TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Linda Grant
Total items found: 27

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Grant, Linda.   Vampire Bytes: A Crime Novel with Catherine Sayler.   New York: Scribner, [1998]. 1st edition. 285pp. 0-684-82675-5. Fine in Fine DJ. / Modern First Editions / Mystery / San Fransisco--Fiction

Appr.: | AUD 21.31 CAD 20.88 EUR 13.11 GBP 11.81 JPY 1,772.73 MXN 253.25 ZAR 147.73 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 290.
  
US$19.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Grant, Linda.   A Woman's Place.   Publisher: New York Scribner [1994]. Edition: Book Club Edition. 261pp. Fine in Fine DJ (a very fresh copy). A crime novel with Catherine Sayler.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 1736.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
3.   De Pauw, Linda Grant   Seafaring Women   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston [1982]. 246 p., index; 22 cm. Illustrated by Mary Azarian. Discusses women at sea throughout history in both feminine and masculine roles. Contents include The Mists of the Past, Pirates, Warriors, Whalers, Traders, A New Day Dawning. 'Through their own journals and letters women tell us what it was like to raise children— and pigs and chickens, too— on a whaling voyage that might last for several years. We see nineteen-year-old Mary Patten take the clipper ship Neptune's Car on the perilous passage around the Horn while her captain husband lies gravely ill, and we share the thoughts of a young woman crew member of a Greenpeace ship. For the first time, the whole panorama of women at sea has been captured in an exciting book that restores to their proper place some authentic heroines of maritime history.' Stock# 39,149. Fine/ pictorial dj, in mylar, Biography.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39149.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   DePauw, Linda Grant. McCurdy, Michael, illustrator.   Founding Mothers. Women in America in the Revolutionary Era.   Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin [1975]. Wood engravings by Michael McCurdy. xi, 228 p., index; 22 cm. Making a Home; Making Money; Women's Role & Women's Rights; Black Women; Native American Women; Loyalist Women; Daughters of Liberty; Women & War; The American Revolution & the Rights of Women. Pictorial dj clipped, stained; ink inscription on flyleaf; VG. Stock#20401.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20401.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Grant, Linda   Lethal Genes   Publisher: Ivy 1997. Crease to cover. Signed by Grant on the first title page. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0805439.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
6.   De Pauw, Linda Grant   Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War from Prehistory to the Presnt   Publisher: University of Oklahoma Norman 1998. Ex libris. 395 pages, b/w plates, notes, sources, index, 8vo; white boards/black cloth. Very good+ condition, pocket, withdrawn stamp back endpaper, stamp title page; dust jacket near fine, no marks First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014124.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Grant, Linda   Love Nor Money: A Catherine Sayler Mystery (inscribed)   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1991 1st ed.. INSCRIBED half-title p. by author. 277pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj.

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 1179.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
8.   Grant, Linda   A Woman's Place   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1994. #47257 F/F 2F hb w/dj 261p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-684-19631-X

Appr.: | AUD 8.31 CAD 8.14 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.60 JPY 690.91 MXN 98.70 ZAR 57.58 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC015509I.
  
US$7.60
Contact Dealer
9.   Grant, Linda   Love Nor Money   Publisher: Scribners New York, NY, 1991. A Catherine Sayler Mystery Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. BOMC Very Good Black Boards Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Hardback

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Old Book Shop. Item number: 105665.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Grant, Linda   WHEN I LIVED IN MODERN TIMES   Publisher: Dutton NY2000. Fine. ARC Paperback. 0525945946 Uncorrected proof

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 6622.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
11.   LINDA GRANT   THE CAST IRON SHORE   Publisher: PICADOR. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. PICADOR, 1996, 700grams, ISBN:0330337904

Appr.: | AUD 4.74 CAD 4.65 EUR 2.92 GBP 2.63 JPY 394.55 MXN 56.36 ZAR 32.88 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 824881.
  
US$4.34
Contact Dealer
12.   Linda Grant   Still Here   Publisher: Little, Brown. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Little, Brown, 2002, 700grams, ISBN:0316859958

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 839335.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
13.   Linda Grant   Still Here   Publisher: Little, Brown. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Little, Brown, 2002, 650grams, ISBN:0316859958

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 978174.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
14.   DePauw, Linda Grant.   Founding Mothers: Women in America in the Revolutionary Era.   Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin & Co. c1975. 12th printing 228 p., illus. w/ wood engravings (decorations). Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 21780.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
15.   De Pauw, Linda Grant, Conover Hunt & Miriam Schneir   Remember the Ladies: Women in America, 1750-1815   Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1976.. First Edition. 26 X 23 cm. VG+/VG-. Pale tan cloth-backed boards, gilt titles on spine, 168 pp, many illustrations, bibliography, exhibition checklist. Boards sunned at edges with a few faint smudges and one corner bumped. DJ complete but with tears from 1 to 5 cm; in Brodart archival cover. Catalogue of a traveling exhibition of art, documents, and artifacts, prepared by The Pilgrim Society. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 25.68 CAD 25.16 EUR 15.80 GBP 14.23 JPY 2,136.36 MXN 305.19 ZAR 178.03 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: HIUS00109.
  
US$23.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Grant, Linda   A WOMAN'S PLACE   Publisher: 1994, Scribners. Hardcover, SIGNED; First Edition (First Printing). F/F, Signed and dated by the author.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 33634.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Anthology. with Ian Jack, Peter Marlow, Linda Grant, Ariel Dorfman, Deborah Scroggins, Jack Picone and John Ryle, Aimee   Granta 60 (Unbelievable)   Publisher: Granta NY 1997. 1st edition, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine ISBN: 0140414529 The book condition is Fine. Original contributions

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t6944.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Grant, Linda   Vampire Bytes   Publisher: Scribner 1998. F Signed First Edition Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 015573.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
19.   De Pauw, Linda Grant   Remember the Ladies: Women in America 1750-1815   Publisher: New York The Viking Press 1976. Hardcover with dust jacket, tan boards, 168 pages, bibliography, photographs, exhibition checklist. Book is very good, slightly bumped corners, reading creases, text is clean. Dust jacket is very good, edges are bowed out, slight tear along top of spine, slight rubbing on back cover.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 69103.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
20.   De Pauw, Linda Grant.   BATTLE CRIES AND LULLABIES: : Women in War from Prehistory to the Present   Publisher: Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1998.. First Edition. ISBN: 0806131004. 395 pp. Bound in the publisher's original cloth with the spine stamped in red. Hardcover Fine condition in a fine dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 19.16 EUR 12.04 GBP 10.84 JPY 1,627.27 MXN 232.47 ZAR 135.61 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9006206.
  
US$17.90
Contact Dealer
21.   Grant, Linda   Blind Trust   Picture
signed by author hard back. vg/vg 1st edition. 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 134171.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Grant, Linda.   Love Nor Money.   Picture
Publisher: New York. ©1991. Ivy Books 0947-8.. signed and inscribed by author on title page. black mass market paperback. very good. very minor shelf wear. 1st thus. ISBN: `0-8041-0947-8 242 pp. 16mo.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 136091.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Grant, Linda   A Woman's Place - 1st Edition/1st Printing   Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY, USA 1994. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Linda Grant directly on the title page

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 16882.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Grant, Linda   Love Nor Money - 1st Edition/1st Printing   Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY, USA 1991. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed and inscribed by author Linda Grant directly on the half-title page

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 16883.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Grant, Linda   Vampire Bytes - 1st Edition/1st Printing   Picture
Publisher: Scribner New York, NY, USA 1998. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Linda Grant directly on the title page

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 16884.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Linda Grant   When I Lived In Modern Tim   Picture
Publisher: Granta Books, 2000. ISBN: 1862073821. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, light edge ware. B22604Y

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000026308.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
27.   De Pauw, Linda Grant   BATTLE CRIES AND LULLABIES: Women in War from Prehistory to the Present   Picture
Publisher: Univ. Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1998. ISBN: 0806131004 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 19.73 CAD 19.33 EUR 12.14 GBP 10.93 JPY 1,640.91 MXN 234.42 ZAR 136.74 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS014000I.
  
US$18.05
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.