TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Grant Allen
Total items found: 19

Click title for more details. Click bookstore name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
1.   Allen, Shirley Walter/Sharpe, Grant william   An Introduction To American Forestry   Publisher: McGraw-Hill,NY:1960. 3rd edition.VG,red cloth with gold stamped lettering to spine.sl edgewear,crnrs bmpd and lt scuffed,sl rubbed,loose,owners inscr to ffep.a clean attractive copy

 Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1818 MXN 260 ZAR 152 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 5297.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Ellery Queen (Mary Roberts Rinehart; Miriam Allen deFord; Phyllis Bentley; Matthew Grant; James Yaffe; Hugh Pentecost; E   ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: May 1954   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Publications NY. Vol. 23, no. 126). Cover is uncredited. Includes "The Trumpet Sounds" by Mary Roberts Rinehart; "The Judgment of En-Lil" by Miriam Allen deFord; "Chain of Witnesses" by Phyllis Bentley; "The Crate at Outpost 1" by Matthew Grant; "Mom in the Spring" by James Yaffe; "The Talking Calf" by Hugh Pentecost; "A Trip to Czardis" by Edwin Granberry; "My Watch" by Mark Twain; "Right in the Heart" by William Holder; "Louisville Blues" by Albert Johnston; "The House Party" by Stanley Ellin "Detective Directory" by Robert P. Mills. Rear cover creased and bumper at upper foredge corner. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

 Appr.: | AUD 8.83 CAD 8.65 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.89 JPY 735 MXN 105 ZAR 61 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PC04.
  
US$8.08
Contact Dealer
3.   Argosy (W. C. Tuttle; James Edward Grant; J. Allan Dunn; Don Waters; William Merriam Rouse; Stookie Allen; George Challi   ARGOSY Weekly: February, Feb. 2, 1935 (Firebrand Series)   Picture
Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co. NY. Vol. 253, No. 2. Cover by Jon A. Coughlin for "The Great Betrayal" (pt. 1 of 3; "Firebrand" series) by George Challis (Frederick Faust, or Max Brand). Includes "Hashknife Pays a Debt" (novelette) by W. C. Tuttle; "Repression Complex" by James Edward Grant; "Magee of the Mounted" (novel) by J. Allan Dunn; "The Deep Sea's Wages" by Don Waters; "The Shorn Lion" by William Merriam Rouse; "Men of Daring: Lieut. -Col. Andrew Rowan, Who Carried the Message to Garcia" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Captain Long Knife" (pt. 6 of 6) by F. V. W. Mason. Features: "Wonders of the World - No. 5" by Alfred George; "Tempting with Tin" by J. W. Holden; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Foredges a little rough; some minor losses to spine due to bug predation. Pulp Very Good

 Appr.: | AUD 18.17 CAD 17.81 EUR 11.18 GBP 10.07 JPY 1512 MXN 216 ZAR 126 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PC77.
  
US$16.63
Contact Dealer
4.   Allen, Grant   Paris   Publisher: Grant Richards London 1908. Flexible blue cloth binding, gold lettering. Very shallow wear at ends of spine. Original bookstore sticker inside back cover, original owner's sticker (old-fashioned) on ffep. Thirty-two b&w reproductions from photographs. 349 pp. No Jacket Flexible cloth VG- 6.5 inches high

 Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518 MXN 74 ZAR 43 

Purchase direct from: Absent-Minded Professor Books. Item number: 6287.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
5.   Allen, Grant.   AN AFRICAN MILLIONAIRE: Episodes in the Life of the Illustrious Colonel Clay.   Publisher: N.Y.: Dover Publications, (1980).. Originally pub. in 1897, intro. writtwn for this edition. Intro. by Norman Donaldson. 8vo wraps copy; 317 pp., illus. Slight bit of edge shelf wear, still a near fine copy.

 Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 682 MXN 97 ZAR 57 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 00978M..
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Allen, Grant.   THIS MORTAL COIL: A NOVEL.   Publisher: D. Appleton & Co., New York: 1889. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st U. S. edition, small 8vo, red cloth, 357 pages. Slightly cocked, 1 1/2" stain to fore edge of front board, textblock edges lightly soiled & silverfished, extremities lightly worn.

 Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1814 MXN 259 ZAR 151 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 157326.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
7.   Allen, Grant.   Paris: Grant Allen's Historical Guides.   Publisher: New York: A. Wessels Company, 1902.. 12mo. 254 pp. Light chipping to dj at spine ends, and corners. Light soil to dj. Book in great condition. Handsome red cover. Very light bumping to spine ends. Light offsetting to first and last end papers. "Guides Books to the Principal Cities of Europe Treating Concisely and Throroughly of the Principal Historic and Artistic Points of Interest Therein." Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Near Fine in Very Good dj

 Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3636 MXN 519 ZAR 303 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 108231.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Allen, Grant   Charles Darwin   Publisher: Longmans, Green, and Co. London 1886. Copy is bound in olive green cloth with bumped and scuffed endspines and corners, the previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper, faintly foxed front free endpaper, and foxed front flyleaf and title page with the previous owner's name appearing at the upper title page. Hard Cover VG- 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

 Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818 MXN 117 ZAR 68 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 59080.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Allen, Grant.   Under Sealed Orders : A Novel of Love and Adventure.   Publisher: New York Grosset & Dunlap c1896. 321p.. Hardcover. Very good condition

 Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1080 MXN 154 ZAR 90 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 39223.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
10.   Allen, Grant, 1848-1899, and George Charles Williamson, 1858-1942   Cities of Northern Italy   Publisher: Boston, Page, 1906. 2 vols.: xxix, 229; ix, 291 p. illus front., 18.5 cm. Mr Allen Grant, who wrote books on various European cities, mapped out the plan of this book for his series of historical guides before his death, and the work was carried on and written by his friend, G. C. Williamson." Stock #27,492. Vg/ no djs.

 Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2727 MXN 390 ZAR 227 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27,492.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Grant Allen   COLIN CLOUTS CALENDAR - THE RECORD OF A SUMMER   Publisher: Grant Richards. 1901. 240pp. Cloth gilt. FIne

 Appr.: | AUD 47.21 CAD 46.25 EUR 29.05 GBP 26.17 JPY 3927 MXN 561 ZAR 327 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 53248.
  
US$43.20
Contact Dealer
12.   ALLEN, Grant   The Lower Slopes: Reminiscences of Excursions Round the Base of Helicon, undertaken for the Most Part in Early Manhood   Publisher: London & Chicago: Elkin Mathews & John Lane / Stone & Kimball, 1894. Small 8vo. Brown cloth, stamped in gilt. 79 p. with Elkin Mathews & John Lane catalogue dated 1893 inserted at rear . 1st ed. "Of this edition 600 copies have been printed for England." Kramer 16. Number written on front free end paper, some faint foxing on end papers, some cover soiling & darkening at spine; else very good.

 Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4091 MXN 584 ZAR 341 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 58302.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Allen, Grant   The Colour-Sense: Its Origin and Development. An Essay in Comparative Psychology   Publisher: London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd 1892. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Some browning to eps and spotting to page ends Second Edition Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover with gilt motif xii, 282pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce

 Appr.: | AUD 108.26 CAD 106.06 EUR 66.62 GBP 60.00 JPY 9005 MXN 1286 ZAR 750 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: r5810.
  
US$99.06
Contact Dealer
14.   Allen, Grant   An African Millionaire: Episodes in the Life of the Illustrious Colonel Clay   Publisher: Dover 1980. Trade Paperback Very Good

 Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 455 MXN 65 ZAR 38 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1009066.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
15.   ALLEN, Grant   Natural Inequality   Publisher: Manchester: National Labour Press, Limited, ca. 1910. 8vo. Wraps. 15 p . Foxing; else very good.

 Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2273 MXN 325 ZAR 189 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 68198.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Allen, Grant / Norman Donaldson (intro.)   An African Millionaire Episodes in the Life of the Illustrious Colonel Clay   1897, Dover NY c.1980. trade paperbk. sewn, 317pp., NF

 Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 364 MXN 52 ZAR 30 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 46574.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Grant Allen.   Michael's Crag.   Publisher: Chicago & New York: Rand, McNally & Co., 1893 copyright, no other date.. The Alpha Library 5 x 7 1/2 in. black HB with red border & white print, top pg. edges gilt, 242 pp., b&w slhouette illus. A very good-minus, tight copy with rolled spine; lightly worn edges with fraying on spine ends & corners; gutter cracked at pp. 14-15; brief gift inscription dated 1920 on front pastedown & "100" stamped on bottom pg. edges, otherwise unmarked; lightly tanned pp. No jacket. 1 lb. 2 oz. Hardbound VG-/no DJ

 Appr.: | AUD 19.63 CAD 19.23 EUR 12.08 GBP 10.88 JPY 1633 MXN 233 ZAR 136 

Purchase direct from: PageTurners, Inc.. Item number: 4926.
  
US$17.96
Contact Dealer
18.   ALLEN, Grant   Flowers and Their Pedigrees   Publisher: New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1884. Illus. with line drawings. 12mo. Beige cloth, stamped in black, gilt & blind. 266 p. + 2 pages of ads . 1st American ed. Light wear at extremities & soiling at spine; else very good.

 Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2727 MXN 390 ZAR 227 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 67307.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
19.   ALLEN, Grant   An African Millionaire. Episodes in the Life of the Illustrious Colonel Clay   Publisher: London: George Bell & Sons, 1897. First Edition Colonial Issue. A very good copy in the original pale salmon cloth, spine darkened and head spine worn and frayed, the boards somewhat soiled and splash-stained, the contents clean and tight. A Queens Quorum title: in our experience this Colonial issue is scarcer than the regular UK issue (which was published by Grant Richards)

 Appr.: | AUD 737.70 CAD 722.70 EUR 453.93 GBP 408.84 JPY 61364 MXN 8766 ZAR 5114 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 29741.
  
US$675.00
Contact Dealer

Total items found: 19

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.