TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Title: cosmetics
    Author:
Total items found: 39

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   HARRY, Ralph G. (Revised By J B WILKINSON; William W. MYDDLETON)   The Principles and Practice of Modern Cosmetics. I: Modern Cosmeticology; II: Cosmetic Materials, Their Origin, Characteristics, Uses and Dermatological Action.   Publisher: Leonard Hill Books London 1962/1963. 5th Edition / 2nd Edition 2 vols, finecopies indeed in the original black cloth,

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 154.64 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.34 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51772.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Cooley, Arnold J.   Instructions and Cautions Respecting the Selection and Use of Perfumes, Cosmetics, and Other Toilet Articles, and Directions for their Preparation.   Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1873.. First U.S. Edition While this is a first edition, it is a continuation of an earlier work, "The Toilet and Cosmetic Arts". Duodecimo, about 7.5 inches tall, in green cloth decorated in black and gilt. 422 pages (numbered 389 - 804). Essentially a formula book for various potions and lotions for the skin, the hair, and perfumery. Occasional light foxing especially to prelims. The inside is otherwise clean and sound. Modest edge and extremity wear to the covers with boards exposed at lower tips. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.78 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 13450.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Boughton, Patricia   BUYER'S GUIDE TO COSMETICS   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York 1981. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; A thorough analysis of make-up and skin-care products from seventy-five well-known companies aids the consumer in avoiding costly and frustrating mistakes ; 210 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59232.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Durvelle, J. P.   THE PREPARATION OF PERFUMES AND COSMETICS. Translated by Ernest J. Parry.   Publisher: Scott, Greenwood & Son, London: 1923. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st English edition, small quarto, green cloth, 419 pages. Slightly cocked & faded spine with worn ends, bottom corners bumped, front joint starting, endpapers browned, names.

Appr.: | AUD 48.97 CAD 51.49 EUR 38.72 GBP 33.08 JPY 4,540.91 MXN 555.00 ZAR 499.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 30037.
  
US$49.95
Contact Dealer
5.   Gattefosse, Rene Maurice.   FORMULARY OF PERFUMES AND COSMETICS.   Publisher: Chemical Publishing Co., New York: 1959. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Yellow cloth, 252 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; Ex-library w/ the usual blessings, covers have minor soil, p. 207- 8 lightly wrinkled, but otherwise clean & bright with a tight binding.

Appr.: | AUD 122.50 CAD 128.81 EUR 96.86 GBP 82.75 JPY 11,359.09 MXN 1,388.33 ZAR 1,249.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261801.
  
US$124.95
Contact Dealer
6.   Heitz, Howard W. and Wilbanks, Patricia M., Illustrated by: Hall, Charles and Hall, Charlene   Opal Glass: Cosmetics and Drugs   Picture
Publisher: H-W Publishing, 1971 Ashland, OR. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Softcover booklet. "In digging for old bottles, collectors have a splendid opportunity to start an allied hobby that can yield a great deal of pleasure and, possibly, profit. This hobby is the collection of Opal Glass cosmetic and drug jars. Too long overlooked, these jars not only make a truly impressive 'show' by themselves, but add an unusual accent to the collector's bottle display.." About 75-80 jars are pictured, described, and priced. Illustrated. 52 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Softcover with stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.49 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 000962.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Polly Pinder   Cosmetics (Home-made)   Publisher: Search Press Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Search Press Ltd, 1979, 150grams, ISBN:0855324228

Appr.: | AUD 4.00 CAD 4.21 EUR 3.16 GBP 2.70 JPY 370.91 MXN 45.33 ZAR 40.80 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 934927.
  
US$4.08
Contact Dealer
8.   S.F. Bloomfield   Microbial Quality Assurance in Pharmaceuticals, Cosmetics and Toiletries   Publisher: E.Horwood. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., E.Horwood, 1988, 550grams, ISBN:0745802109

Appr.: | AUD 38.24 CAD 40.21 EUR 30.23 GBP 25.83 JPY 3,545.45 MXN 433.33 ZAR 390.00 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 1104429.
  
US$39.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Unwanted Effects of Cosmetics and Drugs Used in Dermatology   Publisher: Elsevier. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., Elsevier, 1985, 1950grams, ISBN:0444903585

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.11 EUR 5.35 GBP 4.57 JPY 627.27 MXN 76.67 ZAR 69.00 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 1136192.
  
US$6.90
Contact Dealer
10.   Albert Y. Leung   Encyclopedia of Common Natural Ingredients Used in Food, Drugs and Cosmetics   Publisher: John Wiley & Sons. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., John Wiley & Sons, 1980, 1050grams, ISBN:0471049549

Appr.: | AUD 2.78 CAD 2.93 EUR 2.20 GBP 1.88 JPY 258.18 MXN 31.56 ZAR 28.40 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 1142306.
  
US$2.84
Contact Dealer
11.   Sime, I   Practical Science Projects: Cosmetics   Publisher: Ginn & Company. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition., Ginn & Company, 1969, 100grams.

Appr.: | AUD 47.37 CAD 49.81 EUR 37.46 GBP 32.00 JPY 4,392.73 MXN 536.89 ZAR 483.20 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2267953.
  
US$48.32
Contact Dealer
12.   Sime, I   Practical Science Projects: Cosmetics Teachers' Notes   Publisher: Ginn & Company. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Ginn & Company, 1969, 150grams.

Appr.: | AUD 47.37 CAD 49.81 EUR 37.46 GBP 32.00 JPY 4,392.73 MXN 536.89 ZAR 483.20 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2268013.
  
US$48.32
Contact Dealer
13.   MacEwan, and M   National Parks: Conservation or Cosmetics?   Publisher: George Allen & Unwin. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition., George Allen & Unwin, 1982, 600grams.

Appr.: | AUD 17.03 CAD 17.91 EUR 13.47 GBP 11.50 JPY 1,579.09 MXN 193.00 ZAR 173.70 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2417057.
  
US$17.37
Contact Dealer
14.   Albert Y. Leung   Encyclopedia of Common Natural Ingredients Used in Food, Drugs and Cosmetics   Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. Dust Jacket in fair condition., Wiley-Blackwell, 1980, 1100grams, ISBN:0471049549

Appr.: | AUD 2.78 CAD 2.93 EUR 2.20 GBP 1.88 JPY 258.18 MXN 31.56 ZAR 28.40 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2428426.
  
US$2.84
Contact Dealer
15.   Leung, A Y   Encyclopedia of Common Natural Ingredients, Used in Food, Drugs, Cosmetics   Publisher: John Wiley and Sons. This book has hardback covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy.No dust jacket. John Wiley and Sons, 1980, 1050grams, ISBN:0471049549

Appr.: | AUD 2.78 CAD 2.93 EUR 2.20 GBP 1.88 JPY 258.18 MXN 31.56 ZAR 28.40 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2761009.
  
US$2.84
Contact Dealer
16.   DeNavarre, M G   The Chemistry and Manufacture of Cosmetics Vol. II   Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company. This book has hardback covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition.No dust jacket. D. Van Nostrand Company, 1962, 950grams.

Appr.: | AUD 34.48 CAD 36.26 EUR 27.26 GBP 23.29 JPY 3,197.27 MXN 390.78 ZAR 351.70 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2761139.
  
US$35.17
Contact Dealer
17.   DeNavarre, M G   The Chemistry and Manufacture of Cosmetics Vol. I - Background   Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company. This book has hardback covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy.No dust jacket. D. Van Nostrand Company, 1962, 950grams.

Appr.: | AUD 25.51 CAD 26.82 EUR 20.17 GBP 17.23 JPY 2,365.45 MXN 289.11 ZAR 260.20 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2761153.
  
US$26.02
Contact Dealer
18.   Phillip Frost   Principles of Cosmetics for the Dermatologist   Publisher: Mosby. Binding damaged inside. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Mosby, 1982, 1300grams, ISBN:0801617138

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.96 EUR 8.24 GBP 7.04 JPY 966.36 MXN 118.11 ZAR 106.30 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3119478.
  
US$10.63
Contact Dealer
19.   Ann MacEwen   National Parks: Conservation or Cosmetics?   Publisher: George Allen & Unwin. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. , George Allen & Unwin, 1982, 750grams, ISBN:0047190035

Appr.: | AUD 3.04 CAD 3.20 EUR 2.40 GBP 2.05 JPY 281.82 MXN 34.44 ZAR 31.00 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3473470.
  
US$3.10
Contact Dealer
20.   Smeh, Nikolaus J.   Health Risks in Today's Cosmetics: The Handbook for a Lifetime of Healthy Skin and Hair.   Publisher: Garrisonville, VA: Alliance Publishing Co., 1994.. ISBN: 0963775502 8vo. 233 pp. Light wear to edges of cover, sticker remnant to front. Guide to cosmetic chemicals that can cause adverse effects, healthy alternatives, government regulation. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 47020.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Fridd, P (Ed)   Natural Ingredients in Cosmetics   Publisher: Micelle Press. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. , Micelle Press, 1996, 450grams, ISBN:9781870228138

Appr.: | AUD 2.32 CAD 2.44 EUR 1.84 GBP 1.57 JPY 215.45 MXN 26.33 ZAR 23.70 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3173266.
  
US$2.37
Contact Dealer
22.   Hunting, A (Ed)   Natural Ingredients in Cosmetics: Based on Papers Presented at a Symposium Entitled Natural Ingredients - Fact of Fiction, Held at the Park Lane Hotel, London on May 23 1989 1st   Publisher: Micelle Press. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. , Micelle Press, 1992, 350grams, ISBN:9781870228077

Appr.: | AUD 2.96 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.34 GBP 2.00 JPY 274.55 MXN 33.56 ZAR 30.20 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3173267.
  
US$3.02
Contact Dealer
23.   Meyer, Joseph Ernest   Herbalist, the : Medicinal Plants, Plant Vitamins and Minerals, Beverage Teas, Spices and Flavoring Herbs, Plant Colors for Food and Cosmetics, Plant Dyes for Fabrics, Botanicals for Potpourri . . .   Publisher: Rand McNally & Company; Chicago: 1960. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Fourth Edition Hardcover 304 pages; 12mo (7.25") 19 cm; Green cloth, illustrated endpapers, 2 indexes, dozens of b/w drawings in text, 320 plants shown in full color on glossy plates, with captions. ; Copyright 1918. This is 4th edition, revised and enlarged, 1960. ; Complete subtitle: 'Medicinal Plants, Plant Vitamins and Minerals, Beverage Teas, Spices and Flavoring Herbs, Plant Colors for Food and Cosmetics, Plant Dyes for Fabrics, Botanicals for Potpourri and Sachets, Dentifrice, Gargles, Cosmetics, Botanical Curios, Smoke Flavoring Botanicals, Assorted Other Information'. ; No jacket. Book shows only very light edgwear. No marks. Binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11631.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
24.   R G Harry   Principles and Practice of Modern Cosmetics   Publisher: L Hill. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. , L Hill, 1962, 1250grams, ISBN:

Appr.: | AUD 4.94 CAD 5.20 EUR 3.91 GBP 3.34 JPY 458.18 MXN 56.00 ZAR 50.40 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3304167.
  
US$5.04
Contact Dealer
25.   POUCHER, W.A   Perfumes and Cosmetics with Especial Reference to Synthetics (AND) Vol 2: Perfumes Cosmetics & Soaps with Especial reference to Synthetics, Vol. 2: Being a Treatise on Practical Perfumery   Publisher: Chapman & Hall London 1923 / 1929. F First U K Edition/3rd Edition 2 vols. Very good in the original grey cloth, spines and adjacernt board areas stained, contents clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 206.19 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.45 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72728.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Fridd, P (Ed)   Natural Ingredients in Cosmetics: 2nd   Publisher: Micelle Press. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. , Micelle Press, 1996, 450grams, ISBN:9781870228138

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.64 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.98 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3237855.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
27.   Durvelle, J.-P.   THE PREPARATION OF PERFUMES AND COSMETICS   Picture
Publisher: Van Nostrand NY 1923. vg, 1st UK ed, green cloth 420 pp, spine a bit sunned, damp spot rear bd

Appr.: | AUD 75.86 CAD 79.77 EUR 59.98 GBP 51.25 JPY 7,034.55 MXN 859.78 ZAR 773.80 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS001746I.
  
US$77.38
Contact Dealer
28.   Askinson, George William   PERFUMES AND COSMETICS, THEIR PREPARATION AND MANUFACTURE: A Complete and Practical Treatise   Picture
Publisher: Henley Publ. NY 1915. good+, 4th ed, red cloth pencil notes on ffep, spine sunned

Appr.: | AUD 35.93 CAD 37.78 EUR 28.41 GBP 24.27 JPY 3,331.82 MXN 407.22 ZAR 366.50 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS010590I.
  
US$36.65
Contact Dealer
29.   Rogers, Barbara Radcliffe   FRESH HERBS: Over 100 Uses for Growing, Cooking, Cosmetics, and Garden Design   Picture
Publisher: Gallery NY 1990. ISBN: 0831735740 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 5.13 CAD 5.39 EUR 4.05 GBP 3.46 JPY 475.45 MXN 58.11 ZAR 52.30 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS018490I.
  
US$5.23
Contact Dealer
30.   El-Nokaly, Magda ; Soini, Helena [Eds]   Polysaccharide Applications: Cosmetics and Pharmaceuticals.   Publisher: Washington: American Chemical Society 1999. (ACS Symposium Series). 368p hardback with laminated cover, VG+, nice clean unused copy Price in UK Pounds £36 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0841236410

Appr.: | AUD 53.29 CAD 56.04 EUR 42.14 GBP 36.00 JPY 4,941.82 MXN 604.00 ZAR 543.60 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 96395.
  
US$54.36
Contact Dealer
31.   Steinman, David & Samuel Epstein   Safe Shopper's Bible, The: A Consumer's Guide to Nontoxic Household Products, Cosmetics, and Food   Publisher: Macmillan 1995. 1st ptg vg- Soft Cover Ralph Nader, foreword. 9.25" tall; 445pp; x-library but with few markings IS BN:0020820852

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 104363.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
32.   Traven, Beatrice with Robert Goldemberg : Illustrated by: Pam Carroll   Complete Book of Natural Cosmetics: Authoritative Guide to Natural Beauty Aids   Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1974. Book Club Edit VG/VG- Hard Cover Dust Jacket ..That Can Be Prepared in the Buyer's Own Kitchen. BCE. 160pp; interior clean + tight; b/w illustrations; light wear to edges of dj

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 114322.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
33.   Phillippy, Patricia Berrahou/ Phillippy, Patri   Painting Women : Cosmetics, Canvases, And Early Modern Culture   Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ. ISBN: 0801882257. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $52

Appr.: | AUD 45.09 CAD 47.41 EUR 35.65 GBP 30.46 JPY 4,180.91 MXN 511.00 ZAR 459.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 337411.
  
US$45.99
Contact Dealer
34.   Madeleine Marsh   History of Compacts and Cosmetics   Publisher: Remember When. ISBN: 9781844680498. BRAND NEW Hardcover - All books with dust jackets are Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover). Publisher List Price= $50

Appr.: | AUD 39.21 CAD 41.23 EUR 31.00 GBP 26.48 JPY 3,635.45 MXN 444.33 ZAR 399.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 479931.
  
US$39.99
Contact Dealer
35.   Martin, Morag   Selling Beauty : Cosmetics, Commerce, and French Society, 1750-1830   Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ. ISBN: 0801893097. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $55

Appr.: | AUD 45.09 CAD 47.41 EUR 35.65 GBP 30.46 JPY 4,180.91 MXN 511.00 ZAR 459.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 553070.
  
US$45.99
Contact Dealer

  Search for all available items by:
For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.