|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Title: Albrecht Durer
Author:
Total items found:
48
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Cust, Lionel.
Albrecht Dürer [Durer]: A Study of His Life and Work.
Publisher: London, Seeley, 1897. . 104 p., index, illus., 4 plates. In two parts. 1) The Engravings. 2) The Paintings and Drawings. Stock #100,464. Vg/ no dj. German art
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100464.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Hutchison, Jane Campbell. [Durer, Albrecht / Albert]
Albrecht Durer. A Biography.
Publisher: Princeton UP [1990]. Emphasis is on the artist's life rather than his art. 100,463. xiv, 247p. A very good copy in vg dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100463.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall, 1914-1965
Jerome The Biography of a Poem With Woodcuts and Engravings by Albrecht Durer
Publisher: N.Y. Grossman, 1971. 75 p., facsims, 28.5 cm. ”Jerome is a book about a great poet's muse. It is a poem in the making, containing facsimiles of the fifty worksheets Randall Jarrell left for his poem ”Jerome,” the seven engravings and woodcuts Albrecht Durer made of St. Jerome, and an introduction by Mrs. Jarrell.” Stock# 32,235. Vg/ dj vg. American literature Poetry.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32235.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Beer, Johannes
Albrecht Durer Als Maler
Publisher: Konigstein im Taunus, Karl Robert Lange, 1953. 80 p.Series: Die Blauen Bucher. 6 color, color frontis., 56 b/w plates. Includes passages of Durer's writings. Stock #100,465. Vg/ stiff paper wrappers. German Art Painting
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100465.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Nüchter [Nuchter], Friedrich.
Albrecht Dürer; sein Leben und eine Auswahlseiner Werke.
Publisher: Ansbach, F. Seybold, 1910.. 80, [1] p., illus., plates, 34 cm. Title continues: Mit Erläuterungen zu den einzelnen Blättern Im Auftrag der "Lehrervereinigung für Kunsterziehung, Nürnberg" und mit Unterstützung der Stadt Nürnberg. Stock# 40414. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40414.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Beer, Johannes (text).
ALBRECHT DURER ALS ZEICHNER.
Publisher: Konigstein im Taunus: Karl Robert Langewiesche, (1954).. Sm. 4to stiff wraps copy; 80 pp., heavily illus. (some color). Fine copy in near fine d.j. Text runs to p. 15, thereafter mostly plates.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 06672M..
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Panofsky, Erwin, 1892-1968.
The Life and Art of Albrecht Dürer. [4th edition]
Publisher: Princeton, N.J., Princeton University Press, c1955.. xxxii, 317 p. ill. 27 cm. Previous editions published under title: Albrect Dürer. Contents: Apprenticeship and early years of travel, 1484-1495. -- Five years of intense productivity, 1495-1500. -- Five years of rational synthesis, 1500-1505. -- The second trip to Italy and the culmination of painting, 1505-151/11. -- Reorientation in the graphic arts: the culmination of engraving, 1507/11-1514. -- Dürer's activity for Maximilian I ; The "decorative style," 1512/13-1518/19. -- The crisis of 1519 ; The journey to the Netherlands, 1520-1521 ; The last works, 1521-1528. -- Dürer as a theorist of art. Bibliography: p. 287-296. Freitag 2546. Stock# 42,228. Vg (some white spots on rear cover) / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42228.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Barlow, T.D.
WOODCUTS OF ALBRECHT DURER.
Publisher: London: Penguin Books, (1948).. 1st edition, a King Penguin Book. 12mo; 23 pp. + 111 ilus., some two to a page. Slight extremity rubbing, still a v.g.+ or better copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 01251M..
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
-----
Albrecht Durer 1471-1971: Ausstellung der Germanischen Nationalmuseums, Nurnberg.
Publisher: Presel-Verlag, Munich. 1971.. Paperback Sm 4to, paperback. Sheer protective laminate is peeling away from covers around edges, mostly at spine & rear cover; faint foxing to endpapers; corners of opening & closing pgs. lightly thumbed. Otherwise good+ condition, contents clean & tight. 416 pp. + advertisements. Numerous illus., some color.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 990602.25.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Dulberg, Franz
Albrecht Durer und sein Werk: Deutsche Kunstbucher
Publisher: Verlag der Reichdruckerei, Berlin. 1928.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, no dj. 128 pp. w/ many b/w illus. Previous owner bookplate and inscr., spine mildly browned, 1" strip of fading across top edge of cover, otherwise vg condition, contents clean, binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1000320.15.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Dr. Willi Kurth
Albrecht Durer: Complete Woodcuts
Publisher: Bonanza Books New York 1961. 365 woodcuts. Near Fine A Hard Cover Book Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 024477.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Knoedler, M. & Company.
Engravings and Etchings by Albrecht Durer (1471-1528).
Publisher: NY: M. Knoedler & Company, 1929.. Stiff printed wraps. 71+ pp. Mild foxing, especially on endpapers, o/w VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: Durer
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2636.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Dürer, Albrecht; Springer, Anton.
Albrecht Dürer.
Publisher: Berlin: G. Grote'sche, 1892.. 184 pp. Sm. 4to. Full tan embossed morocco, 4 raised bands, top edge gilt. First edition. Illus. with 56 color & b/w plates (some folding), and b/w reproductions. Spine darkened, boards soiled, occasional foxing mostly along top margin, a few leaves creased at corner, illustrated bookplate verso of half-title, still about very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 36526.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Giulia Bartram
Albrecht Durer and His Legacy
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton 2002. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 028968.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Kurth, Dr. Willi (Editor)
The Complete Woodcuts of Albrecht Durer
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York, 1963. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy wraps. Profusely illustrated with B&W reproductions of woodcuts by Albrecht Durer. Wrapper show mild shelf wear, else near fine. VERY GOOD . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 346 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 12883.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Simon, Howard
500 Years of Art and Illustration: from Albrecht Dürer to Rockwell Kent
Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland, 1942. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket. xvii, (iii), 476 pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on red labels on spine and cover. Profusely illustrated with very high quality reproductions, many full-page. The spine is moderately faded, there is a former owner's printed art deco bookplate on the fep, else fine. All text and illustrations are bright and clean. NEAR FINE. B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xvii, (iii), 476 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.20 | CAD 31.04 | EUR 23.04 | GBP 19.70 | JPY 2,995.00 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 299.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4151.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Michael Brotje
Albrecht Durer (Pro arte)
Publisher: Schuler. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Schuler, 1976, 1150grams, ISBN:3779651513
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.45 | CAD 28.30 | EUR 21.01 | GBP 17.97 | JPY 2,731.00 | MXN 303.44 | ZAR 273.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 860928.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Peltzer, A
Albrecht Durer
Publisher: Heitz & Mundel. No dust jacketHardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy., Heitz & Mundel, 1905, 400grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.29 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.12 | GBP 5.24 | JPY 796.00 | MXN 88.44 | ZAR 79.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 982380.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Allen, L. J.
Albrecht Durer
Publisher: Methuen & Co. No dust jacket. With 40 illustrations. Cover worn. Binding loose.Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Methuen & Co, London, 1903, 350grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.47 | CAD 9.42 | EUR 6.99 | GBP 5.98 | JPY 909.00 | MXN 101.00 | ZAR 90.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 1089295.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Brion, M
Albrecht Durer
Publisher: Thames and Hudson. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Thames and Hudson, London, 1964, 650grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.17 | CAD 3.15 | EUR 2.34 | GBP 2.00 | JPY 304.00 | MXN 33.78 | ZAR 30.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 1347079.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Schilling, E
Albrecht Durer Drawings and Water-Colours
Publisher: A. Zwemmer. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Some pages slightly stained., A. Zwemmer, London, 1949, 500grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.44 | CAD 8.39 | EUR 6.23 | GBP 5.33 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 90.00 | ZAR 81.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 1420139.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Wolfflin, H
Albrecht Durer
Publisher: Otto Reichl Verlag. German text. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition., Otto Reichl Verlag, 1922, 150grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.22 | CAD 3.20 | EUR 2.38 | GBP 2.03 | JPY 309.00 | MXN 34.33 | ZAR 30.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2165834.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Panofsky, E
Albrecht Durer, Volume 2
Publisher: Oxford University Press. This book has clothback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Oxford University Press, 1948, 2100grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.21 | CAD 48.95 | EUR 36.34 | GBP 31.08 | JPY 4,724.00 | MXN 524.89 | ZAR 472.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2314081.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Panofsky, E
Albrecht Durer, Volume 1
Publisher: Oxford University Press. Spine cover loose.This book has clothback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Oxford University Press, 1948, 1650grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.67 | CAD 50.40 | EUR 37.42 | GBP 32.00 | JPY 4,864.00 | MXN 540.44 | ZAR 486.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2314082.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Waldmann, E
Albrecht Durer: Sein Leben und Seine Kunst
Publisher: Im Insel Verlag. This book has hardback covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Im Insel Verlag, 700grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.48 | CAD 47.23 | EUR 35.06 | GBP 29.99 | JPY 4,558.00 | MXN 506.44 | ZAR 455.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2690688.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Albrecht Durer
Great Woodcuts of Albrecht Durer
Publisher: Dover Publications Inc.. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. , Dover Publications Inc., 2004, 400grams, ISBN:9780486434018
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.68 | CAD 2.66 | EUR 1.98 | GBP 1.69 | JPY 257.00 | MXN 28.56 | ZAR 25.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3288803.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Panofsky, Erwin
The Life and Art of Albrecht Durer
Publisher: Princeton University Press 1971-03-01. 0691003033 4th. 317 pages. 325 Illustrations. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 079168.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Horst. Michael
Albrecht Durer: The Complete Engravings
Publisher: Artline. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition. , Artline, 1987, 2000grams, ISBN:1871487056
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.51 | CAD 41.30 | EUR 30.65 | GBP 26.22 | JPY 3,985.00 | MXN 442.78 | ZAR 398.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3340440.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Zahn, Carl et al. (editors).
ALBRECHT DURER: MASTER PRINTMAKER.
Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston: 1971. Paperback. Very Good. Quarto, off-white decorated wraps, 295 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps & spine a little sunned, edges a little worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.82 | CAD 46.58 | EUR 34.58 | GBP 29.57 | JPY 4,495.00 | MXN 499.44 | ZAR 449.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 264997.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Preaud, Maxime.
ALBRECHT DURER.
Publisher: Bibliotheque Nationale, Paris: 1971. Paperback. Very Good. White illustrated wraps, 139 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; covers a little age-toned, opens a littly noisily, still very nice, clean, bright.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.78 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.35 | GBP 13.13 | JPY 1,995.00 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 265012.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Hutchison, Jane Campbell
ALBRECHT DÜRER: A Biography
Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press Princeton, NJ 1990. ISBN: 069103978x good+/good+, Later printing, brown cloth a few pp w/ light pencil underlining
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.61 | CAD 10.56 | EUR 7.84 | GBP 6.70 | JPY 1,019.00 | MXN 113.22 | ZAR 101.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS017043I.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Barlow, T.D.
WOODCUTS OF ALBRECHT DÜRER (no. K39 of the King Penguin Books series).
Publisher: London: Penguin Books (1948).. 25p (text) + [84p] (111 plates); 18cm. 174g. Very Good (light shelf soiling otherwise clean and sound). No dustjacket. For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. Paper-covered illus hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.03 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.72 | GBP 3.18 | JPY 483.00 | MXN 53.67 | ZAR 48.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: ALIB174.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Kurth, Willi, Dr. (editor), Illustrated by Durer.
THE COMPLETE WOODCUTS OF ALBRECHT DURER
Publisher: Clarkson Potter New York, N.D.. Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover Woodcuts; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 346 pages; Burlap type covers (darkened around edges). Clean and Solid. No hand writing inside, no scribbles, etc. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.88 | CAD 16.79 | EUR 12.46 | GBP 10.66 | JPY 1,620.00 | MXN 180.00 | ZAR 162.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 6942.
|
|
|
|
Search for all available items by:
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|