TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Title: Samuel Butler
    Author:
Total items found: 64

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Butler, Samuel, 1835-1902. Keynes, Geoffrey, & Brian Hill, editors.   Samuel Butler's Notebooks. Selections Edited by Geoffrey Keynes and Brian Hill.   Picture
Publisher: N.Y., Dutton [1951]. 327 p.; 21 cm. This new selection includes four categories of notes arranged chronologically, adheres to Butler's text, and is tighter in its scholarship than previous editions. Vg/vg. Stock#21554.

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21554.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Stillman, Clara G.   SAMUEL BUTLER: A Mid-Victorian Modern.   Publisher: N.Y.: The Viking Press, 1932.. 1st ed. Lg. 8vo; 319 pp., illus. Very slight foxing to prelims and rear endpaper, covers lightly rubbed and a bit soiled, spine a bit faded with spine lettering partially dulled. Still a v.g.+ copy, no d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 20.23 CAD 18.82 EUR 12.82 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 134.62 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 02542M..
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Butler, Samuel, 1835-1902.   Ernest Pontifex; Or, The Way of All Flesh / by Samuel Butler ; edited with an introd. and notes by Daniel F. Howard.   Picture
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, c1964.. xxviii, 365 p., 21 cm. Daniel Howard proposes that Butler wrote this autobiographical novel to work out the conflicts with his clergyman father and conventional Victorian socirty. Stock# 39,921. Good+, covers aged/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39921.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Butler Samuel, 1612-1680 / Johnson, Samuel, 1709-1784   The Poems of Samuel Butler. [Hudibras]   Picture
Publisher: London, J. Buckland, and many others, 1790.. 2vols: 2 p.l., 325p., front. (port.); 2 p.l., 356 p., 16.5 cm. These are volumes 13 and 14 of Dr. Samuel Johnson's, The Works of the English Poets, with Prefaces...The full title is for the English Poets; Butler Poems is a half title. The first volume and half the second consists of Hudibras. OB 524. Vg, bound in contemporary full leather, spines weakened. 2 vol. ; 8o.

Appr.: | AUD 231.21 CAD 215.05 EUR 146.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,538.46 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB524.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Henderson, Philip, Illustrated by: Photographs   Samuel Butler: The Incarnate Bachelor   Publisher: Cohen & West 1953. Light edge wear to jacket. Price clipped. Good Plus Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.98 CAD 10.22 EUR 6.96 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 73.08 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0305075.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Butler, Samuel, 1774-1839.   An Atlas of Antient Geography / by Samuel Butler. D.D. Author of Modern and antient geography for the use of schools.   Picture
Publisher: Philadelphia : Lea & Blanchard, 1844.. 34 p., xxi folded leaves of plates, col. maps, 22.5 cm.Chiefly metal-engraved maps printed on double plates (plates folded at the inner margin). Maps numbered I-XXI. Includes index of place names, p. 3-34. Originally published 1831. American imprints 44-1155. OB 635. Bound in publisher's 3/4 leather. Maps are very good. Binding poor, worn, spine perished

Appr.: | AUD 98.27 CAD 91.40 EUR 62.27 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 653.85 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB635.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Butler, Samuel, 1612-1680   The Poetical Works of Samuel Butler   Picture
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, M.DCCC. VII. [1857]. 2 v. lvi, 313p.; iv, 336p; front. (port.),16.5 cm. "The Life of Samuel Butler" by the Rev. John Mitford ( vol. 1, pp. vii-xxxvi). Consists of Hudibras and other satirical poems. OB 682. Vg. bound in contemporary full leather.

Appr.: | AUD 86.71 CAD 80.65 EUR 54.95 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 576.92 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB682.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Wasserman, George R.   Samuel 'Hudibras' Butler(Twayne's English Authors Series)   Publisher: Twayne Publishers Boston 1976. Hardcover in maroon cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. A very bright, clean ex-library book with no visible wear aside from normal library marks. Library withdrawal mark on spine. Twayne's English Authors Series # 193. Lovely condition. 146 pages. First Printing No Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.97 CAD 8.34 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.97 JPY 705.45 MXN 100.78 ZAR 59.69 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 11193.
  
US$7.76
Contact Dealer
9.   Butler, Samuel   NOTE BOOKS OF SAMUEL BUTLER Author of Erewhon   Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1921. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, spine weak and cracked. ; Selections arranged and edited by Henry Festing Jones. With an introduction by Francis Hackett. ; 437 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36516.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Butler, Samuel, 1612-1680   Hudibras, A Poem / by Samuel Butler ; with notes selected from Grey and other authors, to which are prefixed a life   Picture
Publisher: London, Printed by W. Lewis... for Thomas McLean, ...1819. Vol. one ONLY of 2 ..iv, iv, 444 p., 12 col. plates ; 23 cm. This seems to be a made-up copy incorporating the title-page and list of portraits from Illustrations of Hudibras /Sixty Portraits.. London, Charles and Henry Baldwin, 1821. OB746. Bound in full green Morocco, rear hinge repaired.

Appr.: | AUD 462.43 CAD 430.11 EUR 293.04 GBP 256.41 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 5,194.81 ZAR 3,076.92 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB746.
  
US$400.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Butler, Samuel, 1933-1902   The Way of All Flesh By Samuel Butler Wood blocks by Howard Simon   Picture
Publisher: New York, The Three Sirens Press c1935. 423 p., illus., 21.5 cm. First published in 1903, this novel about four generations of the Pontifex family and how family presses upon the fourth, Ernest. Young Ernest takes up with a drunken servant girl, but is rescued by the girl's previous marriage and an aunt who leaves him money so that he could write. Howard Simon (1902-1979) was a notable American illustrator, painter, and printmaker who is known for his woodcuts. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,388. Good+ / no dj as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102388.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Butler, Samuel   The Works of Samuel Butler. with a Preface, Biograpical & Critical by Samuel Johnson. Re-edited with new biographical & critical matter by J. Aikin, M.D. Vol.II only   G. Kearsley, London, 1806, 8vo. 373pp. , Hudibras pt. 3, canto 3 on, ca. 150 pages & ca. 200pp. of the Genuine Remains of Butler. full leather, gilt spine, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 75.14 CAD 69.89 EUR 47.62 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 49412.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Harkness, Stanley Bates   The Career of Samuel Butler, 1835-1902: a Bibliography   Publisher: B. Franklin New York 1968. New. No dust jacket. New. No dust jacket. Hard cover 154 p. Burt Franklin bibliography & reference series, 111. Reprint of the 1955 ed.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 990006842.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Farrington, B.   Samuel Butler and the Odyssey   Publisher: Jonathan Cape and Weidenfeld & Nicolson. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. Jonathan Cape and Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1929, 300grams.

Appr.: | AUD 10.80 CAD 10.04 EUR 6.84 GBP 5.99 JPY 849.09 MXN 121.30 ZAR 71.85 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1089326.
  
US$9.34
Contact Dealer
15.   Jones, H F   The Note-Books of Samuel Butler   Publisher: Jonathan Cape. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Jonathan Cape, 1930, 600grams.

Appr.: | AUD 18.00 CAD 16.74 EUR 11.41 GBP 9.98 JPY 1,415.45 MXN 202.21 ZAR 119.77 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 645023.
  
US$15.57
Contact Dealer
16.   Cole, G D H   Samuel Butler   Publisher: Home & Van Thal. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. And The Way of All the Flesh. Dust jacket is rather dirty. Home & Van Thal, 1947, 250grams.

Appr.: | AUD 15.75 CAD 14.65 EUR 9.98 GBP 8.73 JPY 1,238.18 MXN 176.88 ZAR 104.77 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 800661.
  
US$13.62
Contact Dealer
17.   Cole, G D H   Samuel Butler   Publisher: Longmans Green and Co. Pamphlet, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Longmans Green and Co, 1952, 150grams.

Appr.: | AUD 8.54 CAD 7.95 EUR 5.41 GBP 4.74 JPY 671.82 MXN 95.97 ZAR 56.85 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 851456.
  
US$7.39
Contact Dealer
18.   U C Knoepflmacher   Religious Humanism and the Victorian Novel: George Eliot, Walter Pater and Samuel Butler   Publisher: Princeton UP. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Princeton UP, 1970, 450grams, ISBN:0691012954

Appr.: | AUD 21.16 CAD 19.68 EUR 13.41 GBP 11.73 JPY 1,663.64 MXN 237.66 ZAR 140.77 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 878240.
  
US$18.30
Contact Dealer
19.   Cole, G.D.H   The Essential Samuel Butler   Publisher: Jonathan Cape and Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Cover slightly scuffed through use. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 544pages. Jonathan Cape and Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1950, 550grams.

Appr.: | AUD 14.40 CAD 13.40 EUR 9.13 GBP 7.99 JPY 1,132.73 MXN 161.82 ZAR 95.85 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 177299.
  
US$12.46
Contact Dealer
20.   Jones, Henry Festing   The Note Books of Samuel Butler   Publisher: A.C.Fifield. Author of Erewhon. Cover scuffed through use. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair to good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 438pages. A. C. Fifield, London, 1915, 550grams.

Appr.: | AUD 29.28 CAD 27.24 EUR 18.56 GBP 16.24 JPY 2,302.73 MXN 328.96 ZAR 194.85 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 178286.
  
US$25.33
Contact Dealer
21.   Jones, H.   Charles Darwin and Samuel Butler   Publisher: A.C. Fifield. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. A. C. Fifield, 1911, 100grams.

Appr.: | AUD 54.10 CAD 50.32 EUR 34.29 GBP 30.00 JPY 4,254.55 MXN 607.79 ZAR 360.00 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 938649.
  
US$46.80
Contact Dealer
22.   Keynes, G & Hill, B   Samuel Butler's Notebook   Publisher: Jonathan Cape and Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy only. , Jonathan Cape and Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1951, 500grams.

Appr.: | AUD 32.08 CAD 29.84 EUR 20.33 GBP 17.79 JPY 2,522.73 MXN 360.39 ZAR 213.46 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 394233.
  
US$27.75
Contact Dealer
23.   Silver, A   The Family Letters of Samuel Butler 1841 1886   Publisher: Jonathan Cape and Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. , Jonathan Cape and Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1962, 700grams.

Appr.: | AUD 33.88 CAD 31.52 EUR 21.47 GBP 18.79 JPY 2,664.55 MXN 380.65 ZAR 225.46 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 453786.
  
US$29.31
Contact Dealer
24.   Butler, S   The Poetical Works of Samuel Butler   Publisher: George Bell and Son. A revised edition with memoir and notes by Reginald Brimley Johnson. Volume 1 of 2. Small amount of spotting. Bookplate on front endpaper. Cover slightly worn. Gilt title details on backstrip. . Hardback, Privately Owned, with previous owner's name inside c

Appr.: | AUD 18.94 CAD 17.61 EUR 12.00 GBP 10.50 JPY 1,489.09 MXN 212.73 ZAR 126.00 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 498241.
  
US$16.38
Contact Dealer
25.   Butler, S   The Poetical Works of Samuel Butler   Publisher: George Bell and Son. A revised edition with memoir and notes by Reginald Brimley Johnson. Volume 2 of 2. Bookplate on front endpaper. Cover slightly worn. Gilt title details on backstrip. Small tear in backstrip. . Hardback, Privately Owned, with previous owner's name inside co

Appr.: | AUD 14.98 CAD 13.94 EUR 9.49 GBP 8.31 JPY 1,178.18 MXN 168.31 ZAR 99.69 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 498242.
  
US$12.96
Contact Dealer
26.   Cannan, Gilbert.   SAMUEL BUTLER: A CRITICAL STUDY.   Publisher: Martin Secker, London: 1925. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, blue cloth, 194 pages, top edge gilt. Binding lightly rubbed, extremities lightly worn.

Appr.: | AUD 17.28 CAD 16.08 EUR 10.95 GBP 9.58 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 194.16 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 173870.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer
27.   Jones, Henry Festing.   Samuel Butler, a Sketch.   Publisher: Boston Bruce Humphries [193-?]. 60p. . Hardcover. Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 12.77 EUR 8.70 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 91.38 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 013854.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
28.   Homer.   The Odyssey of Homer. Translated by Samuel Butler.   Publisher: New York Wlater J. Black c1944. 306p.. Hardcover. Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 10.30 CAD 9.58 EUR 6.53 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 115.71 ZAR 68.54 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 32557.
  
US$8.91
Contact Dealer
29.   COLE, G D H   SAMUEL BUTLER   Publisher: LONGMANS,GREEN & CO LONDON, ENGLAND. C-OOOO; BOX B-0113; REVIEW;L EX LIBRARY Not Signed MAY BE FIRST No Jacket Cloth Very Good, Illustrator: X/ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 23.06 CAD 21.45 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 153.46 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 008035.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
30.   Joad, C E M   Samuel Butler   Publisher: whitefriars press. Library sticker on front cover. No dust jacket.Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., whitefriars press, Kent, 1924, 350grams, ISBN:

Appr.: | AUD 5.39 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.41 GBP 2.99 JPY 423.64 MXN 60.52 ZAR 35.85 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1188993.
  
US$4.66
Contact Dealer
31.   Jones, H F   The Note-Books of Samuel Butler   Publisher: Jonathan Cape. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., Jonathan Cape, London, 1930, 600grams, ISBN:

Appr.: | AUD 1.45 CAD 1.34 EUR 0.92 GBP 0.80 JPY 113.64 MXN 16.23 ZAR 9.62 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1203892.
  
US$1.25
Contact Dealer
32.   Jones, H F   The Note-Books of Samuel Butler   Publisher: Jonathan Cape. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., Jonathan Cape, London, 1930, 600grams, ISBN:

Appr.: | AUD 1.45 CAD 1.34 EUR 0.92 GBP 0.80 JPY 113.64 MXN 16.23 ZAR 9.62 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1203893.
  
US$1.25
Contact Dealer
33.   Jones, H F   Samuel Butler   Publisher: Macmillan. A Memoir. Vol. I. To 1885.Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., Macmillan, London, 1920, 1100grams, ISBN:

Appr.: | AUD 1.21 CAD 1.13 EUR 0.77 GBP 0.67 JPY 95.45 MXN 13.64 ZAR 8.08 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1203908.
  
US$1.05
Contact Dealer
34.   Jones, H F   Samuel Butler   Publisher: Macmillan. A Memoir. Volume 2: From 1885 to 1916.Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., Macmillan, London, 1920, 1150grams, ISBN:

Appr.: | AUD 1.21 CAD 1.13 EUR 0.77 GBP 0.67 JPY 95.45 MXN 13.64 ZAR 8.08 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1218547.
  
US$1.05
Contact Dealer
35.   Wilson, Carroll A [foreword]   Catalogue of the Collection of Samuel Butler [of Erewhon] in the Chapin Library, Williams College, Williamstown, Mass   Publisher: Portland, Maine The Southwestern-Anthoensen Press 1945. VG : in very good condition with glassine wrapper. Wrapper lightly edge worn. Fore edge uncut First Edition Blue hardback cloth cover vii, 35pp :: Frontispiece portrait :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 22.73 CAD 21.14 EUR 14.40 GBP 12.60 JPY 1,787.27 MXN 255.32 ZAR 151.23 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: r5996.
  
US$19.66
Contact Dealer

  Search for all available items by:
For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.