|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Vikram Seth
Total items found:
45
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Seth, Vikram.
All You Who Sleep Tonight.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1990. Black cloth boards, in dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 62pp poems. By the Author of Golden Gate and A Suitable Boy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2619JJ000H.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Seth, Vikram.
From Heaven Lake: Travels Through Sinkiang And Tibet.
Publisher: Chatto & Windus/The Hogarth Press. London.. First UK Edition, 1983. Textured goldenrod paper covered boards, in dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Jacket price-clipped. Author's First Book. 178pp travel book about China and Tibet, illustrated with black a nd white photographs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2533JJ00BF.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Vikram, Seth
The Golden Gate
Publisher: Random House 1986. novel written entirely in verse, rubbing on the bottom edges, dj has short tear on the back cover bottom edge, light soiling and slight rubbing on back cvr Very Good Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 9040.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Seth, Vikram
A Suitable Boy
Publisher: New York: Harper Perennial, 1993,. Fine condition PB, VM99
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 006557.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Seth, Vikram
From Heaven Lake: Travels through Sinkiang and Tibet (signed)
Publisher: New York: Vintage Books, 1987 1st ed. thus.. SIGNED on title p. by author. 178pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [previous owner's name and brief details of the NYC book signing at which this book was signed is noted in ink on half-title p.; else F] A very nice signed copy of this youthful rough travel adventure to the back of beyond. Vikram Seth (b. 1952) won the 1983 Thomas Cook Award for travel writing for this first book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 10899.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Seth, Vikram
A Suitable Boy
Publisher: New York: HarperCollins, 1993 1st Am. ed.. 1, 349pp. hardback tall 8vo: Very Good+ in a Fine dj [some top edge smudging; else VG+] A massive novel set in India in the 1950s by the Calcutta born writer Seth (b. 1952).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.87 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 6.69 | GBP 6.03 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 129.22 | ZAR 75.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13857.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Seth, Vikram
A Suitable Boy
Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers New York 1993. #72529 NF/VG+ CHL hb w/dj 1349p fine copy, clean & firm. 0-06-017012-3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.45 | CAD 38.65 | EUR 24.28 | GBP 21.87 | JPY 3,281.82 | MXN 468.83 | ZAR 273.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC021041I.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Seth, Vikram
GOLDEN GATE A Novel in Verse
Publisher: Random House New York 1986. Fourteenth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Completely written in rhyming verse, this contemporary novel illustrates the lives, loves, and interests of young California professionals living in and around Silicon Valley, within reach of the Golden Gate bridge. ; 307 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54127.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Vikram Seth
The Golden Gate
Publisher: Faber and Faber. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Faber and Faber, 1987, 350grams, ISBN:0571148271
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 905731.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Seth, Vikram
Mappings
Publisher: Vikram Seth Saratoga, CA 1980. Very good. Signed by author. Signed by the author, Vikram Seth. First edition. "This edition is limited to 150 signed copies. " Very good. Signed by author. Signed by the author, Vikram Seth. Trade paperback Black wraps, 64 p. , 5 3/8"x8 1/2". Author's first book. A nice copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,311.48 | CAD 1,284.80 | EUR 806.99 | GBP 726.83 | JPY 109,090.91 | MXN 15,584.42 | ZAR 9,090.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990002482.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Seth, Vikram.
An Equal Music.
Publisher: New York: Broadway Books, [1999].. 1st edition. ISBN: 0767902912 Softcover Fine in glossy pictorial wraps (corners crisp, no creases, an unread copy).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 62.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Vikram Seth
Three Chinese Poets
Hard Bound. Condition: New . ISBN:0670840041Yr. of Pub.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.41 | CAD 5.30 | EUR 3.33 | GBP 3.00 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 64.29 | ZAR 37.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 34649.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Vikram Seth
AN EQUAL MUSIC
Hard Bound. Condition: New . (23 cm.], Book: Vikram Seth occupies a genre of his own. No two books of his have been alike, and yet each has borne the hallmark of its author; the unmistakable breath of life as one critic described it. Author: Vikram Seth was born in 1952. He trained as an economist and has live for several years each in England, California, China and India. ISBN:0670886823 377 Yr. of Pub.1999
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.60 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 128.57 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 35977.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Vikram Seth
Equal Music
Paper Back. Condition: New . ISBN:0140281505 377 Yr. of Pub.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.55 | CAD 8.37 | EUR 5.26 | GBP 4.74 | JPY 710.91 | MXN 101.56 | ZAR 59.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 53582.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Vikram seth
Suitable Boy
Paper Back. Condition: New . ISBN:0140230335Yr. of Pub.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.60 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 128.57 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 53635.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Vikram Seth
Mappings
Hard Bound. Condition: New . (Size: 16x11.5cms.), Contents, Introduction to the 1994 Edition, Panipat, Sea and Desert, A Winter Word, Departure Lounge, Quaking Bridge, Switching Off, Sonnet, Grand Canyon, To a Fellow-Traveller, Rakhi for Aradhana, Tomatoes, Home Thoughts form the Bay Rain, Form the Memoirs of Babur, First Moghul Emperor of Hindustan, To Manijeh, The Walkers, Time-Zones, Form Mount Tamalpais, Thoughts While Travelling at Night, Aubade, The Yellow Cricket, The Sultan's Turret, At Evening, Moonless Night, Guest, The Balcony, Even Such, Close of Play, Last Night, Party for the Retirement of the Oldest-Serving British Museum Reading Room Book Attendant, Dubious, Bagatelles, The Tale of Melon City, Six Octets, Distressful Homonyms, Progress Report, Point Reyes, Sleep and Death, Mappings, Moths, Divali, A Morning Walk, Stump. ISBN:9780670058464 xiv+86 Yr. of Pub.2005
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.41 | CAD 5.30 | EUR 3.33 | GBP 3.00 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 64.29 | ZAR 37.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 69064.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Vikram Seth
Two Lives
. Condition: New . ISBN: 503 Yr. of Pub.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.04 | CAD 14.73 | EUR 9.25 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,250.91 | MXN 178.70 | ZAR 104.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 80884.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Seth, Vikram.
The Golden Gate.
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1986.. First edition ISBN: 0394549740 8vo. 307pp. Small colorfull illustrated box on front dj cover. Light rubbing and bumping to dj corners and spine ends. Light shelfwear to dj edges. Offsetting to dj near spine. Light bumping to top edge of dj covers. Light soiling to dj spine. Light rubbing to book spine ends and corners. 3 perforated illustrated postcards laid in. Interior clean and binding tight. Quarter Cloth Quarter Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.20 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 10.30 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 220.78 | ZAR 128.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 111083.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Seth, Vikram
A Suitable Boy
Publisher: Phoenix 1997. Book condition: Near Fine ISBN: 1857990889. pp.1474. Large Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.61 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.91 | MXN 128.70 | ZAR 75.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 664089.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Seth, Vikram.
Beastley Tales from Here and There.
Publisher: Viking, 1992.. 8vo, black cloth, 1st Viking India ed., b/w ills, VG/VG. Inscribed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.98 | CAD 59.74 | EUR 37.53 | GBP 33.80 | JPY 5,072.73 | MXN 724.68 | ZAR 422.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 26819.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Seth, Vikram
An Equal Music
Publisher: Phoenix House London 1999. First British edition., 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 1861591179 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, hardly noticeable wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t5229.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Seth, Vikram
An Equal Music
Publisher: Broadway Books NY 1999. Advance reading Copy (ARC), . Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t247.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Seth, Vikram
Two Lives
Publisher: Harper Collins NY 2005. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0060599669 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Signed by the Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t7400.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Seth, Vikram
Two Lives
Publisher: Little Brown London 2005. 1st British edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0316727741 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t8695.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Vikram Seth
a Suitable Boy
Publisher: Phoenix 1993. Original large thick paperback in NEW condition. Highly collectable thus. * Post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our entire stock with keyword paperbacks
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.75 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 175.32 | ZAR 102.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 90690.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Vikram seth
A Suitable Boy
Publisher: Phoenix 1994. Original very thick paperback in NEW condition. Highly collectable thus. * Post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our entire stock with keyword paperbacks
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.70 | CAD 17.34 | EUR 10.89 | GBP 9.81 | JPY 1,472.73 | MXN 210.39 | ZAR 122.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 90935.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
vikram seth
An Equal Music
Publisher: Phoenix 1999. Very large thick paperback in NEW condition. Highly collectable. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 13.49 | EUR 8.47 | GBP 7.63 | JPY 1,145.45 | MXN 163.64 | ZAR 95.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 95708.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
SETH, Vikram
A Suitable Boy
Publisher: Harper Collins 1993. F First Edition Advance Reading Copy. Fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 012327.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
SETH, Vikram
An Equal Music
Publisher: Phoenix House 1999. F First English Edition Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.73 | CAD 2.68 | EUR 1.68 | GBP 1.51 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 32.47 | ZAR 18.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 013893.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
SETH, Vikram
Two Lives
Publisher: HarperCollins 2005. Signed First Edition. Owner signature. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 035078.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Vikram Seth
From Heaven Lake : Travels Through Sinkiang and Tibet
Publisher: Phoenix. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Phoenix, 1993, 300grams, ISBN:185799082X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1355574.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Seth, Vikram
An Equal Music
Publisher: Broadway Books New York 1999. #57007 VG+/-- V1U-wbmxx softcover 380 light shelf wear, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. ISBN 0-7679-0291-2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.29 | CAD 20.86 | EUR 13.10 | GBP 11.80 | JPY 1,770.91 | MXN 252.99 | ZAR 147.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC020028I.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Seth, Vikram
A Suitable Boy Novel, A
Publisher: Harper Perennial 1994. Very Good Paperback ISBN: 0060925000 1.85 x 8.01 x 5.35 Inches; 1488 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.10 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 48.70 | ZAR 28.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 23134.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|