TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Pearl Patterson Johnson
Total items found: Over 1000

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Johnson, Denis   Resuscitation of a Hanged Man   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1990. Very Good+ in illustrated glossy wrappers. Advance Softbound 8vo, 257 pp., Some wear to corners of wrappers, lacking slipcase. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Limited edition uncorrected galley proofs, 500 numbered and signed. This is #121.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000220I.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Johnson, Denis   Resuscitation of a Hanged Man   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1990. Near Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers in Very Good++ slipcase Advance Softbound 8vo, 257 pp., Slightest wear to slipcase. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Limited edition uncorrected galley proofs, 500 numbered and signed. This is #258.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000219I.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Johnson, LouAnne.   The Girls in the Back of the Class.   New York: St. Martin's, [1995]. 1st edition. 262pp. Fine in a Fine DJ (one page corner bent). A sequel to "My Posse Don't Do Homework". Education / Teacher / Teaching / High School

Appr.: | AUD 14.75 CAD 14.45 EUR 9.08 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 102.27 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 393.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Johnson, Mary Elizabeth.   Rugs: Designs, Patterns, Projects.   Publisher: Birmingham, AL Oxmoor House [1979]. Edition: 1st edition. 186pp. 0-8487-0490-8. Index. Fine in VG+ DJ (a few small chips & short tears).

Appr.: | AUD 15.85 CAD 15.52 EUR 9.75 GBP 8.78 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 188.31 ZAR 109.85 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 1233.
  
US$14.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Johnson, Annabel and Edgar.   A Memory of Dragons.   Publisher: New York Atheneum [1986]. Edition: 1st edition. 170pp. 0-689-31263-6. Fine in Near Fine DJ (very light yellowing of dj visible only because a sticker removed cleanly has left a 1" square block of white on the front panel).

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 1042.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Johnson, Dave with Verne Becker.   Aim High: An Olympic Decathlete's Inspiring Story.   Publisher: Grand Rapids, MI Zondervan [1994]. 0-310-46190-1. 233pp. 16pp color photos. Fine in Fine DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 2161.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Johnson Motors.   (1965) Johnson (Boat) Motor Owner's Manual, 9-1/2 H.P. Sea Horse Models MQ-MQL.   Publisher: Johnson Motors, Waukegan, Ill.: 1964.. 6 x 9 oblong, 26 pp., red, black, and simulated gold on white cover, black and white text, illustrations. Considerable cover soiling, blank upper right tip front cover lacking, spine tear but no separation, tip wear, else internally very satisfactory. Uncommon. Found in a Bronx, NY Studebaker dealership.

Appr.: | AUD 32.24 CAD 31.58 EUR 19.84 GBP 17.87 JPY 2,681.82 MXN 383.12 ZAR 223.48 

Purchase direct from: Cohasco, Inc.. Item number: 11427.
  
US$29.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Ohkawa, Kazushi, Bruce F. Johnson, Hiromitsu Kaneda, eds.   Agriculture And Economic Growth: Japan's Experience   Publisher: Princeton UP/ University of Tokyo Press, 1970.. xxii, 433 p.Papers of an international conference of 31 scholars--19 Japanese, 12 foreign--the object of which 'was to make a comprehensive reappraisal of Japan's agricultural development and its relavance to economic growth over the last 100 years.' Stock #101,226. Vg/ dj vg. Japan History Economy Farming

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101226.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Johnson, Jerah & William Percy   The Age of Recovery: The Fifteenth Century   Publisher: Ithaca, Cornell OP [1970]. 157 p., index; 21 cm. 'Historians have tended to treat each of these accomplishments separately--the great discoveries, the commercial revolution, Italian humanism, the artistic revival, or the new monarchies--rather than treat them as integral parts of the development of European civilization as a whole. Stock #28,020. Vg/ paper. .

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28020.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Johnson, Edgar. [Dickens, Charles, 1812-1870]   Charles Dickens. His Tragedy and Triumph.   Publisher: NY, Simon & Schuster, 1952. Biography of English novelist Charles Dickens, 1812-1870. While written some time ago, it has advantages over a couple of recent efforts. Two volumes: xxii, 585, xlvii; viii, 589-1159, [9], xlix-cxcvii p., index, plates, 22 cm.; VG, BOMC/no dj. 101043x.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101043.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
11.   National Academy of Sciences (U.S.) Clarke, Hans T. (Thacher, 1887-1972), John R. Johnson, Sir Robert Robinson, ed.   The Chemistry of Penicillin; Report on a Collaborative Investigation by American and British Chemists Uner the Joint Sponsorship of the Office of Scientific Research and Development,   Publisher: Washington/ London, Medical Research Council, 1949. Washington, DC., and the Medical Research Council, London. Compiled under the auspices of the National Academy of Sciences, Washington, DC., pursuant to a contract with the Office of Scientific Research and Development. Princeton UP, 1949. x, 1094 p., index, tables, photographs; dj chipped, torn, worn, pages a bit darkened, else VG. Inscribed & signed by Clarke. 'This comprehensive monograph covers investigations of the chemistry of penicillin during the years 1942-1947. Owing to the importance of penicillin to the armed forces of Great Britain and the United States, all developments were kept secret during the war, and this period coincided with the most intense research activity. With the full support of two governments behind it, the study... progressed faster than would have been possible in peacetime. Thirty-eight laboratories contributed to the work... .' A remarkable achievement, compiled within the first decade of the introduction of penicillin. OB 42. Medical science; chemical analysis, synthesis; biosynthesis; biology; healing.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB42.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Johnson, Paul, 1928-   British Cathedrals   Publisher: New York, Morrow, 1980.. 275, [5] p., index, illus. incl. color, 29 cm. Includes a clipping cencerning the fire at Durham Cathedral. Stock# 36,618. Good+, a very little red underlining/ no dj. English church architecture.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36618.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Johnson, Lyndon Baines, 1908-1973.   No Retreat from Tomorrow.   Publisher: [Washington, GPO, 1967]. 248 p., photos. President Lyndon B. Johnson's 1967 Messages to the 90th Congress. Dj torn; good+. Stock#20792.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20792.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Johnson, William   W. Eugene Smith: A Chronological Bibliography, 1934-1980. Part II   Publisher: University of Arizona, Center for Creative Photography. Research Series, Supplement, July 1981. 261 p., index; 28 cm. W. Eugene Smith (1918-1978) achieved classic, even mythic status as aphoto-journalist. Stock #28,994. Paper covers a bit soiled, ex library with stamps; internally clean & VG. Lists Smith's commercial work, audiovisual references, and Japanese publications (translated by Shigeru Miyagawa), and a chronological index to articles by Smith (Photoessays, Portfolios, Statements and Writings). American photographic history.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28994.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Johnson, Douglas & Madeleine Johnson.   The Age of Illusion: Art and Politics in France, 1918-1940.   Publisher: Thames & Hudson [1987]. 160 p., index, many halftone illustrations & photos throughout. "An extraordinary period of social ferment and explosive creativity is revealed in this book. Drawing on contemporary accounts, photographs, posters, drawings and advertisements, Douglas and Madeleine Johnson provide a rich documentation of a place and epoch which were perhaps most responsible for determining the artistic tone of our century." New from the publisher. Stock#21468x.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21468.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Wain, John, 1925-1994. [Johnson, Samuel, 1709-1784]   Samuel Johnson.   Publisher: Viking, NY [1975]. 388 p., plates. "The central portions concern themselves with the Herculean efforts that went into the preparation of the Dictionary and into the mature works of Johnson's late middle age." Dj chipped; VG. Stock#24428.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24428.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Fine Art Society PLC, London. Johnson, Paul. [Barrow, Julian]   Julian Barrow's London: Tite Street to The Dome.   Publisher: London, The Fine Art Society PLC, 1999. Exhibition, 22 November - 3 December 1999. Tall 4to, 24 p. showing 42 color reductions of paintings; 30 cm. Color pictorial paper covers; fine. With a brief Introduction by Paul Johnson. Paintings are of Chelsea & Kensington, the City of Westminster and the West End, West and North West London, the Inns of Court and the City, and London's River; price list included. Stock#39396. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39396.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
18.   Johnson, James Turner   Can Modern War Be Just?   Publisher: New Haven, Yale UP [1984].. xi, 215 p., index. A professor of religion examines the doctrine of the just war in the age of nuclear arms. Stock #27131. Vg, a little pencil underlining/ dj vg. Warfare, morals & ethics, philosophy.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27131.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Miller, Perry, 1905-1963, & Thomas H. Johnson. McCandish, George.   The Puritans. Volume II. Revised Edition. Bibliographies Revised for the Torchbook Edition by George McCandlish.   Publisher: Harper Torchbooks [1963]. The Academy Library TB 1094. ix, 379-831, [2] p., index; 20.5 cm. "A Sourcebook of their Writings." Chapters include Manners, Customs, & Behavior; Biographies & Letters; Poetry; Literary Theory; Education; Science. Paper; VG. Stock#21846. Volume two only.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21846.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Krutch, Joseph Wood, 1893-1970. [Johnson, Samuel, 1709-1784]   Samuel Johnson. A Biography.   Publisher: NY, Henry Holt [1945]. xiv, 599 p., plates; 21.5 cm. "Krutch has at last provided a study which is designed to restore to Johnson his real literary interest and importance." Dj chipped; VG. Stock#24430.

Appr.: | AUD 12.57 CAD 12.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.97 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 87.12 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24430.
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
21.   DeMaria, Robert Jr. [Johnson, Samuel, 1709-1784]   Johnson's Dictionary and the Language of Learning.   Publisher: North Carolina UP. 'Second Printing, August 1987'. 303 p. "By analyzing the content of the 116,000 illustrative quotations used by Johnson [in his Dictionary of the English Language], Robert DeMaria shows how the work serves literary, moral, and educational purposes." Paper; VG. stock#101321.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101321.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Johnson, Phyllis & David Martin, ed.   Frontline Southern Africa. Destructive engagement.   Publisher: NY, Four Walls Eight Windows, 1988. NY, Four Walls Eight Windows, 1988. 530 p., photos, maps; 21.5 cm. Ten essays which show the harmful effects of South African Apartheid in the entire region. Stock# 30,795. Vg/ paper

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30795.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Roberts, S. C. [Johnson, Samuel, 1709-1784]   Samuel Johnson. By S. C. Roberts.   Publisher: for British Council & National Book League by Longmans, Green [1955]. 44 p., 21.5 cm. Bibliographical Series of Supplements to 'British Book News' on Writers and their Work No. 47. Includes a Select Bibliography. Stapled in paper wraps; VG. stock#35333.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35333.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Lane, Margaret. [Johnson, Samuel]   Samuel Johnson & his World.   Publisher: Harper & Row. 'First U.S. edition 1975'. 256 p., b/w text illus., color plates, endpaper maps, index, 25.5 cm. "This book... not only provides a full account of Johnson's main traits and actions and accomplishments, but places him in the world in which he struggled to survive and which eventually he came triumphantly to dominate." Color pictorial dj has small closed tears; good+. stock#31951.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31951.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Johnson, Uwe, 1934-1984   Mutmassungen über Jakob. Roman   Publisher: Frankfurt am Main, Fischer [1962]. 202 p.; 18 cm. First published, 1959. Novel on the post-WWII condition of the two Germanys--East and West--both of which Johnson found moral deficient. Stock #28,654. VG/ wrappers. German literature.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28654.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Johnson, Rossiter & Dora Knowlton Ranous, ed.   The Literature of Italy, 1265-1907.   Publisher: N.Y., National Alumni [1907]. xxii, 317 p., front. (port.), plates, 23.5 cm. An anthology of five texts in English translation: The Prince, Machiavelli; The City of the Sun, Campanella; Essays, Foscolo; Essays, Mazzini; Recollections, Garibaldi. Stock# 32,650. Reproduces in cloth the decoration of a Vatican binding

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32650.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Boswell, James, 1740-1795. [Johnson, Samuel. 1709-1784] Piozzi, Hester Lynch Thrale. Fletcher, Edward G., editor.   The Life of Samuel Johnson LL.D. By James Boswell, Esq.   Publisher: London: Printed for Members of the Limited Editions Club at the Curwen Press MCMXXXVIII [1938]. With marginal comments and markings from two copies annotated by Hester Lynch Thrale Piozzi. Prepared for publication with an Introduction by Edward G. Fletcher. In Three Volumes. 'The two sets of Piozzi marginalia which are the special feature of this edition of Boswell's 'Life of Johnson' are from an 1816 edition of the 'Life' (the eighth) now at Harvard, and from an 1807 edition (the fifth) now owned by Colonel Ralph H. Isham.' Three volumes: lviii, [1], 466, 486, 473 p., 25.5 cm.; portrait frontispieces; olive cloth boards, red spine labels stamped in gold; minor wear, swirl of dried glue on free flyleaf of each volume; a good copy in worn cardboard slipcase with printed spine label. Copy no. 514 of 1500 printed. 32969.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32969.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Johnson Samuel, 1709-1784   A Johnson Reader edited by E.L. McAdam   Publisher: N.Y. Pantheon [c.1964]. xv, 464 p., 22 cm. An anthology which includes the lives of Savage and Milton, Rasselas, the Preface to the Dictionary, the Preface to Shakespeare, and poetry and prose. Stock# 33,678. Vg/ dj good+, spine sunned

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33678.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Timoneda, Juan, d. 1583 (Johnson, Mildred Edith, ed.)   The Aucto del Castillo de Emaus and the Aucto de la Iglesia of Juan Timoneda   Publisher: Iowa City, University of Iowa, 1933 . Edited with introduction, notes and translation into English. A dissertation University of Iowa Studies. Spanish Language and Literature no. 4, ed. Ralph E. House. New Series No. 265, 15 Dec. 1933. 83 p.; 23.5 cm. With accompanying review by E. Juliá. Stock# 33,683. Vg/ paper. Spanish literature.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33683.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Johnson, Richard   Man's Place: An Essay on Auden   Publisher: Ithaca, Cornell UP [1973]. xvi, 251 p. 21.5 cm. "Focuses on the specific ways his poetry works." Stock# 30,425. Vg; a few pencil notes/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30425.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Johnson, W. Fletcher. Howard, O. O. [Sherman, William Tecumseh, 1820-1891]   Life of Wm. Tecumseh Sherman Late Retired General. U.S.A. A Graphic History Of His Career In War And Peace.   Publisher: [Philadelphia] Edgewood Publishing Company. 1891. 607 p. Introduction by General O. O. Howard. William Tecumseh Sherman, one of the Union's great generals, conducted two of the great campaigns of the Civil War. Direct to the point of bluntness, rational, he angered people of both North and South with his independent views. Two bookworms have marched through the upper portion of the book, one mostly in the margins, the other in tipsy parallel. They weren't Sherman's bummers 'cause they left almost everything alone. The original checked cloth boards, rebacked in leather. Stock#100533.

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100533.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Johnson, Hugh.   Hugh Johnson's Pocket Encyclopedia of Wine, 1988. Revised and Updated.   Publisher: NY, Fireside / Simon & Schuster [1987]. 192 p., tables, maps. 'No other book contains such a wealth of annually revised, up-to-date and instantly usable information on buying, cellaring, dining out, and choosing the perfect wine... Wine connoisseur Hugh Johnson expertly describes more than 5000 wines-- including the latest vintages-- covering each wine-producing country, château, wine type and vintage. Here is invaluable insider's information on little-known bargains, the best vintages for each wine, superb wines that are undervalued and underpriced, wines to cellar and, crucially, the optimal time for drinking every wine.' Dj; fine. stock#22957.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22957.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Addams, Jane, 1860-1935. Johnson, Emily Cooper, editor. Neumann, William L., editor.   Jane Addams. A Centennial Reader.   Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1960. xix, 330 p., portrait front.; 21.5 cm. Contents include Introduction by William O. Douglas; Social Work. Introduction by Helen Hall (First Days at Hull-House; Social Settlements; Activities and Experiences at Hull-House; The Devil Baby; The Demand for Social Justice); Position of Women. Introduction by Ashley Montagu; Child Welfare. Introduction by Katharine F. Lenroot; The Arts. Introduction by Aline B. Saarinen; Trade Unions and Labor. Introduction by Hilda W. Smith; Civil Liberties. Introduction by Roger N. Baldwin; International Peace. Introduction by John Haynes Holmes. Dj; VG. Stock#23243.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23243.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
34.   Burton, Ernest De Witt, 1856-1925, & Edgar Johnson Goodspeed, 1871-1962   A Harmony of the Synoptic Gospels in Greek   Publisher: Chicago UP [1942]. Chicago UP [1942]. xxx, 316 p.; 22 cm. First pub. 1920; eighth printing. Compares the Greek texts of the three Synoptic Gospels-- Matthew, Mark, and Luke. Stock# 30,801. Good+/ no dj. Bible studies, religious reference.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30801.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Bate, W. Jackson. [Johnson, Samuel, 1709-1784]   Samuel Johnson.   Publisher: N.Y., Harcourt Brace [c. 1977].. xxii, 646 p. ”Johnson loved biography before every other kind of writing.” As Boswell met the Doctor at age 54, the last 30 years of his life are amply documented; the early years require work. Dj; VG. Another copy, no dj, VG. Stock#24429x.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24429.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.