TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Austin Clarke
Total items found: 23

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Clarke, Austin.   Old-Fashioned Pilgrimage And Other Poems.   Publisher: The Dolmen Press. Dublin.. First UK Edition, 1967. Brown cloth boards, printed grey paper dustwrapper. Fine/About Fine. Some fading to spine of jacket, and tiny sticker residue to front panel corner. 55pp, with Notes. Features the eight page title poem. Uncommon in the U.S.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4279XX00E0.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Clarke, Austin.   Later Poems.   Publisher: Dolmen Press. Dublin.. First UK Edition, 1961. Maroon cloth boards, in printed grey paper dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine+. Price-clipped, with slight darkening of spine and extremities of jacket. 96pp, with Notes and Errata sl ip tipped in at end.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5128XX00AB.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Clarke, Austin.   The Echo At Coole & Other Poems.   Publisher: The Dolmen Press. Dublin.. First UK Edition, 1968. Smooth maroon cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine, in printed grey dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Slight mellowing of spine jacket. 78pp, with Notes.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4281XX00E0.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Clarke, Austin.   Selected Poems.   Publisher: The Dolmen Press. Dublin.. First UK Edition, 1976. Maroon cloth boards, gilt spine, in printed tan paper dustwrapper. Fine/Fine (small closed tear rear top panel). Crisp unread copy. Edited by Thomas Kinsella. 207pp, with Index , Notes and an Introduction by Kinsella. One of the very best of Yeats's descendants.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4746XX00XX.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Clarke, Austin.   The Celtic Twilight And The Nineties.   Publisher: Dufour Editions. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania.. First Edition, 1970. Marbled blue paper boards, printed tan dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Price-clipped. A series of lectures delivered at University College, Dublin which place the early dramatic work of Y eats in the context of the period. Printed in Ireland. 104pp. Uncommon.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4280XX00E0.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Clarke, Austin.   Flight To Africa.   Publisher: The Dolmen Press. Dublin.. First UK Edition, 1963. Maroon cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine, in printed tan paper dustwrapper. Fine/Fine (jacket slightly marked). SIGNED by the Author in ink on the dedication page. 128pp po ems, with Notes.

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4402XX00E0.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
7.   CLARKE, Austin   Storm of Fortune   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, (1973). 8vo. Boards. 312 p . 1st ed. Bumped at bottom edge of rear cover; else fine in lightly worn d.w. with a short tear at top edge of rear panel. Novel written by an author from Barbados

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 59406.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
8.   CLARKE, Austin   Storm of Fortune   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, (1973). 8vo. Boards. 312 p . 1st ed. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in near fine d.w. Novel written by an author from Barbados

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 59405.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Clarke, Austin   Pig Tails 'N Breadfruit: A Culinary Memoir   Publisher: New Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 2000. 2000, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. lightly soiled, 248 p. Good- Hard Cover Good-

Appr.: | AUD 12.57 CAD 12.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.97 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 87.12 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44509.
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Clarke, Austin   WHEN HE WAS FREE AND YOUNG AND HE USED TO WEAR SILKS Stories   . Softcover. ISBN: 0887843182 Anansi, AF 16, paperback, c 1971, no edition stated, NAP, Very Good + (some cover edgewear), 151 pages, FICTION; G4505

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 19653.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Clarke, Austin; Schirmer, Gregory A., ed.   Reviews and Essays of Austin Clarke : [Irish Literary Studies 40]   Publisher: C. Smythe, Gerrards Cross. 1995.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj. Contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj mildly rubbed. xix, 388 p. ISBN: 0861403371

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1080704.20.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Clarke, Austin   Mnemosyne Lay in Dust   Publisher: Dolmen Editions 1966. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Edition Limited to 1, 000 copies. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. 2 library labels on the front board. Boards somewhat sunned. Boards warped outward somewhat at corners. Bumping at spine extremities and tips of corners. Pages a bit age-toned. ; B&W Illustrations; 50 pages; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 33486.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Clarke, Austin.   SELECTED POEMS. Edited & introduction by Thomas Kinsella   Publisher: Doleman / Wake Forest Univ. Press, Winston-Salem, NC: 1976. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 0851053068 1st edition, maroon cloth, 207 pages. Owner's name, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 214549.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Clarke, Austin C.   The Survivors of the Cross   Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1964. inscription on title page signed by Clarke, name also on flyleaf good to very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 131.42 CAD 185.00 EUR 80.87 GBP 72.83 JPY 10,931.82 MXN 1,561.69 ZAR 910.98 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: NFM008822I.
  
US$120.25
Contact Dealer
15.   Clarke, Austin.   Collected Plays.   Publisher: Dublin: The Dolmen Press, 1963.. 8vo. 402 pp. Ink owner's name on first free endpaper; dustjacket faintly sunned at spine. First one-volume edition of Clarke's plays: The Son of Learining, The Flame, Sister Eucharia, Black Fast, The Kiss, As the Crow Flies, The Plot is Ready, The Viscount of Blarney, The Second Kiss, The Plot Succeeds and The Moment Next to Nothing. Includes cast lists, notes on sources. Cloth Cloth Fine in Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 40.44 CAD 39.61 EUR 24.88 GBP 22.41 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 480.52 ZAR 280.30 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 52785.
  
US$37.00
Contact Dealer
16.   CLARKE, Austin.   Twice Round the Black Church. Early memories of Ireland and England   Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul London 1962. First edition. Large octavo. Fine in dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 76150.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Austin Clarke   Collected Poems   Publisher: The Dolmen Press/Oxford University Press, 1974. ISBN: 0851052568 Ex-library label, marks, etc., moderate wear to dust jacket, last blank page library-removed, clean text, good binding. Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.03 CAD 12.76 EUR 8.02 GBP 7.22 JPY 1,083.64 MXN 154.81 ZAR 90.30 

Purchase direct from: Hot Diggity Books. Item number: 43x166.
  
US$11.92
Contact Dealer
18.   Austin Clarke   The Polished Hoe : A Novel   Picture
Publisher: Thomas Allen & Son, Limited, 2003. ISBN: 0887621341. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. There is slight edgewear over all. Fiction. B20099Y

Appr.: | AUD 13.06 CAD 12.79 EUR 8.04 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,086.36 MXN 155.19 ZAR 90.53 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000021261.
  
US$11.95
Contact Dealer
19.   Austin Clarke   The Polished Hoe : A Novel   Picture
Publisher: Thomas Allen & Son, Limited, 2003. ISBN: 0887621341. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, edge wear, yellow remainder mark on page edges 2601Y

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000022875.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Austin Clarke   The Polished Hoe : A Novel   Picture
Publisher: Thomas Allen & Son, Limited, 2003. ISBN: 0887621341. Paperback, Very Good, Cover edge wear, slight page edge wear, some light cover creasing, clean, unread, 4206Y

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000029866.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Austin Clarke   The Polished Hoe : A Novel   Picture
Publisher: Thomas Allen & Son, Limited, 2003. ISBN: 0887621341. Paperback, Very Good, Remainder mark, cover creasing, some onverall wear, slight page edge soiling, no spine creases 4305Y

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000029899.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Austin Clarke   The Origin of Waves   Picture
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, 2003. ISBN: 0771021305. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases some light cover edge wear and some light cover scuffing. 2205P

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000040051.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Austin Clarke   Love and Sweet Food: A Culinary Memoir   Picture
Publisher: Thomas Allen & Son, 2004. ISBN: 0887621538. Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, B29398G

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000043213.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.