|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author: Will Henry
Total items found:
75
|
|
Click title for more details. Click bookstore name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
|
|
1.
|
|
Hill, Henry Chase & Will H. Johnston.
THE NEW WONDER BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE.
Publisher: John C. Winston Co. [Philadelphia]. No date. (1929, 1930).. 600pp. sm4to. Blue cloth with the front cover giltstamped with a large illustration in dark blue of the Greek god Mercury holding a ship in one hand & an electrical tower in the other; behind Mercury there is large illustrations of a monoplane & beneath one of his feet is the globe. Both the front cover & spine are gilt-lettering with the spine also having black lettering. Compiled & arranged by Henry Chase Hill. Edited & revised by Will H. Johnston. Color frontispiece & 700 b/w photos & drawings. Indexed. Subtitled: "The Marvels of Modern Industry and Invention, The Interesting Stories of Common Things, The Mysterious Processes of Nature Simply Explained". Covers everything from radios to sausages & chewing gum - and beyond - with many photos of life in the 1920s. Shaken (but tight with good hinges), the gilt & black lettering on the spine is very dull o/w Good, i.e. obvious signs of use with no major defect. No dustjacket. This book will require extra postage for Priority Mail shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409 | MXN 58 | ZAR 34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 98-0178.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Astounding (Will Stewart - aka Jack Williamson; Peter Phillips; Lewis Padgett - Aka Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore; Eric Frank Russell; D. W. Meredith; Christopher Youd - aka John Christopher; J. J. Coupling)
ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: February, Feb. 1949

Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. XLII, No. 6. Cover by Rogers for "Seetee Shock" by Will Stewart (Jack Williamson). Includes "Manna" (novelette) by Peter Phillips; "The Prisoner in the Skull" (novelette) by Lewis Padgett (Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore); "A Present from Joe" by Eric Frank Russell; "Next Friday Morning" by D. W. Meredith; "Christmas Tree" (1st story under real name) by Christopher Youd (aka John Chistopher). Article: "The Little Blue Cells" by J. J. Coupling. Illustrations by Cartier, Orban & Timmins. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.17 | CAD 17.81 | EUR 11.18 | GBP 10.07 | JPY 1512 | MXN 216 | ZAR 126 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P5.666.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Henry, Will
The Gates of the Mountains
Publisher: Random House New York 1963. Copy has bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. Copy is SIGNED by Henry to Western Historian Fred Lee. Laid in are letters from the Kansas City Posse of the Westerners Organization promoting a talk by Lee on Lewis and Clark, and a TYPESCRIPT LETTER SIGNED by Henry to Fred Lee. A handsome association copy! Signed First Edition VG Hard Cover VG 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18182 | MXN 2597 | ZAR 1515 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 51054.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Will Henry
Mackenna's Gold (Gunsmoke Western S.)
Publisher: Gunsmoke Westerns;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 216pp. , Gunsmoke Westerns, 1994, 350grams, ISBN:0745146007
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.78 | CAD 0.76 | EUR 0.48 | GBP 0.43 | JPY 65 | MXN 9 | ZAR 5 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 532636.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Henry, Will
SAN JUAN HILL
Publisher: Random House New York (1962). VG/VG-, DJ spine sunned 1st Edition Quarter Cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.96 | CAD 25.43 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2159 | MXN 308 | ZAR 180 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS005703I.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Henry, Will.
Wolf-Eye: The Bad One.
Publisher: NY: Julian Messner, 1951.. 8vo. 173 pp. Covers are slightly browned around edges and on spine. Spine ends and edges are lightly bumped. Front cover has a scratch across the cover. Endpapers are lightly browned with owner's name to fpd and crayon mark to ffep. Pages are clean and bright. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7727 | MXN 1104 | ZAR 644 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 100445.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Henry, Will, Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations by Remington
Will Henry's West
Publisher: Texas Western Press El Paso, TX 1984. xxvii, 208 pp, quarterbound w/wht cloth covered boards w/brown cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, glossy dj w/grey-blu-brown wrap around color illustration w/red-wht lettering, map endpapers. Collection of eleven essays and six stories in which the author explores both the myth and reality of the Old West. Some of the stories are : The Trap, The Tallest Indian in Toltepec, Lapwai Winter, Sundown Smith, Not Wanted Dead or Alive, Isley's Strangers and others. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.27 | CAD 28.67 | EUR 18.01 | GBP 16.22 | JPY 2435 | MXN 348 | ZAR 203 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034389.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Henry, Will
To Follow a Flag
Publisher: Random House New York 1953. First Edition NF-, rear FEP misglued to 2nd to last EP causing hinge to start. In a very good dust jacket worn at all corners w/ 1/8" chips at upper spine corners Our code number = TB03113
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1591 | MXN 227 | ZAR 133 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB03113.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Henry, Will
The Gates of the Mountains
Publisher: Random House New York 1963. First Edition Near fine in 1/4 cloth and paper covered boards with the jacket protector glued to the end papers. In a near fine dust jacket although its protector has been glued to the end papers of the book. There is no other sign to indicate that this is an x-library copy. A novel centering around the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Our code number = TB11188
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2545 | MXN 364 | ZAR 212 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB11188.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Henry, Will
The Bear Paw Horses
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co. Philadelphia 1973. First Edition Very good+ in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and decorated map end papers. In a good+ dust jacket with a long closed tear from the lower edge of the front panel up to near the center of the panel & with a 1" chip at the lower corner of the front panel near the fold to the front flap and with moderate wear at the ends of the spine area. Henry recreates the heroic efforts of an aged medicine priest to drive 400 pnies 575 miles to the fleeing New Perce.Our code number = TB11902
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1591 | MXN 227 | ZAR 133 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB11902.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Henry, Will
Alias Butch Cassidy
Publisher: Random House New York 1967. 209 pages including table of contents, owner's name front endsheet and title page. This is the story of George LeRoy Parker, as man and as a human being. The untold story of the Mormon bishop's cowboy grandson. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1170.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Henry, Will
Alias Butch Cassidy
Publisher: Bantam 1984. 4th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 364 | MXN 52 | ZAR 30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0103209.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
WILL HENRY
SAN JUAN HILL
Publisher: RANDOM,N.Y.[1962]. .,ROUGH RIDERS FIRST EDITION SUNNED HARDCOVER VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.60 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900 | MXN 129 | ZAR 75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 006366.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Henry, Will.
Custer's Last Stand: The Story of the Battle of the Little Big Horn.
Publisher: Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company, 1966.. Second Printing, 1967 Hardback octavo in blue cloth. 177 pages. Henry writes the story of the battle as though there were a straight line from Washita to Little Big Horn, the latter being a sort of revenge for the former. An uncommon Custer title. Light extremity wear to the covers, but clean, bright and sound inside. The jacket has modest edge wear, insignificant creasing, with minor loss of material at tips and about a half-inch missing at head of spine. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5909 | MXN 844 | ZAR 492 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9364.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Astounding (Will Stewart - aka Jack Williamson; A. E. van Vogt; Malcolm Jameson; Anthony Boucher; Ross Rocklynne; Henry
ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: January, Jan. 1943

Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. XXX, No. 5. Cover by William Timmins for "Opposites-React" (pt. 1 of 2; Seetee series) by Will Stewart (Jack Williamson). Includes "The Search" (novelette) by A. E. van Vogt; "Barrius, Imp." (novelette) by Malcolm Jameson; "Elsewhen" (novelette) by Anthony Boucher; "Backfire" by Ross Rocklynne; "Nothing But Gingerbread Left" by Henry Kuttner; "The Cave" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Time Locker" by Lewis Padgett (C. L. Moore & Henry Kuttner). Article: "Get out and Get Under" (pt. II) by L. Sprague de Camp. Illustrated by Fax, M. Islip, Kolliker, Kramer and Orban. Mild stain at and through foredge; glue repair at lower spine; small chip at upper front spine corner. Bedsheet Pulp Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.15 | CAD 30.51 | EUR 19.17 | GBP 17.26 | JPY 2591 | MXN 370 | ZAR 216 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P91452.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Henry, Will.
Who Rides With Wyatt, The Strange and Lonely Story of the Last of the Great Lawmen.
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1955.. First edition Octavo in half brown cloth on brown paper decorated with a silver star. An outstanding copy with no sign of wear. Interior clean and unmarked. The jacket is complete, bright, with a little wrinkle and a quarter inch tear at top of spine. A significant account of the OK Corral Gunfight and the basis of a Robert Mitchum movie: Young Billy Young. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 5060.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Thrilling Wonder (Stanley G. & Helen Weinbaum; Clifford D. Simak; Henry Kuttner; Eando Binder; Will Garth - aka Kuttner;
THRILLING WONDER STORIES: December, Dec. 1938

Publisher: Better Publications NY. Vol. XII, No. 3. Big ant cover by an uncredited artist (Brown ?) for "Hands Across the Void" by Will Garth (Henry Kuttner). Includes "Tidal Moon" by the Stanley G. & Helen Weinbaum; "The Loot of Time" by Clifford D. Simak; "The Star Parade" by Henry Kuttner; "The Metal Ocean" by Eando Binder; "The Great Adventure" by Ray Cummings; "The Cosmic Hiss" by Edmond Hamilton. Special Article: "Hypercosmos" by C. P. Mason. Features: "Science Quiz"; "If- (a picture feature)" (comic) by Jack Binder; "Scientifacts" by J. B. Walter; "The Story Behind the Story"; "Forecast for the Next Issue"; "Science Fiction League"; "Science Questions and Ansdwers"; "The Reader Speaks." Illustrated by Alex Schomburg, Leo Morey and others. Pulp Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.15 | CAD 30.51 | EUR 19.17 | GBP 17.26 | JPY 2591 | MXN 370 | ZAR 216 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P3.1224.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Henry, Will
The Gates of the Mountains
Publisher: Random House 1963. First edition. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket. Price-clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 455 | MXN 65 | ZAR 38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 031577.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Henry, Will
No Survivors
Publisher: Bantam 1952. First Printing. Bantam #946. Very Good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 455 | MXN 65 | ZAR 38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 033795.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Henry, Will
THE DAY FORT LARKING FELL
Publisher: 1969. Chilton Book; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Great Plains And Prairies Hard Cover Lightly worn boards. Dust jacket in new mylar. Parochial school stamp. Never checked out. "Once again Nehemiah Bleek, legendary hero of Will Henry's dramatic Maheo's Children, leads his band of Indian orphans on the warpath of high adventure, but this time the result is one of the most hilarious in contemporary fiction about the Old West. " ; Ex-Library; 8vo ; 215 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.17 | CAD 17.81 | EUR 11.18 | GBP 10.07 | JPY 1512 | MXN 216 | ZAR 126 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 1989.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Henry, Will.
From Where The Sun Now Stands.
Publisher: Published by Random House,. CR 1960, 1st printing, 279 pages. Dust jacket has tears, o/w good+. Fiction based on a young Nez Perce warrior. Subtitle "I Will Fight No More Forever". Native Americans, Nez Perce, indians, western americana. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000873.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Astounding (Will Stewart - Aka Jack Williamson; Peter Phillips; Lewis Padgett - Aka Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore; Eric Fr
ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: February, Feb. 1949
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. XLII, No. 6. Cover by Rogers for "Seetee Shock" by Will Stewart (Jack Williamson). Includes "Manna" (novelette) by Peter Phillips; "The Prisoner in the Skull" (novelette) by Lewis Padgett (Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore); "A Present from Joe" by Eric Frank Russell; "Next Friday Morning" by D. W. Meredith; "Christmas Tree" (1st story under real name) by Christopher Youd (aka John Chistopher). Article: "The Little Blue Cells" by J. J. Coupling. Illustrations by Cartier, Orban & Timmins. Erasure on 1st page; slight creasing; short closed foredge tear. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.17 | CAD 17.81 | EUR 11.18 | GBP 10.07 | JPY 1512 | MXN 216 | ZAR 126 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P279.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Thrilling Wonder (Willard E. Hawkins; Frank Belknap Long, Jr.; Ray Cummings; Henry Kuttner; Will Garth - house pseud.; H
THRILLING WONDER Stories: June 1941

Publisher: Better Publications NY. Vol. XX, No. 2. Cover by Wesso for "Incident on Titan" by Will Garth (Mort Weisinger). Includes "Power for Zenovia" (novel) by Williard E. Hawkins; "Two Against Neptune" (novelet) by Frank Belknap Long; "Out of Smallness" by Ray Cummings; "Tube to Nowhere" by Henry Kuttner; "Fatal Asteroid" by Harry Walton. Features: "The Story Behind the Story"; "The Atom Smashers" by Charles Stoddard; "Scientifacts" by More Weisinger; "Looking Forward" by the 'Science Fiction League'; "The Reader Speaks" by 'Sergeant Saturn'; "The Swap Column". Illustrated by Wesso, E. A. Murphy, Marchioni, and Paul. Minor tears; upper rear cover foredge corner creased. Just about Near Fine. Pulp Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.15 | CAD 30.51 | EUR 19.17 | GBP 17.26 | JPY 2591 | MXN 370 | ZAR 216 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA483.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Planet (Emmett McDowell; Bryce Walton; W. J. Matthews; Moses Schere; Ray Bradbury; Henry Guth; Kenneth Putnam - aka Will
PLANET Stories: Spring 1948

Publisher: Love Romances NY. Vol. 3, No. 10. Cover by Allen Anderson for "The Outcasts of Solar III" by Emmett McDowell. Includes "Design for Doomsday" by Bryce Walton; "Space-Trap at Banya Tor" by W. J. Matthews; "Mind Worms" by Moses Schere; "Jonah of the Jove-Run" by Ray Bradbury; "Planet in Reverse" by Henry Guth; "Confusion Cargo" by Kenneth Putnam (William Tenn). Letters from Gardner F. Fox, Lin Carter, Chad Oliver and others. Illustrated by Williams, Elkin and others. Spine and rear cover a little dampstained with some loosening. Pulp Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.56 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 17.57 | GBP 15.83 | JPY 2375 | MXN 339 | ZAR 198 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9966.
|
|
|
|
Total items found:
75
To view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
|