|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Caryl Phillips
Total items found:
32
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl.
Cambridge.
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1992. First American edition. ISBN: 0679405321 Hardcover Very Fine book (no markings) / Very Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4483.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
PHILLIPS, Caryl
Crossing the River
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1994. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 237 p . 1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 52211.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
PHILLIPS, Caryl
Cambridge
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1992. 8vo. Wraps. 237 p . Uncorrected proofs. Uneven fading on rear cover; else fine. Novelist from St. Kitts
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 52213.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
PHILLIPS, Caryl
The European Tribe
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1987). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 129 p . 1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 52215.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
PHILLIPS, Caryl
A State of Independence
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1986). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 158 p . 1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 52216.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Caryl Phillips.
The Atlantic Sound.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 2000.. First edition Hardbound As New, very good dj Blue hardcover with blue spine and black titles; clean pages; tight binding; 352pp. 1.00 x 8.75 x 6.00
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.50 | CAD 6.37 | EUR 4.00 | GBP 3.60 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 77.27 | ZAR 45.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 4142.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl.
The European Tribe.
Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, [1987]. First American edition. ISBN: 0374149356 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5362.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl
Crossing the River
Publisher: Knopf 1994, 1993 NY. Fine; near fine, priced dust jacket. 8 vo. 241 pp. Wine boards/brown cloth. Stated First American Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008847.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl
The Atlantic Sound
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated New York, NY, U.S.A. 2000. ISBN: 0375401105 First American Edition New Hard Cover New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 019274.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl
The Atlantic Sound
Knopf 2000 1st ed hard cover in dust jacket conde as new. Slave Trade, Black History
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.38 | CAD 7.23 | EUR 4.54 | GBP 4.09 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 87.66 | ZAR 51.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 15921.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl
Cambridge
Knopf, NY 1992, 1st. 8vo. 184pp. novel of West Indian slavery & Cambridge in 19th. century. lib. stamp on tp, glue marked eps, ow free of marks, NF/NF $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 30456.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl
Cambridge
Publisher: Knopf New York 1992. Fine. 1st Edition Softbound 8vo, 184 pp. , Uncorrected proof in dusty pink wrappers. Advance copy of first edition of very well received novel of slave society in 19th century British West Indies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MARBURY000109I.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Caryl Phillips
The Atlantic Sound
Publisher: Faber and Faber. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. Faber and Faber, 2000, 600grams, ISBN:0571196209
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.49 | CAD 4.40 | EUR 2.76 | GBP 2.49 | JPY 373.64 | MXN 53.38 | ZAR 31.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1095673.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl
The Nature of Blood
Publisher: London Faber & Faber Ltd 1997. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper First Edition Black hardback cloth cover 213pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.34 | CAD 25.80 | EUR 16.21 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,190.91 | MXN 312.99 | ZAR 182.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbp179a.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl
Crossing the River
Publisher: London Bloomsbury 1993. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Ex-lib Second Edition Black hardback cloth cover 237pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.91 | CAD 11.67 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 990.91 | MXN 141.56 | ZAR 82.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbp179.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl
CAMBRIDGE
Publisher: 1991, Bloomsbury, London. Hardcover, First British Edition (First Printing). NF/NF, Author's fourth Book - Book has a small bump to bottom of back board - DJ is slightly rubbed and scratched on the back
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 35609.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl
CROSSING THE RIVER
Publisher: 1994, Knopf. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 35610.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl
Dancing in the Dark
Publisher: 2005, Knopf. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F ISBN: 1400043964
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 39900.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl
The Nature of Blood
Publisher: 1997, Faber & Faber, London. Hardcover, First British Edition (First Printing). F/NF, DJ is lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0571190731
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 39766.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl
Cambridge
Publisher: Bloomsbury London 1991. First British edition, the true first, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0747508860 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author is winner of the Malcolm X Award and the Martin Luther King Memorial Prize
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t5038.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl
The Nature of Blood
Publisher: Knopf NY 1997. First American edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0679454705 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author is winner of the Malcolm X Award and the Martin Luther King Memorial Prize
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t1533.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl
The Nature of Blood
Publisher: Knopf NY 1997. Arc (advance reading copy), although not labeled as such, 1st Printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). In paper slipcase which is near fine with light wear Fine The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is in paper slipcase which is near fine with light wear. A special advance edition distributed to bookstores only Signed on a tipped in page
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t7064.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl
A Distant Shore
Publisher: Secker and Warburg London 2003. 1st British edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 9780436205644 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t8684.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl
Dancing in the Dark
Publisher: Secker & Warburg London 2005. 1st British edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 9780436205835 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t8671.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Caryl Phillips
A State of Independence
Publisher: Faber 1986. octavo hardback. Dedication by the author's mother else AS NEW IN DW. Highly collectable.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 102387.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl.
THE NATURE OF BLOOD.
Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1997... . Uncorrected proof of the American edition. Wrappers. Fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 97.60 | CAD 95.61 | EUR 60.05 | GBP 54.09 | JPY 8,118.18 | MXN 1,159.74 | ZAR 676.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 4818.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl.
THE NATURE OF BLOOD.
Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1997... . Advance Reader's Edition, signed by the author. Stiff illustrated wraps, with matching paper slipcase. Near fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 121.97 | CAD 119.49 | EUR 75.05 | GBP 67.60 | JPY 10,145.45 | MXN 1,449.35 | ZAR 845.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 4819.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl
State of Independence
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux New York 1986. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First U.S. Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374269769 Signed by Phillips. Following a twenty-year sojourn to England, Bertram Francis returns to his native St. Kitts, a tiny West Indies island celebrating it liberation from British rule, and encounters resentment from his family and friends. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bungalow Books.
Item number: 439.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl
Crossing the River
Publisher: London Bloomsbury 1993. ISBN: 0747514976 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Two brothers and a sister are sold into slavery. This novel tells the story of the various stages of their diasporan lives. In different countries, continents and centuries they try to survive the lives which the accident of their birth has bestowed upon them. Black boards w. gilt lettering. VG or better in same DJ. 239pp Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.87 | CAD 6.73 | EUR 4.23 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 571.82 | MXN 81.69 | ZAR 47.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 000851.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl
Crossing the River
Publisher: London Bloomsbury 1993. ISBN: 0747514976 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Two brothers and a sister are sold into slavery. This novel tells the story of the various stages of their diasporan lives. In different countries, continents and centuries they try to survive the lives which the accident of their birth has bestowed upon them. 239pp Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Hard Cover Very Good. Dust Jacket Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.40 | CAD 9.21 | EUR 5.78 | GBP 5.21 | JPY 781.82 | MXN 111.69 | ZAR 65.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 011778.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl
Dancing in the Dark
Publisher: London Secker & Warburg 2005. ISBN: 0436205831 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition Dancing in the Dark is an outstanding novel as much about the tragedy of race and identity, and the perils of reinvention, as it is about the life of one remarkable man, Bert Williams. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering on the spine, no sign of damage or wear to the boards. Pictorial boards, minor wear to the edges. 209pp. Remnant of price label on front. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Hardcover Fine. Dust Jacket Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.67 | CAD 15.35 | EUR 9.64 | GBP 8.69 | JPY 1,303.64 | MXN 186.23 | ZAR 108.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 014842.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl
THE NATURE OF BLOOD
Publisher: Faber and Faber London, UK 1997. vii, 213 pp., navy blue binding w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Jacket shows some light indentations to lower corner of front panel where label was apparently removed; a little very light rubbing to rear panel / Author of "The European Tribe, " "The Final Passage, " "A State of Independence, " "Higher Ground, " "Cambridge, " and "Crossing the River." / vii, 213 pp., navy blue binding w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Jacket shows some light indentations to lower corner of front panel where label was apparently removed; a little very light rubbing to rear panel / Author of "The European Tribe, " "The Final Passage, " "A State of Independence, " "Higher Ground, " "Cambridge, " and "Crossing the River." /. ISBN: 0-571-19073-1. First Edition. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
High Castle Books.
Item number: HCA-1926.
|
|
|
|
|