TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Marilynne Robinson
Total items found: 9

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Robinson, Marilynne.   Housekeeping.   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1980.. First edition ISBN: 0374173133 8vo. 219 pp. Beautifully illustrated dustjacket. Rubbing and bumping to dj spine ends, corners, and top edge. A few small tears to top dj edge. Offsetting to dj edges. Light rubbing and very light bumping to book spine ends and corners. Light shelfwear to edges. Light foxing and soiling to text block. Binding tight. Interior clean. Signed first edition. Half Cloth w/ Dustjacket Half Cloth w/ Dustjacket Very Good in Very Good dj Signed

Appr.: | AUD 1,225.49 CAD 1,288.66 EUR 968.99 GBP 827.81 JPY 113,636.36 MXN 13,888.89 ZAR 12,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 112278.
  
US$1,250.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Robinson, Marilynne   Gilead a Novel   Publisher: Picador 2006. Very Good Paperback ISBN: 031242440X 8vo 8"-9" tall; 256 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 2.39 CAD 2.52 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.62 JPY 221.82 MXN 27.11 ZAR 24.40 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 22380.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
3.   Robinson, Marilynne   GILEAD A Novel   Picture
Publisher: Picador New York. Very Good, 2006, 1st Printing, Thus, Paperback 031242440x Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Rubbing and edgewear to the covers, slight aging to the paper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pages; Twenty-four years after her first novel, Housekeeping, Marilynne Robinson returns with an intimate tale of three generations from the Civil War to the twentieth century: a story about fathers and sons and the spiritual battles that still rage at America's heart. Writing in the tradition of Emily Dickinson and Walt Whitman, Marilynne Robinson's beautiful, spare, and spiritual prose allows "even the faithless reader to feel the possibility of transcendent order" (Slate). In the luminous and unforgettable voice of Congregationalist minister John Ames, Gilead reveals the human condition and the often unbearable beauty of an ordinary life.

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 5.10 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 9171.
  
US$4.95
Contact Dealer
4.   Robinson, Marilynne   HOME A Novel   Picture
Publisher: Picador New York. Very Good, 2009, First Paperback Edition, Paperback 9780312428549 Used in trade paperback. Orange Prize Winner label on the front cover. A clean, tight copy. Creasing to the the front cover and first page, light edgewear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 325 pages; Hailed as "incandescent, " "magnificent, " and "a literary miracle" (Entertainment Weekly), hundreds of thousands of readers were enthralled by Marilynne Robinson's Gilead. Now Robinson returns with a brilliantly imagined retelling of the prodigal son parable, set at the same moment and in the same Iowa town as Gilead. The Reverend Boughton's hell-raising son, Jack, has come home after twenty years away. Artful and devious in his youth, now an alcoholic carrying two decades worth of secrets, he is perpetually at odds with his traditionalist father, though he remains his most beloved child. As Jack tries to make peace with his father, he begins to forge an intense bond with his sister Glory, herself returning home with a broken heart and turbulent past. Home is a luminous and healing book about families, family secrets, and faith from one of America's most beloved and acclaimed authors.

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 5.10 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 9571.
  
US$4.95
Contact Dealer
5.   Marilynne Robinson   Housekeeping   Publisher: Faber and Faber. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy., Faber and Faber, 1981, 450grams, ISBN:0571117139

Appr.: | AUD 23.69 CAD 24.91 EUR 18.73 GBP 16.00 JPY 2,196.36 MXN 268.44 ZAR 241.60 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 843894.
  
US$24.16
Contact Dealer
6.   Robinson, Marilynne.   Home (Thorndike Press Large Print Core Series).   Publisher: Waterville, ME: Thorndike Press, 2008.. ISBN: 9781410407429 Large Print edition 1st printing. 525 pp. Fine hardcover in glossy pictorial boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh, unread copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 18.14 CAD 19.07 EUR 14.34 GBP 12.25 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 205.56 ZAR 185.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 9011.
  
US$18.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Robinson, Marilynne   Home A Novel   Picture
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2008. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 9780374299101 A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages. ; 1.3 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 336 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Carlson Turner Books. Item number: 33316.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
8.   ROBINSON, MARILYNNE   GILEAD   Picture
Publisher: Picador, 01/01/2006. ISBN: 031242440X. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: VERY GOOD

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Paperback Palace. Item number: 118210.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Robinson, Marilynne   Gilead: A Novel   Publisher: Picador 2006. 1st Picador VG Soft Cover gold winner of the Pulitzer Prize medal on front cover; 247pp; text clean + tig ht; light wear to edges of cover; ISBN:031242440x

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 105681.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.