TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Janet Frame
Total items found: 16

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Frame, Janet   Living in the Maniototo   Publisher: George Braziller 1997. 4th Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0505643.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Frame, Janet   Scented Gardens for the Blind   Publisher: George Braziller 1980. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0407345.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Janet Frame (Author)   The Envoy from Mirror City   Publisher: Women's Press Ltd,The;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 192pp. Women's Press Ltd, The;, 1985, 450grams, ISBN:0704328755

Appr.: | AUD 2.27 CAD 2.23 EUR 1.40 GBP 1.26 JPY 189.09 MXN 27.01 ZAR 15.76 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 779015.
  
US$2.08
Contact Dealer
4.   Frame, Janet   Snowman Snowman : Fables and Fantasies   Publisher: George Braziller New York 1963. Usual library distinctions.Textblock receding from backstrip. Rear free endpaper was removed, resulting in a tear to final textual page at gutter, not affecting legibility. Dust jacket is attached, and in a protector. 1st Printing Cloth Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 8293.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Janet Frame   The Reservoir: Stories and Sketches & Snowman Snowman: Fables and Fantasies   Publisher: New York: George Braziller, 1963.. 2 volumes, very good hardcovers in slightly worn dust jackets, name on endpapers, in slipcase with a few tears. VG/VG

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 26.50 EUR 16.64 GBP 14.99 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 321.43 ZAR 187.50 

Purchase direct from: Plum Books. Item number: 41453.
  
US$24.75
Contact Dealer
6.   Janet Frame   The Carpathians   Publisher: George Braziller, 1993. Paperback, NO highlighting or notes, has edge wear to corners and edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. G/no DJ

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Plum Books. Item number: 52896.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
7.   Janet Frame   Scented Gardens for the Blind   Publisher: George Braziller, 1980. Paperback, NO highlighting or notes, has edge wear to corners and edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. G/no DJ

Appr.: | AUD 4.75 CAD 4.66 EUR 2.93 GBP 2.63 JPY 395.45 MXN 56.49 ZAR 32.95 

Purchase direct from: Plum Books. Item number: 52908.
  
US$4.35
Contact Dealer
8.   Janet Frame   AN ANGEL AT MY TABLE, An Autobiography: Volume 2   Publisher: The Women's Press, London - first edition 1984. hardcover, 8 3/4" x 5 1/2", with dust jacket 196 pages Black cloth-bound boards with gold type to spine. This volume follows 'To The Is-Land', her magical account of her childhood in a New Zealand railway family. This book tells of her difficult young adulthood, much of it spent in the back wards of mental hospital, struggling to defend a frail sense of self against the ugly diagnoses and uglier treatments of an uncomprehending psychiatric profession. Ours is an ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps, stickers, barcode, pocket etc. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 30.00 CAD 29.52 EUR 18.54 GBP 16.70 JPY 2,506.36 MXN 358.05 ZAR 208.86 

Purchase direct from: Pegasus Book Orphanage. Item number: 30972.
  
US$27.57
Contact Dealer
9.   Janet Frame   THE ENVOY FROM MIRROR CITY, An Autobiography, Volume Three   Publisher: The Women's Press, London - first UK edition 1985. hardcover, 8 3/4" x 5 1/2", with dust jacket 176 pages Black cloth-bound boards with silver type to spine. The third volume of Janet Frame's acclaimed autobiography shows her leaving her native New Zealand to seek fame and fortune as a published writer in London. It is a brilliant & moving evocation of the process by which an uncertain young woman became a writer and an artist. Our copy is an ex-library one in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps, stickers, pocket & barcode. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 30.00 CAD 29.52 EUR 18.54 GBP 16.70 JPY 2,506.36 MXN 358.05 ZAR 208.86 

Purchase direct from: Pegasus Book Orphanage. Item number: 30973.
  
US$27.57
Contact Dealer
10.   Frame, Janet.   Angel at My Table.   Publisher: New York: George Braziller, 1984.. First American edition. ISBN: 0807610909. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. DJ spine sunned., also some at edges. Small closed tear rear panel. Light edgewear. Book has remainder star top edge, touches shelfwear. PO name to ffep. Else clean and sound. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. First edition US of this classic memoir from the New Zealand writer. Apapted by Jane Campion into the film of the same name.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. Item number: 10450.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Janet Frame   TO THE IS-LAND AUTOBIOGRAPHY 1   Publisher: Paladin 1987. Collectable paperback in mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.

Appr.: | AUD 11.80 CAD 11.56 EUR 7.26 GBP 6.54 JPY 981.82 MXN 140.26 ZAR 81.82 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 77630.
  
US$10.80
Contact Dealer
12.   Janet Frame   TO THE IS-LAND AUTOBIOGRAPHY 1   Publisher: Paladin 1987. Collectable paperback in mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.

Appr.: | AUD 11.80 CAD 11.56 EUR 7.26 GBP 6.54 JPY 981.82 MXN 140.26 ZAR 81.82 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 78494.
  
US$10.80
Contact Dealer
13.   L Jones / Janet frame   An Angel at my Table, the Screenplay   Publisher: Pandora 1990. 4to paperback in NEW condition. Ills. Highly collectable. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period.

Appr.: | AUD 14.75 CAD 14.45 EUR 9.08 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 102.27 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 95138.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Frame, Janet   The Adaptable Man   Publisher: New York George Braziller 1992. Trade paperback, 277 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, light creasing around edges, light staining on bottom edge, text is clean and solid.

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 32878.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Janet Frame   State of siege   Publisher: G. Braziller, 1966. ISBN: B0007DLO14 Ex-lib. Normal marks. Hardcover with good dj. Rear end paper removed. Text clean, binding good. Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.41 EUR 12.82 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,732.73 MXN 247.53 ZAR 144.39 

Purchase direct from: Hot Diggity Books. Item number: 053x0085.
  
US$19.06
Contact Dealer
16.   Frame, Janet   Snowman Snowman / The Reservoir (2 volume set)   Cloth. Braziller, 1963. Nr Fine/ Very Good dj in Good slip case. owner's name.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: GB013-LIT.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.