TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Title: cricket
    Author:
Total items found: 317

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   FISHER, Aileen   Cricket In A Thicket   Publisher: NY:Scribners. (1963). C-4.64. B/w illus. by Feodor Rojankovsky. Sm.8vo. 63.p. Index . Inscrpt. frt. endpp else Fine in lt.worn d/j, few 1/2" tears. Delightful collection of nature poems

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 5547.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Cardus, Neville.   ENGLISH CRICKET.   Publisher: London: Collins, 1947.. Third printing, vol. in "Britain in Pictures" series. 8vo; 48 pp., illus. (some color). Near fine copy in lightly edge worn d.j. Jacket missing 3/4" by 2-1/4" piece from bottom of rear panel and has rough spot top corner of front panel from sticker removed.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 03861L..
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Dickens, Charles, Illustrated by: Illustrated   A Cricket on the Hearth and The Seven Poor Travellers   Publisher: McLoughlin Bros. New York, NY. 143 pp, red cloth covered boards w/black lettering on spine, w/wht lettering on front & illustration in green-black on front cover, front cover wrinkled, boards worn on corners, prev owner wrote on ffep & dated 1819, edges of three pages torn where they were stuck together & seperated. . No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 24mo - over 5 - 6" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.56 CAD 14.54 EUR 10.88 GBP 9.31 JPY 1,275.45 MXN 155.89 ZAR 140.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 019968.
  
US$14.03
Contact Dealer
4.   Dickens, Charles, Illustrated by: Illustrated   A Cricket on the Hearth : Fairy Tale of Home   Publisher: George Routledge and Sons London, England 1889. 256 pp, green cloth covered boards w/light brown marbled paper. corners worn, prev owner wrote on ffep, top edge gilt, spine has insect damage where they devoured the glue f/part of the spine, stains on boards, Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good*- 24mo - over 5 - 6" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.28 CAD 13.17 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.43 JPY 1,155.45 MXN 141.22 ZAR 127.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 009692.
  
US$12.71
Contact Dealer
5.   Lawrence, Eddie:   Somerset County Cricket Club, Fifty of the Finest Matches.   Publisher: Stroud, Tempus Publishing, 2002. (1st Edition). 128pp with b/w photo illus and scorecards. "This book covers fifty of the most memorable first-class matches over the 110 years of Somerset CCC's history. Some matches have been chosen because they were great Somerset victories, others because they were closely-fought encounters which ended in either a well-earned draw or in narrow defeat. The touring sides are not forgotten, with the Indians' visit in 1946 and the Australians' in 1971 receiving deserved inclusion for rare victories against overseas opposition. From the matches at the end of the nineteenth century through to 2001, each of the fifty matches chosen can rightly be deemed a 'classic'. Some of the greatest moments in Somerset CCC's long history are recalled, as are many great cricketer who have played for the club, such as Sammy Woods, Jack White, Arthur Wellard, Harold Gimblett, Bill Alley and of course, the three legends, Viv Richards, Ian Botham, and Joel Garner. Carefully researched and selected by Eddie Lawrence, an Honourable Life Member of the club, each match is covered by a comprehensive match report and a scorcard. Over 100 pictures are included featuring the individuals and events on the pitch which make up this history of the club" Fine (new) cond trade paperback. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches

Appr.: | AUD 8.99 CAD 9.64 EUR 7.21 GBP 6.00 JPY 845.45 MXN 103.33 ZAR 93.00 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 4170.
  
US$9.30
Contact Dealer
6.   CARLE, Eric   Very Quiet Cricket   Publisher: New York: Philomel, (1990). Color illus. by the author. Oblong 4to. Slick pictorial boards . A Multi-Sensory Book. First Edition ("1"). FINE in fine, price clipped d/j. Cricket "chirps" at end of book. Oversize. S&H Media 4th Class is $4.50.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 57529.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Martin-Jenkins, Christopher   The Spirit of Cricket: A Personal Anthology   Publisher: London: Faber & Faber, 1995 1st ed. thus.. 530pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [text is lightly age browned; else F] A fat anthology of cricket lore from 95 writers ranging from John Arlott to Siegfried Sassoon.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 7760.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Kolpas, Norman, ed.   Britain: The Queen, Cricket, Sherlock Holmes, and Other Things Indubitably British   Publisher: Philadelphia: Running Press/Friedman Group Book, 1987 1st ed.. 175pp. illus. hardback sq sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj. An armchair tour of Britain and British cultural institutions beautifully illustrated with over 185 photographs.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 7277.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Milne, A. A. (Alan Alexander), 1882-1956.   For the Luncheon Interval : Cricket and Other Verses / A. A. Milne.   Picture
Publisher: London, Methuen, 1925.. 63 p.,, 17 cm. A collection of light verse from Punch, of which Milne was an editor. 15 poems, a number on cricket, one on golf, and one on bridge. Stock# 43,223. Good+, spine darkened / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43223.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Milne A. A   For the luncheon interval;: Cricket, and other verses   Publisher: Methuen 01/01/1925. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000861P6E. see desc. 7082-CH-office-22 Visit us at the Old Carraige Shop - Bantam, CT Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO marks. -- -SOFTCOVER - - covers toned with piece missing at top of spine - FIRST EDITION first printing - - Owner's name on half title page

Appr.: | AUD 12.84 CAD 13.77 EUR 10.30 GBP 8.82 JPY 1,208.18 MXN 147.67 ZAR 132.90 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS025528I.
  
US$13.29
Contact Dealer
11.   Brayshaw, Ian   The ABC of Cricket   Publisher: Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Corp., 1998 1st ed. thus of reissue.. 110pp. illus. paperback: Fine [slight crease @ top front cover corner; else F] A reference handbook that includes a brief history of cricket, its laws and a description of Australia's major cricket grounds.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14246.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Martin-Jenkins Christopher   Cricket, a way of life: The Cricketer illustrated history of cricket   Publisher: Century Pub 01/01/1984. Used-Very Good. ISBN: 712609393. Hardcover 9506-300-153-901 HARDCOVER Nice clean condition --- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - -

Appr.: | AUD 16.80 CAD 18.02 EUR 13.48 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,580.91 MXN 193.22 ZAR 173.90 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS027066I.
  
US$17.39
Contact Dealer
13.   Rice Tim   Treasures of Lord's (The MCC cricket library)   Publisher: Collins 01/01/1989. Used-Very Good. ISBN: 2183072. Hardcover 9507-300-153-901 HARDCOVER Nice clean condition --- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - -

Appr.: | AUD 17.38 CAD 18.64 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,635.45 MXN 199.89 ZAR 179.90 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS027067I.
  
US$17.99
Contact Dealer
14.   WOOLMER, Bob   Skilful Cricket   Publisher: A.& C. Black, 1993. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. SIGNED on the title page (all in felt pen) by Hansie Cronje, Shaun Pollock, Jacques Kallis, Alan Donald, Pat Simcox, and one other unidentified signatory. Cronje's autograph has becopme relatively scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 130.43 CAD 139.90 EUR 104.65 GBP 89.58 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,500.00 ZAR 1,350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54765.
  
US$135.00
Contact Dealer
15.   MOFFAT, Douglas   Crickety Cricket   Publisher: Longmans Green & Co, 1898. Second Edition A very good copy in the original 1`/4 red cloth cream pictorial boards, extremities rubbed and worn, the contents tight with light stain to lower blank corner throughout.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54860.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
16.   KIDSON, Hayward   The History of Transvaal Cricket   Publisher: Transvaal Cricket Board, 1995. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52953.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
17.   MASON, Finch   Sporting Recollections. Hunting, Shooting, Cricket, Steeplechasing, Racing Etc. Etc.   Publisher: Messrs. Fores London, 1886. 5th Edition Very good indeed in the original red pictorial cloth, light scarring to spine and board margins, text clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51999.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
18.   CHETTLE, Geoffrey (Edited by)   South African Cricket Annual 1956 (Fifth Year of Publication)   Publisher: The Knox Publishing Company, 1956. F First Edition A very good copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities, hinge crease front panel.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49018.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
19.   POPE, L.T.   A Cup for Cricket. Fifty Years of the L'Anson Competition.   Publisher: Privately Published No Place No Date (Ca.1950). F First Edition A near fine copy (ink inscription 1/2 title) in a vg+ edgeworn d. w. , lightly chipped at extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50045.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
20.   ALVERSTONE, Lord & ALCOCK, C.W.   Surrey Cricket Its History and Associations.   Publisher: Longmans Green & Co, 1904. Reissue. A very good copy in the original rose suede, yapp edges, spine faded and rubbed, and chipped at extremities, text block clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 410.63 CAD 440.41 EUR 329.46 GBP 282.02 JPY 38,636.36 MXN 4,722.22 ZAR 4,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50719.
  
US$425.00
Contact Dealer
21.   WYNNE-THOMAS, Peter   The History of Nottinghamshire County Cricket Club.   Publisher: Christopher Helm, 1992. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 47488.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
22.   (PERIODICAL - VHS VIDEO)   Cover Point the Eye Witness of Cricket Nos 1 - 10 April 1994 - June 1995.   Publisher: Cover Point Cricket Ltd. London. F First Edition 10 one hour VHS videotapes, fine in the orignal cases as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 193.24 CAD 207.25 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.71 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 47898.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
23.   RYALL, Richie, Illustrated by Richie Ryall   A Brush with Cricket   Publisher: Privately Published for the Richie Ryall Benefit Year, 1991. First Edition. Signed by Author/artist. The Sponsor's edition, #145 of 250 copies signed by the author/artist, a near fine copy in the original dark blue cloth as issued, the lower front board sl. marked. A UNIQUE COPY, in that each of the 36 portraits is signed by the subject in the blank margin underneath the pictorial surface. Cricketers featured are: Eddie Barlow, Lee Barnard, Sylvester Clark, Jimmy Cook, Hansie Cronje, Darryl Cullinan, Allan Donald, Jimmy Cook, Hansie Cronje, Henry Fotheringham, Graham Gooch, Omar Henry, Denys Hobson, Stephen Jefferies, Ray Jennings, Gary Kirsten, Peter Kirsten, Alan Kourie, Adrian Kuiper, Alan Lamb, Garth Le Roux, Craig Matthews, Ken McEwen, Brian McMillan, Hugh Page, Roy Pienaar, Graham Pollock, Mike Proctor, Clive Rice, Barry Richards, Dave Rundle, Mark Rushmere, Lawrence Sieff, Eric Simons, Vince v. d. Bijl, Kepler Wessels, Mandy Yachad.

Appr.: | AUD 628.02 CAD 673.58 EUR 503.88 GBP 431.32 JPY 59,090.91 MXN 7,222.22 ZAR 6,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 17277.
  
US$650.00
Contact Dealer
24.   WYNNE-THOMAS, Peter   The History of Lancashire County Cricket Club.   Publisher: Christopher Helm, 1989. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w., Inscribed by Tony Swire

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 57040.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
25.   VAN SOELEN Philip   Cricket in the Grass and Other Stories   Publisher: New York: Sierra Club / Scribners, (1979). A Yolla Bolly Press Book. B/w illus. by by the author. Oblong small 8vo. White cloth, stamped in dark green. 128 p . First Edition ("1"). Fine in lightly soiled d/j with two 1" tears top of rear panel. "In this unusual, almost totally visual book, five interconnected stories are told through pictures alone. The drawings reveal the everyday drama of teeming life and and sudden death .. in five neighboring ecosystems."

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 71001.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
26.   SIMPSON, A.W. (Edited by)   South African Cricket Tour 1947   Publisher: I.M.Young, 1947. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, some wear along spine fold. 32pp, well illustrated.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59384.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
27.   BASSANO, Brian   South Africa in International Cricket 1888-1970   Publisher: Chameleon Books East London, 1979. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn lightly chipped and marginally creased d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59983.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Hutchinson, Horace, Editor   Cricket   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1903.. First Printing. Hardcover Cloth, out of print, 453 pages, illustrated, Country Life Library of Sport, cloth worn spine and corners, prior owner signature and date, content very good.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 970621.12.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
29.   BARKER, Denis   Umzinto Cricket. The First 100 Years   Publisher: Privately Published, 1980. First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine very sl. edgeworn d.w. Inscribed "with best wishes" and signed and dated 1997 by the author. A scarce South African local cricket history, of which probably no more than 200/250 copies were issued.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 24118.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
30.   HARTE, Chris   The History of the South Australian Cricket Association   Publisher: Sports Marketing, 1990. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w. With TLS from author presenting the book.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 60946.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
31.   VAN DER BIJL, Vincent & BISHOP, Johbn   Cricket in the Shadows.   Publisher: Shuter & Shooter Pietermaritzburg, 1984. F First Edition A fine copy in the original dark green imitation leather. Warmly inscribed by the author.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 61200.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Crowley, Brian   Cricket's Exiles: The Saga of South African Cricket   Publisher: London: Angus & Robertson, 1984 1st ed. thus.. 160pp. illus. hardback 4to: Fine in a Fine dj [school prize award bookplate on ffep; else F] An illustrated history of the South African national cricket side, the Springboks, published during the depths of the apartheid era when international opponents refused to play them.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16529.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
33.   LYTTELTON, R.H.   Out-door Games. Cricket and Golf.   Publisher: J.M.Dent & Co., 1901. F First Edition Haddon Hall Library. Very good in the original pictorial cloth gilt as issued, spine darkened, light wear to extremities else a clean tight copy.

Appr.: | AUD 193.24 CAD 207.25 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.71 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 62899.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Dickens, Charles.   Christmas Tales: A Christmas Carol, The Chimes, The Cricket on the Hearth.   Publisher: NY: Walter J. Black, 1932.. Flexible leather cover, w/ labels on spine and front, 6 1/4 x 4 1/8" Creases in leather on front cover, two closed 1" cuts in flyleaf and title page, o/w VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: A Christmas Carol, The Chimes, The Cricket on the Hearth

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4262.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
35.   Hughes, Simon   Jargonbusting: The Analyst's Guide to Test Cricket   Picture
Publisher: Channel 4 Books / Macmillan London, 2001. Grey paper over boards in green and red illustrated jacket, gloosy pages, 8vo. 160pp. Index, glossary, illustrations throughout. Fine/Near Fine. 1/16" tear at tip of lower front corner of wraps. All else as new: bright, square and unmarked. Exceptionally tight, not yet broken-in binding. In Brodart. ISBN: 07522109464 Near Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.01 CAD 11.81 EUR 8.84 GBP 7.56 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 126.67 ZAR 114.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002823.
  
US$11.40
Contact Dealer

  Search for all available items by:
For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.