|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Title: Profiles in Courage
Author:
Total items found:
39
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Kennedy, John Fitzgerald, 1917-1963. Nevins, Allan. [Ross, Edmund G.] Sorenson, Theodore.
Profiles in Courage. Inaugural Edition with a New Foreword by Allan Nevins.
Publisher: N.Y., Harper & Row, 1961. xxiii, 266 p.; 22 cm. Includes a chapter on Edmund G. Ross, the Republican with the courage to vote against Andrew Johnson's impeachment. A good book for Halloween as it was ghost-written by Theodore Sorenson. Vg/vg. Stock#20799x. Another copy, 1956 edition, Vg/dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20799.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Drollinger, Karen
Grace and Glory: Profiles of Faith and Courage in the Lives of Top Women Athletes
Publisher: Dallas 1990. Very Good with no dust jacket Word Publishing First Printing Paperback Light wear to cover. Crease in top corner of last page. Text clean with no writing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 187 pages; Grace and glory refers to the lifestyle of these 16 Christian women who are top athletes.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.40 | CAD 5.29 | EUR 3.32 | GBP 2.99 | JPY 449.09 | MXN 64.16 | ZAR 37.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3697.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Kennedy, John F.
PROFILES IN COURAGE
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1956. Condition: No dj;slight cover edge wear;name fep Topic: Biography Binding: Hb no dj 266
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS003609I.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Kennedy, John F.
PROFILES IN COURAGE
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1956. Condition: No dj;slight cover edge wear;name fep Topic: Biography Binding: Hb no dj 266
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS012006I.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Kennedy, John F.
PROFILES IN COURAGE
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1961. Condition: Some dj edge wear/tear;VG Book Topic: Famous Americans Inaugural Ed Binding: HB dj 266
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS019704I.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Kennedy, John F.
PROFILES IN COURAGE
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton London1960. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Moisture marks on endpapers only, owner's name stamp, average dust
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 16302.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Kennedy, John F.
Profiles in Courage
Publisher: Harper & Bros. New York 1961. VG-/No DJ, shelfwear, bookplate Hardback Octavo, Quarter Cloth, 266 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS026590I.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Kennedy, Caroline, Ed. (Signed by Caroline Kennedy)
Profiles in Courage for Our Time
Publisher: Hyperion New York 2002. Near Fine/Fine, Signed by Caroline Kennedy, gift inscription 1st Edition Hardback Octavo, Boards, 354 pp. , Photograph of Kennedy at the signing and advertisement for the signing tipped-in
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.83 | CAD 101.71 | EUR 63.89 | GBP 57.54 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 719.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS026643I.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
KENNEDY, JOHN F.
PROFILES IN COURAGE
Publisher: HARPER NEW YORK 1956. First Edition, First Printing, "M-E" On Copyright Page FIRST AMERICAN EDITION Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 300.55 | CAD 294.43 | EUR 184.94 | GBP 166.57 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 3,571.43 | ZAR 2,083.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032469.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Kennedy, John Fitzgerald.
Profiles in Courage.
Publisher: New York Harper & Row c1961. Inaugural ed. 266p. illus. . Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. Inaugural edition with a new foreword by Allan Nevins
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.46 | CAD 31.80 | EUR 19.97 | GBP 17.99 | JPY 2,700.00 | MXN 385.71 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 004629.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Kennedy, John Fitzgerald.
Profiles in courage.
Publisher: New York Perennial Library c1964. 1989 printing 282pp. 18 cm.. Softcover. Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.25 | CAD 3.18 | EUR 2.00 | GBP 1.80 | JPY 270.00 | MXN 38.57 | ZAR 22.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 23078.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Kennedy, John F.
PROFILES IN COURAGE
Publisher: Harper & Row NY1964. Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Memorial Edition; Dust Jacket: Very faint moisture mark bottom edge - front, price clipped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 12395.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Profiles in Journalistic Courage
Publisher: Transaction Publishers,U.S.. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Transaction Publishers, U.S., 2001, 450grams, ISBN:0765807963
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.32 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 3.89 | GBP 3.50 | JPY 525.45 | MXN 75.06 | ZAR 43.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1176715.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
KENNEDY, JOHN F
PROFILES IN COURAGE
Publisher: HARPER ROW NY 1964. C-0000; BOX B-0328; BIBLIOGRAPHY; BEIGE END PAPERS; ILLUSTRATIONSW; INDEX; INTRODUCTION; PHOTOS; CREDITS; PREFACE;BLACK BOARDS AND SPINE; GOLD ON RED LETTERING; 2.5 # 287 PAGES;XYZ NOT SIGNED MEMORIAL Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 011775.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kennedy, John F.
Profiles in Courage
Publisher: Pocket Books, Inc. 1957. 233. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Yellowed. Creased wraps.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.19 | CAD 2.14 | EUR 1.34 | GBP 1.21 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 25.97 | ZAR 15.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 259959.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Kennedy, John F.
PROFILES IN COURAGE
Publisher: Harper & Row NY1961. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Inaugural Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Book: Owner's name; Dust Jacket: One small tear - rear, white areas show some dust ;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 24064.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
R S Pathak
Profiles In Literary Courage: Studies In English Literature:
Hard Bound. Condition: New . This Book takes a fresh look into certain less known aspects of the works and achievements of five key figures of the English literature produced in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries; William Wordsworth, Oscar Wilde, D.H. Lawrence, T.S.Eliot and Som ISBN:8171880185Yr. of Pub.1992
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.55 | CAD 8.37 | EUR 5.26 | GBP 4.74 | JPY 710.91 | MXN 101.56 | ZAR 59.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 1578.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Kennedy, Senator John F. Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
PROFILES IN COURAGE
Publisher: Cardinal C-238 New York NY 1960. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in edges and corners; Profiles eight historical figures who demonstrated particular integrity in the face of opposition, including John Quincy Adams, Daniel Webster, Thomas Hart Benton, and Robert A. Taft; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5484.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Kennedy, Senator John F.
PROFILES IN COURAGE Decisive Moments in the Lives of Celebrated Americans
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1956. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Memorial edition with a special forword by Robert F. Kennedy.; B&W Photographs; 266 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50046.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Kennedy, Senator John F. Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
PROFILES IN COURAGE
Publisher: Cardinal C-238 New York NY 1957. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Profiles eight historical figures who demonstrated particular integrity in the face of opposition, including John Quincy Adams, Daniel Webster, Thomas Hart Benton, and Robert A. Taft; Mass Market PB; 234 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54642.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
John F. Kennedy, special forward by Robert F. Kennedy
Profiles in Courage: Memorial Edition
Publisher: Harper & Row New York, 1964. Large, thick 8vo hardback. Gilt dec. cloth. Fine in sl. worn dw.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.51 | CAD 28.91 | EUR 18.16 | GBP 16.35 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 350.65 | ZAR 204.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 105258.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Kennedy, John F.
PROFILES IN COURAGE
Publisher: Pocket Books 1963. Good 24th Printing Paperback Spine glue is drying out; minor edgewear, light soil, pages tanning. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 233 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.06 | CAD 8.88 | EUR 5.57 | GBP 5.02 | JPY 753.64 | MXN 107.66 | ZAR 62.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26884.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Kennedy, John F. Illustrator: Illustrated by Emil Weiss
PROFILES IN COURAGE Young Readers Edition, Abridged
Publisher: Harper & Brothers NY 1961. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket BOMC Hardcover DJ is edgeworn, rubbed and chipped, now in new mylar cover. ; Young Readers of America Selection Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 164 pages; 28212F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.12 | CAD 17.75 | EUR 11.15 | GBP 10.04 | JPY 1,507.27 | MXN 215.32 | ZAR 125.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28212.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Wallace, Chris.
CHARACTER: PROFILES IN PRESIDENTIAL COURAGE.
Publisher: New York: Rugged Land, [2004].. First Edition. ISBN: 159071038X. Bound in the publisher's original blue cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in white. Hardcover Fine condition in a fine dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 19.16 | EUR 12.04 | GBP 10.84 | JPY 1,627.27 | MXN 232.47 | ZAR 135.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9005081.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Kennedy, John F.
Profiles in Courage: The Illustrated Edition
Publisher: New York, Black Dog & Leventhal, 1998. ISBN: 1579120148 271 pp. Abundantly illustrated with b.w. photos. Binding is tight, with unworn cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minor spots of wear. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.19 | CAD 2.14 | EUR 1.34 | GBP 1.21 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 25.97 | ZAR 15.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dinsmore Books.
Item number: 700003.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Kennedy, John F.
PROFILES IN COURAGE
Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1964. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on red panel with gilt borders on spine, facsimile of JFK's signature, gilt, on cover. gold endpapers. 8vo. 287 pp. Dedicatory inscription on ffep, otherwise unmarked. The volume is otherwise in virtually perfect condition, tight, square and seemingly unread. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is lightly sunned and slightly chipped along the top edge. FINE?VERY GOOD. Special Foreword by Robert F. Kennedy. Memorial Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.73 | CAD 32.07 | EUR 20.14 | GBP 18.14 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 388.96 | ZAR 226.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A. J. Frank & Co..
Item number: 06130.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Wixom, Hartt
PROFILES IN MORMON COURAGE (STALWARTS IN THE STORM)
Publisher: Cedar Fort, Inc. Springville, UT 2007. New Paperback Brand New!; In a remarkable tribute to men of true character and valor, Profiles in Mormon Courage chronicles the lives of twelve individuals who had a profound impact on Latter-day Saint history. The stories included in these pages exemplify values and virtues that each of us can emulate to lead richer and more abundant lives, no matter our religious persuasion. In this inspiring volume, you"ll learn of people such as: Ephraim Hanks, a Mormon pioneer and a respected leader who saved countless lives with his acts of selfless service. W. W. Phelps, an important leader in the early days of the Church, and of his journey from hatred towards his brethren to sincere repentance and humility. Ezra Taft Benson, president of the LDS Church and U. S. Secretary of Agriculture, who proved what can be accomplished by living the principles of the gospel - even in the spotlight. The spirit of these pioneers and the devotion they had for their posterity will inspire readers in their own spiritual journeys. ; 6" x 9"; 154 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.61 | CAD 13.33 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.54 | JPY 1,131.82 | MXN 161.69 | ZAR 94.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 36230.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Kennedy, John Fitzgerald/ Kennedy, Caroline (INT)/ Kennedy, Robert F. (FRW)
Profiles in Courage
Publisher: Harper Collins. ISBN: 0060530626. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $22
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.80 | CAD 21.36 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 259.09 | ZAR 151.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 317886.
|
|
|
|
Search for all available items by:
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|