|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Title: telescopes
Author:
Total items found:
28
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Kuiper, Gerard Peter, 1905- , ed. and Middlehurst, Barbara M.
Telescopes, edited by Gerard P. Kuiper and Barbara M. Middlehurst.
Publisher: [Chicago] University of Chicago Press [1961, c1960]. xv, 255 p. illus., diagrs., tables. 24.5 cm. Series: Stars and stellar systems; compendium of astronomy and astrophysics, 1.Stock# 40,009. Good+/ dj fair.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40009.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Tucker, Wallace; Tucker, Karen
The Cosmic Inquirers: Modern Telescopes and Their Makers
Publisher: Harvard University Press 1986. Full-bound gray cloth, gilt titles, 221pp, b&w photos, index; dj has 1/4 inch closed tear upper rear corner, mild sunning to spine, in protective Mylar covers. Second Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.64 | CAD 10.34 | EUR 7.74 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 99.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4117.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
HAUSMAN, Leon A
The Big Book of Stars: Star Charts - Constellations - Planets - Telescopes - Famous Astromomers
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1955. Color illus. by Jack Coggins. 4to. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . Big Treasure Books. Lightly worn at spine tips; else Fine. Lavish color illus. every page. The color illustrated endpapers show Pioneers of the Stars with short bios of each
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.94 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.95 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 60931.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
WOODS, Thomas
The Monster-Telescopes Erected by the Earl of Rosse, Parsonstown: With an Account of the Manufacture of the Specula and Full Descriptions of All the Machinery Connected with these Instruments
Publisher: Sheilds and Son Parsonstown, 1844. Second Edition A very good copy of the rare original edition, rebound mid 20th century in blue cloth, lightly scarred. The frontispiece is stained and foxed, as are the margins of the text block, but overall an attractive tight example of this scarce item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 386.47 | CAD 414.51 | EUR 310.08 | GBP 265.43 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 4,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60253.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Percy, John R., ed.
The Study of Variable Stars Using Small Telescopes.
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 1986.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Exterior mildly scuffed, else near fine. 265 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 990820.04.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Kuiper, Gerard Peter; Middlehurst, Barbara M., eds.
Telescopes : [Stars and Stellar Systems: Compendium of Astronomy and Astrophysics, Volume I]
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago. 196.. 2nd impression. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. No dj, grey cloth. Vg condition. Prev. owner's name-stamp on endpaper & bottom edge of text-block; slightest outer rubbing/soiling, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xv, 255 p. illus., diagrs., tables.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1040609.09.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Brieux, Alain.
Histoire des sciences, livres, autographes, instruments, astrolabes, microscopes, lunettes, télescopes, etc... L'imprimerie au XIIIe siècle.
Publisher: Paris: Alain Brieux, n.d. (circa 1971).. 79 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos and reproductions. 651 items described. Fair to good; signatures loose, spine absent, creases to front wrapper, text clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 37970.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Todd, David P.
Stars and Telescopes.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1905.. 12mo. 419 pp. Rubbing to edges, corners, spine ends and joints. Bumping to spine ends. Boards exposed at corners. Gilt illustration on front cover. Lightly shaken. Hingesplit. Spine slightly faded. Gilt lettering and planet designs to spine. Fpd, rpd and endpapers lightly soiled with occasional soiling to rest of interior. Includes several illustrations. Text block yellowed and lightly soiled. "A Hand-Book of Popular Astronomy." Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.63 | CAD 72.54 | EUR 54.26 | GBP 46.45 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 111287.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Miller, Robert and Kenneth Wilson
Making & Enjoying Telescopes
Publisher: , Sterling Publishing,,1995.. First edition ISBN: 0806912774. Blue hardcover with silver titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; index; 160 pages. Fine. Jacket: very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.77 | CAD 36.22 | EUR 27.09 | GBP 23.19 | JPY 3,177.27 | MXN 388.33 | ZAR 349.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 5439.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Adelman, Saul J.; Dukes, Robert J.; Adelman, Carol J., eds.
Automated Telescopes for Photometry and Imaging : [Astronomical Society of the Pacific Conference Series, Vol. 28]
Publisher: Astronomical Society of the Pacific, San Francisco. 1992.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. New. Bright, crisp & clean, unread. vi, 200 p., illus. Contains papers based on a joint meetingof IAU Commissions 9 and 25 at the 21st IAU General Assembly of the International Astronomical Union. ISBN: 0937707473
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1040302.24.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Filippenko, Alexei V., ed.
Robotic Telescopes in the 1990s: Proceedings of a Symposium Held as Part of the 103rd Annual Meeting of the Astronomical Society of the Pacific, at the University of Wyoming, Laramie, Wyoming, 22-24 June 1991 : [Astronom
Publisher: Astronomical Society of the Pacific, San Francisco, Calif. 1992.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. New. Bright, crisp & clean, unread. xv, 367 p., illus. ISBN: 0937707538
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1040302.29.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Chapman, Jessica., ed.
The Future Utilisation of Schmidt Telescopes: IAU Colloquium 148, Held 7-11 March 1994 in Bandung, Indonesia : [Astronomical Society of the Pacific Conference Series, Vol. 84]
Publisher: Astronomical Society of the Pacific, San Francisco. 1995.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. New. Bright, crisp & clean, unread. xxvi, 558 p., illus. ISBN: 1886733058
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1040302.75.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Biagioli, Mario.
GALILEO'S INSTRUMENTS OF CREDIT: TELESCOPES, IMAGES, SECRECY.
Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press, Chicago: 2007. Paperback. Very Good. 0226045625 Illustrated wraps, 302 pages. This book is in great shape; corners lightly bumped and slightly curled, bump and a tiny tear at head of spine, small smudge on page 234, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.14 | CAD 10.88 | EUR 8.14 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 954.55 | MXN 116.67 | ZAR 105.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 261369.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Kopal, Z.
Telescopes in Space
Publisher: Faber & Faber. No dust jacket.Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Faber & Faber, 1968, 450grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.81 | EUR 5.84 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 685.45 | MXN 83.78 | ZAR 75.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 923132.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Dimitroff, G.Z. and Barker, J.G. (eds.)
Telescopes and Accessories
Publisher: J & A Churchill. No dust jacket. Binding split. Cover and some pages quite loose but still attached. Backstrip faded in colour, with creased and torn ends.Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. J & A
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.68 | CAD 46.85 | EUR 35.05 | GBP 30.00 | JPY 4,110.00 | MXN 502.33 | ZAR 452.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 1070686.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
National Physical Laboratory
Photometry of Telescopes and Binoculars
Publisher: Her Majesty's Stationary Office. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition., Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1955, 150grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.59 | CAD 49.97 | EUR 37.38 | GBP 32.00 | JPY 4,383.64 | MXN 535.78 | ZAR 482.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2158292.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Mikolajewska, J Olech, A
Stellar Astrophysics with the World's Largest Telescopes
Publisher: Melville. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Melville, 1978, 400grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.20 | CAD 46.33 | EUR 34.66 | GBP 29.67 | JPY 4,064.55 | MXN 496.78 | ZAR 447.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2201008.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Upton, Winslow
Star Atlas containing stars visible to the naked eye and clusters, nebulae and double stars visible in small telescopes, together with variable stars, red stars, characteristic star groups, ancient constellation figures
Publisher: Ginn 1896. Folio brown cloth, 1st ed., previous owner's name on ffep, tips bumped and rubbed, head and toe frayed, contents clean, G+/-. Includes 6 double-page star maps printed in 2 colors in VG cond. Winslow was professor of astronomy at Brown University.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.93 | CAD 48.19 | EUR 36.05 | GBP 30.86 | JPY 4,227.27 | MXN 516.67 | ZAR 465.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 32011.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hayes, Donald S. and Russell M. Genet (eds.)
Remote-Access Automatic Telescopes
Publisher: Mesa (AZ): Autoscope, 1989,. Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 357pp inc. indexes. Very good in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.87 | CAD 11.66 | EUR 8.72 | GBP 7.47 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 125.00 | ZAR 112.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6610.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Webb, T.W. (ed. And rev. by Margaret W. Mayall)
Celestial Objects for Common Telescopes, Volume II The Stars
Publisher: NY: Dover, 1962,. paper bound, volume II only, revised and enlarged republication of the 6th edition published by Longmans Green in 1917. Illustrated. 351pp includes index. Bottom corner of front cover creased and extremeties moderately worn else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.35 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.99 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 15760.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Werner Buedeler
To Other Worlds. Telescopes Rockets Stars
Publisher: Burke 1954-01-01. B000XJOFN6 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 224 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.45 | CAD 14.42 | EUR 10.79 | GBP 9.24 | JPY 1,265.45 | MXN 154.67 | ZAR 139.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 079934.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Zdenek Kopal
Telescopes in space
Publisher: Faber and Faber. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. , Faber and Faber, 1968, 500grams, ISBN:
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.54 | CAD 15.60 | EUR 11.67 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,368.18 | MXN 167.22 | ZAR 150.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3238655.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Moore, Patrick : Illustrated by: Clifford Bayley & Susan Bens
Telescopes and Observatories
Publisher: Golden Pr NY 1966. vg Hard Cover Dust Jacket Finding Out About Science series. 8.25" tall x 7"; 48pp; color & b/w photos & ils; slight discoloration & wear to cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 82492.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Upton, Winslow
Star Atlas Containing Stars Visible to the Naked Eye and Clusters, Nebulae and Double Stars Visible in Small Telescopes Together with Variable Stars, Red Stars, Characteristic Star Groups, Ancient Constellation Figures a
Publisher: Ginn & Company Boston, 1896. Good, Hardcover Front hinge split, front free endpaper detached but present, corners rubbed, first page of Map I nearly detached, constellations traced in pencil on maps, names/dates penned on front endpapers; Brown cloth hardback. 29 pp + 6 constellation figures + 6 part color, double page maps; Folio 13" - 23" tall; iv + 29 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.98 | CAD 48.24 | EUR 36.09 | GBP 30.89 | JPY 4,231.82 | MXN 517.22 | ZAR 465.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 45658.
|
|
|
|
Search for all available items by:
|