|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
David Malouf
Total items found:
42
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Malouf, David
Remembering Babylon
Publisher: Pantheon New York 1993. As New in glossy illustrated wrappers in Very Good++ slipcase. Advance Softbound 8vo, 202 pp., Slightest wear to slipcase. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Advance reading copy of David Malouf's novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000183I.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Malouf, David.
Child's Play/The Bread Of Time To Come: Two Novellas.
Publisher: George Braziller. New York.. First American Edition, 1982. Brown paper boards stamped in white, in dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 282pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6135XX000E.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
David Malouf
Child's Play
Publisher: Chatto and Windus;. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 215pp. Chatto and Windus;, 1982, 450grams, ISBN:0701139021
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.08 | CAD 25.55 | EUR 16.05 | GBP 14.45 | JPY 2,169.09 | MXN 309.87 | ZAR 180.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 675866.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
David Malouf (Author)
The Great World
Publisher: Chatto and Windus;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 332pp. Chatto and Windus;, 1990, 700grams, ISBN:0701134151
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.58 | CAD 0.57 | EUR 0.36 | GBP 0.32 | JPY 48.18 | MXN 6.88 | ZAR 4.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 779795.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
David Malouf
First Things Last
Publisher: Chatto and Windus. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Chatto and Windus, 1981, 150grams, ISBN:0701125624
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.30 | CAD 5.19 | EUR 3.26 | GBP 2.94 | JPY 440.91 | MXN 62.99 | ZAR 36.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 963576.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
David Malouf
Dream Stuff
Publisher: Chatto and Windus;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 224pp. , Chatto and Windus, 2000, 400grams, ISBN:0701169427
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 502200.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
David Malouf
Antipodes (Collected Editions)
Publisher: Chatto and Windus;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 160pp. , Chatto and Windus, 1993, 400grams, ISBN:0701161213
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.79 | CAD 10.57 | EUR 6.64 | GBP 5.98 | JPY 897.27 | MXN 128.18 | ZAR 74.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 533540.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Malouf, David
Dream Stuff
Publisher: 2000, Chatto & Windus, London. Hardcover, First British Edition (First Printing). F/F ISBN: 0701169427
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 39127.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Malouf, David
Harland's Half Acre
Publisher: 1984, Knopf. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F ISBN: 0394539192
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 38770.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Malouf, David
REMEMBERING BABYLON
Publisher: 1993, Chatto & Windus, London. Hardcover, First British Edition (First Printing). NF/NF, Book's pages are yellowing - DJ has some light edgewear, especially at spine ends
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 34798.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Malouf, David
REMEMBERING BABYLON
Publisher: 1993, Pantheon. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F, Booker Prize Short listed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 34799.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Malouf, David
THE CONVERSATION AT CURLOW CREEK
Publisher: 1996, Pantheon. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/NF, DJ is lightly rubbed on back
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 34800.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
David Malouf
12 EDMONSTONE STREET
Publisher: Penguin Books Australia, Melbourne 1986. softcover, 7.75" x 5" 134 pages SIGNED BY AUTHOR and dated on Title page. An extraordinarily evocative and loving recreation of one man's life, an unsentimental journey into David Malouf's past Three quarter inch tears to fore-edge of cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.00 | CAD 21.65 | EUR 13.60 | GBP 12.25 | JPY 1,838.18 | MXN 262.60 | ZAR 153.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pegasus Book Orphanage.
Item number: 27122.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
David Malouf
CHILD'S PLAY and THE BREAD OF TIME TO COME, two Novellas in one Volume
Publisher: George Braziller, New York - first edition stated 1981. hardcover, 8.5" x 5.5", & dust jacket 282 pages Brown boards with white type to spine. Two novellas by distinguished Australian-born novelist. 'Child's Play' is an Italian terrorist's account of an assignment; 'The Bread of Time to Come' has innocence tainted by violence, and one of continuation & hope Ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps, stickers, pocket etc. Blue tinted top edge. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.00 | CAD 37.39 | EUR 23.48 | GBP 21.15 | JPY 3,174.55 | MXN 453.51 | ZAR 264.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pegasus Book Orphanage.
Item number: 27039.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
David Malouf
DREAM STUFF
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London - first edition 2000. hardcover, 8.75" x 5.25", with dust jacket 186 pages SIGNED BY AUTHOR on Title Page. Black publishers boards with silver type to spine, and dark-green endpapers. International award-winning Sydney author here presents a series of 9 powerfully vivid stories ranging over more than a century of Australian life - evoking dark shadows beneath a bright sun, and lives shaped by the ghosts of history and the rhythms of unruly nature. Stunning. AS NEW book in AS NEW unclipped dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.00 | CAD 68.88 | EUR 43.26 | GBP 38.96 | JPY 5,848.18 | MXN 835.45 | ZAR 487.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pegasus Book Orphanage.
Item number: 27604.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Craig Munro, editor, with contributions by David Malouf, Roger McDonald et al
UQP, THE WRITER'S PRESS 1948 - 1998
Publisher: University of Queensland Press, Brisbane - first edition 1998. Hardcover, 7" x 5", with dust jacket 330 pages Foreword by Laurie Muller. Fawn boards with gold, red and brown type to spine & front, maroon endpapers, 50 b&w photographs, jacket covers, 14 potted biographies, checklist of UQP BOOKS PUBLISHED 1948-98. and index. A sweeping blend of memoir, essay and interview revealing the inside story of University of Queensland Press by those who lived it - staff and authors - including a complete list of all titles published in its first fifty year's operation as an independent Australian publisher. Very small smudge on jacket. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.00 | CAD 29.52 | EUR 18.54 | GBP 16.70 | JPY 2,506.36 | MXN 358.05 | ZAR 208.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pegasus Book Orphanage.
Item number: 31500.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
David Malouf
12 EDMONDSTONE STREET,
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London - ISBN:0701139706 1985. hardcover, 6¼" x 9", with dust jacket 134 pages David Malouf breaks new ground in a remarkable book that combines autobiography with a subtle, almost painterly sense of the ways in which the objects with which we surround ourselves, and the places in which we live, build up our private maps of reality and shape our personal mythologies. Funny, humane and beautifully written. Ours is an ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps, stickers, & barcode. GOOD book in GOOD unclipped dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 24.60 | EUR 15.45 | GBP 13.92 | JPY 2,089.09 | MXN 298.44 | ZAR 174.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pegasus Book Orphanage.
Item number: 38623.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Malouf, David.
Remembering Babylon.
Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 1993.. First edition ISBN: 0679427244 8vo. 202 pgs. Wraps slightly faded. Novel set in colonial Australia. Wraps Wraps Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 363.64 | ZAR 212.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 8313.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Malouf, David.
Remembering Babylon.
Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 1993.. ISBN: 0679427244 8vo. 202 pp. Author's signature to half-title page. A novel by the author of "Johnno" and "An Imaginary Life." Paperback in slipcase Paperback in slipcase Fine Signed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 363.64 | ZAR 212.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 30835.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Malouf, David.
Remembering Babylon.
Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 1993.. ISBN: 0679427244 8vo. 200 pp. Signed by the author. Bottom back corner bumped. Comes in slipcase. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 36938.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Malouf, David.
The Great World.
Publisher: New York: Pantheon, 1990.. First edition ISBN: 0679401768 8vo. 330 pp. Very light soiling to cover. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 47107.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Malouf, David.
Antipodes.
Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus, 1985.. First edition ISBN: 0701161213 160 pp, 8vo. First edition. Nice copy. Binding lightly shaken, minor bumping to spine ends. Interior clean, pages crisp. Dj is lightly shelfworn, with approx. 1 1/2" tear along front fore-edge. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 122306.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Malouf, David
The Conversations at Curlow Creek
Publisher: Pantheon Books New York 1996. First Edition Fine in black paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. Our code number = TB06002
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.71 | CAD 10.49 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.94 | JPY 890.91 | MXN 127.27 | ZAR 74.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB06002.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Malouf, David
Remembering Bablyon
Publisher: Chatto & Windus London 1993. First British edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0701158832 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: p2825.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Malouf, David
Remembering Bablyon
Publisher: Pantheon NY 1993. Arc (advance reading copy), although not labeled as such, 1st Printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine. A special advance edition distributed to bookstores only. Originally issued in a paper slipcase which is missing from this copy Signed by the Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t7065.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Malouf, David
Harland's Half Acre
Publisher: Knopf NY 1984. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. VG, 1/4 " closed tear on rear panel, top front corner rubbed, creasing on front flap Fine ISBN: 0140074694 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is VG, 1/4 " closed tear on rear panel, top front corner rubbed, creasing on front flap.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t6392.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
MALOUF, David
The Great World
Publisher: Pantheon 1990. F First Edition Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.73 | CAD 2.68 | EUR 1.68 | GBP 1.51 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 32.47 | ZAR 18.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 020541.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
MALOUF, David
Child's Play, The Bread of Time to Come, 2 Novellas
Publisher: George Braziller 1982. First Edition, First Printing. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 035119.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Malouf, David.
REMEMBERING BABYLON.
. Malouf, David. REMEMBERING BABYLON. New York, Pantheon, 1993. Advance Reading Copy, Signed by the author on the half title. Wrapper, slipcase. Very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.58 | CAD 57.39 | EUR 36.05 | GBP 32.47 | JPY 4,872.73 | MXN 696.10 | ZAR 406.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 4953.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Malouf, David.
HARLAND'S HALF ACRE.
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1984.. First American edition. ISBN: 0394539192 Hardcover Fine condition in a fine dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.29 | CAD 28.69 | EUR 18.02 | GBP 16.23 | JPY 2,436.36 | MXN 348.05 | ZAR 203.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9005526.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Malouf, David.
CONVERSATIONS AT CURLOW CREEK.
Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus, 1996.. First British edition. ISBN: 0701165715 Hardcover Fine condition in a fine dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.21 | CAD 33.51 | EUR 21.05 | GBP 18.96 | JPY 2,845.45 | MXN 406.49 | ZAR 237.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9005528.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Malouf, David.
Remembering Babylon.
Publisher: New York. 1993. Pantheon Books.. signed. hardback. near fine with near fine dust jacket. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0679427244 200 pp. 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Zephyr Books Inc.
Item number: 259851.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Malouf, David
Harland's Half Acre
Publisher: Knopf New York 1984. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First U.S. Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394539192 The destinies of artist Frank Harland and young Phil Vernon intertwine in a haunting, evocative portrait of the life and work of the artist, childhood, family bonds, and the dark dimensions of vision, creativity, and passion that become the roots of all art. By the author of Remembering Babylon.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bungalow Books.
Item number: 2354.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Malouf, David
An Imaginary Life - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Publisher: George Braziller New York, NY, USA 1978. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Near Fine condition with a little discoloration along the top of boards. In Near Fine dust-jacket with a dampstain at bottom front. Overall a nice copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 17364.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|