|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author: Clifton Adams
Total items found:
40
|
|
Click title for more details. Click bookstore name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
|
|
1.
|
|
Adams, Clifton
RECKLESS MEN
Publisher: Ace Books New York NY 1962. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover has crease owner inscribed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 455 | MXN 65 | ZAR 38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1644.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Adams, Clifton
MOONLIGHT WAR
Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal New York NY 1963. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Some wear at top of spine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545 | MXN 78 | ZAR 46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1692.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Adams, Clifton
PARTNERSHIP WITH DEATH
Publisher: Ace Books New York NY 1967. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover and spine show wear
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 455 | MXN 65 | ZAR 38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1706.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Adams, Clifton
SHORTY
Publisher: Ace Books New York NY 1966. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover and spine show wear owner inscribed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 455 | MXN 65 | ZAR 38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2185.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Adams, Clifton
GRABHORN BOUNTY
Publisher: Ace Books New York NY 1965. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 455 | MXN 65 | ZAR 38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2565.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Randall, Clay (pseudonym of Clifton Adams).
Six-Gun Boss.
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1952.. First Edition Hardback 12mo, about 7.5 inches tall, in light brown cloth with white spine titles on a black field. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, AS CLIFTON ADAMS, ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER, DATED FEBRUARY23, 1952. A story of a Texas range war by the two-time Golden Spur Award winner. A little toning to the text, and very light extremity wear. The jacket is complete but for two tiny chips at head of spine, and light edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good + DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.80 | CAD 53.76 | EUR 36.63 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 385 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9352.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Adams, Clifton.
The Most Dangerous Profession.
Publisher: London: Collins, 1973.. First UK Edition ISBN: 0002345021 Hardback 12mo in paper covered boards. 192 pages. A bounty hunter in Mexico is after an ex-Confederate officer wanted for murder. A bright, clean, unread copy without wear, but the edge of the front free endpaper show some transfer toning from the opposite glued edge. The jacket is complete and very lightly edge worn. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 192 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9354.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Adams, Clifton.
Biscuit-Shooter.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1971.. First Edition Octavo in blue cloth stamped in black. 182 pages. A chuck wagon cook is the target of every bounty hunter in the territory. The author was the winner of two Golden Spur Awards. First editions of "Double D" westerns were generally distributed to libraries, but this copy wasn't. This is a sound, unmarked copy with toning to the front endpaper, apparently from an inserted newspaper article. The jacket is a bit toned at the edges, lightly edge worn, and it has a minor bump to the upper rear corner, but otherwise complete, clean and unfaded. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 192 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11547.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Adams, Clifton.
Hard Times & Arnie Smith.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1972.. First Edition Octavo in brown cloth stamped in yellow. 186 pages. The hero takes over a general store in 1892 Texas, and gets plenty of trouble along with it. The author was the winner of two Golden Spur Awards. First editions of "Double D" westerns were generally distributed to libraries, but this copy wasn't. This is a sound, unmarked copy with toning to the front endpaper, apparently from an inserted newspaper article, and minimal extremity wear. The jacket has a tiny edge tear, but is otherwise complete, clean and unfaded. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 192 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11548.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Adams, Clifton.
Concannon.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1972.. First Edition Octavo in black cloth stamped in gilt. 183 pages. A railroad agent tries to prove his friend innocent of a robbery. The author was the winner of two Golden Spur Awards. First editions of "Double D" westerns were generally distributed to libraries, but this copy wasn't. This is a sound, unmarked copy with minor toning to the front endpaper. The jacket has minimal extremity wear and fading to the fore edge of the front cover. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 192 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11552.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Adams, Clifton.
Reckless Men.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1962.. First Edition Octavo in gray cloth stamped in black. 190 pages. The hero is the last man on the list of a professional killer hired by big cattle. The author was the winner of two Golden Spur Awards. First editions of "Double D" westerns were generally distributed to libraries, but this copy wasn't. This is a sound, unmarked copy with minor toning. The jacket has light extremity wear, some tiny edge tears and a couple of scuffs adjacent to the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 192 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11553.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Adams, Clifton.
Shorty.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1966.. First Edition Octavo in black cloth stamped in silver. 185 pages. Shorty Gibbs makes it back to town after an ambush to find that his supposed killer's been lynched. The author was the winner of two Golden Spur Awards. First editions of "Double D" westerns were generally distributed to libraries, but this copy wasn't. This is a sound, bright, unmarked copy with barely a hint of extremity wear. The jacket has light extremity wear as well with some pulling at the head of the spine., some tiny edge tears and a couple of scuffs adjacent to the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 192 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11554.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Adams, Clifton.
The Hard Time Bunch.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1973.. First Edition ISBN: 0385021828 Octavo in beige cloth stamped in black. 161 pages. Frank Beeler gets hired on as a hunting guide, but the targets are not what he bargained for. The author was the winner of two Golden Spur Awards. First editions of "Double D" westerns were generally distributed to libraries, but this copy wasn't. This is a sound, bright, unmarked copy but for minor toning to the endpapers and barely a hint of extremity wear. The jacket has very light extremity wear as well. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 192 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11555.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Adams, Clifton.
The Hottest Fourth of July in the History of Hangtree County.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1964.. First Edition Octavo in beige cloth stamped in red. 182 pages. Some bad guys show up for revenge on the Marshal on a very busy day . The author was the winner of two Golden Spur Awards. First editions of "Double D" westerns were generally distributed to libraries, but this copy wasn't. This is a sound, bright, unmarked copy but for barely a hint of extremity wear. The jacket has very light extremity wear as well, and it is lightly toned. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 192 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11556.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Adams, Clifton.
The Grabhorn Bounty.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1965.. First Edition Octavo in brown cloth stamped in black. 185 pages. A railroad agent does some bounty hunting, but the path has some obstacles. The author was the winner of two Golden Spur Awards. First editions of "Double D" westerns were generally distributed to libraries, but this copy wasn't. This is a sound, bright, unmarked copy. The jacket has very light extremity wear with some shallow tearing at the spine ends. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 231 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11559.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Adams, Clifton.
A Partnership With Death.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1967.. First Edition Octavo in green cloth stamped in gilt. 192 pages. A rancher makes a deal with the wrong man. The author was the winner of two Golden Spur Awards. First editions of "Double D" westerns were generally distributed to libraries, but this copy wasn't. This is a sound, bright, unmarked copy but for some glue transfer toning to the endpapers. The jacket has very light extremity wear but the spine ends have shallow tears resulting in some messy creasing, and the spine itself is lightly faded. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 231 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11560.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Randall, Clay (pseudonym of Clifton Adams).
When Oil Ran Red.
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1953.. First Edition Octavo in brown cloth with spine title in yellow on a black field. 246 pages plus a bio of the author (implying that "Clifton Adams" is the pseudonym). SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER. Presumably the date is near that of the publication date since a greeting from Random House on "publication day" is laid in. A novel of violence and romance at the beginning of the Oklahoma oil boom. A clean, bright, sound copy but for some turning at the corners. The jacket has modest extremity wear and short tears at the head of the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 69.36 | CAD 64.52 | EUR 43.96 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5455 | MXN 779 | ZAR 462 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11566.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Randall, Clay (pseudonym of Clifton Adams).
Six-Gun Boss.
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1952.. First Edition Octavo in brown cloth with spine title in white on a black field. 244 pages. A bio of the author on the rear flap (implying that "Clifton Adams" is the pseudonym). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER (as "Clifton"), and inscribed "For Mother with love." A Texas cattle detective works undercover to find rustlers, but problems with females threaten his mission. A clean, sound copy but for some extremity wear and minor toning to the text. The jacket has modest extremity and edge wear and short tears at the spine ends. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 69.36 | CAD 64.52 | EUR 43.96 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5455 | MXN 779 | ZAR 462 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11567.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Gant, Jonathan (pseudonym of Clifton Adams).
The Long Vendetta.
Publisher: New York: Avalon Books, 1963.. First Edition Hardback octavo in yellow cloth stamped in black. 190 pages. Coyle wakes up in the hospital to be told that somebody has tried to kill him, and it has something to do with the deaths of a woman and child during the war at the hands of he and his tank crew. Clifton Adams won two Golden Spur Awards from the Western Writers of America. The book is clean, bright and sound with barely a hint of shelf wear. The jacket spine is moderately faded and the jacket is wavy, but not from moisture. The publisher's book jackets were encased in fairly heavy jacket covers, and the one on this book was in poor condition and badly puckered, leaving the jacket itself in this condition. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 192 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11568.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Adams, Clifton
Hassle and the Medicine Man.
Publisher: Doubleday. NY. 1973.. Condition: Fine. Topic: WESTERN. Binding: HB Black.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.99 | CAD 9.29 | EUR 6.33 | GBP 5.54 | JPY 785 | MXN 112 | ZAR 66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001766I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Adams, Clifton
The Legend of Lonnie Hall
Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd. London, England 1963. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 1st British Edition. Signed by Author. 12mo - 7" to 7-1/2". 160 pp, red boards w/black lettering, dj blu-green-brown w/color illustrated front panel w/spine of dj light yellow w/illus of bucking horse & rider in pink. Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the ffep. Lonnie was in his teens when he saw his father shot down by three desperadoes. He joined Marshal Medford to trakc down the killers. He killed two of them that same day and the third came later. The book is set in Oklahoma Territory and is the saga of a man who became a United States Marshal out of an early thirst for vegeance. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First British Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.22 | CAD 41.13 | EUR 28.02 | GBP 24.52 | JPY 3477 | MXN 497 | ZAR 294 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 000007.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Adams, Clifton
Stranger in Town
Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd. London, England 1962. 160 pp, red boards w/black lettering, dj brown-blu-tan-yel w/light yel spline w/illus of bucking horse & rider in pink, Inscribed & SIGNED by author on the ffep. No one knew much about John Salem, but certain people were making vicious taunts at him. One day John shot his provoker and the townspeople sought revenge on John and lynched him. Only then was Dumb John's true identity revealed and the town recoiled in terror. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First British Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.22 | CAD 41.13 | EUR 28.02 | GBP 24.52 | JPY 3477 | MXN 497 | ZAR 294 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 000006.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Adams, Clifton
Tragg's Choice
Publisher: Ace 1969. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.05 | CAD 3.76 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.24 | JPY 318 | MXN 45 | ZAR 27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0598027.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Clifton Adams
The Badge and Harry Cole

Publisher: Doubleday 1971. Very Good. Jacket: Very Good. Hardcover. Doubleday, 1971. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with creasing along edges, some foxing, and a few small, closed tears. Front jacket flap has been price-clipped. Cover has mild shelfwear.Slight foxing inside cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 8.67 | EUR 5.90 | GBP 5.17 | JPY 733 | MXN 105 | ZAR 62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles.
Item number: 11681.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
ADAMS, Clifton
PARTNERSHIP WITH DEATH
Publisher: Jove Pub 1967.1988. Western-FIC Good Cond wild horses cover art 1st ptg thus 4x7" Paper Covers 192pg Untamed west by SPUR award winner author ISBN051509501x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.66 | CAD 5.27 | EUR 3.59 | GBP 3.14 | JPY 445 | MXN 64 | ZAR 38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN001736I.
|
|
|
|
Total items found:
40
To view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
|