|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Rohinton Mistry
Total items found:
24
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Mistry, Rohinton
SUCH A LONG JOURNEY
Publisher: 1992. McClelland & Stewart; Very Good Oversize PB Lightly worn along bottom and top edges. 6" x 9", card covers with fold over flaps. First Novel. Governor General's Literary Award, Canada. He book is about an Indian family during the years of Indira Gandhi's rule; it's also a study of the times, its politics and corruption. ; 339 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.46 | CAD 12.21 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 148.05 | ZAR 86.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 29346.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Mistry, Rohinton
SWIMMING LESSONS And Other Stories From Firozsha Baag
First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395498627 Houghton Mifflin, 1989, hardback, first printing (complete number line), first state, Fine/Fine dust jacket, 250 pages, FICTION CANADIAN LITERATURE; G0926
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 2840.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Mistry, Rohinton
A Fine Balance
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1997. #55206 G+/-- CY softcover 713p light shelf wear, cocked, clean & firm inside. ISBN 0-7710-6054-8
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.21 | CAD 18.82 | EUR 11.82 | GBP 10.65 | JPY 1,598.18 | MXN 228.31 | ZAR 133.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC017673I.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Mistry, Rohinton
Such a Long Journey
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1992. #56996 VG+/-- DQ softcover 339p very light shelf wear, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-7710-6058-0
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC020104I.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Mistry, Rohinton.
A Fine Balance.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996.. First edition 8vo. 605 pp. Rear cover damp stained and rippled, last few pages of book rippled slightly, some slight wear to wraps at edges. Signed by author on title page. Wraps Wraps Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 1,038.96 | ZAR 606.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 32838.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Mistry, Rohinton
Swimming Lessons
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1989. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0395498627 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. First state of the first printing with incorrect copyright date of 1987. This is the first American edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: p2581.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Rohinton Mistry
Family Matters
Publisher: Faber 2002. Thick & very large paperback in NEW condition. Highly collectable. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.70 | CAD 17.34 | EUR 10.89 | GBP 9.81 | JPY 1,472.73 | MXN 210.39 | ZAR 122.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 95517.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Mistry, Rohinton.
SUCH A LONG JOURNEY.
. Mistry, Rohinton. SUCH A LONG JOURNEY. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. 1st edition of the author's second book. Cloth spine and paper boards, dust jacket. A fine copy by this Booker shortlist author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.58 | CAD 57.39 | EUR 36.05 | GBP 32.47 | JPY 4,872.73 | MXN 696.10 | ZAR 406.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 5016.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Mistry, Rohinton.
SWIMMING LESSONS AND OTHER STORIES FROM FIROZSHA BAAG.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989.. . First American Edition. Second issue with the tipped in title page bearing the correct copyright date of 1987. Canadian edition was previously published in 1987 under the title TALES FROM FIROZSHA BAAG. Bound in publisher's original quarter blue cloth and paper boards with the title stamped in red on the spine. Fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.74 | CAD 47.75 | EUR 29.99 | GBP 27.01 | JPY 4,054.55 | MXN 579.22 | ZAR 337.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25587.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Mistry, Rohinton
A Fine Balance Part A and B ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Books On Tape; 2001;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD- / outer case condition : FAIR+ We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, storage case has a split insid ehinge, some edgewear. Storage case graphic insert has a small stain to edge (tapes not effected). Storage case has a few cracks to edges. Includes ALL 17 tapes comprising BOTH parts A and B. Narrated by John Lee. Each tape 1.5 hours. TomFolio.com Audio Book (Cassette)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.14 | CAD 41.28 | EUR 25.93 | GBP 23.36 | JPY 3,505.45 | MXN 500.78 | ZAR 292.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 80063CM.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Mistry, Rohinton
A Fine Balance Part A and B ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Books On Tape; 2001;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. 2 tapes are OEM replacements. Includes ALL 17 tapes comprising BOTH parts A and B. Narrated by John Lee. Each tape 1.5 hours. TomFolio.com Audio Book (Cassette)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.17 | CAD 44.25 | EUR 27.79 | GBP 25.03 | JPY 3,757.27 | MXN 536.75 | ZAR 313.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 87975FS.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Mistry, Rohinton.
SUCH A LONG JOURNEY.
Publisher: NY Alfred A. Knopf, 1991 (©1991).. Stated First US Edition. ISBN: 0679402586 The author's first novel takes place in Bombay and features Gustad Noble, an honest and hard working bank clerk who suddenly finds himself "drawn into a web of illegal complicity and deception." Book FINE (appears unread). Dustjacket NEAR FINE (minor edgewear, no chips or tears). [C] 339p: 24cm. 712g. Black cloth-backed hardcover Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4597.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Rohinton Mistry
Tales from Firozsha Baag (New Canadian Library)
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. ISBN: 0771034709. Brand New, Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases In these eleven stories, Rohinton Mistry opens our eyes and our hearts to the rich, complex patterns of life inside Firozsha Baag, an apartment building in Bombay. Here are Jaakaylee, the ghost-seer, and Najamai, the only owner of a refrigerator in Firozsha Baag; Rustomji the Curmudgeon and Kersi, the young boy whose life threads through the book and who narrates the final story as an adult in Toronto. We see their passions, their worst fears, their betrayals, and their humorous acts of revenge. Witty and poignant, in turns, these intersecting stories create a finely textured mosaic of lives and illuminate a world poised between the old ways and the new. A4487P
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.58 | CAD 21.15 | EUR 13.28 | GBP 11.96 | JPY 1,795.45 | MXN 256.49 | ZAR 149.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000003292.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Rohinton Mistry
Family Matters
Publisher: McLelland & Stewart, 2002. ISBN: 0771061277. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, inscription on inside blank page. Set during the 1990s in an overcrowded and politically corrupt Bombay, Rohinton Mistry's Family Matters depicts a family being torn apart by lies, love, and its unresolved demons of the past. Nariman Vakeel is an aging patriarch whose advancing Parkinson's disease and its related complications threaten to destroy his large Parsi family. When Nariman breaks his ankle and becomes bedridden, his two stepchildren turn his care over to their half-sister, Roxanne, who lives in a two-room flat with her husband and two sons. What follows is each character's reaction to this situation, from Roxanne's husband's struggle to provide for his family without neglecting his conscience to their sons' coming of age in an era of uncertainty. Expertly interspersed between these dilemmas are Nariman's tortured remembrances of a forbidden love and its inescapable consequences ("no matter where you go in the world, th.. B15044G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000009090.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Rohinton Mistry
Such a Long Journey
Publisher: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1999. ISBN: 0771061048. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, light edge wear. B25968G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000034595.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Mistry Rohinton Mistry Books Inc.
Un Viaje Muy Largo/ A Very Long Trip (Spanish Edition)
Publisher: Mondadori (IT), 1999. ISBN: 8439703309. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine), Spanish text. B33037K
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000050517.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Rohinton Mistry
Das Gleichgewicht der Welt.
Publisher: Krüger, Frankfurt, 1998. ISBN: 3810512494. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine), edge wear and bumping, dust jacket has a couple small tears along the edge. German TEXT. B33068K
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.99 | CAD 26.45 | EUR 16.61 | GBP 14.96 | JPY 2,245.45 | MXN 320.78 | ZAR 187.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000050704.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Rohinton Mistry
Die Quadratur des Glücks
Publisher: Fischer Taschenbuch Vlg., 2004. ISBN: 3596156351. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine), German text, light edge wear. B33109K
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.10 | CAD 18.72 | EUR 11.76 | GBP 10.59 | JPY 1,589.09 | MXN 227.01 | ZAR 132.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000050734.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Rohinton Mistry
A Perfect Balance
Publisher: Círculo de Lectores, SA , Barcel, 1999. ISBN: 8422675862. Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket, Spanish text, clean, tight, unmarked, still in original publishers shrink wrap. B33163K
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.99 | CAD 23.50 | EUR 14.76 | GBP 13.29 | JPY 1,995.45 | MXN 285.06 | ZAR 166.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000050830.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Rohinton Mistry
Das Gleichgewicht der Welt.
Publisher: Fischer (Tb.), Frankfurt, 2001. . Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine) some light cover edge wear, German Text. B33174K
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.52 | CAD 18.15 | EUR 11.40 | GBP 10.27 | JPY 1,540.91 | MXN 220.13 | ZAR 128.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000050842.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Rohinton Mistry
So eine lange Reise. Ein Indien- Roman
Publisher: Benziger, 1994. . Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine), French Text. B33176K
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.52 | CAD 18.15 | EUR 11.40 | GBP 10.27 | JPY 1,540.91 | MXN 220.13 | ZAR 128.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000050844.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Rohinton Mistry
So eine lange Reise. Ein Indien- Roman.
Publisher: Fischer (Tb.), Frankfurt, 1999. ISBN: 3596140064. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine), German Text. B34114K
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.04 | CAD 14.73 | EUR 9.25 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,250.91 | MXN 178.70 | ZAR 104.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000053363.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Rohinton Mistry
Das Kaleidoskop des Lebens.
Publisher: Fischer (Tb.), Frankfurt, 2002. ISBN: 3596139813. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine), German Text. B34185K
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.74 | CAD 14.44 | EUR 9.07 | GBP 8.17 | JPY 1,226.36 | MXN 175.19 | ZAR 102.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000053454.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Mistry, Rohinton
Family Matters
Publisher: McLelland & Stewart 2002. 1st ptg fine/fine Hard Cover Dust Jacket ISBN:0771061277
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 90335.
|
|
|
|
|