|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
G.I. Gurdjieff
Total items found:
96
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
2.
|
|
Ouspensky / Uspenskiĭ, P. D. (Petr Demanovich), 1878-1947. [Gurdjieff, Georges Ivanovitch, 1872-1949]
In Search of the Miraculous: Fragments of an Unknown Teaching. P. D. Ouspensky.
Publisher: London, Routledge & Kegan Paul [1964]. xi, 399 p., index, 24 cm. Since its original publication in 1949, In Search of the Miraculous has been hailed as the most valuable and reliable documentation of G. I. Gurdjieff's thoughts and universal view. Stock#44393. Vg, "Gedda" on t.p./ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 17.01 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.93 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44393.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Gurdjieff, G.I.
ALL AND EVERYTHING (FIRST SERIES, BEELZEBUB'S TALES TO HIS GRANDSON).
Publisher: New York Harcourt Brace 1950. First edition Subscribers' edition with label pasted in stating 'This is Copy No. 132 Of the First Edition of the First Series of the Writings of G. Gurdjieff This edition has been made possible by those who had benefitted from his ideas and who wished to assist in the publication of his works. This copy was subscribed for by Celia Lewis.' Copy number and subscriber's name are hand written in. Gurdjieff's name is a printed signature. Celia Lewis is the daughter of Cecil Lewis. Cloth bound in near very good condition. In the standard trade blue binding. Covers somewhat worn and spine a bit soiled. Slight seam crack at title page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,176.47 | CAD 1,237.11 | EUR 930.23 | GBP 794.70 | JPY 109,090.91 | MXN 13,333.33 | ZAR 12,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 2328.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Gurdjieff, G.I.
BEELZEBUB'S TALES TO HIS GRANDSON.
Publisher: New York Arkana 1999. 1, 238 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 5106.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Gurdjieff/De Hartmann.
VOLUME 2, (SHEET MUSIC) MUSIC OF THE SAYYIDS AND THE DERVISHES.
Publisher: Germany Schott 1996 Gurdjieff. Sheet Music; Three page preface and eight page Critical Notes printed in English, French and German; 152 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.37 | CAD 32.99 | EUR 24.81 | GBP 21.19 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 3039.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Gurdjieff G.I. / De Hartmann.
RESONANCE: THE MUSIC OF GURDJIEFF/DE HARTMANN ARRANGED FOR INSTRUMENTS.
Publisher: 2002. Single CD The Music offered here is a collaboration of six musicians from two long established Gurdjieff groups - the Rochester Folk Art Guild of Middlesex, NY, and the Gurdjieff Foundation of Paris, France. Having independently explored the same repertoire for many years, they met at the International Music Conference in San Francisco during the summer of 2000. Since it was felt that the living atmosphere of a concert (including improvisations by birds!) would encourage a deeper listening, these pieces are drawn from two concerts given at the Rochester Folk Art Guild in July 2001. Their selection emphasizes a search for quality of attention rather than technical perfection. Many different instrumental combinations, balances, and tempos await exploration.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 8352.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Gurdjieff/ De Hartmann.
VOL. IV, MUSIC FOR THE PIANO: HYMNS FROM A GREAT TEMPLE AND OTHER SELECTED WORKS.
Publisher: Schott 2006. 115 pages Paperback in new condition The final volume of the Gurdjieff/ De Hartmann Music for the Piano, Volume IV: Hymns from a Great Temple and Other Selected Works- piano sheet music in a paper bound volume
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.37 | CAD 32.99 | EUR 24.81 | GBP 21.19 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10250.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
G.I. Gurdjieff
Meetings With Remarkable Men
Publisher: E.P Dutton & Co., Inc. New York 1969. B26 Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 024186.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Gurdjieff, G.I.
BEELZEBUB'S TALES TO HIS GRANDSON [1950 FACSIMILE].
Publisher: Aurora Two Rivers Press 1993. Facsimile of the first edition with errata originally published by Traditional Studies Press bound in; 1, 238 pages plus errata New cloth bound in dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 66.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Travers, P.L.; Harry Remde; Frederick Franck; Eknath Easwaran; G.I. Gurdjieff; Rob Baker (ed.).
TRIAD: PARABOLA, VOLUME XIV, NO. 4; NOVEMBER, 1989.
Publisher: New York 1989. "Green Grow the Rushes" by P. L. Travers; "Inner Surfaces" by Harry Remde - The triad of body, mind, and feeling in craft; "Singer, Text, and Song" by Rembert Herbert; "The Chariot of Man: I" - from Plato's Phaedrus; "Three in One: Spirit, Matter, and Maya" by Eknath Easwaran; "The Chariot of Man: II" - from the Katha Upanishad; "The Son of Heaven and Earth" by René Guénon - Discovering "true man" from La Grande Triade; "An Architecture of Changeless Change" by Claude Bragdon - Universal laws in the art of painting and building; "The Chariot of Man: III" - from Le Bestiaire du Christ; "Peter's Gate" by Helen M. Luke - An alchemical rite of passage in Dante's Divine Comedy; "A Buddhist Trinity" by Frederick Franck; "The Pulse of Learning" by Richard Lewis; "Robed in Dignity" by Thomas A. Dooling; "The Trinity in Music" by Herbert Whone; "The Pipe of Reconciliation" by Joseph Epes Brown ; "The Horse, the Carriage, and the Driver" by G. I. Gurdjieff; 132 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10566.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Gurdjieff, G.I.; Krishnamurti; Roger Lipsey; Adin Steinsaltz; Irini Rockwell; David Abram; Lorraine Kisley (ed.).
COMING TO OUR SENSES: PARABOLA, VOLUME 31, NO. 1; SPRING 2006.
Publisher: New York 2006. Contains "A Walk with Krishnamurti: From His Journals"; "'How I Pray is Breathe': Thomas Merton in the Hermitage Years" by Roger Lipsey; "Common Sense" - An interview with Peter Kingsley; "embracing the Irrational" - An Interview with Marion Woodman; "Semll" by Christopher Bramford - Scent as medium between heaven and earth; "Now I am Sitting Here" by G.I. Gurdjieff - Experiencing sensation and feeling; 128 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12221.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Peters, Fritz (on G. I. Gurdjieff)
Boyhood with Gurdjieff
Publisher: Baltimore: Penguin, 1972 1st ed. thus.. 176pp. paperback: Good [edges are age browned & foxed with some foxing back cover; interestingly, text is clean & not browned owing to better quality paper] A solid copy of this classic memoir of American writer Peters's (1913-79) four years in the 1920s at Gurdjieff's Institute for the Harmonious Development of Man in France.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17521.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
[Flinsch] reading;Gurdjieff, G.I.; Flinsch, Margaret.
BEELZEBUB'S TALES TO HIS GRANDSON, AS READ BY MARGARET FLINSCH.
Publisher: 2008. Margaret Flinsch & Peggy, as she is known to many & was born in Glendale, Ohio, U.S.A. in 1907. Around the age of seventeen, she heard an early draft of Beelzebub's Tales read at the home of friends in New Jersey. It made such a deep impression on her that she felt impelled to travel to France to meet its author. Peggy has said that this book is meant to be read aloud. And Gurdjieff states that his book is designed to reach both the waking consciousness and the subconscious. "For me, " Peggy has said, "listening is the path to the subconscious mind." The present recording of her reading of the book was completed and published in her 101st year. Set of four MP3 formatted CDs. Need Mp3 player to hear
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.74 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12424.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Gurdjieff, G.I.
MEETINGS WITH REMARKABLE MEN.
Publisher: Martino 2010. Photgraphic reprint of the first Dutton edition; 303 pages Paperback in new condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15148.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Gurdjieff, G.I.
THE HERALD OF COMING GOOD.
Publisher: Edmonds Sure Fire Press 1988. 89 pages Paperback in new condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 67.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Gurdjieff, G.I.
MEETINGS WITH REMARKABLE MEN.
Publisher: London Arkana 1985 Fourthway. 303 pages Paperback in new condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.49 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 70.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Gurdjieff, G.I.
LIFE IS REAL ONLY THEN WHEN 'I AM'.
Publisher: New York Penguin Arkana 1999. 177 pages Paperback in new condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 3107.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Gurdjieff, G.I.
APHORISMS OF G.I. GURDJIEFF AS INSCRIBED IN THE STUDY HOUSE AT THE PRIEURE D'AVON.
38 full color illuminations by Dutch artist Netty Huysman in a decorated box New condition. Many of these aphorisms were evidently written to serve the needs of the community at a specific moment and should be considered in this light. They were originally painted in a special alphabet which could not be deciphered by any one who was not familiar with it. These transcriptions are in a beautiful calligraphy and quite legible. Although most of them focus on human relations and inner attitudes, they illustrate in their way and at a certain level Gurdjieff’s profound practical knowledge of human weaknesses and possibilities, and unmistakably point to the greatness and fragility of what he called " The inner work".
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.63 | CAD 72.16 | EUR 54.26 | GBP 46.36 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 5569.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Gurdjieff, G.I.
RELATOS DE BELCEBU A SU NIETO.
Publisher: Editorial Ganesha 2003 Gurdjieff. 402, 232 & 342 pages Three paperback volumes in new condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.74 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 6116.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Gurdjieff, G.I.
ENCUENTROS CON HOMBRES NOTABLES.
Publisher: Caracas Ganesha 2000 gurdjieff. Spanish edition of Meetings with Remarkable Men; 359 pages Paperback in new condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 6377.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Gurdjieff, G.I.
LA VIDA ES REAL SLO CUANDO YO SOY
Publisher: Caracas Ganesha 2000 gurdjieff. Spanish edition of Life is Real Only Then When "I Am"; 221 pages Paperback in new condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7321.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Gurdjieff, G.I.
PERSPECTIVAS DESDE EL MUNDO REAL.
Publisher: Caracas Ganesha 2000 Gurdjieff. Spanish edition of Views from the Real World; 253 pages Paperback in new condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7323.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Gurdjieff, G.I.
LIFE IS REAL ONLY THEN WHEN 'I AM'.
Publisher: New York Triangle Editions 1975. First edition 170 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket, except that a book plate has been removed from the front free end paper and damaged it some.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7575.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Gurdjieff, G.I.
BEELZEBUB'S TALES TO HIS GRANDSON.
Publisher: New York Tarcher / Penguin 2006. All and Everything, First Series Revised The revised translation originally printed in 1992; Now with an editor's preface explaining the reasoning for the revised translation. It includes further revisions discovered in the work on the Russian book, particularly corrections in Gurdjieff's neologisms, called the "special words." This revised edition contains modifications to bring the English translation closer in substance to the Russian text and correspond more faithfully in style to Gurdjieff''s Russian writing. Cloth bound in dust jacket with marking ribbon; 1, 135 pages Fine condition in a fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 67.01 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.05 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10346.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Gurdjieff, G.I.
RELATOS DE BELCEBU A SU NIETO: TOMO I.
Publisher: Caracas Ganesha 2003 Gurdjieff. 537 pages Paperback in new condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.68 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.57 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10530.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Gurdjieff, G.I.
RELATOS DE BELCEBU A SU NIETO: TOMO II.
Publisher: Caracas Ganesha 2003 Gurdjieff. 232 pages Paperback in new condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10531.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Needleman, Jacob; William Chittick; Martha Heyneman; G.I. Gurdjieff; John Polkinghorne; Paul Reynard; Lorraine Kisley (e
BODY AND SOUL: PARABOLA, VOLUME 30, NO. 3; FALL 2005.
Publisher: New York 2005 Sufism. Contains "Spirit, Body, and In-between" by William Chittick - Ambiguity and the intermediate realm; "Bees of the Invisible World" by Martha Heyneman - Rilke's soul at work; "Intentional Blending" by G. I. Gurdjieff - The birth of one's own initiative (illustrated with two paintings by Paul Reynard); "Plural Souls" by Adin Steinsaltz - Descent for the sake of ascension; "The Fragrance of the Friend" An interview with Iraj Anvar; "One Coffin--Two Corpses" by J. A. Taylor - Zen ancestor's teaching through dying; "Embodied in Air" by Lory Widmer Hess - The vitality of vowels, the power of consonants; "Except by Light" by Elizabeth Carothers Herron - The enduring affection among all things; "The Mind in the Hand" by Linda Hogan - Living by feel; "The True Human Body" An Interview with Jacob Needleman; "Legitimate Duality" From MEDITATIONS ON THE TAROT, Translated by Robert Powell - Rooted in being or rooted in love?; "The Pattern that is Me" by John Polkinghorne - Two modes of engagement; "Without Thunder There Is No Rain" by Moi Enomenga - The danger of losing Spirit; 128 pages Paperback in new condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10638.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Travers, P.L.; Harry Remde; Frederick Franck; Eknath Easwaran; G.I. Gurdjieff; Rob Baker (ed.).
TRIAD: PARABOLA, VOLUME XIV, NO. 4; NOVEMBER, 1989.
Publisher: New York 1989. Green Grow the Rushes by P. L. Travers; "Inner Surfaces" by Harry Remde - The triad of body, mind, and feeling in craft; "Singer, Text, and Song" by Rembert Herbert; "The Chariot of Man: I" - from Plato's Phaedrus; "Three in One: Spirit, Matter, and Maya" by Eknath Easwaran; "The Chariot of Man: II" - from the Katha Upanishad; "The Son of Heaven and Earth" by René Guénon - Discovering "true man" from La Grande Triade; "An Architecture of Changeless Change" by Claude Bragdon - Universal laws in the art of painting and building; "The Chariot of Man: III" - from Le Bestiaire du Christ; "Peter's Gate" by Helen M. Luke - An alchemical rite of passage in Dante's Divine Comedy; "A Buddhist Trinity" by Frederick Franck; "The Pulse of Learning" by Richard Lewis; "Robed in Dignity" by Thomas A. Dooling; "The Trinity in Music" by Herbert Whone; "The Pipe of Reconciliation" by Joseph Epes Brown ; "The Horse, the Carriage, and the Driver" by G. I. Gurdjieff; 132 pages Paperback in good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10730.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Gurdjieff, G.I.
MEETINGS WITH REMARKABLE MEN.
Publisher: London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1963. First UK edition 303 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket; Jacket slightly stained and worn, front board slightly curled.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 128.87 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.78 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11071.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Gurdjieff, G.I.
GURDJIEFF'S EARLY TALKS TYPESCRIPT
Publisher: 2009. Early typescripts of material from Views from the Real World A copy of the source typescripts of Gurdjieff's early talks and lectures used to prepare the book "Views From the Real World". Contains unpublished material not present in the book. Paperback in new condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15043.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Gurdjieff, G.I.
THE STRUGGLE OF THE MAGICIANS.
Publisher: Cape Town Stourton Press 1957. Scenario of the Ballet First printing Fine press limited edition of ten copies, for private circulation; While we are not certain it would be correct that this was an authorized edition, there are certainly no other authorized editions of this title, and to our knowledge, this is the only edition by a professional press or publisher. The other very few publications of it were unauthorized, very short lived and not professional productions. 47 pages Bound in black leather in very good condition; Some wear to edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7,352.94 | CAD 7,731.96 | EUR 5,813.95 | GBP 4,966.89 | JPY 681,818.18 | MXN 83,333.33 | ZAR 75,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15063.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Gurdjieff/de Hartmann.
GURDJIEFF MUSIC (LP SET).
Performed by Thomas de Hartmann; Four LPs, still sealed in original shrink-wrap Fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 74.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Gurdjieff, G.I.
BEELZEBUB'S TALES TO HIS GRANDSON.
Publisher: New York Viking Arkana 1992. Revised translation based on the French edition; 1, 135 pages Fine condition in fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 56.70 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.42 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15230.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|