found time to read it so it is still in great condition. ; Tiny crease to lower corner. No other defects.

 Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1636 MXN 234 ZAR 136 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5881.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Scarborough, Gerald   How to Go Car Modelling   Picture
Publisher: Patrick Stephens; Cambridge, England: 1981. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0850594545 152 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Red boards, 100s of b/w photos, numerous diagrams and line drawings, 2 appendixes. ; Much on modifying kits, designing set pieces. ; No discernable wear.

 Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909 MXN 130 ZAR 76 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5882.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Thompson, Frank   Frank Thompson's Catalogue of Model Cars   Picture
Publisher: Kenneth Mason; Havant, English:. Near Fine with no jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0859370852 128 pages; Oblong 24mo (5.5") 14 cm; Yellow slick pictorial boards, several b/w photos, current market values (in GBP) for more than 6, 000 toys, including all Lesney models, plus many Dinky, a few Corgi and other brands. ; 'A complete guide to the model car market'. No date but about 1980. From collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; Very minor bump to crown. No other defects.

 Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1818 MXN 260 ZAR 152 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5883.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Car Graphic   Bus : '81-'82 Album of the World Buses and Coaches (1981-1982)   Picture
Publisher: Nigensha Publishing Company; Tokyo: 1982. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket Softcover 243 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Parallel Japanese and English text on most pages. Some items in Japanese only. Hundreds of color glossy photos. ; Topics: Full-size buses of Japan, Germany, France, Italy, Great Britain, US, other. History of London buses. GMC Coach, by Heitatsu Igarashi. Personal opinion about buses, by Isao Hosoe. Exhaustive. ; Softcover with jacket. Minor edge wrinkles to jacket.

 Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2000 MXN 286 ZAR 167 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5886.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
11.   [Author Unknown]   Fiat, La ; Istruzioni Per La Costruzione Dell'automobile : (Cut and Assemble a Fiat Automobile)   Picture
Publisher: Italy:. Fine Softcover ; ITALIAN text. Oversized 7-panel accordion-folded color glossy card with parts to cut out and instructions to built your own classic Fiat. ; No date but about 1980.; A few very faint surface scratches to exposed panels. No other flaws.

 Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1182 MXN 169 ZAR 98 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5888.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Ottenheimer, Peter, with David Porter   Toy Autos 1890-1939 : The Peter Ottenheimer Collection   Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row; N. Y. : 1987. Near Fine in Very Good jacket First US Edition Hardcover ISBN: 006015778X 168 pages; Folio (12.25") 31 cm; Parallel text in English, German, French. Bibliography. Notes on manufacturers. Black boards. About 200 toys shown in high-quality color glossy photos and described. ; Early toy cars, mostly tin, mostly 1/43rd scale, collected by Peter Ottenheimer of Zurich, Switzerland. Text consultant Michelle Lovric. Preface by Justin Knowles. Translations by Michael Roesen, Chantal le Vaillant de Folleville, and Monelle Hayot. Photos by Graham Strong and Nick Daly. This book from collection of Peter Foss, founder and president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; No defects to book. Jacket shows light edgewear.

 Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1727 MXN 247 ZAR 144 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5889.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Richter, David E.   Collector's Guide to Tootsietoys, 1e : (1st Edition, 1991)   Picture
Publisher: Collector Books/Schroeder Publishing Company; Paducah, Ky: 1991. Fine First Edition Softcover ISBN: 089145442X 151 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Stiff yellow pictorial covers, several b/w facsimile catalog pages, about 350 high-quality color glossy photos with toy names and dates of manufacture. Value guide in rear. Title page inscribed '3/10/91 To Pete [Foss, founder, Toy Car Collectors Club] Enjoy It' and SIGNED by author. ; Rubber and diecast toy cars, planes, boats, trailers, other toys. ; No discernable wear. ; Signed by Author

 Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1818 MXN 260 ZAR 152 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5892.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Redden, Robert   Old Greyhound Photo Portfolio, the : (Greyhound Buses)   Picture
Publisher: Redden Archives; Lynn, Mass: 1983. Near Fine Softcover 112 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Stiff blue and white covers, 112 unnumbered pages, about 200 fair-quality b/w photos of classic Greyhound buses, including Scenicruiser, Night Coach, Air-Ride, 743, etc, with histories and comments. ; Small nick to crown. Staples starting to rust. No other flaws. Rare.

 Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2273 MXN 325 ZAR 189 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5901.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Woolley, Robert M., editor   Model Car Journal, Lot of 12 Issues : Volume 1, Number 1, September 1974, to Volume 3, Number 5, Sep-Oct 1976, with gap   Publisher: Model Car Collectors Association; Alameda, Calif:. Near Fine Softcover 4to (11") 28cm; Newsletter-style publication. Articles, editorials, check lists, want lists, a few b/w illustrations of low quality. Each issue neatly hole-punched and placed in loose-leaf binder by subscriber. ; 8 to 32 pages per issue, most have about 18. This lot from collection of Peter Foss, author of several articles, former president, Model Car Collectors Assn and Toy Car Collectors Club. Published by Backyard Press. ; No defects apart from minor creases from being folded in envelopes, tiny holes from removed staples. Binder lightly worn but intact. One issue (vol-3, no-1) missing. Quite scarce.

 Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4545 MXN 649 ZAR 379 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5937.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Fox, Jack C.   Indianapolis 500, the : A Pictorial History of the Greatest Spectacle in Automobile Racing   Publisher: World Publishing Company; Cleveland, Oh: 1967. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket Hardcover 4to (12.5") 32 cm; Dark blue cloth, over 2300 b/w photos, many never before published, with captions. About 300 unnumbered pages. Stats of each race, each driver, etc. Laid in is glossy 12-page booklet announcing next 500-mile race, to be 30 May 1968, with 13 b/w photos, history of track, description of museum, etc. ; Book from collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; Endpapers both split along hinges, but binding tight. Jacket lightly edgeworn with 2cm closed tear to rear near crown. No other flaws. Scarce.

 Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3636 MXN 519 ZAR 303 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6600.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Tissen, George H., with Libby and Bill Coughlin   Continental Comments, Lot of 12 Issues, 1959-1981, with gaps : (later titled Continental Bulletin, National Publication of the Lincoln continental Owners Club)   Publisher: Lincoln Continental Owners Club; Brookfield, Ill:. Very Good Softcover 4to (11") 28 cm; 6 to 22 pages per issue, most have 8. Many issues also have loose inserts with classified ads, as issued. All are 11 inches tall, except one issue smaller. ; Scan is of issue #45, Aug 1959. ; History, maintenance, restoration, club meets, etc, etc. Issues are: Aug, Nov 1959. Nov 1961. Aug 1965. Nov 1969. Dec 1976. Apr, Aug 1977. Apr, Dec 1978. Feb 1979. Oct 1981. Also included: 1 issue, Ohio Valley Regional Newsletter, no date, about 1970.; Good to Very Good condition. Some have origial mailing labels and minor corner creases. Most of the inserts are quite worn, one insert has one item clipped out and missing.

 Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2727 MXN 390 ZAR 227 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9227.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
18.   [Author Unknown]   Concours D'Elegance, Classic Car Show, August 2, 1998 : Meadow Brook Hall, Oakland University, Rochester, Michigan (Official Program)   Publisher: Concours D'Elegance; Rochester, Mich: 1998. Near Fine Softcover 184 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; 1998 event program. 184 pages. Glossy color magazine format. Tons of stunning color photos of antique cars, sports cars, race cars, etc. Lists of awards. Articles. Small map. Four items of interest laid in, including color glossy advertising postcard for Jeff Gamble Fine Art (bronze sculptures of classic cars) ; Item from collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; No discernable wear.

 Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2182 MXN 312 ZAR 182 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6623.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
19.   [Author Unknown]   Concours D'Elegance, Classic Car Show, August 1, 1999 : Meadow Brook Hall, Oakland University, Rochester, Michigan (Official Program)   Publisher: Meadow Brook Hall; Rochester, Mich: 1999. Near Fine Softcover 192 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; 1999 event program. 192 pages. Glossy color magazine format. Tons of stunning color photos of antique cars, sports cars, race cars, etc. Lists of awards. Articles. Small map. ; Item from collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; No discernable wear.

 Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2182 MXN 312 ZAR 182 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6624.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
20.   [Author Unknown]   Concours D'Elegance, Classic Car Show, August 6, 2000 : Meadow Brook Hall, Oakland University, Rochester, Michigan (Official Program)   Publisher: Meadow Brook Hall; Rochester, Mich: 2000. Near Fine Softcover 184 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; 2000 event program. 182 pages. Front-cover fold-out. Glossy color magazine format. Tons of stunning color photos of antique cars, sports cars, race cars, etc. Lists of awards. Articles. Small map. ; Item from collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; No discernable wear.

 Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2182 MXN 312 ZAR 182 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6625.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
21.   [Author Unknown]   Concours D'Elegance, Classic Car Show, August 5, 2001 : Meadow Brook Hall, Oakland University, Rochester, Michigan (Official Program)   Publisher: Meadow Brook Hall; Rochester, Mich: 2001. Near Fine Softcover 144 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; 2001 event program. 144 pages. Glossy color magazine format. Tons of stunning color photos of antique cars, sports cars, race cars, etc. Lists and photos of last year's winners. Articles. Small map. Laid in is event schedule, full page, with map of show on reverse. ; Item from collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; No discernable wear.

 Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2182 MXN 312 ZAR 182 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6626.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
22.   [Author Unknown]   Concours D'Elegance, Classic Car Show, August 3, 2003 : Meadow Brook Hall, Oakland University, Rochester, Michigan (Official Program)   Publisher: Meadow Brook Hall; Rochester, Mich: 2003. Near Fine Softcover 112 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; 2003 event program. 112 pages. Glossy color magazine format. Tons of stunning color photos of antique cars, sports cars, race cars, etc. Lists and photos of last year's winners. Articles. Small map. Laid in is event schedule with map on reverse, wrinkled along top edge. ; Item from collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; No discernable wear.

 Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2182 MXN 312 ZAR 182 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6627.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
23.   [Author Unknown]   Concours D'Elegance, Classic Car Show, August 1, 2004 : Meadow Brook Hall, Oakland University, Rochester, Michigan (Official Program)   Publisher: Meadow Brook Hall; Rochester, Mich: 2004. Near Fine Softcover 148 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; 2004 event program. 148 pages. Glossy color magazine format. Tons of stunning color photos of antique cars, sports cars, race cars, etc. Lists and photos of last year's winners. Articles. Small map. ; Item from collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; No discernable wear.

 Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2182 MXN 312 ZAR 182 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6628.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
24.   [Author Unknown]   Concours D'Elegance, Classic Car Show, August 7, 2005 : Meadow Brook Hall, Oakland University, Rochester, Michigan (Official Program)   Publisher: Meadow Brook Hall; Rochester, Mich: 2005. Near Fine Softcover 128 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; 2005 event program. 128 pages. Glossy color magazine format. Tons of stunning color photos of antique cars, sports cars, race cars, etc. Lists and photos of last year's winners. Articles. Small map. Laid in is event schedule with map on reverse, wrinkled along top edge. ; Item from collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; No discernable wear.

 Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2182 MXN 312 ZAR 182 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6629.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
25.   [Author Unknown]   Concours D'Elegance at Cranbrook, July 25, 2004 : Bloomfield Hills, Michigan (Official Press Kit, Press Packet)   Publisher: Cranbrook Institute of Science; Bloomfield Hills, Mich: 2004. Near Fine Softcover 4to (12") 30 cm; Slick white portfolio, front paste-down of program cover art, inside pockets contain: glossy color brochure with map; 5 dated press releases; general fact sheet; fact sheets on 11 of impressive classic cars to be displayed, many multi-page, some with color photos, including 1936 Bugatti, 1937 Auto Union, etc. ; Item from collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; Portfolio is a little wavy from several multi-page items inside being stapled. 'Cranbrook 2004' very neatly penned along spinefold. No other defects.

 Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2727 MXN 390 ZAR 227 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6630.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer

Total items found: 297
To view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.