TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Franklin Charles
Total items found: 45

Click title for more details. Click bookstore name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
1.   CROWE, Charles (ed)..Includes essays by LYND, Staughten; FRANKLIN, John Hope; STAMPP, Kenneth; ROSE, Willie; ZINN, Howar   AGE OF CIVIL WAR & RECONSTRUCTION 1830-1900, A Book of Interpretative Essays   Publisher: Dorsey Pub Homewood,Ill 1966. Civil War Gd+Cond, minor underlining thuout 1st ptg 6x10" Paper Covers 479pg The South.Modern images.Unique History, Society, Abolitionists, Lincoln & Emancipation. Index of Authors

 Appr.: | AUD 13.60 CAD 12.65 EUR 8.62 GBP 7.54 JPY 1069 MXN 153 ZAR 90 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN019026I.
  
US$11.76
Contact Dealer
2.   Franklin, Charles   They Walked a Crooked Mile   Publisher: Hart Publishing Company, Inc. 1972. 413 pp., dj price-clipped and a couple closed tears, dj in protective plastic cover - shipping may be extra due to weight - blue, yellow - world history Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good to Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

 Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1364 MXN 195 ZAR 115 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 16167.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Franklin Charles Palm   Calvinism and the Religious Wars   Publisher: Henry Holt and Company New York 1932. NF,12mo,hb,117pp indexed.Blue cloth boards and spine, silver decoration and lettering, 5/8" thick, previous owner name on flyleaf, endpapers browned by contact with a generic sulphited-paper dust jacket, since discarded; else, fine; No dust jacket.

 Appr.: | AUD 40.46 CAD 37.63 EUR 25.64 GBP 22.44 JPY 3182 MXN 455 ZAR 269 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 000923.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Argosy (Edgar Franklin; Elizabeth York Miller; Kenneth Perkins; David Fox; Charles Alden Seltzer; Jack Bechdolt; Will H. Greenfield; Gordon Stiles; Manning J. Rubin; Rose Henderson; Grant H. Code; Herbert Louis McNary; Jack Whitman)   ARGOSY ALL-STORY Weekly: November, Nov. 19, 1921   Picture
Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co. NY. Vol. CXXXVIII, No. 4. Uncredited cover for "Stay Home" (pt. 1 of 5) by Franklin. Includes "Folly's Harvest" (pt. 2 of 4) by Miller; "The Bull-Dogger" (pt. 3 of 4) by Perkins; "The Super Swing" (pt. 4 of 7; "Exploits of Shadowers, Inc.") by Fox; "Trailing Back" (pt. 6 of 6) by Seltzer; "Sourdough Blood" by Bechdolt; "Two Bits for Barry" by Greenfield; "Fisherman's Luck" by Stiles; "This is the Life" by Rubin; "Top-Liners" by Henderson; "The Low Cost of Living" by Code; "Strategy" by McNary; "The Impossible Posse" by Whitman. Cover glued on at hinge and taped on reverse. Appears very nice. Pulp Very Good

 Appr.: | AUD 20.32 CAD 18.90 EUR 12.88 GBP 11.27 JPY 1598 MXN 228 ZAR 135 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P7.327.
  
US$17.58
Contact Dealer
5.   Argosy (Loring Brent; Edgar Franklin; Richard Barry; Gordon Siles; Charlton L. Edholm; Laurance M. Hare; Hamilton Craigie; Charles Divine; Ernest Paynter; Bob Davis)   ARGOSY: August, Aug. 25, 1928   Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co. NY. Vol. 197, No. 3. Cover story is "The Scandal on Kitikat Bay" (pt. 1 of 3) by Brent. Includes "A Burst of Speed" by Stiles. Standard edgewear; 1/4" missing from head and heel of spine. Pulp Very Good

 Appr.: | AUD 19.23 CAD 17.88 EUR 12.18 GBP 10.66 JPY 1512 MXN 216 ZAR 128 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P3.382.
  
US$16.63
Contact Dealer
6.   Lender, Charles Franklin, Illustrated by: Oscar J. Ogg   DOWN THE OHIO WITH CLARD   Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell 1937. Hardcover in attractive gold illustrated library binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Very good condition overall except for a small stain in margin of preliminary pages (only). Cover is nice. Text is clean. Hinges are sound. Juvenile fiction illustrated with drawings by Oscar Ogg. No Edition Stated No Jacket Hardcover Good+

 Appr.: | AUD 39.25 CAD 36.51 EUR 24.87 GBP 21.76 JPY 3086 MXN 441 ZAR 261 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 7303.
  
US$33.95
Contact Dealer
7.   Tazewell, Charles, Illustrated by: Whitman, Franklin   The Small One : a Story for Everyone Who Loves Christmas and Small Donkeys   Publisher: John C. Winston Company Philadelphia, PA 1947. 32 pp, brown-blue-red-wht color illustrated front & back boards w/brown spine, dj grey-blu-brown-red-wht w/color illustrated front & back panels w/black spine w/wht lettering, beautiful full-page color illustrations throughout. The story for anyone who loves Christmas & small donkeys. chip top front corner of dj, dj price-clipped, dj rubbed on the edges. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

 Appr.: | AUD 36.86 CAD 34.28 EUR 23.36 GBP 20.44 JPY 2898 MXN 414 ZAR 245 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 003547.
  
US$31.88
Contact Dealer
8.   Argosy (Edgar Franklin; Thomas H. Griffiths & Armstrong Livingston; Kenneth Perkins; Max Brand; Charles Alden Seltzer; G   ARGOSY ALL-STORY Weekly: June 24, 1922 (The Gun-Fanner; Brass Commandments)   Picture
Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co. NY. Vol. CXLIII, No. 5. Cover by Modest Stein for "The Fur Cloak" (pt. 1 of 5) by Edgar Franklin. Includes "The Ju-Ju Man" (pt. 2 of 5) by Thomas H. Griffiths and Armstrong Livingston; "The Gun-Fanner" (pt. 3 of 4) by Kenneth Perkins; "His Third Master" (pt. 4 of 6) by Max Brand; "Brass Commandments" (pt. 6 of 6) by Charles Alden Seltzer; "The Devil's Hoof Print" (novelette) by Garrett Smith; "Don Luis Disposes" by Charles B. Stilson; "The Peppermint Test" by Ray Cummings; "Out for Lunch" by Douglas Grahame; "The Gratitude of Kings" by Frank Pope; "A Lesson in Melodramatics" by Herbert J. Mangham; "Mrs. Partner" by Mary Graham Bonner; "Vibratin' Harmonious" by Victor E. P. Johns. Overlapping edges worn; 1/4" losses at spine ends; 3" closed tear at lower edge of rear cover; minor soiling. Pulp Good to Very Good

 Appr.: | AUD 21.97 CAD 20.43 EUR 13.92 GBP 12.18 JPY 1727 MXN 247 ZAR 146 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P7305.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Nordhoff, Charles; preface by Franklin H. Littell   The Communistic Societies of the United States   Publisher: Schocken 1971. 439. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good.

 Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 455 MXN 65 ZAR 38 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 229853.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
10.   THWING FRANKLIN CHARLES   EDUCATION AND RELIGION THE BEDELL LECTURES FOR 1926-27   Publisher: MACMILLAN N.Y. 1929. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FRONT END PAPER,264 PAGES HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

 Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2273 MXN 325 ZAR 192 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 027905.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Galaxy (Boyd Ellanby; Richard Matheson; Poul Anderson; Peter Phillips; Charles V. De Vet; Franklin Abel)   GALAXY Science Fiction: May 1952   Picture
Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 4, No. 2. Cover by Coggins. Includes "Category Phoenix" (novella) by Boyd Ellanby; "Lover When You're Near Me" (novelet) by Richard Matheson; "Garden in the Void" (novelet) by Poul Anderson; "Lost Memory" by Peter Phillips; "Wheels Within" by Charles V. De Vet; "Freudian Slip" by Franklin Abel. Science Department: "For Your Information" (names of elements) by Willy Ley. Illustrated by Emsh, Howard Muller, Don Sibley, Willer, and Harrington. Minor losses at spine head which has a small associated glue-repair; minor scuff; minor tear and creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good-

 Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.60 EUR 3.14 GBP 2.74 JPY 389 MXN 56 ZAR 33 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PD10.
  
US$4.28
Contact Dealer
12.   Parker, Charles Franklin, Illustrated by: Photographs   Come Unto Me: A Book for Personal Devotions   Publisher: Rinehart & Co. 1949. Some scuffing and edge wear to cover. Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Good

 Appr.: | AUD 4.62 CAD 4.30 EUR 2.93 GBP 2.56 JPY 364 MXN 52 ZAR 31 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0305643.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Eliot, Charles W. (editor) .. Franklin, Benjamin .. Woolman, John .. Penn, William   Harvard Classics, Deluxe Edition, The Autobiography of Benjsamin Franklin .. The Journal of John Woolman .. Fruits of Solitude William Penn   Picture
Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son, 1969. . Hardcover, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, Full Green Leather covers (simulated), no cover wear, Decorative gold gilt trim on front cover, gilt titles on spine, gold endpapers, XB5684

 Appr.: | AUD 13.80 CAD 12.84 EUR 8.75 GBP 7.65 JPY 1085 MXN 155 ZAR 92 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000015183.
  
US$11.94
Contact Dealer
14.   Redman, Charles L., editor. Toker, Franklin. Whitehouse, David.   Medieval Archaeology. Papers of the Seventeenth Annual Conference.   Publisher: Binghamton, MRTS, 1989. xii, 306 p., illus., maps; 24 cm. A collection of 17 essays including Franklin Toker on Early Medieval Florence; David Whitehouse offers four archeological evidences that disprove the Pirenne theory (that the spread of Islam caused the decline of Europe into the Middle Ages); other European subjects of this recently developed discipline. 27953x. New from publisher/ issued without dj.

 Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2273 MXN 325 ZAR 192 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27953.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Patterson, Franklin & Charles R. Longsworth   The Making of a College : Plans for a New Departure in Higher Education   Publisher: The M.I.T. Press Cambridge, Mass. 1966. Former college lib. volume. Tight binding, good hinges & no markings ! - - Only list books I own. Not a mega lister - I live in the Virginia mountains, have a garden and read a great deal.- Dick Haynes Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

 Appr.: | AUD 27.75 CAD 25.81 EUR 17.58 GBP 15.38 JPY 2182 MXN 312 ZAR 185 

Purchase direct from: Autumns Books & Printing. Item number: 005336.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Lyles, Anne (editor) : Constable, John : Cove, Sarah : Gage, John : Rhyne, Charles : Kelly, Franklin:   Constable : The Great Landscapes   Picture
Publisher: London, Tate Publishing, 2006 (exhibition catalogue). 222pp illustrated thoughout - mostly in colour. Published to accompany the exhibition Constable: The Great Landscapes held at Tate Britain, 1 June - 28 August 2006 ; Constable’s Great Landscapes: The Six Foot Paintings held at National Gallery of Art, Washington 1 October - 31 December 2006 ; Huntingdon Art Gallery, San Marino, 3 Feb - 29 April 2007. The Great Landscapes exhibition was the first opportunity for the public to see John Constable's six foot exhibition canvases all together. Six footers such as "The Hay Wain" (1820-1), "Hadleigh Castle" (1829), and "Salisbury Cathedral from the meadows" (1831) were never previously seen together, not even in the artist's lifetime. The exhibition also included the full size preliminary sketches for the main works ; these large sketches have enthralled viewers for many generations, with their free and vigorous brushwork. Copies of this valued exhibition catalogue have become very hard-to-find, with very few being offered for sale. This hardback copy is still in the publisher's shrink-wrap and in perfect order. Realistically priced, taking into account the scarcity value of the title. Fine (new) cond : fine (new) cond d/w. 9 1/2 x 11 inches

 Appr.: | AUD 193.06 CAD 179.57 EUR 122.34 GBP 100.00 JPY 15182 MXN 2169 ZAR 1285 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 4213.
  
US$167.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Parker, Charles Franklin   Come Unto Me   Publisher: New York Rinehart & Co. Inc. 1949.. VG/VG. DUST JACKET has tears and edge chipping on back and front, DJ (in protective mylar wrapper) and book are in very good condition. First edition. Short devotional passages along with breathtaking photos from America's National parks. Illustrated by many photos. first edition. Binding is Hardback. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

 Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1091 MXN 156 ZAR 92 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 012327.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Franklin, Charles   WORLD-FAMOUS ACQUITALS   Publisher: Odhams Feltham 1970. ISBN: 0600726509 fine/vg, 1st ed, boards

 Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909 MXN 130 ZAR 77 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS009993I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Franklin, Charles   WORLD-FAMOUS TRIALS: The Conflict and Drama of History's Greatest Court-Room Classics   Publisher: Odhams Books London 1966. n-fine/good, 1st ed, boards dj pc, torn, damp-stained

 Appr.: | AUD 14.45 CAD 13.44 EUR 9.16 GBP 8.01 JPY 1136 MXN 162 ZAR 96 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS012200I.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Franklin, Charles   WOMAN IN THE CASE   Publisher: Taplinger NY 1968. vg, 1st US ed, boards spine sunned

 Appr.: | AUD 4.05 CAD 3.76 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.24 JPY 318 MXN 45 ZAR 27 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS018146I.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Franklin, Charles   World-Famous Acquittals   Picture
Publisher: London Odhams 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall First Edition Acquittals "have all the thrill and suspense that go with important legal struggles, but they also bear out a modern sense of fairness in the dispensing of justice.Opens with three magnificent cases of the 18th century that involve sex, murder, and politics - characteristic ingredients of all chapters in this book." Green cloth boards, gilt lettering on the spine. Minor wear to the edges. Price clipped jacket, minor wear to the corners. 272 pp. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Very Good

 Appr.: | AUD 9.23 CAD 8.58 EUR 5.85 GBP 5.12 JPY 725 MXN 104 ZAR 61 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 013825.
  
US$7.98
Contact Dealer
22.   Cikovsky, Nicloai, Jr. and Franklin Kelly with Judith Walsh and Charles Brock.   WINSLOW HOMER.   Publisher: Washington DC / New Haven: National Gallery of Art / Yale University Press, [1995].. . ISBN: 0300065558. Bound in the publisher's original gold cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in white. Fine condition in a fine dust jacket

 Appr.: | AUD 103.24 CAD 96.02 EUR 65.42 GBP 57.24 JPY 8118 MXN 1160 ZAR 687 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9003498.
  
US$89.30
Contact Dealer
23.   Franklin, Charles M.   Keys to the Courthouse, Volume 1 : Jurisdictions, Court Records, a Jurisdictional Guide for Genealogists   Publisher: Heritage House Indianapolis: 1985. Near Fine Softcover 28 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Black plastic comb binding, green covers, 28 pages printed one side only. Volume 1 of 4 but stands alone. ; Describes what court holds vital records in every US state, many also broken down by county. Amazingly brings order out of seeming chaos. Copyright 1985 by Walter R. Gooldy. ; A whisper of wear to rear cover. No other flaws.

 Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1091 MXN 156 ZAR 92 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9448.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Franklin, Charles M.   Keys to the Courthouse, Volume 3 : Unusual Records   Publisher: Heritage House Indianapolis: 1986. Near Fine Softcover 46 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Black plastic comb binding, yellow covers, index, 31 b/w facsimiles of documents, 46 pages printed one side only. Volume 3 of 4 but stands alone. ; Describes unusual records of genealogical significance that might be hiding at various US public offices other than courts, including offices of clerk, recorder, auditor, surveyor, sheriff, coroner, tax assessor, more. Copyright 1985 by Walter R. Gooldy. ; A whisper of exterior wear. No other flaws.

 Appr.: | AUD 15.03 CAD 13.98 EUR 9.52 GBP 8.33 JPY 1182 MXN 169 ZAR 100 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9449.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Shaw, Joseph M.; R.W. Franklin, Harris Kaasa, and Charles W. Buzicky; foreword by Martin E. Marty   Readings in Christian Humanism   Publisher: Augsburg 1982. 685. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Concave and creased spine, else good. ISBN: 0806619384

 Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 455 MXN 65 ZAR 38 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 327725.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer

Total items found: 45
To view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.