|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Ann Reeves Franklin
Total items found:
Over 1000
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Wagner, Franklin, comp.
The Michigan University Song Book.
New York: Hinds, Noble & Eldredge, [1904]. Near Fine (ink name and date on front free endpaper) without dj as issued. Music / Songs / Michigan
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 596.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Franklin, Benjamin, 1706-1790.
A Catalogue Of Choice And Valuable Books to be sold for ready money only.
Publisher: Philadelphia, Franklin, 1744; Friends of The University of Pennsylvania Library, 1948.. 16, [6] p.; wrappers; fine. "A Note on the Franklin Catalogue" by Carl Van Doren, pp. [1]-[4] at end. Facsimile reprint of the only known copy of Evans 5396; Miller (Franklin Imprints) 346. Bibliography; Books on Books.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB53.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Skemp, Sheila L. [Franklin, William, 1731-1813]
William Franklin. Son of a Patriot, Servant of a King,
Publisher: NY, Oxford UP, 1990. xiv, 358 p., index. Son of the great statesman Benjamin Franklin (1706-1790), William attained the post of Royal Governor of New Jersey and was always an American Loyalist. Stock#20416. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20416.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Leib, Franklin Allen.
The Fire Dream. A Novel.
Publisher: Presidio Press [Novato, Calif., 1989]. 607 p. "The epic novel of the Vietnam War." Dj; fine. Stock#24468.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24468.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Adams, Franklin P., 1881-1960.
Nods and Becks.
Publisher: London & NY, Whittlesey House / McGraw-Hill [1944]. 246 p., index. Essays by the eminent columnist & humorist. Tan cloth slightly soiled, pencil knitting instructions inside rear cover; good+. Stock#24755.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24755.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Franklin, John Hope.
From Slavery to Freedom. A History of Negro Americans. Third Edition.
Publisher: NY, Knopf [Fourth printing, January 1969]. xxii, 686, xliii p., index, illus.; 24 cm. Contents include Early Negro States of Africa; The African Way of Life; The Slave Trade; Seasoning in the Islands; Servitude and Slavery in the Southern Colonies; Experimenting in the Middle Colonies; Puritan Masters; Laton America's Bondmen; The Westward March; Quasi-free Negroes; Slavery and Intersectional Strife; Civil War; The Effort To Attain Peace; Freedom South of the Border; Canadian Negroes; The Negro and American Imperialism; A Harlem Renaissance; The New Deal; Fighting for the Four Freedoms; The Post-war Years; The Negro Revolution. Dj clipped, chipped, torn; good+. Stock#20783.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20783.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Fleming, Thomas, editor. [Franklin, Benjamin, 1706-1790] Bell, Whiutfield J., Jr.
Benjamin Franklin. A Biography in His Own Words. Volume 1. With an Introduction by Whitfield J. Bell, Jr.
Publisher: Newsweek, NY [1972]. 208 p., illus. incl. color, map. Joan Paterson Kerr, Picture Editor. series: The Founding Fathers. Based on The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, edited by Labaree & Willcox, published by Yale University Press. Dj a little worn, small closed tear in bottom of spine; VG+. stock#100318.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100318.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Leider, Emily Wortis. [Atherton, Gertrude Franklin Horn, 1857-1948]
California's Daughter. Gertrude Atherton and her Times.
Publisher: Stanford UP [1991]. 402 p., index, photos. "This is the first biography of... one of the most famous, outspoken, and successful novelists of her time, emphasizing her place in Anglo-American cultural history, her contributions to the debate on the place of women in society, her literary friendships... nomadic lifestyle, and her lifelong love-hate preoccupation with her native California." Dj a bit rubbed; near fine. Stock#24776.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24776.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Clark, Ronald W. [Franklin, Benjamin, 1706-1790]
Benjamin Franklin. A Biography.
Publisher: NY, Random House [c1983]. 'First Edition'. 530 p., index, plates; 24 cm. Based on materials come to light since Carl Van Doren's biography over 40 years earlier. Contents: The Importance of Being Franklin; The Ambivalent American; Founding Father. Pictorial dj; VG. Stock#20412.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20412.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Franklin, Jon
Molecules Of The Mind The Brave New Science of Molecular Psychology
Publisher: N.Y., Atheneum, 1987. c. xiv, 301 p. 'Molecular psychology sees the mind as a mechanism with transmitters snapping into receptors and chemicals that function like magnetic tinker toys.' Stock #26816. Vg/vg. Medicine Psychology
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26816.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Wylie, Laurence, 1909-1996, Franklin D. Chu, and Mary Terrall
France: The Events Of May-June 1968 A Critical Bibliography
Publisher: N.Y., Council for European Studies, 1973.. v, 118 p. The revolt of French university students was used as a case study in a seminar on French social structure that met at Harvard in 1968-69. Stock #100,018. Vg/paper. France History
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100018.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Lash, Joseph P. Roosevelt, Franklin Delano Jr. [Roosevelt, Eleanor, 1884-1962]
Eleanor. The Years Alone. Foreword by Franklin D. Roosevelt, Jr.
Publisher: NY, Norton [1972]. 368 p., index, plates, photos. Eleanor Roosevelt was active on the world stage for nearly two decades after her husband's death. Good+/ dj good+. Stock# 20,704x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20704.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Adams, Franklin P., 1881-1960, compiler.
Innocent Merriment. An Anthology of Light Verse.
Publisher: Whittlesey House / McGraw-Hill [1942]. 'Third Printing'. xvii, 523 p., indexes. "Bad light verse is more to be condemned, it sets the teeth more on edge, than bad serious poetry. Light verse should be flawless in execution; it should have something to say, and say it well." Dj flaps pasted on flyleaf; green cloth; spine darkened, ink owner names, some internal spotting; VG. Stock#24756.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24756.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Lash, Joseph P. Schlesinger, Arthur M. Jr. Roosevelt, Franklin Delano Jr. Roosevelt, Eleanor.
Eleanor and Franklin. The Story of their Relationship Based on Eleanor Roosevelt's Private Papers.
Publisher: New York, Norton [1971]. xviii, 765 p., index, plates, endpaper genealogical chart; 24 cm. Foreword by Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. Introduction by Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Jr. "From personal knowledge, the vast Hyde Park collection of papers, and formidable research has come an incomparable work-- filkled not only with a wealth of new material but with a superb sense of both personal drama and historical event." Pictorial dj worn, chipped; Stock# 20,703x. Vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20703.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Gessler, Clifford Franklin, 1893-1979
Hawaii: Isles of Enchantment. Illustrated by E. H. Suydam
Publisher: New York, Appleton-Century, 1937.. xvii, 382 p., index, black & white headpieces & plates, color front., map; 23.5 cm. 'The aim of this book is to write a national biography and to paint, in broad strokes, a character portrait, illuminated here and there by anecdote, of a country and a people that I have loved. …I have endeavored to give an honest account of the islands, avoiding both the extravagance of tourist promotion literature and the aspersions of the partizan or muckraker.' Contents include My Hawaii; Those Who Burst Through the Sky (Floating Islands; For Whom the Gods Fought; The God in the Black Box; Fragrant Wood and Blowing Whales; 'Preserved in Righteousness'; Gesture Toward Empire; Counter-Revolt); Hawaii To-Day (Waikiki: A State of Mind; 'Ewa of Nuuanu'; Valleys Whose Names Are Songs; Blue Sampans; Spear-Head in the Pacific; Earth in Creation); The People of Hawaii. Gessler, poet and travel writer, has a chapter (XX, pp.215-222) on the military significance of the Islands. Stock# 39,331. Fair, yellow textured cloth covers stamped in light blue, soiled, spine ends darkened & chipped; ex Millom Free Lending Library with plate, stamps, other impedimenta; no dj; internally clean & good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39331.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Van Doren, Carl. Flexner, James Thomas. [Franklin, Benjamin]
Benjamin Franklin. With a new Introduction by James Thomas Flexner...
Publisher: N.Y., BOMC [1980]. 'The American Past'. and illustrations selected specially for this edition. xxxiii, 863 p., index, plates; 25 cm. Contents include Boston: Father and Son; Brother and Brother; Philadelphia: Journeyman; Master; Philadelphian; Electrician; Pennsylvanian; Intercolonial; Interlude; Soldier; Summary of an American; London: Agent; Speaker; Authority on America; Agent-General; Philosopher in England; Scapegoat; End of an Imperialist; Paris: Postmaster-General; Commissioner; Minister Plenipotentiary; Sage in France; Peacemaker; The Older the Bolder;; The United States: President of Pennsylvania; Ending; General Bibliography. One of the very opulent editions published by the Club-- the opposite of their normal practice. VG in box/ dj spine faded. Stock#20415.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20415.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Franklin, Kenneth J.
William Harvey, Englishman, 1578-1657
Publisher: London, Macgibbon & Kee, 1961. 151 p., index, plates; 22.5 cm. Biography of England's first great physician, who as a young man discovered the circulation of the blood system. IAB. Stock# 31,691. Vg, ink owner's signature/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31691.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Franklin, Benjamin, 1706-1790 Rockwell, Norman, 1894-1978, illustrator.
Poor Richard: TheAlmanacks for the Years 1733-1758.... Illustrations by Norman Rockwell.
Publisher: N.Y., Paddington Press [ca. 1976] (from the 1964 LEC edition). xiii, 300 p., illus. (part col.) 28.5 cm. "Contains the text of each of the twenty-six issues of Poor Richard's almanack ... For the most part, meteorological and astronomical material has been omitted, as well as a few factual articles ..." Reprinted from the Limited Editions Club, 1964 edition. Stock# 36,712. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36712.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Taylor, Bert Leston, 1866-1921. Adams, Franklin P.
A Penny Whistle. Together with The Babette Ballads. With a Foreword by Franklin P. Adams.
Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, 1922. "Third Printing, January, 1922". xiv, 130 p., portrait front., 19.5 cm. Poetry published as a tribute after the poet's death. Subjects include World War I. Blue cloth boards, spine stamped in gold; spine faded, minor wear; good copy/no dj. 33714.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33714.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Melville, Herman, 1819-1891. Franklin, H. Bruce, editor.
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade.
Publisher: Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1967. Edited with an Introduction by H. Bruce Franklin. 355 p. Melville's last novel, published in 1857. Paper; VG. Another copy: Edited with an Introduction by Hennig Cohen; Holt, Rinehart & Winston [1964]; xxxiii, 275 p.; paper, minor wear; good. Stock#31432.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31432.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Halter, Ernest J. [Roosevelt, Franklin D. (Delano)]
Collecting First Editions of Franklin Roosevelt. Contributions to a Bibliography.
Publisher: Chicago: Privately Printed for Subscribers Only, 1949; reprint Martino 2001. xx, 195 p.; 23 cm. Besterman 5456. This is the most important of several bibliographies of the life and work of FDR. More importantly, it is a guide for those who collect his works. The author has included all books, pamphlets, and leaflets of more than two pages which deal wholly or principally with FDR's life or death, his acts and services, his character, personality, his utterances or writings, his wife, mother, children, ancestry, or possessions. Also included are books wherein Roosevelt's name appears in title or subtitle. In all, 950 items are listed in alphabetical order, most annotated. The original edition of this work was printed in fewer than 100 copies. Stock#34861. Fine, binder's cloth; new from publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34861.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Roosevelt, James, 1907-1991, & Bill Libby. [Roosevelt, Franklin Delano] [Roosevelt, Eleanor]
My Parents. A Differing View.
Publisher: Playboy Press [Chicago, c1976]. 'First Edition'. 369 p., index, plates. Perspective of Franklin Delano & Eleanor Roosevelt from their eldest child. Good+. Stock#20710.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20710.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hanrahan, Gene Z., editor. [Stalin] [Churchill, Winston S.] [Atlee, Clement R.] [Roosevelt, Franklin] [Truman, Harry]
Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the U.S.S.R. Correspondence between the Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the U.S.S.R. and the Presidents of the U.S.A...
Publisher: Salisbury, N.C., Documentary Publications, 1978. Two volumes: 401, 302 p.; 21.5 cm. Title continues: and the Prime Ministers of Great Britain during the Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945. At head of title: Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the U.S.S.R. Volume One. Correspondence with Winston S. Churchill and Clement R. Atlee (July 1941-November 1945); Volume Two. Correspondence with Franklin D. Roosevelt and Harry S. Truman (August 1941-December 1945). Originally published by The Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow, 1957. "Tendentiously selected parts of this correspondence were published outside the Soviet Union at different times resulting in a distorted picture of the Soviet attitude during the war years." Charcoal cloth stamped in gold; covers spotted, no dj, as issued; VG+. Stock#23140.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23140.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Stourzh, Gerald. [Franklin, Benjamin]
Benjamin Franklin and American Foreign Policy. Second Edition.
Publisher: Univ. Chicago Press [Second Edition 1969]. xvi, 335 p., index. Reason and Power in Franklin's Political Thought; The Quest for Security and the Dream of Empire; Enlightened Self-Interest; No Entanglements; The Generosity of France; Reconciliation; Franklin and the New Diplomacy. "In spite of appearances to the contracy, Franklin remains the most enigmatic and least accessible of the Founding Fathers. And, if this study confirms anything, it confirms Carl Becker's conclusion that Franklin, 'genuine, sincere, loyal as he surely was... is nevertheless not wholly committed; some though remains uncommunicated; some penetrating observation is held in reserve.' It is this detachment, so conspicuously lacking in John Adams or even in Jefferson, which makes the study of Franklin so fascinating and yet so perplexing." Red cloth boards; library release stamp; VG+. Stock#20967.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20967.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
García Sánchez, Franklin.
Estudios sobre la intertextualidad.
Publisher: Ottawa Hispanic Studies 18. Dovehouse Editions, Ottawa, 1997. 182 p.; 21.5 cm. A close analysis (in Spanish) of Mendoza's 'El laberinto de las aceitunas'; Arenas's 'La loma del Angel'; Vargas Llosa's 'Pantaleón y las visitadoras'; Cabrera Infante's 'Vista del amanecer en el Trópico'; and Soriano's 'Cuarteles de invierno'. García Sánchez utilizes three intertextual approaches: parody, formal mimesis, and film adaptation. Paper; new from publisher. stock#102029x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.22 | CAD 19.81 | EUR 12.44 | GBP 11.21 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 240.26 | ZAR 140.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102029.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
United States. Congress. Joint Committee on Printing. Simmons, Franklin, sculptor.
Statue of Governor Francis Harrison Pierpont. Proceedings in Statuary Hall and in the Senate and the House...
Publisher: Washington, Government Printing Office, 1910. Francis Harrison Pierpont, 1814-1899, was governor of Virgina, stayed loyal to the United States, and became first governor of the newly formed West Virginia. The sculptor here was Franklin Simmons, 1839-1913. 100,597. 181 p. 2 plates. Vg/no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100597.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Cooling, Benjamin Franklin.
Forts Henry and Donelson. The Key to the Confederate Heartland.
Publisher: Knoxville, Uni. Tennessee Press [1988]. 2d printing. The capture of Fort Henry on the Tennessee River and Fort Donelson on the Cumberland handed the Confederacy its first defeat in the Civil War, opened an invasion route to Nashville and the deeper South, and made General U. S. Grant a known figure. 100492. xiv, 354 p.; Vg/vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100492.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Kane, Elisha Kent, 1820-1857. [Franklin, Sir John] [Grinnell]
Arctic Explorations. The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55.
Publisher: Philadelphia, Childs & Peterson...1857. Two volumes: 2, 464, 3-4; 5-6, 467, 7-8 p.; engraved text illustrations throughout, engr. portrait front., engr. , engr.. title-pages. 23 cm. Title continues: By Elisha Kent Kane, M. D., U. S. N. Illustrated By Upwards Of Three Hundred Engravings, from Sketches by the Author. The Steel Plates Executed Under The Supervision Of J. M. Butler, The Wood Engravings By Van Ingen & Snyder. Volume I [& II]. Senior medical officer with the De Haven (First Grinnell) Expedition (1805-51), Kane headed the Second Grinnell Expedition into the Arctic (1853-55), also in search of Sir John Franklin, which reached territory not previously discovered. This compilation of his journal was intended for the general reader; the appendices include abstractions from logs, reports & letters, isothermic studies, and an enumeration of plants.The added engraved t.p. is from the 1856 edition. OB 0511. Vg, bound in publisher's stamped green boards; spines faded, minor wear to corners; bookplate in each volume.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB511.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Franklin, J. W.
The Cathedrals of Italy.
Publisher: London, Batsford, 1958.. 280 p., 130 plans, 34 photographs. "There is a greater variety in the cathedrals of Italy than in those of any other country." Vg/vg. Stock #101, 415. Architecture-- Italy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101415.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Feldman, Franklin, Stephen E. Weil, Susan Duke Biederman.
Art Law. Rights and Liabilities of Creators and Collectors.
Publisher: Boston, Little Brown, 1986. Two volumes: xxxiii, 677; xxxiii, 733 p., 24 cm. "Successor to Art Works: Law, Policy, Practice, of 1974." "With the collaboration of Susan Duke Biederman." The first volume focuses on the rights of artists; the second on the rights of collectors, both individual and institutional. A very good set; it has library bookplates but was obviously never used. 101694.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101694.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Redman, Charles L., editor. Toker, Franklin. Whitehouse, David.
Medieval Archaeology. Papers of the Seventeenth Annual Conference.
Publisher: Binghamton, MRTS, 1989. xii, 306 p., illus., maps; 24 cm. A collection of 17 essays including Franklin Toker on Early Medieval Florence; David Whitehouse offers four archeological evidences that disprove the Pirenne theory (that the spread of Islam caused the decline of Europe into the Middle Ages); other European subjects of this recently developed discipline. 27953x. New from publisher/ issued without dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27953.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Perez Lugin, Alejandro, 1870-1926. Franklin, Sidney, 1903-1971, translator.
Shadows of the Sun. Translated From... the Spanish Novel Currito de la Cruz by Sidney Franklin.
Publisher: N.Y., Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. 3 p.l., 439 p.; 21 cm. A novel about bullfighting translated by Sidney (Frumpkin) Franklin (1903-1971), the gay Jewish bullfighter from Brooklyn. Franklin got help from his friend Ernest Hemingway, who had published his own book on bullfighting, Death in the Afternoon (not too successfully) in 1932. Hemingway's correspondence reveals that he spent a lot of time on this (Franklin did it while recovering from a wound) and disliked it intensely. This copy has a 1949 inscription from Franklin to Rex Smith, the highly regarded writer of the bull ring. Good+, yellow covers soiled/ no d.j. 101942.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101942.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Baumer, Franklin L. (Le Van).
Modern European Thought: Continuity and Change in Ideas 1600-1950.
Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1977. xv, 541 p., 43 pages of illus., 24 cm. Examines five questions that have recurred-- of God, nature, man, society, and history. Western thought emphasizes dynamics and continual change, from being to becoming. Stock#28376. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28376.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|