TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Eric Ambler
Total items found: 104

Click title for more details. Click bookstore name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
1.   Ambler, Eric   SCHIRMER INHERITANCE   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1953. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 219 pages

 Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 455 MXN 65 ZAR 38 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11877.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Ambler, Eric   JUDGMENT ON DELTCHEV   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1951. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookstore stamp; 247 pages

 Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909 MXN 130 ZAR 77 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54659.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Ellery Queen Mystery (Dashiell Hammett; Eric Ambler; Hugh Pentecost; Victor L. Whitechurch; Georges Simenon; Roy Vickers   ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: May 1947   Picture
Publisher: American Mercury NY. Vol. 9, no. 42. Cover by George Salter. Includes "Dead Yellow Women" by Dashiell Hammett; "A Bird in the Tree" by Eric Ambler; "Challenge to the Reader" by Hugh Pentecost; "Sir Gilbert Murrell's Picture" by Victor L. Whitechurch; "The Tracy Enigma" by Georges Simenon; "The House-in-Your-Hand Murder" by Roy Vickers; "A Gentleman" by Maurice Leblanc; "Don't Look Behind You" by Frederic Brown; "The Wedding Dress" by Louis Bromfield; "The Hit That Missed" by Walter Duranty; "Asphodel" by Edwin Lanham. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

 Appr.: | AUD 21.97 CAD 20.43 EUR 13.92 GBP 12.18 JPY 1727 MXN 247 ZAR 146 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1028.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Ellery Queen Mystery (Roy Vickers; Stuart Palmer; Dorothy L. Sayers; Eric Ambler; Baynard Kendrick; Q. Patrick; Christop   ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: November, Nov. 1945   Picture
Publisher: American Mercury NY. Vol. 6, no. 25. Cover by Salter. Includes "Mean Man's Murder" by Roy Vickers; "Snafu Murder" by Stuart Palmer; "The Footsteps That Ran" by Dorothy L. Sayers; "Case of the Pinchbeck Locket" by Eric Ambler; "The Eye" by Baynard Kendrick; "White Carnations" by Q. Patrick; "Codeine (7 Per Cent)" by Christopher Morley; "The Blind Spot" by Barry Perowne; "A Medieval Romance" by Mark Twain; "The Adventures of Karmesin: 1. ) Kermesin, Murderer; 2. ) Karmesin, Jewel Thief" by Gerald Kersh; "The Green Elephant" by Dashiell Hammett; "Index to Vol. 6". Mild creasing; date-stamp on rear; very short tear at spine heel. Digest Wraps Very Good+

 Appr.: | AUD 16.47 CAD 15.32 EUR 10.44 GBP 9.13 JPY 1295 MXN 185 ZAR 110 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1110.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
5.   Lambert, Gavin (examines Wilkie Collins, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, G. K. Chesterton, John Buchan, Eric Ambler, Graham Gree   THE DANGEROUS EDGE; An Inquiry Into the Lives of Nine Masters of Suspense   Publisher: Grossman/ Viking NY 1976. 1st printing, 1976. Examine the lives and work of Wilkie Collins, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, G. K. Chesterton, John Buchan, Eric Ambler, Graham Greene, Georges Simenon, Raymond Chandler, and Alfred Hitchcock. Edges a little dusty; 2 small scuff tears to dj (mostly closed). Fine in Very Good+ dj. ISBN: 0670255815 First American Edition Hardcover in Dj

 Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 12.77 EUR 8.70 GBP 7.62 JPY 1080 MXN 154 ZAR 91 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DC702.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
6.   Ambler, Eric   INTERCOM CONSPIRACY   Publisher: Atheneum New York 1969. F/F; 241 pages; First edition stated; Fine in light and dark orange cloth titled in silver on the backstrip and front board, red endpapers, short gift inscription on front free endpaper; in a Fine, unclipped and unfaded, bright red dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

 Appr.: | AUD 31.79 CAD 29.57 EUR 20.15 GBP 17.63 JPY 2500 MXN 357 ZAR 212 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002223.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Ambler, Eric   Siege of the Villa Lipp   Publisher: Random House New York 1977. 275 pages; First edition stated; Ex-lib copy as indicated by pocket attached to rear free endpaper and flaps stuck down to pastedowns, and perhaps the 6 and 7 stamped on the top edge, but no other library markings or labels at all. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

 Appr.: | AUD 19.08 CAD 17.74 EUR 12.09 GBP 10.58 JPY 1500 MXN 214 ZAR 127 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002308.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Ambler, Eric.   The Care of Time.   Publisher: New York Farrar Straus Giroux c1981. 1st printing 277p. . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

 Appr.: | AUD 17.17 CAD 15.97 EUR 10.88 GBP 9.52 JPY 1350 MXN 193 ZAR 114 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 003733.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
9.   Ambler, Eric.   Doctor Frigo.   Publisher: New York Atheneum 1974. Book Club ed. 311p. . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

 Appr.: | AUD 11.45 CAD 10.65 EUR 7.25 GBP 6.35 JPY 900 MXN 129 ZAR 76 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 003808.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
10.   Ambler, Eric.   The Intercom Conspiracy.   Publisher: New York Atheneum 1969. 1st edition 241p. . Hardcover. Very good condition owners sig. on t.p. in good d.j.

 Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 12.77 EUR 8.70 GBP 7.62 JPY 1080 MXN 154 ZAR 91 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 003919.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
11.   Ambler, Eric.   The Ability to Kill and other pieces.   Publisher: London Bodley Head c1963. First edition 222p. . Hardcover. Good condition

 Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 12.77 EUR 8.70 GBP 7.62 JPY 1080 MXN 154 ZAR 91 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 35665.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
12.   Ambler, Eric   The Care Of Time   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux NY 1981. Condition: VG/VG.Foxing spots top edge.Possible remainder mark bottm edge Topic: SUSPENSE AND THRILLERS First Binding: HB

 Appr.: | AUD 7.99 CAD 7.43 EUR 5.06 GBP 4.43 JPY 628 MXN 90 ZAR 53 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001070I.
  
US$6.91
Contact Dealer
13.   Ambler, Eric   JUDGMENT ON DELTCHEV   Publisher: Aeonian Press Mattituck, NY 1978. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;no dj;VG Topic: Novel Reprint Binding: HB no dj 229 pgs This is a copy from a limited edition of 300 copies

 Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909 MXN 130 ZAR 77 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS038156I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Ambler, Eric   THE DARK FRONTIER   Publisher: 1936[1974]. Mysterious Pr; 1st American Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Mysteries Hardcover Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. An uncirculated library copy w/ only indication being one stamp on half title page. First published in 1936, this is the first time published in America. ; 8vo; 279 pages

 Appr.: | AUD 13.18 CAD 12.26 EUR 8.35 GBP 7.31 JPY 1036 MXN 148 ZAR 88 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 22424.
  
US$11.40
Contact Dealer
15.   Ambler, Eric   The Intercom Conspiracy.   Publisher: London: Fontana 1972.. 188p pb, spy thriller, cover sl creased, VG Price in UK Pounds £3.6 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

 Appr.: | AUD 6.50 CAD 6.04 EUR 4.12 GBP 3.60 JPY 511 MXN 73 ZAR 43 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 45632.
  
US$5.62
Contact Dealer
16.   Ambler, Eric   The Intercom Conspiracy.   Publisher: London: Fontana 1971.. 188p black paperback with pictorial cover, little use, pages clean, VG Price in UK Pounds £4.5 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

 Appr.: | AUD 8.12 CAD 7.55 EUR 5.14 GBP 4.50 JPY 638 MXN 91 ZAR 54 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 84818.
  
US$7.02
Contact Dealer
17.   Ambler, Eric   CAUSE FOR ALARM   Picture
Publisher: Knopf NY 1939. vg/good, 1st US ed, green cloth green cloth w/ red lettering, dj chipped

 Appr.: | AUD 416.18 CAD 387.10 EUR 263.74 GBP 230.77 JPY 32727 MXN 4675 ZAR 2769 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS018320I.
  
US$360.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Ambler, Eric, 1909-1998, introduction   Great Cases of Scotland Yard / Selected by the editors of the Reader's digest   Publisher: Pleasantville, N.Y. : Reader's Digest Association, c1978. 690 p., [5] leaves of plates : illus. ; 23.5 cm. Contents Egleton, C. The stealing of Muriel McKay.--Jenkins, E. Neill Cream, poisoner.--Garve A. The case of Stanley Setty.--Graham, W. The Wembley job.--Kennedy, L. The Portland spy case.--Williams, E. Doctor Crippen's diary.--Braddon, R. The Shepherd's Bush case.--Symons, J. The siege of Sidney Street Stick# 43,629. Good+ / no dj.

 Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909 MXN 130 ZAR 77 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43628.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Ambler, Eric   The Intercom Conspiracy   Publisher: Atheneum New York 1969. First Edition Fine in red and orange cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a very near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. 241 pages of text.Our code number = TB17611

 Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909 MXN 130 ZAR 77 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB17611.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Ambler, Eric   Schirmer Inheritance   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1953. VG/VG-, bookplate, offsetting to EP, DJ chipped at spine 1st US Edition Hardback 12mo, Boards, 246 pp.

 Appr.: | AUD 13.18 CAD 12.26 EUR 8.35 GBP 7.31 JPY 1036 MXN 148 ZAR 88 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS024659I.
  
US$11.40
Contact Dealer
21.   Ambler, Eric   The Schirmer Inheritance   Publisher: Knopf NY 1953. Good+; dust jacket edge wear, light soil, good. 8 vo. 219 pp. Blue boards. Book Club Edition Hard Cover

 Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636 MXN 91 ZAR 54 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004293.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Eric Ambler   THE ABILITY TO KILL,   Publisher: The Bodley Head, publishers, London 1963. hardcover, 5½" X 8", with dust jacket 222 pages It is comparatively rare to find the will to kill allied with the organizing skill and ability to put the plan into action. In this book, Mr Ambler is concerned mainly with this gifted but aberrant minority. He presents a wide canvas, ranging from classic trials of the 19th century to notorious cases of more recent times - from Burke and Madelaine Smith and Seddon, to Crippin, Landru, Haigh, Christie, and Hanratty. Ours is a worn ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps, stickers, barcode, etc. GOOD book in GOOD price-clipped dust jacket

 Appr.: | AUD 27.00 CAD 26.68 EUR 18.18 GBP 15.90 JPY 2255 MXN 322 ZAR 191 

Purchase direct from: Pegasus Book Orphanage. Item number: 36644.
  
US$24.81
Contact Dealer
23.   Eric Ambler   THE STORY SO FAR, Memories and Other Fictions,   Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, publishers, London - ISBN:0297840487 1993. hardcover, 5¾" x 8¾", with dust jacket 182 pages These nine autobigraphical stories fall into distinct 'Beginning-Middle-and To be Continued' periods of Eric's life. 'Beginning' deals with his desire to break from advertising to become a writer; 'Middle' covers his writing career in Hollywood, and a fire which destroyed his home; the latter portion leads finally to the writing of his most recent fiction. Overall, one gains insights into the life and working methods of a professional man who made writing thrillers his literary calling. Ours is an ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps, stickers & barcode, etc. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket

 Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 24.71 EUR 16.84 GBP 14.73 JPY 2089 MXN 298 ZAR 177 

Purchase direct from: Pegasus Book Orphanage. Item number: 37074.
  
US$22.98
Contact Dealer
24.   Ambler, Eric   THE SCHIRMER INHERITANCE   Publisher: Knopf NY 1953. Full-bound black bds, yellow lettering te stain yellow, deckle edge, po sticker frnt pd, extremities bumped, dj chipped w/tiny cts at extremities and edges, in protective mylar cvrs. Original book club leaflet laid-in. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good+ Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

 Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727 MXN 104 ZAR 62 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 610.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
25.   AMBLER, Eric   Siege of the Villa Lipp   Publisher: Random House NY 1977. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper First US Edition Hardcover 275 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, diagonal mark on front board. No binding problems, pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is edgeworn and lightly yellowed and soiled. ; A tale of intelligence and intrigue involving the sophisticated and shadowy world of quasi-legal international business. Obsessive social scientist Professor Krom is determined to expose one of the wheeler-dealers at the Mediterranean Villa Lipp.

 Appr.: | AUD 11.50 CAD 10.70 EUR 7.29 GBP 6.38 JPY 905 MXN 129 ZAR 77 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 2767.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer

Total items found: 104
To view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2  3  4  5    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.