|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Title: Grover Cleveland
Author:
Total items found:
26
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Brayman, Harold
The President Speaks Off the Record: From Grover Cleveland to Gerald Ford
Publisher: Princeton, NJ, Dow Jones, 1976. xviii, 870 p. 24 cm. "Historic evenings with America's Leaders, the Press, and other men of power at Washington's most exclusive club--The Gridiron." The author, former President of the Club was a PR man for Dupont. Stock #29,273. Vg/ dj good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29273.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Nevins, Allan
Letters of Grover Cleveland, 1850-1908
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1933,. NF condition PB, U.S. HISTORY, PRESIDENTS, BIOGRAPHY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 003039.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
McElroy, Robert
Grover Cleveland, The Man & Statesman
Publisher: New York: Harper & Bros., 1923,. 2 volumes, some spine wear else VG condition, U.S. HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 004412.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
PARKER GEORGE F. LL.D.
RECOLLECTIONS OF GROVER CLEVELAND
Publisher: N. Y.: CENTURY CO. 1909. Very Good. BLUE CLOTH WITH T.E.G. AND TISSUE GUARD TO FRONTISPIECE NICE CLEAN COPY HARDCOVER CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.01 | CAD 12.74 | EUR 8.00 | GBP 7.21 | JPY 1,081.82 | MXN 154.55 | ZAR 90.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 016829.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Hensel, W.U.
Life And Public Services Of grover Cleveland
Publisher: Edgewood Publishing,USA:1892. 1st edition.VG+,brown cloth with silver stamped lettering to sl spine and front cover.sl edgewear,crnrs bmpd,lt rubbed,front hinge cracked,owners inscr to front matter.a clean bright copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 5404.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Brayman, Harold
The President Speaks Off-the-Rord, From Grover Cleveland to Gerald Ford: Historic Evenings with America's Leaders, The Press, and Other Men of Power at Washington's Exclusive Gridiron Club
Publisher: Dow Jones Books Princeton, NJ 1975. (xviii) 871 pages, a few b/w plates, illustrated endpapers; 8vo,blue cloth. Near fine; dust jacket good, mended tear, edgewear, flap clipped First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021326.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hugins, Roland
Grover Cleveland: A Study In Political Courage
Publisher: The Anchor-Lee Publishing Company Washington, D. C. 1922. This copy has bumped and lightly scuffed, bright boards, faintly foxed fore-edge and upper text block, and the previous owner's stamp on the front free endpaper. Hard Cover VG- 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 54067.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Vexler, Robert I.
Grover Cleveland, 1837-1908 Chronology, Documents
Publisher: Oceana Pubns 1968. Good Hardcover Solid Ex-LIBRARY 1968 Oceana HARDBACK: library stamps and markings, fore edge stain, otherwise light wear. ; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 18.25 | EUR 11.47 | GBP 10.33 | JPY 1,550.00 | MXN 221.43 | ZAR 129.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: 2900.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hensel, W[illiam]. U[hler]. (1851-1915), assisted by Geo[rge]. F[rederick]. Parker (Introductory sketch by William Dorsh
Life and Public Services of Grover Cleveland…Together with a Sketch of the Life and Public Services of Allen G. Thurman
Publisher: Philadelphia Hubbard Brothers, Publishers (1888). Octavo, Full cloth, Engraved portraits, illustrations, 588 pages. Condition: Very good. One of the campaign biographies of sitting president Stephen Grover Cleveland (1837-1908) for the 1888 election in which he was defeated by William Henry Harrison. Cleveland ran again and was elected in 1892, and remains the only U. S. president to be elected to non-sequential terms in office. This biography is based in part on the 1884 biography by his friend of many years, William Dorsheimer, but is greatly expanded to include the highlights and accomplishments of his presidency. Includes much on the Tariff Reform Issue of 1888, a 100+ page biography of vice-presidential candidate Thurman, a record of the 1888 Democratic convention, a six chapter section on the "Principles of the Democratic Party, " and a Citizen's Hand-book. A valuable record of the political situation in the election of 1888. This variant includes two leaves often left out in binding: xiii-[xiv], table of contents for the citizen's hand-book; and xv-[xvi], list of illustrations. Includes quotes on page [302]. See MILES #775. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt and black stamped spine and upper board. Many lovely illustrations, a few portraits are on plates with tissue guards. Front hinge cracked, spine dulled, light extremity rubs, but otherwise a remarkably clean and tight copy. History & Politics
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books.
Item number: 7692.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Gilder, Richard Watson.
Grover Cleveland: A Record of Friendship.
Publisher: New York Century Co. 1910. 1st ed. 270 p. illus . Hardcover. Good condition front free end-paper removed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.98 | CAD 12.72 | EUR 7.99 | GBP 7.20 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 154.29 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 371.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Nevins, Allan
Grover Cleveland: A Study In Courage
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT. The Library of the Presidents. TWO VOLUME Set is bound in two band, FULL GREEN LEATHER with gilt-stamped decoration, gilt text block, and decorative endpapers. Full Leather NF 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 59409.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Smyth, Clifford
GROVER CLEVELAND Who Put Independent Thinking Into Party Politics
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls NY1931. Very Good in Good dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover Buliders of America series; Book: Dust at edges; Dust Jacket: Rear panel darkened, tiny chips and tears, surface rubbing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 21058.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Cook, Theo. P.; George T. Ferris
The Biography and Public Services of Hon. Samuel J. Tilden, Hon. Grover Cleveland and Hon. Thos. A. Hendricks (3 vols. in 1)
Publisher: H.S. Goodspeed 1884. 8vo decorated red cloth, gilt decorated spine, 1st ed., modem bookplate, spine back slightly faded, lacking rfep, preliminaries foxed, VG-/-. Tilden and Hendricks by Cook; Cleveland by Ferris.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.23 | CAD 74.68 | EUR 46.91 | GBP 42.25 | JPY 6,340.91 | MXN 905.84 | ZAR 528.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 7808.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Cleveland, Grover.
Grover Cleveland’s Letters & Addresses.
Publisher: New York. 1909. The Unit Book Publishing Co.. green cloth. very good with no dust jacket; faded spine. 500 pp. 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.78 | CAD 26.23 | EUR 16.48 | GBP 14.84 | JPY 2,227.27 | MXN 318.18 | ZAR 185.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Zephyr Books Inc.
Item number: 261380.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Nevins, Allan. , Illustrator:
Grover Cleveland: A Study in Courage.
Publisher: Norwalk. Easton Press.. Full green leather, raised bands, gilt decorations, all edges gilt, ribbon markers. A fine set, no dustjacket as issued. ix, 442, index; 443-832 pp. 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Zephyr Books Inc.
Item number: 251868.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Williams, Jean Kinney
Grover Cleveland (Profiles of the Presidents)
Publisher: Compass Point Books; 2003;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; (library binding) TomFolio.com Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0756502691
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.92 | CAD 9.72 | EUR 6.11 | GBP 5.50 | JPY 825.45 | MXN 117.92 | ZAR 68.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 78017LE.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Tugwell, Rexford G.
Grover Cleveland
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT, USA 2000. Fine Full-Leather Fine condition, a wonderful copy of this limited scarce book;
Tugwell looks carefully at President Cleveland's handling of American's depleting gold reserves in the Treasury crisis of 1893. The book displays Cleveland as a well-intentioned man whose uncompromising honesty and integrity failed America in a time of crisis.
Contains all of the classic Easton Press trimmings: premium leather, silk moiré end leaves, distinctive cover design, hubbed spine, accented in real 22KT gold, satin ribbon page marker, gilded page edges, long-lasting, high quality acid-neutral paper, sewn pages for strength and durability
|
Appr.: |
AUD 185.79 | CAD 182.01 | EUR 114.32 | GBP 102.97 | JPY 15,454.55 | MXN 2,207.79 | ZAR 1,287.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 11030.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Graff, Henry
GROVER CLEVELAND
Publisher: Times Books NY 2002. ISBN: 0805069232 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS012277I.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Kavanagh, Jack
GROVER CLEVELAND ALEXANDER
Publisher: Chelsea House NY 1990. ISBN: 0791011666 bumped, vg+, 1st ed, pict. boards Baseball Legends series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.67 | CAD 2.61 | EUR 1.64 | GBP 1.48 | JPY 221.82 | MXN 31.69 | ZAR 18.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS018112I.
|
|
|
|
Search for all available items by:
|