|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Georgette Heyer
Total items found:
203
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Heyer, Robert, ed.
Am I a Racist?
Publisher: New York: Paulist Press, 1969.. 143 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. B/W photos by Fortune Monte. An idea book to spark thought and discussion on what is still America's most pressing topic. Very good with label removed on last page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 10928.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
HEYER, Georgette
My Lord John
Publisher: New York: Dutton, 1975. 12mo. Cloth. 383 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 39857.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Sidney, Margaret and Hermann Heyer, illustrator.
Five Little Peppers Grown Up.
Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, Boston, 1892, later printing, hardcover, (G/no dj),. Lothrop Lee & Shepard, Boston, 1892, later printing, 479 pages, 8 b&w plates by Hermann Heyer, hardcover, light green cloth with gilt titles & black illustration on front and spine, edges rubbed, corners worn or lightly frayed, covers lightly scuffed and lightly soiled, no dust jacket, interior hinges cracked but neatly reinforced with archival tape, former owner's ink inscription on front endpaper, endpapers lightly soiled, a few light smudges in page margins, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good (G/no dj) 1769 [SHss120ABE]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 001769.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Sidney, Margaret and Hermann Heyer, illustrator.
Five Little Peppers Grown Up.
Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, Boston, 1892, later printing, hardcover, (G/no dj),. Lothrop Lee & Shepard, Boston, 1892, later printing, 479 pages, 8 b&w plates by Hermann Heyer, hardcover, green cloth with black illustration on cover and black titles, corners lightly bumped and worn, spine a bit darkened, back cover has chipping and soil, front cover lightly soiled, page fore-edges have some light soil, no dust jacket, interior hinges beginning to crack but holding well, occasional foxing especially on first & last few pages, pages beginning to yellow, last 10 pages and back endpaper lightly ceased down the page near the edge, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good (G/no dj) 1770 [SPss120ABE]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 001770.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Sidney, Margaret and Hermann Heyer, illustrator.
Five Little Peppers Grown Up.
Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, Boston, 1892, later printing, hardcover, (G+/no dj),. Lothrop Lee & Shepard, Boston, 1892, later printing, 479 pages, 8 b&w plates by Hermann Heyer, 5"x 7-5/8", hardcover, green cloth with black illustration on cover & gilt titles, spine and spine titles a bit darkened, corners lightly bumped and rubbed, a little light edge rub, no dust jacket, interior hinges cracked but reglued and holding well, front hinge has been taped, free front endpaper removed, two tiny pieces of tape on back of frontispiece, occasional foxing especially on first few pages, pages beginning to yellow, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good+ (G+/no dj) 3533 [HHos31ABE]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 003533.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Heyer, Anna Harriet, compiler.
Historical Sets, Collected Editions and Monuments of Music: A Guide to their Contents.
Publisher: American Library Association, Chicago. 1957.. Hardcover 4to, hardcover, red cloth (no dj). Bound photocopy. Exterior moderately soiled, edge-worn; upper & lower spine and corners beginning to fray. Ex-Lib of Congress stamp on ffep; some marginal pencilled notes (some useful), incl. several on rear endpaper. Overall good condition, binding tight. 485 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 980715.13.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Heyer, Georgette
Royal Escape
Publisher: Dutton New York(1938) 1967. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper Hardcover 430 pages; Top edge slightly dusty; dust wrapper, not price cut, rubbed and edgeworn. ; From the wrapper, " On September 3, 1651, Charles II's hopes to recover the throne of England were crushed at the disastrous battle of Worcester and he had to flee for his life. This exciting novel recreated the forty days that followed (including the famous episode when Charles hid for a day in an oak tree) as he was spirited out of England by as brave a group of men and women as ever followed a King. "
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.07 | CAD 35.33 | EUR 22.19 | GBP 19.99 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 428.57 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anglophile Books International Bookfinders.
Item number: 1053.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Heyer, Georgette
Why Shoot a Butler?
Publisher: New York: Bantam, 1970,. VG condition PB, some cover wear and creasing, MYSTERY, LM1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 008041.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Heyer, Marilee
THE GIRL THE FISH & THE CROWN a Spanish Folktale
Publisher: New York, NY: Viking, 1995. HB. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. unpaginated, blu-brn bds & dj w/color pictorial front. While on a dangerous quest which requires her to take the form of different wild animals, a selfish young girl learns about compassion and generosity. Artist has concealed in the final illustration each of the animals depicted in the story: parrot, fish, deer, eagle, toad, ant, & monkey.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.91 | CAD 20.48 | EUR 12.86 | GBP 11.59 | JPY 1,739.09 | MXN 248.44 | ZAR 144.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 018344.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Georgette Heyer
Behold, Here's Poison
Publisher: Bantam New York 1973. Very Good Paperback PXQ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 016066.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Heyer, Georgette
Charity Girl
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co. NY 1970. 1970, Book Club, edgewear, soiling on outer page edges, d.j. has slight edgewear and light creasing, d.j. lightly soiled, hard cover, 255 p. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Fair Hard Cover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 36813.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Payne, Richard J. & Heyer S.J., Robert
Discovery in Advertising
Publisher: Paulist Press Paramus, NJ 1969. Binding is soiled & creased; bottom corners bumped & worn. Prev. owners name & address on inside front cover. Several pages have ink or pencil underlining & notation. 188pp. 1st Printing Soft Cover Reading Copy Oblong 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 9823.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Sidney, Margaret, Illustrated by: Heyer, Hermann
Five Little Peppers Midway
Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. Boston, MA 1893. 426 pp, green cloth covered boar fds w/gilt lettering and color illustrated front panel & spine. Margaret Sidney is the pseudonym for Harriet Mulford Stone Lothrop. The five Pepper children and their mother live in Jaspar Kings father's house as Jasper's companions and friends. slight wear to the corners, prev owner's name stamped on ffep ca 1907 No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.26 | CAD 15.93 | EUR 10.01 | GBP 9.01 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 193.25 | ZAR 112.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033240.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Heyer, Georgette
Charity Girl
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. New York, NY 1970. 254 pp, quarterbound w/orange papercovered boards w/brown cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, dj black w/wht-tan lettering w/color illustrated front, dj back panel has list of books written by Heyer, slight corner wear to the dj. First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.11 | CAD 36.36 | EUR 22.84 | GBP 20.57 | JPY 3,087.27 | MXN 441.04 | ZAR 257.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 022766.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Heyer, Paul
Architects on Architecture: New Directions in America
Publisher: Walker NY 1966. 4to. 415 pp. Index, b/w photo & illustrations. Ex lib, rebound in library binding, back end paper removed, withdrawn stamp, few page corners creased, good+; very good dust jacket. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000366.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Heyer, Paul
Architects on Architecture: New Directions in America
Publisher: Walker NY 1966. 4to. 415 pp. Index, b/w photo & illustrations, black paper-covered boards/tan cloth. Name/address front end paper, very good; dust jacket edge curled, two small tears, good+. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 363.64 | ZAR 212.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 003070.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Heyer, Georgette
Charity Girl
Publisher: Dutton New York 1970. 255 pages, 8vo; tan boards. Very good condition, light wear spine ends/corner tips cover; dust jacket good, tears, crease Book Club Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014140.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Heyer, George S., Jr.
Signs of Our Times: Theological Essays on Art in the Twentieth Century
Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Grand Rapids 1980. 70 pages, color frontis, 28 b/w plates, chapter notes, large 8vo; black cloth. Very good condition; dust jacket very good-, spine sunned, small nicks Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015621.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Heyer, Georgette, Catherine Cookson and Nora Lofts
St Michael Great Historical Romances.
Publisher: Sundial 1980. Book condition: Very Good. Wrapper: Good ISBN: 0904230732. Omnibus edition containing The Talisman Ring, The Gambling Man, and The King's Pleasure Wrapper worn and creased. Hardback with dust wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.24 | CAD 15.91 | EUR 9.99 | GBP 9.00 | JPY 1,350.91 | MXN 192.99 | ZAR 112.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 468071.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Heyer, Georgette
Devils Club
Publisher: Heinemann 1939. Book condition: Good to Very Good Hardback without dust wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.07 | CAD 26.52 | EUR 16.66 | GBP 15.00 | JPY 2,251.82 | MXN 321.69 | ZAR 187.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 198472.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Heyer, Georgette
Charity Girl
Publisher: The Bodley Head 1970. Book condition: Very Good . Wrapper: Good ISBN: 0370014316. Wrapper has edge wear, chipping and sunning. First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.24 | CAD 15.91 | EUR 9.99 | GBP 9.00 | JPY 1,350.91 | MXN 192.99 | ZAR 112.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 505046.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Heyer, Georgette
Cousin Kate
Publisher: The Bodley Head 1968. Book condition: Very Good . Wrapper: Good ISBN: 0370006518. Book has tick marks on verso of half-title. Wrapper has edge wear, chipping and sunning. First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.24 | CAD 15.91 | EUR 9.99 | GBP 9.00 | JPY 1,350.91 | MXN 192.99 | ZAR 112.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 505047.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
HEYER, Georgette
Bath Tangle
Publisher: Book Club London c1955. Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper Hardcover; Book Club Edition 244 pages; Light crease on spine does not damage binding (often seen in this edition), spine ends and corners faintly bumped. Pastedowns, first few pages and last few pages foxed, page edges and margins browned; no binding problems. Title originally published in 1955, no date on this edition. Dust wrapper illustration by Barbosa. Dust wrapper with lightly sunned spine, is edgeworn with some tiny chips and a short closed tear, white rear panel is yellowed and soiled. ; 'Never were there two young women less alike than the gentle Lady Fanny and the volatile Lady Serena. They were, however, good friends--Fanny, recently widowed and some years the younger was, in fact, Serena's stepmother.'
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.20 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 10.30 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 220.78 | ZAR 128.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anglophile Books International Bookfinders.
Item number: 6028.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Grimm, Jacob W. & Grimm, Wilhelm K., Illustrated by: Heyer, Marilee
Iron Hans
Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers New York, NY 1993. unpaginated, glossy maroon boards w/gilt lettering. With the help of Iron Hans, the wild man of the forest, a young prince makes his own way in the world and wins the hand of a princess. First Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Remainder
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.32 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 5.12 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 691.82 | MXN 98.83 | ZAR 57.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027922.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
HEYER GEORGETTE
SPRIG MUSLIN
Publisher: G.P. PUTNAM N.Y. 1956. TAPED REPAIRED BADLY WORN JACKET,WITH A TAPE STAIN TO FRONT BOARD,276 PAGES First Edition FRAYED AND TORN JACKET HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.10 | CAD 13.81 | EUR 8.68 | GBP 7.81 | JPY 1,172.73 | MXN 167.53 | ZAR 97.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028720.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Muller, Marcia : Illustrated by Cover art by Carol Heyer
The McCone Files : The Complete Sharon McCone Stories
Publisher: Crippen & Landru Publishers Norfolk VA 1995. Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Trade Paper Light cover bump, light wear. Crisp copy. Limited Edition of 1, 000 copies, of which 883 were Trade Paperback. "The McCone Files gathers all of Sharon's short cases [15 short stories] into a single voume covering her entire career as staff investigator at All Souls Legal Cooperative in San Francisco. "; 247 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.09 | CAD 30.46 | EUR 19.13 | GBP 17.23 | JPY 2,586.36 | MXN 369.48 | ZAR 215.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: BOOKS002171I.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Holt-White, William Edward Braddon : Illustrated by Hermann Heyer illus
The Crime Club [The Prime Minister's Secret]
Publisher: Macaulay Company New York 1910. Fair with no dust jacket 1st US 1st Pr Hardcover Top margin+eps dampstained, cl stain+rub. Solid. Great cover illus of top-hatted man with revolver in hand opening door! Published in England as The Prime Minister's Secret. ; 350 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.71 | CAD 20.29 | EUR 12.74 | GBP 11.48 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 246.10 | ZAR 143.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: BOOKS002363I.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Heyer, Georgette
CHARITY GIRL
Publisher: The Bodley Head London 1970. F/VG+; 254 pages; First edition; Fine in salmon cloth titled in gilt in a Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket, spine somewhat tanned, slight wear at top front corner and top of spine, and two small spots on spine. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 002221.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Heyer, Georgette
Lady of Quality
Publisher: Dutton New York 1972. 247 pages, 8vo; blue boards. Very good condition, name front endpaper, cover slightly bumped; dust jacket very good, light edgewear Book Club Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015378.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Sidney, Margaret and Hermann Heyer, illustrator.
Five Little Peppers in the Little Brown House.
Publisher: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, Boston, 1907, 1st edition, early printing, hardcover, (G+),. Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, Boston, 1907, 1st edition, early printing, 434 pages plus 3 pages of ads, this title is 11th of 12 in the Famous Pepper Books ad, no listing of Pepper books on the back of the half-title page, 8 b&w plates illustrated by Hermann Heyer, 5"x 7. 5", hardcover, green cloth illustrated in black on front and spine with gilt titles on front & spine, spine titles dulled, light shelf wear, corners lightly bumped and very lightly frayed, just a little light soil, one small chip out of title on front, no dust jacket, contents clean and tight, book good+ (This is a collection of stories that are different than the ones in Stories Polly Pepper Told to the Five Little Peppers in the Little Brown House) (G+) 1763 [Rsss31ABE]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 001763.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Heyer, Paul
Mexican Architecture: The Work of Abraham Zabludovsky and Teodoro Gonzalez de Leon
Publisher: New York: Walker and Company, 1978. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Second edition. Book is in near fine condition; two corners are lightly bumped. Jacket is in near fine condition; spine is lightly sunned and there are two tiny closed tears to edges. A crisp, clean copy; appears unread. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 141 pp. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 12330.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Heyer, Georgette
CHARITY GIRL
Publisher: Dutton New York NY 1970. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dark mark on DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4634.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Heyer, Carol Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
EASTER STORY
Publisher: Ideals Children's Books Nashville, TN 1990. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14779.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6
|