|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Title: Oliver Wendell Holmes
Author:
Total items found:
50
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Holmes, Oliver Wendell, 1809-1894.
The Oliver Wendell Holmes Year Book.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin / Riverside Press, Cambridge [1894]. A passage from Dr. Holmes' writings for each day of the year. Unpaged; approx. 200 p., portrait front.; green cloth covers stamped in gold; 17 cm.; ex library (white spine ink, plate, paste-ins, perforations); the book itself sound & clean. 101136
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101136.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Holmes, Oliver Wendell, 1841-1935] Baker, Liva.
The Justice from Beacon Hill. The Life and Times of Oliver Wendell Holmes.
Publisher: N.Y., HarperCollins, 1991. xiv, 783 p., plates. Biography of Oliver Wendell Holmes, 1841-1935, lawyer, scholar (his 'The Common Law' is his masterpiece), and from 1902 to 1932 one of the great justices of the Supreme Court. He believed that the law must be flexible enough to adapt to changes in society. Vg/vg. 101636.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101636.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Holmes, Oliver Wendell
The Wit and Wisdom of Oliver Wendell Holmes Father and Son
Publisher: Boston, Beacon, 1953.. 116 p. 24 cm. Papa, (1809-1894), "The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table", was a physician/ writer and his wit tends to the medical; his son (1841-1935) was a lawyer/judge and his much larger portion reflets the legal. There's more Wisdom than Wit here. Stock #28,990. Vg/no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28990.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Gibian, Peter:
Oliver Wendell Holmes and the Culture of Conversation
Publisher: Cambridge, University Press, 2001. (1st Edition). xi + 398pp. "Peter Gibian explores the role played by Oliver Wendell Holmes in what was known as America's 'Age of Conversation''. Holmes' multi-voiced writings can serve as a key to open up the closed interiors of Victorian America, whether in saloons or salons, parlors or clubs, hotels or boarding houses. Combining social, intellectual, medical, legal, and literary history with close textual analysis, and setting Holmes in dialogue with Emerson, Hawthorne, Melville, Fuller and Alcott. Gibian radically redefines the context for our understanding of the major literary works of the Victorian Renaissance." Fine cond : fine cond d/w. 9 x 6 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.73 | CAD 13.66 | EUR 10.22 | GBP 8.50 | JPY 1,198.18 | MXN 146.44 | ZAR 131.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 4062.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Novick, Sheldon M.
Honorable Justice : The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes / by Sheldon M. Novick.
Publisher: Boston : Little, Brown, c1989.. xxi, 522 p., [16] p. of plates : illus. , index, 25 cm. Biography of Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes, 1841-1935. Bibliography (pp.386-407). Stock# 44,542. Vg, gift inscription / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44542.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Holmes, Oliver Wendell, Jr., 18-1. Howe, Mark De Wolfe, editor.
Touched with Fire. Civil War Letters and Diary of Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr., 1861-1864. Edited by Mark De Wolfe Howe.
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass., 1946. 158 p., illus., 4 b/w plates incl. portrait front.; index; 21.5 cm. "The letters and diary constitute the record of three vivid years of experience and speak for themselves." Holmes served in the Fourth Battalion or New England Guards, Massachusetts Volunteer Militia. The four sections are Letters, May 1-October 23, 1861; Diary, Ball's Bluff (where Holmes was wounded); Letters, March 1862-December 1862; Letters, March 1863-April 1864; Diary and Letters, May 3-July 1864. Navy cloth stamped in gold; spine darkened, no dj; pages 141-152 were never sewn in but are all present & undamaged; good+. Stock# 44,183
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44183.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Novick, Sheldon M.
Honorable Justice : The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes / by Sheldon M. Novick.
Publisher: Boston : Little, Brown, c1989.. xxi, 522 p., [16] p. of plates : illus. , index, 25 cm. Biography of Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes, 1841-1935. Bibliography (pp.386-407). Vg, / dj vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42337.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Tilton, Eleanor M.
Amiable Autocrat: A Biography of Dr. Oliver Wendell Holmes
Publisher: Henry Schuman NY 1947. 8 vo. (xi) 470 pp. Notes, index, b/w plates, green paper-covered boards. Paper lightly tanning, very good-; dust jacket price clipped, light wear, tanning, good. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004656.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Holmes, Oliver Wendell, 1809-1894
The Writings of Oliver Wendell Holmes
Publisher: Boston & NY, Houghton Mifflin. Four volumes (of 14); fronts. (ports., v.1 & 4) illus.; 20 cm. Half-title: Rverside Edition. The Writings of Oliver Wendell Holmes. Each volume has also special t-p. 1, The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table, 1891; 2, The Professor at the Breakfast Table, 1891; 3, The Poet at the Breakfast Table, 1900; 4, Over the Teacups, 1891. Bound in 3/4 tan leather with red labels; VG. stock#Lea011.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Lea011.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Holmes, Oliver Wendell, Illustrated by: Illustrated by many illustrators
Illustrated Poems of Oliver Wendell Holmes
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin and Company Boston 1885. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Pea green boards. Bumping to the head and tail of the spine and to the upper corners. Light rubbing to all the corners - just enough to take the color off of their tips. Front and rear boards are bevelled. Gilt lettering and design on the front cover and spine are faded, but are still shiny and easy to read against the light. Some soiling overall from handling, mostly noticeable on the rear board, as there is nothing else on it. Top inch of front hinge is starting to crack, the rest is intact. Previous owner's name written on front flyleaf in violet ink ( 1886 ). Light foxing on front endpapers and some light evidence of handling on the rear endpapers. Else pages are clean, white and crisp with sharp corners and edges. Filled with illustrations and poetry. All edges gilt. Still and all, a decent copy. ; 10-3/4 x 7-1/2"; 89 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 5095.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bickel, Alexander M.
The Supreme Court and the Idea of Progress : [Oliver Wendell Holmes Lectures]
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, 1970.. Stated 1st ed. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Pale fade-strip along board edges (under dj), else vg, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj moderately soiled, otherwise good. xii, 210 p.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1000314.15.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hale, Edward E. [editor], Illustrated by: Helen Maria Hinds
Silhouettes and Songs Illustrative of the Months. Selections from Spenser's Faerie Queene, and Poems By John G. Whittier, Hiram Rich, Celia Thaxter, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Sanuel Longfellow, Julia Ward Howe, James Freema
Publisher: Lockwood, Brooks, & Co. Boston, Mass 1876, 1876. (title cont) " .. Lowell, Lucy Larcom, Edward Everett Hale, Mrs. H.B. Stowe, Rose Terry, and Mrs. L.T.C. Howison." Twelve poetry selections with facing silhouettes; gilt edging to pages; bound in brown cloth with gilt and black lettering, patterns. Oblong 8 x 10 inches. Some wear to the top and bottom of the spine. Very good clean copy. Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 12779.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Carpenter, Wesley M. [editor]
Proceedings at the Dinner Given By the Medical Profession of The City of New York April 12, 1883 to Oliver Wendell Holmes.
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York, New York 1883, 1883. 61 pages; portraits, folding seating plan; publisher's brown cloth binding with gilt lettering, fading to the spine. Lists all the attendes, history of the dinner, and speeches: Clergy - Rev. T.M. Clark; Bar - William M. Evarts; Medical - Dr. T. Gaillard Thomas; Literature - George William Curtis; Press - Whitelaw Reid. Very good clean copy. First Edition Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 13171.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Holmes, Jr., Oliver Wendell
Original Carte De Visite Photo Portraits - Oliver Wendell Holmes
Publisher: Black & Batchelder Botosn, Mass. circa.1970. Original carte de visite photo portrait (wearing suit, facing left, arm resting on desk), (2 1/2 x 4 1/4 inch). Oliver Holmes, Jr (1841-1935) was a American jurist of great note. He was an Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court; taught at Harvard Law School; and an Justice on the Massachusetts supreme Judicial Court. Very good clean copy of the photograph. Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.89 | CAD 49.22 | EUR 36.82 | GBP 31.52 | JPY 4,318.18 | MXN 527.78 | ZAR 475.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 13220.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Crothers, Samuel McChord (and) Oliver Wendell Holmes
Oliver Wendell Holmes: The Autocrat and His Fellow-Boarders. With Selected Poems.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, Massachussetts 1909, 1909. 65 pages; portrait; red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Beside the biography there is a selection of Holmes poetry. Among them are: Old Ironsides; the Cambridge Churchyard; The Last Leaf; What We All Think; The Crooked Footpath; and The Chambered Nautilus.Very good clean copy. First Edition Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 13347.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Holmes, Oliver Wendell.
The Poetical Works of Oliver Wendell Holmes. With Illustrations.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1892.. Frontis, 311 pp. Sm. 4to. Stamped, elaborately decorated red cloth with black and red floral bands, gilt titles, beveled edges, floral endpapers. All edges gilt. Later printing. Illus. For similarly bound titles see Longfellow (Our #15895), Whittier (Our #15896), and Lowell (Our #15897). Rear board a bit rubbed, lightly rolled spine with wear to head and heel. Still a good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 15894.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Speeches.
Holmes, Oliver Wendell.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1891.. First edition 8vo. 55 pp. Has all customary library marks to fpd, library stamp to title page and to page 25. Boards loose, spine worn and torn near ends. Hinge lightly split to fpd. Small tears and remaining paper where sticker removed to ffep. Pages fresh and clean, binding nice and tight. 11 speeches total dating between 1884 and 1891: Memorial Day, Harvard College in the War, The Law, The Puritan, The Profession of the Law, On Receiving the Degree of Doctor of Laws, The Use of Law Schools, Sidney Bartlett, Daniel S. Richardson, The Use of Colleges, William Allen. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 56184.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Steel Engraved Portrait Oliver Wendell Holmes
circa.1890s. Steel engraving (3 x 5 inch) with signature engraved also, on a paper sheet (5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inch). Oliver Wendell Holmes, Sr. (1809-1894) American physician, Professor, lecturer, and author. He was a member of the 'Fireside Poets'. He was a medical reformer and noted author. His son became a Supreme Court Justice. Very good clean copy. Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 10984.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Currier, Thomas Franklin
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES
Publisher: New York University Press, 1953. VG/VG- Hardcover Light general wear, DJ edgeworn with light sunning to edges, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 707 pages; Books on books
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Carlson Turner Books.
Item number: 33136.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Holmes, Oliver Wendell
Oliver Wendell Holmes Year Book
Oliver Wendell Holmes Year Book by Oliver Wendell Holmes, Houghton Mifflin, cloth, no dj, decorated cover, 1894, title page loose
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 37276.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Holmes, Oliver Wendell
POEMS OF OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1903. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine faded. ; Introduction by Nathan Haskell Dole; 704 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14440.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Holmes, Oliver Wendell
Poems of Oliver Wendell Holmes
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company , 1903 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. S Flexible Leather.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000656.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Baker, Liva
The Justice from Beacon Hill: the Life and Times of Oliver Wendell Holmes
Publisher: Harpercollins NY, 1991. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0060166290 In DJ, small name/date penned on front free endpaper; Blue cl spine/blue boards. B&W photos. Abbreviations, sources/biblio, notes, index. Bio of Supreme Court judge; 8vo; xiv + 783 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 11668.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Hoyt, Edwin P
The Improper Bostonian: Dr. Oliver Wendell Holmes
Publisher: William Morrow And Co NY, 1979. Very Good in Fair dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0688034292 In faded DJ, previous owner's embossed stamp on front free ep; Hardback (Brown cloth spine/orange boards) . 1st printing. B&W photos. Notes, index. Bio of Supreme Court justice; 8vo; 319 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 35120.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine July, 1885 Volume XXX, No. 3 George Eliot's Country, General James Longstreet, George Bancroft, Oliver Wendell Holmes, &c., &c.
Century Co., NY, 1885, 6-3/4"x10", wraps, chipped cover, rear cover missing, contents G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 65003.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Holmes, O W
The Poetical Works of Oliver Wendell Holmes
Publisher: George Routledge and Sons, Limited. Cover slightly scuffed. Some pages browning.Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair to good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 384 pages. George Routledge and Sons, Limited, London, 1895, 650grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.22 | CAD 5.60 | EUR 4.19 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 380771.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Scudder, H E (ed)
The Complete Poetical Works of Oliver Wendell Holmes
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company. Dust jacket torn. Cambridge edition.Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1923, 650grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.63 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.71 | GBP 3.18 | JPY 435.45 | MXN 53.22 | ZAR 47.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 1159430.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Novick, Sheldon M.
Honorable Justice The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T), 1989. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 0316613258 A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 512 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Carlson Turner Books.
Item number: 24739.
|
|
|
|
Search for all available items by:
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|