TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Amis Kingsley
Total items found: 157

Click title for more details. Click bookstore name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
1.   Amis, Kingsley   GIRL 20   Publisher: Jonathan Cape London, England 1971. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner inscribed

 Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2273 MXN 325 ZAR 192 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4259.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Amis, Kingsley   BIOGRAPHER'S MOUSTACHE   Publisher: Flamingo London 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 282 pages

 Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909 MXN 130 ZAR 77 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37277.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Amis, Kingsley   BIOGRAPHER'S MOUSTACHE   Publisher: Flamingo London 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 282 pages

 Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909 MXN 130 ZAR 77 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37281.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Amis, Kingsley & Conquest, Robert (editors)(C. M. Kornbluth; Christopher Anvil; John Brunner; John Jakes; Howard Fast; A   SPECTRUM 4   Publisher: Berkley NY 1966. 1st printing, Aug. 1966; #S1272. Includes "The Marching Morons" by C. M. Kornbluth; "Gadget vs. Trend" by Christopher Anvil; "Such Stuff" by John Brunner; "The Sellers of the Dream" by John Jakes; "The Large Ant" by Howard Fast; "Barrier" by Anthony Boucher; "The Great Nebraska Sea" by Allan Danzig; "Compassion Circuit" by John Wyndham; "A Planet Names Shayol" by Cordwainer Smith; "Into the Shop" by Ron Goulart; "The Secret Songs" by Fritz Leiber; "Stranger Station" by Damon Knight; "Hot Planet' by Hal Clement; "The Choice" by Wayland Young. Minor wet issues to a few middle pages. ISBN: S1272 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

 Appr.: | AUD 3.85 CAD 3.58 EUR 2.44 GBP 2.13 JPY 303 MXN 43 ZAR 26 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: ES1319.
  
US$3.33
Contact Dealer
5.   Amis, Kingsley & Conquest, Robert (editors)   SPECTRUM 3   Publisher: Berkley NY 1969. 2nd printing, Nov. 1969. Includes "Killdozer!" by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Voices of Time" by J. G. Ballard; "Call Me Joe" by Poul Anderson; "We Would See a Sign" by Mark Rose; "Dreams are Sacred" by Peter Phillips; "Exploration Team" by Murray Leinster; "Fondly Fahrenheit" by Alfred Bester; "The Sentinel" by Arthur C. Clarke. Spine lean; edgewear; previous owner's name on foredge. Mass Market Paperback Good to Very Good

 Appr.: | AUD 1.10 CAD 1.02 EUR 0.70 GBP 0.61 JPY 86 MXN 12 ZAR 7 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: EB15.22.
  
US$0.95
Contact Dealer
6.   Amis, Kingsley & Conquest, Robert (editors)   SPECTRUM 3   Publisher: Berkley NY 1965. 1st printing, July 1965. Includes "Killdozer!" by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Voices of Time" by J. G. Ballard; "Call Me Joe" by Poul Anderson; "We Would See a Sign" by Mark Rose; "Dreams are Sacred" by Peter Phillips; "Exploration Team" by Murray Leinster; "Fondly Fahrenheit" by Alfred Bester; "The Sentinel" by Arthur C. Clarke. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

 Appr.: | AUD 3.85 CAD 3.58 EUR 2.44 GBP 2.13 JPY 303 MXN 43 ZAR 26 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: UP134.
  
US$3.33
Contact Dealer
7.   Amis, Kingsley & Conquest, Robert (editors)   SPECTRUM 3   Publisher: Berkley NY 1965. 1st printing, July 1965. Includes "Killdozer!" by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Voices of Time" by J. G. Ballard; "Call Me Joe" by Poul Anderson; "We Would See a Sign" by Mark Rose; "Dreams are Sacred" by Peter Phillips; "Exploration Team" by Murray Leinster; "Fondly Fahrenheit" by Alfred Bester; "The Sentinel" by Arthur C. Clarke. Minor wet spot at upper end. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

 Appr.: | AUD 2.75 CAD 2.56 EUR 1.74 GBP 1.53 JPY 216 MXN 31 ZAR 18 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: ES1378.
  
US$2.38
Contact Dealer
8.   Amis, Kingsley & Conquest, Robert (editors)(Theodore Sturgeon; J. G. Ballard; Poul Anderson; Mark Rose; Peter Phillips;   SPECTRUM 3   Picture
Publisher: Berkley NY 1969. 2nd printing, Nov. 1969. Includes "Killdozer!" by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Voices of Time" by J. G. Ballard; "Call Me Joe" by Poul Anderson; "We Would See a Sign" by Mark Rose; "Dreams are Sacred" by Peter Phillips; "Exploration Team" by Murray Leinster; "Fondly Fahrenheit" by Alfred Bester; "The Sentinel" by Arthur C. Clarke. Reading creases. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

 Appr.: | AUD 1.65 CAD 1.54 EUR 1.05 GBP 0.92 JPY 130 MXN 19 ZAR 11 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: EC45.
  
US$1.43
Contact Dealer
9.   Amis, Kingsley & Conquest, Robert (editors)   SPECTRUM   Publisher: Berkley NY 1963. 1st printing, Mar. 1963; #F733. Stories by Algis Budrys, Robert A. Heinlein, Frederik Pohl, Robert Sheckley, Clifford D. Simak, William Tenn, and H. Chandler Elliott. Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy

 Appr.: | AUD 1.10 CAD 1.02 EUR 0.70 GBP 0.61 JPY 86 MXN 12 ZAR 7 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DC6175.
  
US$0.95
Contact Dealer
10.   Amis, Kingsley   NEW MAPS OF HELL; The Book That Made Science Fiction Grow Up   Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1960. 1st printing, 1960. Ballantine #479K. Mass Market Paperback Fine

 Appr.: | AUD 10.98 CAD 10.22 EUR 6.96 GBP 6.09 JPY 864 MXN 123 ZAR 73 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: ES1150.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Amis, Kingsley & Conquest, Robert (editors)(F. L. Wallace; Walter M. Miller; Raymond F. Jones; James H. Schmitz; Tom God   SPECTRUM V (5)   Picture
Publisher: Pan London 1969. [1st printing]. Includes "Student Body" by F. L. Wallace; "Crucifixus Etiam" by Walter M. Miller; "Noise Level" by Raymond F. Jones; "Grandpa" by James H. Schmitz; "Mother of Invention" by Tom Godwin; "The Far Look" by Theodore L. Thomas; "Big Sword" by Paul Ash; "Commencement Night" by Richard Ashby. Upper foredge corner has been wet with faint staining and mild waviness. Mass Market Paperback Very Good-

 Appr.: | AUD 2.75 CAD 2.56 EUR 1.74 GBP 1.53 JPY 216 MXN 31 ZAR 18 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DV12.
  
US$2.38
Contact Dealer
12.   Amis, Kingsley & Conquest, Robert (editors)(C. M. Kornbluth; Christopher Anvil; John Brunner; John Jakes; Howard Fast; A   SPECTRUM 4   Picture
Publisher: Berkley NY 1966. 1st printing, Aug. 1966; #S1272. Includes "The Marching Morons" by C. M. Kornbluth; "Gadget vs. Trend" by Christopher Anvil; "Such Stuff" by John Brunner; "The Sellers of the Dream" by John Jakes; "The Large Ant" by Howard Fast; "Barrier" by Anthony Boucher; "The Great Nebraska Sea" by Allan Danzig; "Compassion Circuit" by John Wyndham; "A Planet Names Shayol" by Cordwainer Smith; "Into the Shop" by Ron Goulart; "The Secret Songs" by Fritz Leiber; "Stranger Station" by Damon Knight; "Hot Planet' by Hal Clement; "The Choice" by Wayland Young. Spine taped with collector's private yellow library label at heel; also owner's blindstamp on title page. Otherwise nice. Mass Market Paperback Very Good-

 Appr.: | AUD 2.20 CAD 2.04 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.22 JPY 173 MXN 25 ZAR 15 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: FB02.
  
US$1.90
Contact Dealer
13.   Amis, Kingsley   JAKE'S THING   Publisher: Viking New York 1978. NF/VG; 276 pages; First American edition; near Fine in khaki cloth titled in brick foil, over black boards, owner's bookplate on front free endpaper; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, spine a bit tanned, light edgewear. ISBN: 0670404713 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

 Appr.: | AUD 27.75 CAD 25.81 EUR 17.58 GBP 15.38 JPY 2182 MXN 312 ZAR 185 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 003445.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Amis, Kingsley   STANLEY AND THE WOMEN   Publisher: Summit Books New York 1984. F/F; 256 pages; First edition, first printing; Fine in red cloth titled in gilt over pale tan boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0671603175 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

 Appr.: | AUD 25.43 CAD 23.66 EUR 16.12 GBP 14.10 JPY 2000 MXN 286 ZAR 169 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002908.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Amis, Kingsley; illustration by Debbie Hughes.   The Alteration.   Publisher: Norwalk CT: Easton Press, 1992.. Reprint Octavo, about 9 to 10 inches tall, in gilt decorated red leather, all edges gilt. One of the publisher's "Masterpieces of Science Fiction" series. A typically well produced book from this publisher. Clean and unworn. Collector's Notes included. Hardcover Hardcover Fine

 Appr.: | AUD 40.46 CAD 37.63 EUR 25.64 GBP 22.44 JPY 3182 MXN 455 ZAR 269 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 13729.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Amis, Kingsley.   The Green Man.   Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1970.. First U.S. Edition Book is in flawless condition but for some staining on FFEP. Jacket is tape reinforced on edges. Very good, Good

 Appr.: | AUD 34.68 CAD 32.26 EUR 21.98 GBP 19.23 JPY 2727 MXN 390 ZAR 231 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 409.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Amis, Kingsley.   Stanley and the Women.   Publisher: New York Summit Books c1984. 1st Am. ed. Review copy 256p. SOFTCOVER . Softcover. Very good condition

 Appr.: | AUD 11.45 CAD 10.65 EUR 7.25 GBP 6.35 JPY 900 MXN 129 ZAR 76 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 003734.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
18.   Amis, Kingsley.   Ending Up.   Publisher: New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich c1974. 1st Am. ed. 176 p. . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

 Appr.: | AUD 22.89 CAD 21.29 EUR 14.51 GBP 12.69 JPY 1800 MXN 257 ZAR 152 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 013824.
  
US$19.80
Contact Dealer
19.   Amis, Kingsley.   Girl, 20.   Publisher: New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich c1971. 2nd printing 253p.. Hardcover. Very good condition in worn d.j.

 Appr.: | AUD 17.17 CAD 15.97 EUR 10.88 GBP 9.52 JPY 1350 MXN 193 ZAR 114 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 35676.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
20.   Amis, Kingsley   MEMOIRS   Publisher: 1991. Summitt; 1st American Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Authors And Writers Hardcover No significant defects to red boards or DJ. Author of The Green Man. ; Amis's ``autobiography''--, is more accurately --portraits of his acquaintances after a few chapters on his family, school days, and life at Oxford. ; Remainder; 8vo; 346/index pages

 Appr.: | AUD 9.88 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.48 JPY 777 MXN 111 ZAR 66 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 22426.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
21.   Amis, Kingsley   One Fat Englishman. A Novel.   Publisher: London: Gollancz 1963.. 192p hb, library sytamp, VG Price in UK Pounds £6.3 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

 Appr.: | AUD 11.36 CAD 10.57 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.30 JPY 894 MXN 128 ZAR 76 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 14460.
  
US$9.83
Contact Dealer
22.   Amis, Kingsley et al   Kingsley Amis, Dom Moraes, Peter Porter.   Publisher: London: Penguin 1963. (Penguin Modern Poets 2). 127p pb, VG+ Price in UK Pounds £4.5 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

 Appr.: | AUD 8.12 CAD 7.55 EUR 5.14 GBP 4.50 JPY 638 MXN 91 ZAR 54 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 38102.
  
US$7.02
Contact Dealer
23.   [Amis, Kingsley]; Bradford, Richard   Kingsley Amis.   Publisher: Plymouth: Northcote House 1998. (Writers and Their Work). ix 118p pb, notes, bibliogr, index, VG+ Price in UK Pounds £4.5 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

 Appr.: | AUD 8.12 CAD 7.55 EUR 5.14 GBP 4.50 JPY 638 MXN 91 ZAR 54 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 40454.
  
US$7.02
Contact Dealer
24.   Amis, Kingsley   Socialism and the Intellectuals.   Publisher: London: Fabian Society 1957. (Fabian Tract). 13p stapled pamphlet, small mark and pencil price on front cover and 14 digit number on inside front cover in ink, otherwise perfect, VG Price in UK Pounds £14 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

 Appr.: | AUD 25.25 CAD 23.48 EUR 16.00 GBP 14.00 JPY 1985 MXN 284 ZAR 168 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 65109.
  
US$21.84
Contact Dealer
25.   Amis, Kingsley [Ed]   Harold's Years. Impressions from the New Statesman and the Spectator.   Publisher: London: Quartet 1977.. 175p hardback with white laminated jacket, a little yellowed but pages clean, first edition, VG Price in UK Pounds £9 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0704321432

 Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.10 EUR 10.29 GBP 9.00 JPY 1276 MXN 182 ZAR 108 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 85666.
  
US$14.04
Contact Dealer

Total items found: 157
To view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2  3  4  5  6  7    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.